Jump to content


Ping issues to US servers


  • Please log in to reply
42 replies to this topic

Major_Ball #21 Posted Jan 24 2016 - 13:09

    Staff sergeant

  • Players
  • 37005 battles
  • 355
  • Member since:
    06-12-2011

View PostSquawks_Existentially, on Jan 20 2016 - 13:24, said:

I'm having the exact same problem, and from what I can tell it's either a massive routing issue or we're connecting to the wrong place. If you run a tracert to the West server using the IP from the wiki everything looks normal up to Hong Kong. Then instead of going East across the Pacific to the West coast server it's instead heading across to Europe. The last two jumps before the server are in the Netherlands and Germany and the strange thing is there's no connecting jumps between Germany and the server that's in the USA(???). In fact, according to the Wargaming Wiki (http://wiki.wargaming.net/en/Servers) one of the EU servers is based in Germany, so from what I can tell it appears we're connecting to EU1 and not US West. Some kind of mess up with the roaming feature? Here's the last few jumps from my tracert in table form which I checked using ipchecking.com.

 

Ping IP Location (Using an IP checking site)
173ms 202.40.149.114 Hong Kong
174ms 78.152.48.241 Netherlands
350ms 78.152.53.154 Netherlands
354ms 92.223.120.163 Germany
349ms 162.213.61.57 Unknown

 

It's been happening intermittently for the past few days and it's immediately noticeable because instead of getting 180 to West I'm getting 350+ ping, and the tracert ping is identical to my in-game ping tracker. Unlike on previous days where it was happening around peak time in Australia, it's now happening in the middle of the day when you would expect lower local traffic, so its probably hasn't got anything to do with Telstra. This is really frustrating as the game is pretty unplayable at this level of ping, and I've been unable to play my account the vast majority of the past few days - with premium time burning away.

 

It has definitely been issue, last 3 days no problems at all in fact its better than it has been for sometime. A constant 150ms so either someone is listening or it fixed by itself.

fastermirage #22 Posted Jan 25 2016 - 02:32

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 37986 battles
  • 10
  • Member since:
    02-03-2012
I still getting 350 to 450ms pings it making this game too lagging. this started when WG change the garage back to normal from christmas theme. i have no problem playing WOWS or SEA server WOTS, lucky there being no good missions going on while this is happen. WG please fix your servers up.

Warby #23 Posted Jan 28 2016 - 16:09

    Private

  • -Players-
  • 11529 battles
  • 2
  • [NZAUS] NZAUS
  • Member since:
    08-31-2014

Hey guys ive been getten the same issues here from north vic and with telstra to normally 180-200 now its 350+ rang and abused telstra and its not them and trying to get some sense outta wargaming this is what they told me to do it didnt work either my lack of pc knowledge such as [edited]around with portforwarding but it seems its trend from telstra to there servers as i have friends on optus and they are having no trouble

Andrew Thomas 

Dear warby,

We'd like to try some connection maintenance to ensure your system and local internet settings are not blocking the game.


First, please ensure that you have opened (added the ports to your port forwardingsettings) in your router or modem/router combo: UDP Range: 20014 and 32801-32825 TCP Range: 53, 443, 3128, 8081, 8088, 32801, and 32803

To have Voice chat working properly, please, forward the following ports: UDP 3478, 3479, 5060, and 5062

To configure port forwarding on your router, you can use the instructions athttp://portforward.com/english/routers/port_forwarding/ after selecting your router model.

If you are unclear on how to do this, please respond with your router name and model.


Next we would like to ensure that your antivirus and firewall are set to allow World of Tanks.

Please add the WorldOfTanks.exe and WOTLauncher.exe programs located in your game folder to your antivirus exceptions list, then your Windows Firewall.

Next, please right click on your WoT icon, select "Properties", navigate to the security tab, and check the box for "Run as Administrator".

For instructions on how to add these to your firewall, please see the following:

Windows XP: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/308127

Windows Vista: http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/communicate-through-windows-firewall

Windows 7: http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/communicate-through-windows-firewall

Windows 8: http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-8/windows-firewall-from-start-to-finish


Next we would like you to perform a network reset.

  1. Turn off and unplug all of your network devices. (modem and or network switches/routers) - and if they have a battery, please take them out.
  2. Turn off your computer. Leave them all off for 30-40 seconds.
  3. Turn them all back on and give them a few minutes to initialize and pull down some new addresses.
  4. Clear your internet browser cache.

Next please clear your DNS cache.

  1. Press the START button.
  2. Select All Programs.
  3. Select Accessories
  4. Select Command Prompt. This will open a black DOS box.
  5. Now type in ipconfig/flushdns and press enter.
  6. You should see a prompt that states "Successfully flushed the DNS Resolver Cache."
  7. Press the "X" at the top right to close this program.

