Jump to content


PogS Contour Icon 5


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
95 replies to this topic

Siete #21 Posted Jul 07 2011 - 21:56

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 15304 battles
  • 22
  • [RXR] RXR
  • Member since:
    03-25-2011
ALl I am getting on the SmartMarker is the X Y and Z letters and not the info.  THe HP bars are there, but nothing else but X Y and Z.  I have checked the .txt file and it looks like it is configured properly.  Icon/name stuff is Unchecked in settings.  Any advice on how to get them to show the info??

False_Modesty #22 Posted Jul 07 2011 - 22:09

    Corporal

  • Beta Testers
  • 6483 battles
  • 16
  • Member since:
    01-26-2011
Pogs, I installed 5.2, but SmartMarkerMod is very broken.  Is it not compatible with 0.6.5?  How do I disable it?

(Edit: I disabled it by overwriting with 5.1)

Here's a screen shot (looks the same with or without ALT)

Attached File   shot_001.jpg   354.41K

Xeroproject #23 Posted Jul 07 2011 - 22:40

    Sergeant

  • Beta Testers
  • 19763 battles
  • 181
  • Member since:
    12-07-2010
I still prefer your v3.2 style PoGs, I wish you'd include the tank profile & move away from the blocky letters & loud colors.  But still, thanks for your contributions to the mods, I applaud that you keep your mod up to date.

RG_carrigg #24 Posted Jul 07 2011 - 23:15

    Corporal

  • Beta Testers
  • 11505 battles
  • 71
  • [RG] RG
  • Member since:
    10-22-2010

View PostSiete, on Jul 07 2011 - 21:56, said:

ALl I am getting on the SmartMarker is the X Y and Z letters and not the info.  THe HP bars are there, but nothing else but X Y and Z.  I have checked the .txt file and it looks like it is configured properly.  Icon/name stuff is Unchecked in settings.  Any advice on how to get them to show the info??
This is how it should look. In the extracted folder I used the SmartMarkerMod.txt and the VehicleMarkersManager.shockwave flash file in the first folder and not any of the ones in the original folder or the DINIK Config folder

Those are the only two files needed. Hope this helps



Spoiler                     


SteelReign #25 Posted Jul 07 2011 - 23:52

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 13862 battles
  • 665
  • Member since:
    04-19-2011
Where does the smartmarkermod.txt file go?

SteelReign #26 Posted Jul 08 2011 - 00:25

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 13862 battles
  • 665
  • Member since:
    04-19-2011
I give up. It really shouldn't be this difficult. I just wanted to add the damn tank NAME

I'm having the same problem as False. A bunch of X, Y, and Z's showing up and ALT no longer does anything.

Viper69 #27 Posted Jul 08 2011 - 01:11

    Major

  • Players
  • 7528 battles
  • 4,545
  • Member since:
    04-25-2011
I believe you have to change some 0s to 1s in the text file to enable some of the options. The x and y are coordinates to move the labels up or down.

Apache1990 #28 Posted Jul 08 2011 - 04:10

    Major

  • Players
  • 35603 battles
  • 6,976
  • Member since:
    06-16-2011
We mean that (like in the screenshot), instead of information appearing above the tanks, the letters X, Y, and Z are there.  Allied tanks have empty HP bars, and enemy tanks have HP bars that continuously fill up, reset to empty, then fill up again.

Viper69 #29 Posted Jul 08 2011 - 04:22

    Major

  • Players
  • 7528 battles
  • 4,545
  • Member since:
    04-25-2011
check RG_carrigs post above a few and click on spoiler. It shows a screen shot of what to fiddle with.

RG_carrigg #30 Posted Jul 08 2011 - 14:34

    Corporal

  • Beta Testers
  • 11505 battles
  • 71
  • [RG] RG
  • Member since:
    10-22-2010

View PostSiete, on Jul 07 2011 - 21:56, said:

ALl I am getting on the SmartMarker is the X Y and Z letters and not the info.  THe HP bars are there, but nothing else but X Y and Z.  I have checked the .txt file and it looks like it is configured properly.  Icon/name stuff is Unchecked in settings.  Any advice on how to get them to show the info??


View PostSteelReign, on Jul 07 2011 - 23:52, said:

Where does the smartmarkermod.txt file go?


