Jump to content


World of Tanks/Warships Wrapper Utility

mac os x wrapper utility

  • Please log in to reply
69 replies to this topic

black_colt #61 Posted Mar 21 2018 - 01:19

    Major

  • -Players-
  • 4146 battles
  • 2,885
  • Member since:
    01-11-2015

View PostTC_Override, on Mar 19 2018 - 17:08, said:

 

Yikes, scary, I only have a Mac, no Windows backup to play.

 

Actually not too scary - it is easy to install MS Windows on your Apple-branded Intel-based hardware.  Microsoft even allows you to run MS Windows 10 Pro/Home unactivated for thirty [30] days.

 

Since I did not want to modify the WoT Mac Wrapper just to play on the Common Test Server - I just used Boot Camp to install MS Windows and then just with a reboot and holding down a key I was able to play the game natively in MS Windows.



HelmutCheez #62 Posted Aug 31 2018 - 10:28

    Private

  • -Players-
  • 3784 battles
  • 3
  • Member since:
    01-28-2015

mr.Dstud Sir.

 

 

You indicate that the utility only works with 10.9 and later. I have to run 10.8.5; what is my solution? Of cOurse I ‘dropped the hammer ‘ and reinstalled but still that critical error on updates. Any suggestions?


Edited by HelmutCheez, Aug 31 2018 - 10:28.


dstud208 #63 Posted Sep 02 2018 - 17:51

    Captain

  • Players
  • 17814 battles
  • 1,811
  • [-BRO] -BRO
  • Member since:
    10-15-2012

View PostHelmutCheez, on Aug 31 2018 - 02:28, said:

mr.Dstud Sir.

 

 

You indicate that the utility only works with 10.9 and later. I have to run 10.8.5; what is my solution? Of cOurse I ‘dropped the hammer ‘ and reinstalled but still that critical error on updates. Any suggestions?

 

It sounds like the utility still works on your 10.8.5 machine? To be honest I don't know what happens when you run it on an older system.

 

If try reset wrapper, if that doesn't work you better contact codeweavers directly (ports@codeweavers.com). Usually the critical error happens when a link breaks between background files and reset wrapper fixes that exact problem. If it still doesn't then there might be a compatibility issue or something and you'd have to talk with the guys that actually make the client in that case



HelmutCheez #64 Posted Oct 26 2018 - 11:00

    Private

  • -Players-
  • 3784 battles
  • 3
  • Member since:
    01-28-2015

View Postdstud208, on Sep 02 2018 - 17:51, said:

 

It sounds like the utility still works on your 10.8.5 machine? To be honest I don't know what happens when you run it on an older system.

 

If try reset wrapper, if that doesn't work you better contact codeweavers directly (ports@codeweavers.com). Usually the critical error happens when a link breaks between background files and reset wrapper fixes that exact problem. If it still doesn't then there might be a compatibility issue or something and you'd have to talk with the guys that actually make the client in that case

 

Thanks. It turned out that my internal HD was fubar, which caused all sorts of problems. All fixed up with a new external drive, and my fps has actually improved. Thanks again.

tankgamer12 #65 Posted Nov 29 2018 - 06:28

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 11633 battles
  • 31
  • [-BRO] -BRO
  • Member since:
    06-07-2013
Hey dstud, Im trying to download the Studly Utility but it keeps opening up a google docs page and i can't download it.

tankgamer12 #66 Posted Nov 29 2018 - 06:36

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 11633 battles
  • 31
  • [-BRO] -BRO
  • Member since:
    06-07-2013
Never mind I got it  :P 

dstud208 #67 Posted Nov 30 2018 - 07:15

    Captain

  • Players
  • 17814 battles
  • 1,811
  • [-BRO] -BRO
  • Member since:
    10-15-2012
:great:

milesbeach69 #68 Posted May 02 2019 - 20:49

    Private

  • -Players-
  • 8500 battles
  • 2
  • [GOZER] GOZER
  • Member since:
    07-11-2012
I running MacOS 10.14.3 I downloaded the Studly Utility but it doesn't seem to do anything I clicked on the Fix Shutting Down button and that didn't work, it still just shuts down right away. I tried drop the hammer and the window pops up saying "This will remove the game files, requiring a reinstall" i click on ok and nothing happens. same thing with Delete Game files and Delete Completely buttons nothing happens. Its ver frustrating as I spent a lot of $$ on this game and now I can't play it. :(  This all started when I down loaded the newest update 5.1 and then I downloaded the 4.1 Aslain mod pack without reading 1st that I should wait for the Aslain's 5.1. then the game said it was missing a file and couldn't start. So I deleted all the mod stuff I could find and then the game started showing the shutting down window after I try and start the game. So I deleted that game and did a reinstall and it still does that same thing, I also just downloaded the 5.1 Aslain update hoping that would fix it but nope it didn't.  Any help I can get would be greatly welcomed. 

dstud208 #69 Posted May 03 2019 - 20:42

    Captain

  • Players
  • 17814 battles
  • 1,811
  • [-BRO] -BRO
  • Member since:
    10-15-2012

You’re not the first person recently that the utility is failing for them. I wonder if it has to do with Mojave, I have high Sierra on my machine so I don’t really have a way of testing it...

Well anyways, it sounds like to me you need to completely remove and reinstall the game, and the utility isn’t doing it for you. Follow these instructions, this is what the utility is supposed to do automatically when you click “remove completely”
https://www.codeweav...ld-of-tanks-mac

Good luck mate.

 

PS: if your using the Game Center then the utility definitely won’t help. It’s only built to handle the stand alone WoT client.



dstud208 #70 Posted May 03 2019 - 20:45

    Captain

  • Players
  • 17814 battles
  • 1,811
  • [-BRO] -BRO
  • Member since:
    10-15-2012
Then go to WG’s website and get a new copy of the game.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users