Jump to content


LEAVE MY SETTINGS ALONE!


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
12 replies to this topic

reco1994 #1 Posted Jun 23 2011 - 21:01

    Sergeant

  • Banned
  • 9962 battles
  • 125
  • Member since:
    04-26-2011
I have really had it!. I like many other gamers cannot run this game at HIGH setings Or Even MEDIUM settings. I have had my graphic settings change by themselves on numerous occaisions. I know when It happens because not only are my FPS CRAP but there are trees and bushes where there never has been. Now for some reason even when I change them all to low and play a battle it is very apparent that no changes are taking place, sometimes the quality has moved back to the Medium setting it's own. Now I appreciate the beauty of this game but unfortunately I cannot play it at those settings. If I am to continue to be a customer and lets face it I have spent over $100.00 on this game so i am a customer I want this issue fixed or at least explained to me. I really want the game Developers to hear me or whoever owns the game. Pissed off customer = no more money.

Konflict #2 Posted Jun 23 2011 - 21:13

    First lieutenant

  • Beta Testers
  • 3209 battles
  • 733
  • Member since:
    10-11-2010
It's your machine, not the game.

How about giving some spec's on what rig you are running.

But if you just want to rant and blame the game feel free.

stickjock #3 Posted Jun 23 2011 - 21:17

    Major

  • Players
  • 5345 battles
  • 5,134
  • [USBOT] USBOT
  • Member since:
    04-21-2011
EDIT - You DID say settings change by their selves correct??? If not, disregard my advice... :)

Hmmmm... seems like I've seen one of the devs/mods suggest to someone in another thread to BACKUP your preferences.xml file to a safe location, then delete it... pretty sure the game will then create a new one the next time you start the game up with default settings in it...

Correct me on that if I'm wrong tho' anyone...

Thinking that the file got corrupted possibly??  so starting with a new one should solve the problem I would assume...

KidK #4 Posted Jun 23 2011 - 22:01

    Staff sergeant

  • Players
  • 42497 battles
  • 443
  • Member since:
    05-16-2011

View PostKonflict, on Jun 23 2011 - 21:13, said:

It's your machine, not the game.

How about giving some spec's on what rig you are running.

But if you just want to rant and blame the game feel free.
Konflict I think your a Idiot!......Its your machine Not the game!
I went out & purchased a AsusA455 M/B with AMD Phenom B/E 1100 CPU & Dual Radeon 6870 1gb ddr5 each Vc's. Along with 16gb ddr3 dual sided Mem & Windows 7 Pro.
And although the game runs faster.....I still have the same Lag & tanks that don't show up and all the other Probs I had before I spent $1K to upgrade my Comp.
What a Joke You & WoT are!

slipperywet #5 Posted Jun 23 2011 - 23:01

    Private

  • Players
  • 8707 battles
  • 1
  • Member since:
    03-29-2011
go to xml prefences and change it, also ater you change setting go back into properties and change back to read only. this happened to me. i had to manually change the prefernces then save it. you must make sure the xml file is set back to read only or it will reset. hope this helps

Snuzz #6 Posted Jun 24 2011 - 00:39

    Sergeant

  • Beta Testers
  • 6983 battles
  • 174
  • [-VETS] -VETS
  • Member since:
    09-09-2010

View PostKonflict, on Jun 23 2011 - 21:13, said:

It's your machine, not the game.

How about giving some spec's on what rig you are running.

But if you just want to rant and blame the game feel free.

Cool..just need evidence to why its his machine!  I mean you must have some....

reco1994 #7 Posted Jun 24 2011 - 21:24

    Sergeant

  • Banned
  • 9962 battles
  • 125
  • Member since:
    04-26-2011
It is not my machine, I am not a noob. I have been gaming for 30 years. I build and service PC's for a living. I am also an IT Admin for a Chinese Furniture Co. I know computers inside and out. I have beta tested flight Sims for MS and designed scenery for the later as well. Believe me when I say these graphics settings change by their selves. It has happened many times. And no I didn't change my drivers or anything else. Granted it may not be intentional but there is a definite bug somewhere in the system be it server side or client side.

reco1994 #8 Posted Jun 24 2011 - 21:26

    Sergeant

  • Banned
  • 9962 battles
  • 125
  • Member since:
    04-26-2011

View Postslipperywet, on Jun 23 2011 - 23:01, said:

go to xml prefences and change it, also ater you change setting go back into properties and change back to read only. this happened to me. i had to manually change the prefernces then save it. you must make sure the xml file is set back to read only or it will reset. hope this helps


Thanks I will try asap. :Smile_great:

reco1994 #9 Posted Jul 04 2011 - 15:21

    Sergeant

  • Banned
  • 9962 battles
  • 125
  • Member since:
    04-26-2011
Where is the Preferences xml file at? I cannot locate it.

DieRostlaube #10 Posted Jul 05 2011 - 05:50

    Staff sergeant

  • Players
  • 8870 battles
  • 282
  • Member since:
    05-04-2011
I remember when people used to say "Get a faster computer" when your had bad network lines. Some people just dont know wtf they're talkin about and think throwing money at it will sove the problem, they're well on their way to washington.

wade1 #11 Posted Jul 15 2011 - 20:14

    Staff sergeant

  • Players
  • 0 battles
  • 351
  • Member since:
    03-19-2011

View PostSnuzz, on Jun 24 2011 - 00:39, said:

Cool..just need evidence to why its his machine!  I mean you must have some....
Actually ,it happened a lot in beta.Thought they fixed the problem though.

RG_Kortor #12 Posted Jul 15 2011 - 21:18

    First lieutenant

  • Beta Testers
  • 23279 battles
  • 721
  • [RG] RG
  • Member since:
    11-04-2010
Op:

X:\Users\USER NAME FOLDER IN Vista\AppData\Roaming\wargaming.net

ive noticed settings getting changed on there own as well, but usually around patches

reco1994 #13 Posted Jul 22 2011 - 16:16

    Sergeant

  • Banned
  • 9962 battles
  • 125
  • Member since:
    04-26-2011
mine change randomly at anytime. But the read only fix works so.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users