Jump to content


9.13 Bugs, Issues, and Feedback

9.13 wot bugs issues feedback czech rampage mode t-22

  • Please log in to reply
94 replies to this topic

Tanker_Jeb #61 Posted Dec 28 2015 - 07:11

    Private

  • -Players-
  • 11403 battles
  • 2
  • [323RD] 323RD
  • Member since:
    08-19-2014

I just recently got a one hour suspension and I think it is incorrect.  I was shooting at a "Red" highlighted tank/target, and hitting it several times, and then suddenly I got disconnected and it gave me the message that I was banned for what it looked like to be an hour, and it said the reason was "Team Kill Damage".   I think this was totally incorrect because I was shooting at a red tank.  Is there errors a bug with the system that determines the "Team Kill Damage"?  

Is it possible that the other team was able to have your interface hacked to make and a friendly redhighlight to llook like an enemy?  

I have experienced a few things before that have seemed like "hacks" where my interface going all weird, I am not able to target, but I can move fine, and there was nothing wrong with my connection, and it would happen when I was engaging the enemy.

But I have never seen the color change when targeted, but that is what was happening.  

Is the game bugged, was I hacked?

I have always played the game according to the rules, and have been respectful to other players, and now this has happened, and I did not do something wrong.  

How do you protest this, and get my record fixed?



AtomizerX #62 Posted Dec 28 2015 - 10:29

    Sergeant

  • Players
  • 23019 battles
  • 181
  • [PANSY] PANSY
  • Member since:
    12-08-2011

View PostTanker_Jeb, on Dec 28 2015 - 00:11, said:

I just recently got a one hour suspension and I think it is incorrect.  I was shooting at a "Red" highlighted tank/target, and hitting it several times, and then suddenly I got disconnected and it gave me the message that I was banned for what it looked like to be an hour, and it said the reason was "Team Kill Damage".   I think this was totally incorrect because I was shooting at a red tank.  Is there errors a bug with the system that determines the "Team Kill Damage"?  

Is it possible that the other team was able to have your interface hacked to make and a friendly redhighlight to llook like an enemy?  

I have experienced a few things before that have seemed like "hacks" where my interface going all weird, I am not able to target, but I can move fine, and there was nothing wrong with my connection, and it would happen when I was engaging the enemy.

But I have never seen the color change when targeted, but that is what was happening.  

Is the game bugged, was I hacked?

I have always played the game according to the rules, and have been respectful to other players, and now this has happened, and I did not do something wrong.  

How do you protest this, and get my record fixed?

 

No, you weren't hacked, and while this terrible game is buggy, it isn't in the way you described. Most likely enough of your shots strayed and hit teammates. Do you have the replay that you could share to confirm this?



driesp #63 Posted Dec 28 2015 - 12:08

    Major

  • Players
  • 31571 battles
  • 2,423
  • Member since:
    07-14-2012
Bring back neg reps for all the arty whining by the loud few.

ethanocurtis #64 Posted Dec 28 2015 - 22:08

    Sergeant

  • Players
  • 12008 battles
  • 123
  • Member since:
    08-02-2013
So literally every 3-5 battles I have to restart my client because the smoke effects turn into large squares, I know it is not any mods I have that are causing this because the problem started occurring before I installed any mods. Please fix, I know many players are seeing this bug. I have asked people in game and have had many friends having the same error. (Next time it happens ill upload a screenshot to this post.)

razorpuppet #65 Posted Dec 29 2015 - 06:22

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 29473 battles
  • 42
  • Member since:
    04-07-2012

View PostColddawg, on Dec 18 2015 - 02:59, said:

Object 260 has that oddball camo coating issue where it mimics the ground underneath it and it moves as the tank moves.

Replay link here

 ​I'm seeing this as well. Seems to be ground texture displaying on tank, Have seen on a few vehicles.



STRONG145 #66 Posted Dec 29 2015 - 14:12

    Private

  • Players
  • 17295 battles
  • 3
  • Member since:
    08-21-2013

I have no sound what so ever everything else works but wot sound please help!

 



Tuwtles_50B_God #67 Posted Dec 31 2015 - 00:11

    Captain

  • -Players-
  • 18877 battles
  • 1,079
  • Member since:
    01-19-2015
I have a couple bugs to mention. First of all, sometimes while in game after I have died, my mouse will be stuck in the middle of the screen, so that I can open the menu but the mouse is stuck on return to game option and I cannot move it. Another, that I have encountered multiple times, along with some of my friends, is that, after a game, I will be back in the garage, but all of the menus disappear. All that I am left with is the garage with my tank and I will see my aiming reticle along with the sniper mode HUD and reload timers etc, and I am unable to do anything until I close and relaunch the game.

Silentturtle130 #68 Posted Dec 31 2015 - 23:13

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 6995 battles
  • 46
  • [HA-HA] HA-HA
  • Member since:
    09-15-2012
When someone PM's you sometimes the message doesn't show up so you have to close the window or restart your client to fix it.  I have time stamps, date and time, turned on.  It isn't game breaking but it is annoying to deal with.

tommy4000 #69 Posted Jan 01 2016 - 06:47

    Private

  • Players
  • 5175 battles
  • 3
  • Member since:
    08-11-2012

View PostJoelDavidBell, on Dec 16 2015 - 19:34, said:

So far my client has frozen completely, suddenly, and randomly twice since I updated this morning.  The first time, it froze after I opened clan chat, and the next time was right in the middle of a battle in my ELC.  I haven't even reinstalled my mods, yet.  The first time, it froze right after I began playing a music video with Media Player Classic, and it was still playing when the game froze the second time.  I'm playing on a Surface Pro 4, i7, with 8 gigs of RAM.

Please, help me!

 

ive been having this too! my game never froze but after the micro patch, it did!!! 

