Jump to content


problems in sniper mode


This topic has been archived. This means that you cannot reply to this topic.
10 replies to this topic

TK3600 #1 Posted Jun 17 2011 - 04:53

    Major

  • Players
  • 10719 battles
  • 6,660
  • [_RUF_] _RUF_
  • Member since:
    03-13-2011
i hate it when there is alot of smoke in sniper mode which made game extremly lag, but it seems better when i am out of sniper mode. because of lag, i lost ther top gun i suppose to get. :Smile-izmena::Smile-izmena::Smile-izmena:

why not add a option to turn smoke off in sniper mode?

another thing, in TD you can't move your TD when in sniper mode. so if you must move to hit your target, you must quit sniper mode and then move which is very suck. so can we add a option for able to move in TD/lee's sniper mode? :Smile-izmena::Smile-izmena::Smile-izmena:

Novacube #2 Posted Jun 17 2011 - 04:58

    Staff sergeant

  • Players
  • 11611 battles
  • 406
  • [DRB] DRB
  • Member since:
    04-28-2011
Yea I know what you mean. When a person shoots the ground infront of you and kicks up an explosion/dust it causes FPS drop to 1 for about 2 seconds until the animation is over. That extra 2 seconds can cost you your shot and the tank. I tried looking for an option to turn it off, but didn't find. I also didn't want to tune down graphics just for that. I don't think it'd work anyway as it's the close up of the explosion sprite filling up the whole screen that's causing the massive fps drop.

LMG #3 Posted Jun 17 2011 - 05:22

    Staff sergeant

  • Players
  • 2116 battles
  • 474
  • Member since:
    02-10-2011
I can't shoot in sniper mode while moving in reverse when I'm in a TD in Sand River, which causes me to get killed a lot. Also, I tendo to have problems when shooting close targets. You can move while in sniper mode on a TD, but you have to do it manually ("A" and "D" keys); in the Lee you can move, even in sniper mode (which tends to screw my aim sometimes)

smokntuesdays #4 Posted Jun 17 2011 - 08:41

    Major

  • Beta Testers
  • 720 battles
  • 3,182
  • Member since:
    09-20-2010

View PostLMG, on Jun 17 2011 - 05:22, said:

I can't shoot in sniper mode while moving in reverse when I'm in a TD in Sand River, which causes me to get killed a lot. Also, I tendo to have problems when shooting close targets. You can move while in sniper mode on a TD, but you have to do it manually ("A" and "D" keys); in the Lee you can move, even in sniper mode (which tends to screw my aim sometimes)

The reason you need A and D keys is because of the way camo works.   The camo breaks if you move your tracks, but you can move your gun around all you want etc.    I guess they have the M3Lee in tank mode, so it doesn't have the lock.  Maybe they should add it, because it's more TD than tank until they do something with the top turret.

Lophat #5 Posted Jun 17 2011 - 14:46

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 61392 battles
  • 937
  • Member since:
    05-25-2011
fire is even worse.  if you try to use an on-fire tank for cover, the flames will make sniper unusable.  you can rename certain files to get rid of the effects.  still working on finding all of them that cause fps crashes.

Irishwind #6 Posted Jun 17 2011 - 15:15

    Captain

  • Players
  • 10784 battles
  • 1,093
  • [IRE] IRE
  • Member since:
    03-01-2011
I would like to see the smoke deminished just so I can see the impact of my shell.  let me know where it hit so I can adjust and shoot again.

Methos911 #7 Posted Jun 17 2011 - 16:13

    Staff sergeant

  • Players
  • 21285 battles
  • 251
  • [ANGRY] ANGRY
  • Member since:
    04-04-2011
in the particles folder, find the files that start with "shot". rename those and it should get rid of your smoke. That is what I did and it works great.

Nichts #8 Posted Jun 17 2011 - 17:11

    Major

  • Players
  • 20105 battles
  • 2,913
  • Member since:
    05-02-2011

View PostLMG, on Jun 17 2011 - 05:22, said:

I can't shoot in sniper mode while moving in reverse when I'm in a TD in Sand River, which causes me to get killed a lot. Also, I tendo to have problems when shooting close targets. You can move while in sniper mode on a TD, but you have to do it manually ("A" and "D" keys); in the Lee you can move, even in sniper mode (which tends to screw my aim sometimes)

I believe the idea is that you don't move while you're in sniper mode. If you want to move, you're supposedencouraged to get out of it, move, and then get back in.

A concept a lot of players seem to miss.

BlindProphet #9 Posted Jun 17 2011 - 17:30

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 4571 battles
  • 850
  • Member since:
    03-04-2011

View PostTK3600, on Jun 17 2011 - 04:53, said:


another thing, in TD you can't move your TD when in sniper mode. so if you must move to hit your target, you must quit sniper mode and then move which is very suck. so can we add a option for able to move in TD/lee's sniper mode? :Smile-izmena::Smile-izmena::Smile-izmena:


You can very easily move your TD while in sniper mode....The thing is, you don't move when you move your gun.  Which is good.  You don't want to unessicarily move as a td as it will break cammo and make you more vissible.  I have no issues myself when I've ran any of my td's moving in sniper mode, or swapping in and out as nessicary.

kadreal #10 Posted Jun 17 2011 - 17:33

    Staff sergeant

  • Beta Testers
  • 3387 battles
  • 412
  • [FGC] FGC
  • Member since:
    01-27-2011
I'm not sure why but it does seem laggier in sniper mode. Transparencies seem to really kill it.

120mm_he #11 Posted Jun 17 2011 - 17:35

    Major

  • Players
  • 9235 battles
  • 12,090
  • [PBS] PBS
  • Member since:
    02-17-2011

View PostMethos912, on Jun 17 2011 - 16:13, said:

in the particles folder, find the files that start with "shot". rename those and it should get rid of your smoke. That is what I did and it works great.


http://forum.worldof...-smoke-effects/