Jump to content


9.13 Bugs, Issues, and Feedback

9.13 wot bugs issues feedback czech rampage mode t-22

  • Please log in to reply
94 replies to this topic

madogthefirst #21 Posted Dec 17 2015 - 01:35

    Major

  • Players
  • 24221 battles
  • 8,978
  • Member since:
    12-28-2011

What is up with the polygons with the smoke?



Tango_11a #22 Posted Dec 17 2015 - 04:05

    Corporal

  • -Players-
  • 14468 battles
  • 21
  • [25CDN] 25CDN
  • Member since:
    08-04-2015

Tried to add exterior camo's and flags to my tank(s) and all I get is the background bar for the exterior textures menu at the bottom of the screen with "HEADER TEXT" in the header bar (all over the standard view of the hangar when in the 'exteriors' mode). I tried to post a reduce screen capture image (1024x480) here but keep getting a "Your message is too long" error.

 

Just restarted the game to see if there was an update (nope). Still the same issue. Didn't have this problem before the 0.9.13 update last night.

Cheers!

 

It appears to be functioning okay again (may have been a XVM issue?!?)

Cheers


Edited by Tango_11a, Dec 17 2015 - 06:11.


Luciano_Bradley #23 Posted Dec 17 2015 - 04:37

    First lieutenant

  • -Players-
  • 84689 battles
  • 698
  • [DD-S] DD-S
  • Member since:
    11-10-2014


Tango_11a #24 Posted Dec 17 2015 - 04:52

    Corporal

  • -Players-
  • 14468 battles
  • 21
  • [25CDN] 25CDN
  • Member since:
    08-04-2015

Just had the Christmas fireworks (from the hangar) run throughout a random match (Tier I on the Mittengard map in a Kolohousenka)...

 

Still tried to post an image, but can't seem to get them to post. I drag and drop the image into the message field (which works) because the 'image properties' button (above) doesn't allow me to specify a local folder/file, and when I hit [post], I get "Your post is too long."


Edited by Tango_11a, Dec 17 2015 - 04:55.


n4cer67 #25 Posted Dec 17 2015 - 05:03

    Major

  • Beta Testers
  • 17403 battles
  • 2,191
  • [NAAP] NAAP
  • Member since:
    10-18-2010
Would have been nice to see the SU-26 get back its 122mm instead of being crippled with those horrible 76mm guns. Haven't had a chance to play because when the pop up screen shows telling me an update is required and I click the update button it drops out without doing anything. This is first update i've had to run since updated system to windows 10.

Herr_Reitz #26 Posted Dec 17 2015 - 05:06

    First lieutenant

  • -Players-
  • 7770 battles
  • 787
  • Member since:
    08-18-2014

View PostWolf_Attack, on Dec 16 2015 - 19:59, said:

I am running an SD client on my laptop...I always had my graphics on minimal...I am getting a FPS drop and now have to run low settings.

The issue of smoke/fire on the beach on the map Stalingrad seems to drop my FPS as well...Smoke is verry hazy/funny looking..

 

Do you mind sending me a dxdiag for your laptop as well as WoTLauncher files?

 

Intermittent lag seems to be present from time to time..makes my tanks run in blocks... ( I have a really good/ fast internet package though)

 

Having "really good/fast internet" does not mean you aren't susceptible to intermittent lag. No matter where it's coming from, our end or from your ISP, we would need to run a ping plotter to determine the source.

 

Previous patch, I also have a gaming desktop rig Intel i5, 16GB ram, MSI Military Class 3 Motherboard, Nvidia 2GB graphics....NVIDIA updated its drivers a week ago and instead of easily running everything on MAX/ULTRA HIGH I had to drop WOT to High...FPS drop was constant

 

Are you running SD client as this as well or HD? I would need to review your system specs (dxdiag) as well as your WoTLauncher files.

 

- Saffr0n

 

Sorry, just sharing...

 

Yeah, I got/get the same pre-paid postage in another WG product right after a patch... when clients were getting booted to the desktop - I mean everyone in the match... then we all re-enter the match, game is over... and WG in response to my ticket sent the same junk you got... 