Lastly, just run World of Tanks and attempt to log in.

Best Regards, Andrew Thomas



davewasthere #24 Posted Feb 05 2016 - 00:44

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 31449 battles
  • 46
  • [GRIMY] GRIMY
  • Member since:
    10-20-2012

Yeah, it's got to be something at wargaming's end. I've gotten the same issue and it's a real pain. 350msec to West, when it should be closer to 200.

 

Target Name: sv4-sl-b57.worldoftanks.com
         IP: 162.213.61.57
  Date/Time: 05/02/2016 09:25:22 to 05/02/2016 09:35:39

Hop Sent Err   PL% Min Max Avg  Host Name / [IP]
 1   248   0   0.0   0   5   0  TELSTRA-GATEWAY [10.0.0.138]
 2   248 248 100.0   0   0   0   [-]
 3   248   0   0.0  20  38  21  [144.130.211.210]
 4   248   0   0.0  21  84  22  bundle-ether12.win-core10.melbourne.telstra.net [203.50.11.111]
 5   248   0   0.0  33 115  35  bundle-ether12.ken-core10.sydney.telstra.net [203.50.11.122]
 6   248   0   0.0  33  76  35  bundle-ether1.pad-gw11.sydney.telstra.net [203.50.6.61]
 7   248   0   0.0  33  57  35  bundle-ether1.sydp-core04.sydney.reach.com [203.50.13.90]
 8   248   0   0.0 176 212 178  i-0-3-0-5.paix-core01.bx.telstraglobal.net [202.84.144.157]
 9   248   0   0.0 175 192 176  i-0-4-0-5.paix02.bi.telstraglobal.net [202.40.149.54]
10   248 248 100.0   0   0   0   [-]
11   248   0   0.0 176 227 177  ae01.edge01.sjo02.us.as5580.net [78.152.48.241]
12   248   0   0.0 351 367 352  [78.152.53.154]
13   248   0   0.0 351 430 353  [92.223.120.163]
14   248   0   0.0 351 420 352  sv4-sl-b57.worldoftanks.com [162.213.61.57]

 

What's funny, is they tried to blame a storm and said the underwater cable might be damaged.

 

No... it's getting to the US in 170msec. And there are people in Canada suffering similar issues. And if I switch to 4G, I get a solid 220msec ping. It's most likely something to do with advertised routes at Wargaming's end. But my ISP Telstra do appear to be worse than useless at faultfinding this sort of thing... They just want you to buy platinum fault finding service with a monthly cost... I hate them so much!

 

Wargaming ticket still underway. They're trying to get me to do the [edited]with flushing dns cache, resetting connection etc...   I'm sorry, but the evidence here points to misconfigured routers here. Shame I've got a premium account I'm not really able to use... :(



Insobriety #25 Posted Feb 05 2016 - 22:51

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 13447 battles
  • 31
  • Member since:
    11-21-2012
Been having this issue in QLD, Australia for the last couple of weeks now...really getting frustrated, even to the point of going from a daily player to not wanting to play.

Ricko_85 #26 Posted Feb 05 2016 - 23:11

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 11977 battles
  • 46
  • [DMGD] DMGD
  • Member since:
    11-12-2012
Consistently 350+ ping with lag, have had the same [edited]from wargaming, forward ports, clear dns etc. None of it worked and still unplayable! pingplotter points to trouble from Telstra global server to us servers

Mongrel_Dog #27 Posted Feb 07 2016 - 07:00

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 18650 battles
  • 11
  • Member since:
    12-14-2013

Have also done everything thet told me, no go.

 



tmaco #28 Posted Feb 08 2016 - 12:19

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 10457 battles
  • 53
  • Member since:
    05-19-2012

I was just looking on the Asia forums and found a thread about them (East coast Aussies) having ping increase tro their server. Their investigation found that their cable connection is suffering abnormal loads and thus high ping because the Sydney to Guam part of the cable to the US is cust and dat is re-routed via Asia/Japan cables.

This id due for a fix around 7 march.

Here is the link to the article.

http://www.theregist...t_connectivity/

Hopefully this will fix things for us.

I wonder where the WoWs server for NA is because it dose not have the same ping increase for me?????

 

 

 

 

 



bravo9er #29 Posted Feb 09 2016 - 18:57

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 25219 battles
  • 658
  • Member since:
    04-21-2013

View Postdavewasthere, on Feb 04 2016 - 16:44, said:

Yeah, it's got to be something at wargaming's end. I've gotten the same issue and it's a real pain. 350msec to West, when it should be closer to 200.

