Jump to content


PogS Contour Icon 5


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
95 replies to this topic

Grizzly_Atom #41 Posted Jul 13 2011 - 22:11

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 3491 battles
  • 38
  • Member since:
    03-04-2011
Love the icons and the smartmarker!

I do have a question though. How do you change the color of the class icon? I use a colorblind mod to help me, turned the icon from red to blue, and this rewrote it back to red. I thought by reinstalling the colorblind mod it would correct it, but it didn't. So something within your mod is locking it into red.

Other than the above question, everything else about this is great! Keep up the good work!

Foraven #42 Posted Jul 14 2011 - 06:21

    Captain

  • Players
  • 12338 battles
  • 1,386
  • Member since:
    04-28-2011

View PostWarrender, on Jul 13 2011 - 18:31, said:

It's a font issue.  The supplied font is either incorrect or incorrectly spelled.

I must have missplaced it then, will try again.

Warrender #43 Posted Jul 14 2011 - 10:11

    Sergeant

  • Beta Testers
  • 2283 battles
  • 131
  • Member since:
    07-01-2010

View PostForaven, on Jul 14 2011 - 06:21, said:

I must have missplaced it then, will try again.

It's not your doing.  I have the same issues myself.  The font supplied with the zip file seems to be incorrect.

P_o_g_S #44 Posted Jul 14 2011 - 11:32

    Corporal

  • Beta Testers
  • 0 battles
  • 57
  • Member since:
    12-02-2010
Can you display the font in Windows double clicking the file name ?

RG_carrigg #45 Posted Jul 14 2011 - 13:32

    Corporal

  • Beta Testers
  • 11505 battles
  • 71
  • [RG] RG
  • Member since:
    10-22-2010

View PostWarrender, on Jul 14 2011 - 10:11, said:

It's not your doing.  I have the same issues myself.  The font supplied with the zip file seems to be incorrect.

The font works for me and thanx Pogs. Try right clicking on the font and select install that way, some of my clan mates had to do it that way to get it to install  :Smile_great:

Warrender #46 Posted Jul 14 2011 - 13:34

    Sergeant

  • Beta Testers
  • 2283 battles
  • 131
  • Member since:
    07-01-2010

View PostRG_carrigg, on Jul 14 2011 - 13:32, said:

The font works for me and thanx Pogs. Try right clicking on the font and select install that way, some of my clan mates had to do it that way to get it to install  :Smile_great:

Will definitely try that.  I had just copied the font to the windows font directory.

Warrender #47 Posted Jul 14 2011 - 21:56

    Sergeant

  • Beta Testers
  • 2283 battles
  • 131
  • Member since:
    07-01-2010

View PostRG_carrigg, on Jul 14 2011 - 13:32, said:

The font works for me and thanx Pogs. Try right clicking on the font and select install that way, some of my clan mates had to do it that way to get it to install  :Smile_great:

Confirming right-clicking and choosing install on the font worked for me.  Thanks a million.

P_o_g_S #48 Posted Jul 16 2011 - 11:12

    Corporal

  • Beta Testers
  • 0 battles
  • 57
  • Member since:
    12-02-2010
I posted a new version fixing Pz38 nA and KV-5.

NobleWhale #49 Posted Jul 19 2011 - 16:48

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 29698 battles
  • 36
  • Member since:
    06-03-2011
I can't get it to work unfortunately.

Permanently, I can only see tank type icon (square for arty, triangle for tank destroyer, etc.) and HP %. When I hit ALT, only the tank type icon remains and HP % disappears. Both checkboxes are unchecked under game settings.

SmartMarkerMod.txt contains the following (I bolded parts that don't work):
Spoiler                     

What am I missing?


P.S.
You said:

Quote

First you need to untick Name and Icon in WOT Settings.
I'm assuming you meant "Tier", not "Name"?

