Jump to content


World of Tanks/Warships Wrapper Utility

mac os x wrapper utility

  • Please log in to reply
66 replies to this topic

black_colt #61 Posted Mar 21 2018 - 01:19

    Major

  • -Players-
  • 3837 battles
  • 2,744
  • Member since:
    01-11-2015

View PostTC_Override, on Mar 19 2018 - 17:08, said:

 

Yikes, scary, I only have a Mac, no Windows backup to play.

 

Actually not too scary - it is easy to install MS Windows on your Apple-branded Intel-based hardware.  Microsoft even allows you to run MS Windows 10 Pro/Home unactivated for thirty [30] days.

 

Since I did not want to modify the WoT Mac Wrapper just to play on the Common Test Server - I just used Boot Camp to install MS Windows and then just with a reboot and holding down a key I was able to play the game natively in MS Windows.



HelmutCheez #62 Posted Aug 31 2018 - 10:28

    Private

  • -Players-
  • 3784 battles
  • 3
  • Member since:
    01-28-2015

mr.Dstud Sir.

 

 

You indicate that the utility only works with 10.9 and later. I have to run 10.8.5; what is my solution? Of cOurse I ‘dropped the hammer ‘ and reinstalled but still that critical error on updates. Any suggestions?


Edited by HelmutCheez, Aug 31 2018 - 10:28.


dstud208 #63 Posted Sep 02 2018 - 17:51

    Captain

  • Players
  • 17803 battles
  • 1,804
  • [-BRO] -BRO
  • Member since:
    10-15-2012

View PostHelmutCheez, on Aug 31 2018 - 02:28, said:

mr.Dstud Sir.

 

 

You indicate that the utility only works with 10.9 and later. I have to run 10.8.5; what is my solution? Of cOurse I ‘dropped the hammer ‘ and reinstalled but still that critical error on updates. Any suggestions?

 

It sounds like the utility still works on your 10.8.5 machine? To be honest I don't know what happens when you run it on an older system.

 

If try reset wrapper, if that doesn't work you better contact codeweavers directly (ports@codeweavers.com). Usually the critical error happens when a link breaks between background files and reset wrapper fixes that exact problem. If it still doesn't then there might be a compatibility issue or something and you'd have to talk with the guys that actually make the client in that case



HelmutCheez #64 Posted Oct 26 2018 - 11:00

    Private

  • -Players-
  • 3784 battles
  • 3
  • Member since:
    01-28-2015

View Postdstud208, on Sep 02 2018 - 17:51, said:

 

It sounds like the utility still works on your 10.8.5 machine? To be honest I don't know what happens when you run it on an older system.

 

If try reset wrapper, if that doesn't work you better contact codeweavers directly (ports@codeweavers.com). Usually the critical error happens when a link breaks between background files and reset wrapper fixes that exact problem. If it still doesn't then there might be a compatibility issue or something and you'd have to talk with the guys that actually make the client in that case

 

Thanks. It turned out that my internal HD was fubar, which caused all sorts of problems. All fixed up with a new external drive, and my fps has actually improved. Thanks again.

tankgamer12 #65 Posted Nov 29 2018 - 06:28

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 10944 battles
  • 31
  • [-BRO] -BRO
  • Member since:
    06-07-2013
Hey dstud, Im trying to download the Studly Utility but it keeps opening up a google docs page and i can't download it.

tankgamer12 #66 Posted Nov 29 2018 - 06:36

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 10944 battles
  • 31
  • [-BRO] -BRO
  • Member since:
    06-07-2013
Never mind I got it  :P 

dstud208 #67 Posted Nov 30 2018 - 07:15

    Captain

  • Players
  • 17803 battles
  • 1,804
  • [-BRO] -BRO
  • Member since:
    10-15-2012
:great:




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users