Asoncide #70 Posted Jan 01 2016 - 22:31

    Corporal

  • -Players-
  • 6500 battles
  • 39
  • Member since:
    06-16-2015

[Bug] Game complete freezes at time, and I have to force shut down my computer. I noticed it happens every time an unspotted vehicle, or a vehicle outside my view range hits me.


Edited by Asoncide, Jan 01 2016 - 22:31.


senci_ze #71 Posted Jan 05 2016 - 17:31

    Private

  • -Players-
  • 1 battle
  • 1
  • Member since:
    06-13-2011

View PostRangerC_231, on Dec 18 2015 - 19:18, said:

Random FPS drops from 50 to 8 FPS since 9.13. I have checked my CPU usage and cooling fan. Those aren't the causes. I set the video to minimum. I run the SD client. I'm running Windows 10. I get 1-2 drops per match. Others have surmised that there is some sort of data communication in the client. Any ideas?

 

I have the same problem on EU server.Everything stayed same on my end,pc configuration and net provider but once i updated to 9.13 every time enemy vehicle gets spotted fps drops from 45-50 to 5-10 and ping jumps to 150.The whole patch is screwed before this patch i got in battle 20 seconds before start in 9.13 i see battle screen 3-5 seconds before start and i am not using any mods same as before 9.13

Bunker #72 Posted Jan 11 2016 - 06:14

    Corporal

  • Beta Testers
  • 14009 battles
  • 12
  • Member since:
    01-17-2011

Ever since the recent patch (9.13) I have been having constant stuttering/brief locking up issues while in a match. I have spoken to others who are also having this issue. It seems to be most common when shifting your view around and seeing tanks that weren't previously in your view or newly spotted tanks. The game stutters or locks up for a second or two and then the game seems to reload the HD graphics as I see my tank go to low def and then back up to high. This becomes worse as I play more matches and is starting to get so annoying I can only play a few games before I log off and play something else. I even deleted the game and reloaded from scratch with no mods, still having the same issue. Drivers are all up to date. Game runs at a smooth 40-60 FPS range on average.

 

Windows 10 Pro 64-Bit, EVGA GTX 560 Ti FPB, G Skill 8 Gig DDR3 PC1600, Intel i7-2600K Quad 3.4Ghz, ASRock Z77 Extreme4 LGA 1155


Edited by Bunker, Jan 11 2016 - 06:17.


Oates_gtr #73 Posted Jan 12 2016 - 07:43

    Private

  • -Players-
  • 3276 battles
  • 1
  • Member since:
    01-02-2016
I just purchased the Ram II bundle from Amazon.com and the Wargaming.com website will not allow me to redeem the code.  I followed the instructions listed and they say 'activation code'.  When following the listed instructions the only option is a Wargaming code.  I don't know if this changed with any recent updated, but I just spent $20.00 on a bundle that is only available here in the U.S. which is where I live.  I sent a ticket and I am getting frustrated because this forum site will not allow me to search for anything related to this topic.  I also purchased the VII U.K. Elite tank.  Please let me know, thanks.

Nimerix #74 Posted Jan 13 2016 - 18:59

    Private

  • -Players-
  • 3269 battles
  • 5
  • Member since:
    11-24-2014

Since 9.13, just after match making is moving to load the map the game client crashes.

Seems to be 1 in 40 maps or so, last happened on karelia.

 

Edit - And on Cliff 

Update - Seems to happen after being afk in the garage and starting a battle. 

Mods: ODM


Edited by Nimerix, Jan 17 2016 - 23:14.


BaoBui #75 Posted Jan 16 2016 - 03:04

    Private

  • Players
  • 8964 battles
  • 1
  • Member since:
    07-24-2013
So, an E25 was playing on Serene Coast and somehow he is stuck INSIDE a house (which he can't escape or shoot out). It took a while until arty and Kv2 slam some HE shell that he was destroyed. He claims to be lagging. It's pretty hilarious

Attached Files

  • Attached File   rsz_shot_022.jpg   50.31K


Scott_Sterling #76 Posted Jan 16 2016 - 05:59

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 20951 battles
  • 29
  • [IXGD] IXGD
  • Member since:
    01-16-2013
Game crashing on Fisherman's Bay. I mean only Fisherman's Bay. I don't understand it but tips are accepted. No mods installed other than reticle mod and xvm.

FirstSergeant #77 Posted Jan 16 2016 - 18:26

    Private

  • -Players-
  • 622 battles
  • 1
  • Member since:
    07-05-2011

Hy.

Today i had a run width my friend . I go width amx 12t a good match and after the battle long time to load the garage and i get this massage : Hiba:Hiba a csatába való belépés során (FINISHED) ( error : error to connect to the battle) . 


Edited by FirstSergeant, Jan 16 2016 - 18:27.


grayhound23 #78 Posted Jan 17 2016 - 22:12

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 9669 battles
  • 14
  • [FOI] FOI
  • Member since:
    05-29-2011
Have had a bug with the tracks in the game glitching since the update, it is like when you get a vehicle mod that changes the vehicle (T110E4 converted to M1 Abrams for example) and the LOD files aren't set up correctly and it causes the tracks to glitch visually.


SteelFuzzy #79 Posted Jan 18 2016 - 03:49

    Private

  • Players
  • 1151 battles
  • 1
  • Member since:
    04-15-2011

On some of the tanks I have as well as other in game, the tracks shoot up in the air. 

What should I do?



dka13 #80 Posted Jan 18 2016 - 17:35

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 21064 battles
  • 52
  • Member since:
    04-15-2012
There is a game bug, where you will be turning your tank and/or turret and then all of a sudden one or both turn 180 degrees the other way.This has happened to be twice in two days and is getting me killed. And my connection is usually pretty solid so i dont think its my connection.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users