 

Target Name: sv4-sl-b57.worldoftanks.com
         IP: 162.213.61.57
  Date/Time: 05/02/2016 09:25:22 to 05/02/2016 09:35:39

Hop Sent Err   PL% Min Max Avg  Host Name / [IP]
 1   248   0   0.0   0   5   0  TELSTRA-GATEWAY [10.0.0.138]
 2   248 248 100.0   0   0   0   [-]
 3   248   0   0.0  20  38  21  [144.130.211.210]
 4   248   0   0.0  21  84  22  bundle-ether12.win-core10.melbourne.telstra.net [203.50.11.111]
 5   248   0   0.0  33 115  35  bundle-ether12.ken-core10.sydney.telstra.net [203.50.11.122]
 6   248   0   0.0  33  76  35  bundle-ether1.pad-gw11.sydney.telstra.net [203.50.6.61]
 7   248   0   0.0  33  57  35  bundle-ether1.sydp-core04.sydney.reach.com [203.50.13.90]
 8   248   0   0.0 176 212 178  i-0-3-0-5.paix-core01.bx.telstraglobal.net [202.84.144.157]
 9   248   0   0.0 175 192 176  i-0-4-0-5.paix02.bi.telstraglobal.net [202.40.149.54]
10   248 248 100.0   0   0   0   [-]
11   248   0   0.0 176 227 177  ae01.edge01.sjo02.us.as5580.net [78.152.48.241]
12   248   0   0.0 351 367 352  [78.152.53.154]
13   248   0   0.0 351 430 353  [92.223.120.163]
14   248   0   0.0 351 420 352  sv4-sl-b57.worldoftanks.com [162.213.61.57]

 

What's funny, is they tried to blame a storm and said the underwater cable might be damaged.

 

No... it's getting to the US in 170msec. And there are people in Canada suffering similar issues. And if I switch to 4G, I get a solid 220msec ping. It's most likely something to do with advertised routes at Wargaming's end. But my ISP Telstra do appear to be worse than useless at faultfinding this sort of thing... They just want you to buy platinum fault finding service with a monthly cost... I hate them so much!

 

Wargaming ticket still underway. They're trying to get me to do the [edited]with flushing dns cache, resetting connection etc...   I'm sorry, but the evidence here points to misconfigured routers here. Shame I've got a premium account I'm not really able to use... :(

 

Yes, it's getting to the US in 170ms but it's suffering from 100% packet loss in hop 10 of your trace sample. The packet loss is occurring because of network congestion. There is no IP identification because it's within the Telia's network that WG buys bandwidth from. http://www.teliasoneraicmap.com/

 

Those of us on the west coast of US (at least my clan members that I've checked with) have been having the same problems to the east coast servers.  What I believe is happening is the same thing that I've noticed happen for the last 3 years.  That is, WG buys bandwidth within Telia's network.  I've noticed the ping gets better right before the December holiday period.  It gets bad in January after the holidays.  This, I believe, is due to WG buys extra bandwidth in anticipation of more players during the holiday special events.  They get cheap and cut back in January, leading to network congestion.  It'll return to normal around March.  You cannot blame Telia.  It's all because of WG's business practice, which IMO is very short sighted because good network connection is the life blood of this game and they're only hurting themselves by doing this to save a little money.

 



t3ngu #30 Posted Feb 12 2016 - 05:04

    Corporal

  • Beta Testers
  • 37231 battles
  • 90
  • [TIDDY] TIDDY
  • Member since:
    12-29-2010

I'm based just out of Brisbane, ADSL2+ Bigpond since middle of last year. Was with another ISP before this for years.

 

About two weeks back ping jumped from 200-250ms (as it has been for years) to 350 and now 400. Its unplayable except maybe around tier 5 where things are a bit easier. I always played west as ping was a bit better, but both suck at the moment.

 

Its gotten to the point where i only log on for the odd battle, too hard to play and have fun with this ping.


Edited by t3ngu, Feb 12 2016 - 05:08.


bregar65 #31 Posted Feb 12 2016 - 07:26

    Private

  • Players
  • 24185 battles
  • 2
  • [PTSD_] PTSD_
  • Member since:
    08-19-2011

I logged into my account after being absent for awhile(got sick of the ingame abuse). I have noticed the same thing. I'm in rural Victoria and run on ADSL2+ and my ping for the West server was consistently between 180-220, with the East running between 260-300.

Now both are running 350+.

I did the same and checked my SEA account and it hasn't changed, running between 80-120.

So what are Wargaming doing about it??? I run a premium account, as many of you are, and have paid good money to do so, but the game is unplayable in its current state.

We should not have to submit tickets to alleviate the issue and it appears that Wargaming are perfectly aware of it.

Oh well, as they say, once companies have your money they no longer listen to the little guys.

Well back to Armoured Warfare I go until they decide to get their craptogether.

I just hope we get some sort of compensation for the disruption/inconvenience/dissatisfaction. But that's more than likely wishful thinking.


 

See you on the battlefield.......somewhere else.


 


Edited by bregar65, Feb 12 2016 - 07:28.