View Postapache1990, on Jul 08 2011 - 04:10, said:

We mean that (like in the screenshot), instead of information appearing above the tanks, the letters X, Y, and Z are there.  Allied tanks have empty HP bars, and enemy tanks have HP bars that continuously fill up, reset to empty, then fill up again.


View PostFCDarkO, on Jul 08 2011 - 07:20, said:

Hello,

mine doesnt work, produces only nonsens on screen.

Did untick the two options in menu. doesn´t work right even with that.

Do i do something wrong?
Me unpacked the files into the specific folders.

Stahlprinz


View PostFCDarkO, on Jul 08 2011 - 08:18, said:

did not make a backup,

where can i get old original file????

Here goto this thread SmartMarkerMod thread
I re-upped the files in English with how to text and and in JSGME readiness. If any probs post there I will try to help :Smile_honoring:

P_o_g_S #31 Posted Jul 08 2011 - 17:12

    Corporal

  • Beta Testers
  • 0 battles
  • 57
  • Member since:
    12-02-2010
I updated the first post with a new version. The version I included with 5.2 was Smart MArkeer Mod for 0.6.4 thus those of you that already had the newest version had problems. Install the new 5.2.1 and this will fix it.

RG_carrigg #32 Posted Jul 08 2011 - 21:24

    Corporal

  • Beta Testers
  • 11505 battles
  • 71
  • [RG] RG
  • Member since:
    10-22-2010
Thanks for that, but now when I hover the cross hair over a tank it shows the players name type of tank and % of hp, how do I get rid of that wasn't in the last one, and yes all unchecked in settings.
This is not the mod display but the games one :(

P_o_g_S #33 Posted Jul 08 2011 - 23:40

    Corporal

  • Beta Testers
  • 0 battles
  • 57
  • Member since:
    12-02-2010
I dunno how to get rid of that...
I forgot to add that you need to install agencyfb-bold.ttf in your C:/Windows/Fonts folder if you use AgencyFB font I used in my config file.

Varrakk #34 Posted Jul 08 2011 - 23:42

    Staff sergeant

  • Beta Testers
  • 11760 battles
  • 395
  • [ATLAS] ATLAS
  • Member since:
    07-13-2010
Still just gibberish for me
Font also installed



http://dl.dropbox.co...5.2.1_buggy.jpg

Kleiner_Vance #35 Posted Jul 09 2011 - 06:39

    Captain

  • Beta Testers
  • 1662 battles
  • 1,229
  • Member since:
    10-01-2010
I still say V2 was your best work.

I still use a modified version of it.

MrMarbIes #36 Posted Jul 11 2011 - 06:50

    Captain

  • Players
  • 17897 battles
  • 1,238
  • Member since:
    04-11-2011
Pz38NA is tier 4 not tier 3

Gunner63 #37 Posted Jul 12 2011 - 17:18

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 2846 battles
  • 28
  • [MCSS] MCSS
  • Member since:
    01-30-2011
I have updated to POGS v3.2 with the new American Tank Destroyers for all that are interested. Download links are in this thread.

Fritzz_lang #38 Posted Jul 13 2011 - 08:31

    Sergeant

  • Players
  • 3121 battles
  • 238
  • Member since:
    07-13-2011
how do i get rid of the russan txt?

Foraven #39 Posted Jul 13 2011 - 18:28

    Captain

  • Players
  • 12357 battles
  • 1,386
  • Member since:
    04-28-2011

View Postvarrakk, on Jul 08 2011 - 23:42, said:

Still just gibberish for me
Font also installed



http://dl.dropbox.co...5.2.1_buggy.jpg

I got the same problem and can't get rid of the colored boxes. I hope it can be fixed before i feel forced to reinstall the game (because i forgot to backup before installing this).

Warrender #40 Posted Jul 13 2011 - 18:31

    Sergeant

  • Beta Testers
  • 2283 battles
  • 131
  • Member since:
    07-01-2010

View PostForaven, on Jul 13 2011 - 18:28, said:

I got the same problem and can't get rid of the colored boxes. I hope it can be fixed before i feel forced to reinstall the game (because i forgot to backup before installing this).

It's a font issue.  The supplied font is either incorrect or incorrectly spelled.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users