Jump to content


World of tanks not starting up.


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
8 replies to this topic

alisteryus #1 Posted Jul 09 2011 - 20:44

    Corporal

  • Beta Testers
  • 3686 battles
  • 15
  • [JASF] JASF
  • Member since:
    01-17-2011
Hi, need some help here,I click on world of tanks and the page with the red button labeled 'play' comes up, and everything is normal. However when I click play, my computer loads for a second and stops, and I can't get into the logging in page. This all started after a big update about 1 - 2 months ago. Would appreciate some kind of help. Thanks. :blink:

Choppah4 #2 Posted Jul 09 2011 - 20:54

    Sergeant

  • Players
  • 4093 battles
  • 214
  • Member since:
    04-21-2011
Pop-up blocker?

alisteryus #3 Posted Jul 09 2011 - 20:58

    Corporal

  • Beta Testers
  • 3686 battles
  • 15
  • [JASF] JASF
  • Member since:
    01-17-2011

View PostChoppah4, on Jul 09 2011 - 20:54, said:

Pop-up blocker?
I don't think we have one... sorry, not very 'capable' with I.T :) If I do have one where can I disable it?

Choppah4 #4 Posted Jul 09 2011 - 21:02

    Sergeant

  • Players
  • 4093 battles
  • 214
  • Member since:
    04-21-2011

View Postalisteryus, on Jul 09 2011 - 20:58, said:

I don't think we have one... sorry, not very 'capable' with I.T :) If I do have one where can I disable it?

If you hold Ctrl and click play that should load the page, but in order to disable it you'll have to look in your browser settings. What web browser are you using?

alisteryus #5 Posted Jul 09 2011 - 21:23

    Corporal

  • Beta Testers
  • 3686 battles
  • 15
  • [JASF] JASF
  • Member since:
    01-17-2011

View PostChoppah4, on Jul 09 2011 - 21:02, said:

If you hold Ctrl and click play that should load the page, but in order to disable it you'll have to look in your browser settings. What web browser are you using?
google crome?

alisteryus #6 Posted Jul 09 2011 - 21:26

    Corporal

  • Beta Testers
  • 3686 battles
  • 15
  • [JASF] JASF
  • Member since:
    01-17-2011

View PostChoppah4, on Jul 09 2011 - 21:02, said:

If you hold Ctrl and click play that should load the page, but in order to disable it you'll have to look in your browser settings. What web browser are you using?
I tried it, dosn't work. :( I dont think its the pop up blocker, as I have disabled it and tried the ctrl thing...

Choppah4 #7 Posted Jul 09 2011 - 21:37

    Sergeant

  • Players
  • 4093 battles
  • 214
  • Member since:
    04-21-2011

View Postalisteryus, on Jul 09 2011 - 21:26, said:

I tried it, dosn't work. :( I dont think its the pop up blocker, as I have disabled it and tried the ctrl thing...

hmmm, let me try Chrome and see if I have the same issue.

Edit: na, worked just fine here. May want to check for spyware/malware or run a virus scan. There are plenty of free programs, to eliminate that as a possible issue. Malwarebytes or Spybot Search & Destroy work well. May have to uninstall and reinstall Chrome. If you have another browser, like Internet Explorer or Firefox, I would try those and see if they work first.

alisteryus #8 Posted Jul 09 2011 - 23:59

    Corporal

  • Beta Testers
  • 3686 battles
  • 15
  • [JASF] JASF
  • Member since:
    01-17-2011

View PostChoppah4, on Jul 09 2011 - 21:37, said:

hmmm, let me try Chrome and see if I have the same issue.

Edit: na, worked just fine here. May want to check for spyware/malware or run a virus scan. There are plenty of free programs, to eliminate that as a possible issue. Malwarebytes or Spybot Search & Destroy work well. May have to uninstall and reinstall Chrome. If you have another browser, like Internet Explorer or Firefox, I would try those and see if they work first.
So how are you logging in? I logg in through my desktop, that might be an issue? Through a WOT shortcut

Choppah4 #9 Posted Jul 10 2011 - 15:34

    Sergeant

  • Players
  • 4093 battles
  • 214
  • Member since:
    04-21-2011
When you first try to start it up does it say you have the Most Up To Date version of the game? If it does then you may need to uninstall the game, re-download the Client and install it again.  :huh:




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users