 

We need to verify that you are running the client version that you say you are running and to determine if you have the latest and greatest drivers necessary to run the type of client you are running. We also need to see if you are running any client modifications that cause graphical errors and/or UI errors. - Saffr0n


Edited by Saffr0n, Dec 21 2015 - 22:55.


stahall #27 Posted Dec 17 2015 - 05:10

    Private

  • -Players-
  • 2513 battles
  • 1
  • Member since:
    03-16-2014

View PostSteelbrawls, on Dec 17 2015 - 00:02, said:

I'm experiencing Intermittent lag which in all my years playing this game have never seen before. it warps me from point A to point B with in a few feet or so. Nothing has changed on my end and only started once this new patch got into effect.

 

Iam having same problem and sever drop!

Wolf_Attack #28 Posted Dec 17 2015 - 06:16

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 27456 battles
  • 692
  • [PAUK] PAUK
  • Member since:
    05-09-2011

View PostWolf_Attack, on Dec 16 2015 - 13:59, said:

I am running an SD client on my laptop...I always had my graphics on minimal...I am getting a FPS drop and now have to run low settings.

The issue of smoke/fire on the beach on the map Stalingrad seems to drop my FPS as well...Smoke is verry hazy/funny looking..

 

Do you mind sending me a dxdiag for your laptop as well as WoTLauncher files?

 

Intermittent lag seems to be present from time to time..makes my tanks run in blocks... ( I have a really good/ fast internet package though)

 

Having "really good/fast internet" does not mean you aren't susceptible to intermittent lag. No matter where it's coming from, our end or from your ISP, we would need to run a ping plotter to determine the source.

 

Previous patch, I also have a gaming desktop rig Intel i5, 16GB ram, MSI Military Class 3 Motherboard, Nvidia 2GB graphics....NVIDIA updated its drivers a week ago and instead of easily running everything on MAX/ULTRA HIGH I had to drop WOT to High...FPS drop was constant

 

Are you running SD client as this as well or HD? I would need to review your system specs (dxdiag) as well as your WoTLauncher files.

 

- Saffr0n

 

Sorry, just sharing...

 

Hi Saffron

 

Someone on page 2 posted what the smoke now looks like...very weird and when you are near it, it drops FPS...same thing with certain explosions

 

Can you help me with the following....

 

Where do I get dxdiag? What about WOT launcher files?

 

On my desktop I am running HD, on my laptop SD.



madogthefirst #29 Posted Dec 17 2015 - 09:03

    Major

  • Players
  • 24221 battles
  • 8,978
  • Member since:
    12-28-2011

View PostLuciano_Bradley, on Dec 16 2015 - 19:37, said:

Low graphics setting?



Legendary_Toxin #30 Posted Dec 17 2015 - 09:51

    Private

  • Players
  • 9 battles
  • 1
  • Member since:
    09-18-2013

Have aliens taken over WoT? (EU Servers I don't play on US that much)

 


Edited by Legendary_Toxin, Dec 17 2015 - 09:53.


TheReturned #31 Posted Dec 17 2015 - 15:37

    Staff sergeant

  • Players
  • 19248 battles
  • 340
  • [YOUJO] YOUJO
  • Member since:
    09-27-2013

Seriously.. this has to be one of the worse flipping patches out there, this is just atrocious Wargaming... I have several friends having the exact same issue as I and from what I can tell by the screens-shots of other players in multiple other threads and this one.

 



Hellomoto2 #32 Posted Dec 17 2015 - 17:45

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 13164 battles
  • 50
  • [TRINY] TRINY
  • Member since:
    11-21-2011
Pixelated smoke and explosion effects that were not present befor the update and after 9.13 it happens and drops my frames when it happens. If it helps and you tell me how to get it to you I do have replays available in my IS to show you.

t8z5h3 #33 Posted Dec 18 2015 - 01:11

    Captain

  • -Players-
  • 40497 battles
  • 1,141
  • Member since:
    04-23-2013
Spoiler
fire works when scope in only on mittengard and randomly too

t8z5h3 #34 Posted Dec 18 2015 - 01:14

    Captain

  • -Players-
  • 40497 battles
  • 1,141
  • Member since:
    04-23-2013

View PostTheReturned, on Dec 17 2015 - 10:37, said:

Seriously.. this has to be one of the worse flipping patches out there, this is just atrocious Wargaming... I have several friends having the exact same issue as I and from what I can tell by the screens-shots of other players in multiple other threads and this one.

