Jump to content


shot dispersion (sorry for my poor english)


  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

solarcreep #1 Posted Mar 04 2016 - 06:04

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 42 battles
  • 10
  • Member since:
    11-24-2013
hi
i'm the big fan of world of tanks(pc ver) from korean server.(sorry for my poor english)
i'm writing this because i world like to report something and i really wish WOT developers see this
first of all, as we know, every shells are goes to the aim circle randomly in same probability, by same RNG spread in world of tanks game system, which means, all tanks has same dispersion, just different aim circle
and also i saw comment at below in the developer's Q&A 
"The RNG accuracy spread inside aim circle is identical for all vehicles;"

but,
the reason why i'm writing this massage is because i think i found something wierd or something wrong about shot dispersion.
actually, i played british tier9 "conqueror(120mm)" and german tier9 "Waf auf Pz. IV(12.8mm)" many of times.
i felt weird when i play those tanks
both tanks has same 0.33 accuracy,(if wt auf pz4 with 12.8mm gun) but it feels like "wt aut pz IV"'s shell is goes to the center of aim circle more than conqueror or any other tanks. 
so i decided to initiate the test
unfortunatly, there is no proper way to test it, so i just shooted at the upper front plate of maus and counted it
please check the "image file" and "excel file" i attached



this is how i tested:

1. test has initiated at test server(9.10, 9.13, 9.14)
2. shooted at the upper front plate of MAUS at 190m away when both tanks are stationary
3. i draw a another "small circle"(look at the included image file) in normal aim cirle and if shell impacted out of that "small circle", i counted it
4. i counted it via ricochet marks 
5. shooted 35times each every single test if 10 shells impacted out of "small circle" i recorded as 35/10
6. both tanks had exactly same size of aim circle
7. i just put consumable(chocholat and pudding and tea) for reduce a reloading time. aim circles are still same
8. used 12x zoom mod 
9. i tested more than 80times for each tanks



here is the result:

conqueror Waf auf Pz. IV
35/10 35/6
35/8 35/9
35/7 35/6
35/8 35/6
35/7 35/9
35/8 35/5
35/7 35/7
35/7 35/4
35/10 35/7
35/4 35/8
35/6 35/5
35/8 35/3
35/10 35/6
35/9 35/5
35/4 35/8
35/5 35/7
35/7 35/3
35/7 35/6
35/6 35/7
35/4 35/8
35/7 35/2
35/7 35/6
35/7 35/2
35/7 35/2
35/7 35/5
35/7 35/4
35/10 35/6



conqueror Waf auf Pz. IV
35/4 35/3
35/7 35/12
35/7 35/6
35/6 35/4
35/8 35/7
35/5 35/7
35/6 35/4
35/7 35/4
35/5 35/12
35/11 35/8
35/2 35/4
35/12 35/5
35/7 35/4
35/6 35/6
35/2 35/5
35/3 35/6
35/9 35/6
35/4 35/5
35/8 35/4
35/11 35/5
35/7 35/5
35/7 35/7
35/7 35/4
35/5 35/7
35/10 35/5
35/3 35/6
35/5 35/4
35/7 35/4
35/3 35/6
35/8 35/4


conqueror Waf auf Pz. IV
35/7 35/3
35/8 35/6
35/4 35/6
35/11 35/5
35/9 35/6
35/6 35/3
35/7 35/4
35/6 35/6
35/7 35/8
35/8 35/9
35/5 35/10
35/9 35/4
35/10 35/5
35/12 35/4
35/5 35/6
35/3 35/7
35/6 35/5
35/6 35/3
35/5 35/5
35/8 35/5
35/3 35/5


total average of conqueror's missed shot = 6.7
total average of wt auf pzIV's missed shot = 5.5

as you can see, there is a some differences between two tanks and you can realize wt auf pz's gun is littlebit more accurate
of course the way of this test is not 100% correct and trustful. but the differences of result tells there is something wrong in dispersion
i just want developers see this massage and check out if there is wrong in dispersion and check out if there is a differences in dispersion betweeen some tanks.
as big worldoftanks fan, i just found wierd thing and i just want to report this to developers 
so PLEASE. don;t ignore this massage and investigate about it
please send this message to wot game engineers(developers)
thank you

Attached Files

  • Attached File   shot distibution test.xlsx   9.6K
  • Attached File   shot_002.jpg   105.41K


SqU4D3Nn #2 Posted Mar 04 2016 - 06:11

    Staff sergeant

  • Players
  • 18565 battles
  • 383
  • [T-GBU] T-GBU
  • Member since:
    07-26-2013
Umm, shot dispersion is how much will shell deviate from the the current size of the reticle, bigger dispersion means less chance of hitting. Also, you are comparing HEAVY TANKS versus TANK DESTROYERS, which are supposed to have better guns, in almost every category, especially in terms of accuracy.

why_u_heff_to_be_mad #3 Posted Mar 04 2016 - 06:13

    Staff sergeant

  • -Players-
  • 3566 battles
  • 293
  • Member since:
    02-27-2015

I don't think it's a bug,

 

For a long time I've been convinced there is another value in there for  'more likely for shot to land near center'.

 

Perhaps it's not intentional and simply a by product of another combination of values, 



solarcreep #4 Posted Mar 04 2016 - 06:58

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 42 battles
  • 10
  • Member since:
    11-24-2013

View PostSqU4D3Nn, on Mar 04 2016 - 05:11, said:

Umm, shot dispersion is how much will shell deviate from the the current size of the reticle, bigger dispersion means less chance of hitting. Also, you are comparing HEAVY TANKS versus TANK DESTROYERS, which are supposed to have better guns, in almost every category, especially in terms of accuracy.

 

yes. those tanks are not in same vehicle class. conq is heavy and wt4 is destryer. yes you are right.

but those tanks has same accuracy(0.33)and same aim cirlcle. 

must be same chance of hitting center. 

wt4 gun supposed have better dispersion even its same aim circle? i don't think this is right

 

 


Edited by solarcreep, Mar 04 2016 - 07:02.


FunkyMonkey911 #5 Posted Mar 04 2016 - 06:58

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 35969 battles
  • 680
  • Member since:
    07-24-2013
Are the gunner's at the same skill level?

solarcreep #6 Posted Mar 04 2016 - 07:05

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 42 battles
  • 10
  • Member since:
    11-24-2013

View PostFunkyMonkey911, on Mar 04 2016 - 05:58, said:

Are the gunner's at the same skill level?

 

exactly same skill level and exactly same qualification for all (distance, equipment, consumable, angles, number i shooted, and everything)

if the test initiated in different condition, the whole test above is meaningless 

that's for sure


Edited by solarcreep, Mar 04 2016 - 07:14.


pepe_trueno #7 Posted Mar 04 2016 - 13:50

    Major

  • Players
  • 41234 battles
  • 6,365
  • Member since:
    05-21-2011

acuracy as a mechanic is a mess, acuracy stat  only determinates how big  the circle is but the real acuracy (how often you hit center or close to it) is determinated by fishy hiden mechanics.

 

tanks howitzers for instance despite having some realy bad acuracy 0.5+ can somehow nail tanks the size of an elc from 500 mts (do it all the time with the cruiser 2  0.58 acuracy howitzer), in the other hand british type b barrel tends to shoot the inner circle edge if not outside of it quite often for such an acurate gun.

 

realy wish WG rework acuracy so acurate guns would be acurate and inacurate ones well inacurate.. geting a bit tired of 0.37+ guns outsniping 0.3 ones, let alone  snapshoting weakspots from 200 mts.

 

 

 

 


Edited by pepe_trueno, Mar 04 2016 - 13:56.





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users