Jump to content


How to create voice mods (9.14 version and onward)


  • Please log in to reply
171 replies to this topic

juhaas #101 Posted Mar 21 2016 - 13:21

    Captain

  • Players
  • 37423 battles
  • 1,089
  • Member since:
    03-09-2012

View PostLycan_Knight, on Mar 21 2016 - 02:35, said:

this works great for basic mods but what if you have multiple for the same comment? for instance i've got 10 voice clips for fire conditions (extinguished and ignited on your own tank) but there's only 1 i can see of that comments about your tank being on fire. how would you go about adding multiple for this instance to create a randomized choice to make a more diverse sound mod for various conditions?.....

 

- You'd read the internets on how to use Wwise to create WoT sound mods, like you had to for Fmod; f.e:

- You'd get yourself free Wwise software, like you did Fmod

- You'd create a project, like you would in Fmod

- You'd add events, like you would in Fmod

- You'd add multiple sounds to those events, like you would in Fmod

- You'd build the sound bank file, like you would in Fmod

 

View PostLycan_Knight, on Mar 21 2016 - 02:35, said:

this is why i'm disgusted with them turning away from Fmod. was so much easier to deal with this stuff.

 

No it wasn't, it was exactly the same.



Chr0m3Chaos #102 Posted Mar 21 2016 - 18:53

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 11996 battles
  • 15
  • [EAGL3] EAGL3
  • Member since:
    04-13-2011

Well, I've finally managed to have enough time to finish up the voice mod according to MajorRenegade's guide. I inserted it into the res/audioww folder and finally tested it once I was in WoT... It plays the original sounds. How is beyond me. Thinking that I had somehow mixed up the original WoT sound files, I even remade my .wems from Wwise, renamed them to the correct file names and fired up the executable to make the .bnk file again...still all original sounds. In the in-game WoT settings, I made sure that it was set to Standard by the voices selection. I'm really confused right now. 

Lastly, I figured out how to unpack the .pkg in res/packages/audioww.pkg. In there were all of the National sounds with the same voiceover.bnk file name. So I then proceeded to replace all of them with my own finished .bnk. After I repacked it and fired up WoT-I STILL get the original sounds. I've got to be doing something wrong here, but I feel like I've tried everything besides the way they do it on the EU server with the events and everything. I'm just neglecting to try that because I don't fully understand how to mod that engine_config.xml file in the res folder. Any thoughts? 



MajorRenegade #103 Posted Mar 22 2016 - 03:03

    Major

  • Beta Testers
  • 30395 battles
  • 8,963
  • Member since:
    11-18-2010

View PostChr0m3Chaos, on Mar 21 2016 - 10:53, said:

Well, I've finally managed to have enough time to finish up the voice mod according to MajorRenegade's guide. I inserted it into the res/audioww folder and finally tested it once I was in WoT... It plays the original sounds. How is beyond me. Thinking that I had somehow mixed up the original WoT sound files, I even remade my .wems from Wwise, renamed them to the correct file names and fired up the executable to make the .bnk file again...still all original sounds. In the in-game WoT settings, I made sure that it was set to Standard by the voices selection. I'm really confused right now. 

Lastly, I figured out how to unpack the .pkg in res/packages/audioww.pkg. In there were all of the National sounds with the same voiceover.bnk file name. So I then proceeded to replace all of them with my own finished .bnk. After I repacked it and fired up WoT-I STILL get the original sounds. I've got to be doing something wrong here, but I feel like I've tried everything besides the way they do it on the EU server with the events and everything. I'm just neglecting to try that because I don't fully understand how to mod that engine_config.xml file in the res folder. Any thoughts? 

I had this problem once when trying to create my voice mod. The soundmod like to act up for no reason sometime and refuse to put the modded wems into a new .bnk.

 

Just rename the soundmod folder to soundmod2. Then unzip a completely new soundmod folder from the soundmod you have downloaded.

 

In the new soundmod folder, make sure you change the name inside soundbanks.txt to voiceover.  move your voiceover.bnk to the new soundmod folder. Then click SoundFileEditor.exe to create a new soundmod/voiceover folder

 

 And put the data.txt and wem files to the new soundmod/voiceover folder

Then click SoundFileEditor.exe again to create your voiceover.bnk

 

hope this fix the problem, let me know if it does


Edited by MajorRenegade, Mar 22 2016 - 03:03.


FlanFlanScarlet495 #104 Posted Mar 22 2016 - 07:50

    Sergeant

  • Players
  • 26528 battles
  • 224
  • [FXDEN] FXDEN
  • Member since:
    03-24-2012
Thanks for posting this Renegade. At least now I can get my Japanese voices back. Too bad it'll take a crapton of time, though.