_Merlin_ #50 Posted Jul 19 2011 - 18:26

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 13286 battles
  • 90
  • [FGC] FGC
  • Member since:
    03-31-2011
I attempted to use this mod for the first time today. Some of my clanmates are using it without any problems. I wasn't so luck, however. I installed the font package and placed the files in their proper places, but when I started a battle the program would freeze during map load. The icons on the loading page looked to be just as advertised. I must have installed something in the wrong place, though, but I can't figure it out. I uninstalled the mod and the game is working fine again. Any ideas??

Thanks


To update: I d/l the game again and installed the mod (all files) into a clean setup. No other mods were present. The results were the same, however. I click the Battle tab and the Battle Ready window opens. I can see the new icons located in their proper place. The ready bar at the bottom progresses to about 80% - 90% of the way across, then the game freezes. I am uninstalling. Will check back later to see if there's a response.

Thanks

Steiner #51 Posted Jul 26 2011 - 16:26

    Sergeant

  • Beta Testers
  • 0 battles
  • 208
  • Member since:
    09-01-2010
Would it be possible to add configurable activation key? My LAlt is a bit iffy and would love to assign anotehr key to this function if possible.
Another not needed but nice twist would be configurable colors for the type background (I', slightly color blind and often have problem discerning the Arties in the list for example)
Stellar work though, absolutely love this mod!

Grizzly_Atom #52 Posted Aug 10 2011 - 22:53

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 3491 battles
  • 38
  • Member since:
    03-04-2011
6.6 update please! Thank you!

RG_Towrn #53 Posted Aug 10 2011 - 23:45

    Private

  • Beta Testers
  • 9803 battles
  • 5
  • [RG] RG
  • Member since:
    10-30-2010
Hey Pogs...Love all the work, but I was wondering, I liked the contour you made with the giant block letters and no other info other than tank name.

Any chance you were going to update it for the new tanks in the latest patch?

P_o_g_S #54 Posted Aug 11 2011 - 12:12

    Corporal

  • Beta Testers
  • 0 battles
  • 57
  • Member since:
    12-02-2010
I'll do my best to update my mods but my pc is down and I use a spare one. Thus I lack my usual programs :(

RG_Towrn #55 Posted Aug 11 2011 - 17:12

    Private

  • Beta Testers
  • 9803 battles
  • 5
  • [RG] RG
  • Member since:
    10-30-2010

View PostP_o_g_S, on Aug 11 2011 - 12:12, said:

I'll do my best to update my mods but my pc is down and I use a spare one. Thus I lack my usual programs :(

No Problem, Carrigg is working on it for me for now, thanks for all the work anyway.

Grizzly_Atom #56 Posted Aug 11 2011 - 23:55

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 3491 battles
  • 38
  • Member since:
    03-04-2011

View PostP_o_g_S, on Aug 11 2011 - 12:12, said:

I'll do my best to update my mods but my pc is down and I use a spare one. Thus I lack my usual programs :(

Fair enough.

Thanks for the mods, they're great!

Also, is there a way to adjust the tank icon color? Like is there a line of script to put in 'SmartMarkerMod'? Like to make the Red icons Blue for us colorblind folk!!

Thank you!

~Orion

P_o_g_S #57 Posted Aug 14 2011 - 11:02

    Corporal

  • Beta Testers
  • 0 battles
  • 57
  • Member since:
    12-02-2010
Mod updated to v5.3 with 0.6.6 new tanks.

Grizzly_Atom #58 Posted Aug 14 2011 - 11:12

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 3491 battles
  • 38
  • Member since:
    03-04-2011
Thank you!

Warrender #59 Posted Aug 14 2011 - 16:41

    Sergeant

  • Beta Testers
  • 2283 battles
  • 131
  • Member since:
    07-01-2010

View PostP_o_g_S, on Aug 14 2011 - 11:02, said:

Mod updated to v5.3 with 0.6.6 new tanks.

Great work!

I noticed you are missing the German medium premium T-25 though.

P_o_g_S #60 Posted Aug 14 2011 - 18:15

    Corporal

  • Beta Testers
  • 0 battles
  • 57
  • Member since:
    12-02-2010
Thanks for reporting the error. I also noticed I forgot the T-15 as well. I fixed it in 5.3.1 ;)




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users