 

 

try with out XVM

madogthefirst #35 Posted Dec 18 2015 - 01:18

    Major

  • Players
  • 24221 battles
  • 8,978
  • Member since:
    12-28-2011

View Postt8z5h3, on Dec 17 2015 - 16:14, said:

 

try with out XVM

If you bothered looking you would see a post I made earlier was having the same polygonal problem while having no mods.



ToothDecay #36 Posted Dec 18 2015 - 01:30

    Major

  • Players
  • 26959 battles
  • 6,013
  • [NARC] NARC
  • Member since:
    06-29-2011

PLEASE bring back the Launcher option to TURN OFF TORRENTS.

I do NOT do any torrenting, and I would appreciate having the option back.

If you want to use MY PC for your game's benefit, I should be compensated.



TheReturned #37 Posted Dec 18 2015 - 01:36

    Staff sergeant

  • Players
  • 19248 battles
  • 340
  • [YOUJO] YOUJO
  • Member since:
    09-27-2013

View Postt8z5h3, on Dec 18 2015 - 00:14, said:

 

try with out XVM

It was happening when I didn't have any mods installed, a few of my friends are having the exact same problem and they're running vanilla, so I thought fudge it,Wargaming screwed up with this patch might as well use mods



Colddawg #38 Posted Dec 18 2015 - 02:59

    Major

  • Beta Testers
  • 45846 battles
  • 3,917
  • [ICON-] ICON-
  • Member since:
    07-12-2010

Object 260 has that oddball camo coating issue where it mimics the ground underneath it and it moves as the tank moves.

Replay link here


Edited by Colddawg, Dec 18 2015 - 02:59.


Cpt_Namikaze #39 Posted Dec 18 2015 - 04:12

    Private

  • Players
  • 1509 battles
  • 5
  • Member since:
    12-07-2012

If this has already been stated sorry I missed it.

 

Bug: Updating the Garage is indefinitely occurring and will not allow you to play, I only added XVM onto my res_mods folder so it should not cause this unless the current xvm mod is botched or something.

 

Thank you for any reply o7.

 

Picture:

Spoiler

Edited by Bureiku, Dec 18 2015 - 04:28.


ThE_MarD #40 Posted Dec 18 2015 - 17:56

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 15972 battles
  • 723
  • [TBR] TBR
  • Member since:
    09-08-2011

Heyyo,

 

Saffr0n, please pass on my feedback to ask WarGaming to add TSSAA support in SLI mode. So far I've had the worst of luck asking for it.. PLEEEAAASSSEEEE! :)

http://forum.worldoftanks.com/index.php?/topic/474522-temporal-super-sampling-anti-aliasing-tssaa-does-not-work-with-nvidia-sli/

 

View Postmadogthefirst, on Dec 16 2015 - 12:46, said:

Still hating the postmorderm view where it jumps randomly around your team's tanks.

 

I agree! It's brutal. Sometimes even using CTRL and left clicking a teammate doesn't seems to always work... please revamp postmortem view WarGaming.

 

View PostSteelbrawls, on Dec 16 2015 - 16:02, said:

I'm experiencing Intermittent lag which in all my years playing this game have never seen before. it warps me from point A to point B with in a few feet or so. Nothing has changed on my end and only started once this new patch got into effect.

 

Same here, I've never had my game lag out to the point when backing out of a corner in my O-I that when I finally had control I was shot to pieces.

 

I usually play with 90ms ping, but yesterday when I was lagging out it was 140ms to 170ms... Usually in garage monitoring ping between servers? West is 85ms and East is 120ms. I'm in Alberta, Canada eh?

 

 

I have no idea if the gameplay servers are linked to the update download servers but maybe that's part of the issue???






1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users