Chr0m3Chaos #105 Posted Mar 22 2016 - 12:39

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 11996 battles
  • 15
  • [EAGL3] EAGL3
  • Member since:
    04-13-2011

 Well, I downloaded the new soundMod.zip, extracted it and did what you said. I placed the newly finished .bnk to res/audioww again.Some how, from out of no where, (black magics :sceptic:) it grabs the original sound. It's like whenever I created the .bnk my mod files for the new sound get turned into the originals...I don't see how this is physically possible. I HAVE to be doing something wrong.:(


Edited by Chr0m3Chaos, Mar 22 2016 - 12:43.


MajorRenegade #106 Posted Mar 22 2016 - 13:55

    Major

  • Beta Testers
  • 30395 battles
  • 8,963
  • Member since:
    11-18-2010
Can i see a screenshot of what you data.text look like? Also are you putting the full file name into the data?

Chr0m3Chaos #107 Posted Mar 22 2016 - 19:49

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 11996 battles
  • 15
  • [EAGL3] EAGL3
  • Member since:
    04-13-2011

View PostMajorRenegade, on Mar 22 2016 - 07:55, said:

Can i see a screenshot of what you data.text look like? Also are you putting the full file name into the data?

By the full name, you mean the ".wem" part, right? Yes, indeed I am. Here's a pic anyways though haha. Thanks for you help by the way, MajorRenegade. It's really appreciated.



MajorRenegade #108 Posted Mar 22 2016 - 20:13

    Major

  • Beta Testers
  • 30395 battles
  • 8,963
  • Member since:
    11-18-2010

View PostChr0m3Chaos, on Mar 22 2016 - 11:49, said:

By the full name, you mean the ".wem" part, right? Yes, indeed I am. Here's a pic anyways though haha. Thanks for you help by the way, MajorRenegade. It's really appreciated.

I think I see the problem. You're not using notepad++  and the numbers should be one per line

Just using data.txt for Wows_sp that I had for example:



MajorRenegade #109 Posted Mar 22 2016 - 20:16

    Major

  • Beta Testers
  • 30395 battles
  • 8,963
  • Member since:
    11-18-2010
edit: double post

Edited by MajorRenegade, Mar 22 2016 - 20:18.


Chr0m3Chaos #110 Posted Mar 22 2016 - 20:23

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 11996 battles
  • 15
  • [EAGL3] EAGL3
  • Member since:
    04-13-2011

View PostMajorRenegade, on Mar 22 2016 - 14:13, said:

I think I see the problem. You're not using notepad++  and the numbers should be one per line

Just using data.txt for Wows_sp that I had for example:

 

Ahhhhhh...I'll try using Notepad++ now and report back as soon as I'm done.

MajorRenegade #111 Posted Mar 22 2016 - 20:27

    Major

  • Beta Testers
  • 30395 battles
  • 8,963
  • Member since:
    11-18-2010

View PostChr0m3Chaos, on Mar 22 2016 - 12:23, said:

 

Ahhhhhh...I'll try using Notepad++ now and report back as soon as I'm done.

Well I'm gonna to watch a movie or something. I will check back in a hour or two to see if you got it working



Chr0m3Chaos #112 Posted Mar 22 2016 - 20:58

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 11996 battles
  • 15
  • [EAGL3] EAGL3
  • Member since:
    04-13-2011

View PostMajorRenegade, on Mar 22 2016 - 14:27, said:

Well I'm gonna to watch a movie or something. I will check back in a hour or two to see if you got it working

 

Wow, that drastically changed the file size of the .bnk. Like twice as big! Most importantly...it works! Thanks so much MajorRenegade! I didn't realize that the line spacing was so important...:facepalm:

MajorRenegade #113 Posted Mar 22 2016 - 21:26

    Major

  • Beta Testers
  • 30395 battles
  • 8,963
  • Member since:
    11-18-2010

View PostChr0m3Chaos, on Mar 22 2016 - 12:58, said:

 

Wow, that drastically changed the file size of the .bnk. Like twice as big! Most importantly...it works! Thanks so much MajorRenegade! I didn't realize that the line spacing was so important...:facepalm:

 

what voice mod you were working on?

Chr0m3Chaos #114 Posted Mar 23 2016 - 00:08

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 11996 battles
  • 15
  • [EAGL3] EAGL3
  • Member since:
    04-13-2011

View PostMajorRenegade, on Mar 22 2016 - 15:26, said:

 

what voice mod you were working on?