LeaveIT2Beaver #32 Posted Feb 12 2016 - 23:06

    Major

  • -Players-
  • 37341 battles
  • 9,950
  • [J4F] J4F
  • Member since:
    07-04-2014
Actually today the ping goes thru the roof (999) on both East and West NA servers and drops out - offline. Checked with my ISP - no outages

Edited by LeaveIT2Beaver, Feb 12 2016 - 23:07.


Evil_Aussie_ #33 Posted Feb 19 2016 - 16:29

    Private

  • -Players-
  • 27844 battles
  • 7
  • [F0CUS] F0CUS
  • Member since:
    07-26-2014

Guys I had the same issue, I thought it was the NBN as I had just switched when the ping jumped from 190 on west to 320 on both east and west. 

I called Telstra and they said my connection was fine.

Anyway just found this thread so it is a WG problem. 

I have a years premium paid and several prem tanks. Way to much money and time invested.

I have just tried pingzapper and that has brought it back to 220 ping again but you have to pay.

Anyway thanks,I thought it was just me.



Evil_Aussie_ #34 Posted Feb 19 2016 - 16:33

    Private

  • -Players-
  • 27844 battles
  • 7
  • [F0CUS] F0CUS
  • Member since:
    07-26-2014
Guys how do you get your WIN8 stats on the bottom of your post?

7ORLY7 #35 Posted Feb 19 2016 - 19:46

    Corporal

  • -Players-
  • 19390 battles
  • 26
  • Member since:
    01-03-2015
I keep getting 999 ping and red light (the little dot at the top left corner, which means packet loss) constantly (like every 5 to 10 minutes). Game is unplayable. I restarded my modem and PC, made the exceptions for firewall and anti virus (and it didnt worked so i turn them off). Then i tested my internet (to check if it wasnt my Internet Provider or my modem causing packet loss) by trying to download some videos and it went smooth (the download speed was fine and none of the files were corrupted). Then i tried to play other online games and all of them were fine: no lag or packet loss. SO my conclusion? WG again showing how they "care" about us

fatchick #36 Posted Feb 20 2016 - 01:33

    Corporal

  • -Players-
  • 6616 battles
  • 10
  • Member since:
    11-30-2015

Hey WG,

 

Just letting you know that I am currently downloading armored warfare. If they don't have ping issues I will be spending my money there. I like this game but it's just not fun when it's so unplayable. 

 

This isn't a hard issue to fix and it's even easier to keep the community in the loop. 

 

This is how you make them fix it people. Spend your money elsewhere. We have the power to force the change. Use it.

 

Fatchick



blackgesus #37 Posted Feb 20 2016 - 23:58

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 10160 battles
  • 49
  • [AUST] AUST
  • Member since:
    08-24-2012

I thought I would just copy and paste what I started not to long ago. It would be great if WG would tell us if they are looking into it.

 

 

Hows it going. I live in Australia on the east coast and for the last few weeks my ping has jumped  from 180 to 350+ no matter what time of the day it is. Now 180 is more than fine with no lag issues at all but 350 is just no go. If i play AW or WT my ping sits around the usual 180-200 and other games my ping is even lower which makes me think its not on my end. Is anyone else going through this and if so did you fix it? Does clan wars put stress on the servers?

 

I really want to buy more premium time so i can get back to the grind but i just cant bring myself to spending any coin until this is sorted. Any help on this matter would be greatly appreciated. 

 

 I'm with Telstra on ADSL 2+. (just thought i would throw that in).



Ricko_85 #38 Posted Feb 22 2016 - 06:28

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 11977 battles
  • 46
  • [DMGD] DMGD
  • Member since:
    11-12-2012
Funny thing is that majority of problems are with Telstra....everyone in my clan from Aus that's on Telstra is having the same damn issue!

CrazySOB187 #39 Posted Feb 22 2016 - 18:36

    Sergeant

  • Players
  • 17967 battles
  • 153
  • Member since:
    01-16-2014
Come on people as if anyone is shocked?? WG wont upgrade anything unless forced to. But every month the Premium tanks cost keeps going up  but the game still has well known problems. How many videos were put by WG about fixing the game? I lost count cause it was all B.S. Five years almost 6 years in now and still no muiti core support Really??? I live in Canada and my internet is great unless I play a WG product on there servers

mayorjoe #40 Posted Mar 24 2016 - 01:41

    Private

  • Players
  • 42321 battles
  • 4
  • [WE3D] WE3D
  • Member since:
    08-10-2013
Vivo en Argentina y pasadas las 20Horas es imposible sostener una partida decente, el problema comenzo aproximadamente 8 dias antes de la aplicacion de la ultima actualizacion del juego tanto US EAST como el US WEST es el mismo problema, una lastima que WG no tome cartas en el asunto.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users