I was working on my own home-made mod that my brother and I made for fun. I had gotten so used to the modded sounds, that the originals just weren't cutting it anymore. 



bernard2243 #115 Posted Mar 25 2016 - 13:15

    Corporal

  • -Players-
  • 0 battles
  • 26
  • Member since:
    11-29-2015

View PostMajorRenegade, on Mar 10 2016 - 23:02, said:

16.  Go to the "ShareSets" tab. In the appearing tree, open "Conversion Settings"->"Default Work Unit"->"Default Conversion Settings".

Spoiler

 

17.  In "Format", select "Vorbis", and select "6" for "Quality".

Spoiler

 

18. Close the window and press "Generate".

Spoiler

 

19.  Close the window(Wwise)

 

Your files may be found in the folder we specified in the "Location" field. Exact address is as follows: YourLocation/ProjectName/GeneratedSoundBanks/Windows (mine was stored in Documents/WwiseProjects/(your project name)/.cache/Windows/SFX folder)
The files you need are .WEM files with numbers in names. To differentiate between the files, open the .TXT file with the name of the bank. It contains names with numbers and their corresponding 'old' file names.

 

 

 

Step 3: Repacking your new voiceover.bnk


1.  Once you are done creating new .wem files with Wwise. Go to soundbank/voiceover and open data.text with Notepad++

 

2. Ok find your .wem files you just created. (mine was stored in Documents/WwiseProjects/(your project name)/.cache/Windows/SFX folder)
The .wem files will have random numbers at the end like "_5BEAF6AD". Ignore that, it not imporant.
My easiest way to repack the .bnk is to rename all of your wem files to the original number, just like it came out of the voiceover.bnk. file
To do this, just delete everything else in the wem name and keep the original number
example: 00c8d9aa_weareonfire_5BEAF6AD.wem to 00c8d9aa.wem

 

3. Once you finish renaming all of the wem. Move all of your new renamed wem files to soundmod/voiceover folder(same folder that have data.text in it)

 

4. Go back to your Data.text in Notepad++.
Click Search. Select "Find". Then paste 00c8d9aa in the "find what:" search bar. Then click "Find Next"
It will take you directly to your number. 00c8d9aa=#
Now paste 00c8d9aa in between = and #. So it look like this 00c8d9aa=00c8d9aa.wem#
don't forget the .wem part(it need it full file name for it to work)

 

repeat this progress with all of the other wem files

 

5. Once you're done entering Data in the data.text after saving it. Go back to your Soundbank folder and double click Soundfileditor.exe.
It will open the command panel, it let run.

Once it done, go to your soundmod/Output folder and you will find your new modded voiceover.bnk file.

 

 

Extra Step: Amplify your voices

If you feel like the voices are way to low in game. Not easy to hear.

1. Open up Audacity

2. import your voice wav audio file. File>import>audio 

3. Then click Effect at the top. Click Amplify

4. A small window will pop up. Type in a number for Amplification (dB). I use 5.00 because it just right for me, but you're free to use any other numbers.

5. click box "Allow clipping", then click ok.

6. Then File>export audio and save it as wav format

 

Hope you all find this guide useful

 

 

My sample of a working Voice mod  for World of Warships by using this same method

 

 

 

i've done with amplifying the sounds but it's still to low in game 

MajorRenegade #116 Posted Mar 25 2016 - 14:15

    Major

  • Beta Testers
  • 30395 battles
  • 8,963
  • Member since:
    11-18-2010
Then use a higher dB number?

bernard2243 #117 Posted Mar 25 2016 - 16:27

    Corporal

  • -Players-
  • 0 battles
  • 26
  • Member since:
    11-29-2015

View PostMajorRenegade, on Mar 25 2016 - 14:15, said:

Then use a higher dB number?

 

yes i try to amplify +9 dB still same

MajorRenegade #118 Posted Mar 25 2016 - 16:42

    Major

  • Beta Testers
  • 30395 battles
  • 8,963
  • Member since:
    11-18-2010

View Postbernard2243, on Mar 25 2016 - 08:27, said:

 

yes i try to amplify +9 dB still same

have you turn the volume up in game?



legojoe #119 Posted Mar 26 2016 - 04:25

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 10602 battles
  • 22
  • Member since:
    05-26-2011
Can you re-upload the soundmod files? Norton keeps finding it to be dangerous and deletes the .exes in it.

MajorRenegade #120 Posted Mar 26 2016 - 05:29

    Major

  • Beta Testers
  • 30395 battles
  • 8,963
  • Member since:
    11-18-2010
The problem is Norton, not the soundmod :P. trying turning it off while downloading it?




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users