Jump to content


Full Screen Mode Broken In 9.15


  • Please log in to reply
40 replies to this topic

PC_Yoosty #21 Posted May 26 2016 - 03:44

    Corporal

  • -Players-
  • 5509 battles
  • 15
  • Member since:
    12-22-2015

View PostSesshu, on May 25 2016 - 19:53, said:

NVIDIA 368.22 latest version.

 

Which is for Windows 10 only.

 



Rottax #22 Posted May 26 2016 - 04:45

    Sergeant

  • Players
  • 37508 battles
  • 142
  • [YOON] YOON
  • Member since:
    11-18-2013
Check the little box that says FULL SCREEN  MODE! Like the rest of us.

_TARZAN #23 Posted May 26 2016 - 04:56

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 31552 battles
  • 33
  • [HAFR] HAFR
  • Member since:
    08-18-2012

View PostGhostPrime, on May 25 2016 - 17:51, said:

 

The resolution will scale with the window size. If you maximize the window it will be a full screen windowed mode. You will need to go into the game settings and change it to fullscreen mode.

 

Really? Why don't you try to state something even more obvious!! NONSENSE.  We understand the basics here folks. The problem is that the game settings tab FAILS to switch to fullscreen mode when selected.

("If you maximize the window it will be a full screen windowed mode" -- not full screen, still a fraction of full screen--. "You will need to go into the game settings and change it to fullscreen mode" -- No kidding? That is the problem! Game settings fails to get it done.)

Let's have a fix, not simply a basic statement of the obvious.....



soulza #24 Posted May 26 2016 - 06:29

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 1266 battles
  • 55
  • Member since:
    06-09-2011
hold down left alt key then press return at the same time

_HK_Hellcat_ #25 Posted May 26 2016 - 14:55

    Private

  • Players
  • 139 battles
  • 4
  • Member since:
    04-22-2013

View Postsoulza, on May 26 2016 - 05:29, said:

hold down left alt key then press return at the same time

 

View PostRottax, on May 26 2016 - 03:45, said:

Check the little box that says FULL SCREEN  MODE! Like the rest of us.

 

i think most of the people know this, i got everything updated in my game but whenever i tick "FULLSCREEN" in the game settings it just reverts back to the windowed mode, i can only go fullscreen if i down scale my screen resolution in game... It's a bug i hope it gets fixed soon ( i'm from EU i didn't find a thread about it on there forums :( )

Edited by _HK_Hellcat_, May 26 2016 - 14:56.


GhostPrime #26 Posted May 26 2016 - 16:16

    Community Coordinator

  • -Players-
  • 805 battles
  • 1,530
  • Member since:
    04-22-2013
Remove any mods first.

View Post_TARZAN, on May 25 2016 - 19:56, said:

 

Really? Why don't you try to state something even more obvious!! NONSENSE.  We understand the basics here folks. The problem is that the game settings tab FAILS to switch to fullscreen mode when selected.

("If you maximize the window it will be a full screen windowed mode" -- not full screen, still a fraction of full screen--. "You will need to go into the game settings and change it to fullscreen mode" -- No kidding? That is the problem! Game settings fails to get it done.)

Let's have a fix, not simply a basic statement of the obvious.....

 

Go into your %appdata%\worldoftanks folder and delete your game preferences by deleting the worldoftanks folder. That will reset all of the game's settings. If you are still having the same problem, you can force it by editing the preferences file itself, but that's not recommended unless you know how that works. PM me for those details. 

 



soulza #27 Posted May 26 2016 - 16:17

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 1266 battles
  • 55
  • Member since:
    06-09-2011
if you have done both the above then IT MUST BE A VIDEO DRIVER PROBLEM only solution

Sesshu #28 Posted May 26 2016 - 16:22

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 16234 battles
  • 791
  • [TBF] TBF
  • Member since:
    10-21-2011

_HK_Hellcat_ is absolutely right, ticking the box for Full Screen, still puts you in Windowed Mode. What part of this bug do you not understand? We know the basics and those basics don't work for us. Developers need to fix and patch this up for us. Have you seen the screen shots on the first page of this thread? My screen resolution is no longer provided in the drop down menu. Please look at the pictures, you can tell NA/Standard Client is purposely missing important files to correct this problem. My whole Standard Client is vanilla and tech support still hasn't replied to me, I gave them all the logs they asked for. A decent knowledgeable solution is very welcomed here, please provide it so we can play our game in the REAL full screen mode, not a windowed mode. This is my first update that caused this type of problem for the very first time. The previous updates NEVER had this problem. Someone botched it up badly and rushed this release update too quickly, in my humble opinion. They said it was going to be released between 4-6pm ET, instead, they released it early in the morning. It's obvious this patch was not ready to go live.

Now there is a visit, I doubt the PM solution will help, I'll give it a try as a last resort. Otherwise WG DOES need to fix and patch up the mess.


Edited by Sesshu, May 26 2016 - 16:29.


_HK_Hellcat_ #29 Posted May 26 2016 - 16:31

    Private

  • Players
  • 139 battles
  • 4
  • Member since:
    04-22-2013

I want to add i tried to following all of the stuff said above to try and fix it but none of them fixed it.. :

 

- Force fullscreen in preferences.xml

- Delete preferences.xml

- Force fullscreen in preferences.xml + add read-only

- ALT + ENTER

- tick "fullscreen" in settings

- set Windowed to "false" into preferences.xml

 

I got all my drivers updated, and it is happening ONLY in World of Tanks since 9.15 came out... I don't know what to do to fix it


Edited by _HK_Hellcat_, May 26 2016 - 16:32.


BigDollarBillz #30 Posted May 26 2016 - 16:55

    Major

  • Players
  • 38781 battles
  • 4,504
  • [SBW] SBW
  • Member since:
    08-28-2011
Still can't get past joining battle. You guys were quick to fix the rental tank selling for full price, but you won't fix the other issues.

BigDollarBillz #31 Posted May 26 2016 - 17:08

    Major

  • Players
  • 38781 battles
  • 4,504
  • [SBW] SBW
  • Member since:
    08-28-2011

View PostPC_Yoosty, on May 25 2016 - 21:44, said:

 

Which is for Windows 10 only.

 

 

I run windows 7 and this is the update i got as well. I am sure it has the correct version for whatever windows people are running.

Sesshu #32 Posted May 26 2016 - 17:13

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 16234 battles
  • 791
  • [TBF] TBF
  • Member since:
    10-21-2011

My preferences file shows this, with NOTHING changed. I can't get full screen mode to work properly and to be properly centered for my screen resolution of 1280x768 (not listed in the drop down menu in the graphic settings in the game).

 

</graphicsPreferences>
    <devicePreferences>
        <adapterOrdinal>    0    </adapterOrdinal>
        <windowed>    true    </windowed>
        <windowedWidth>    1024    </windowedWidth>
        <windowedHeight>    768    </windowedHeight>
        <positionX>    120    </positionX>
        <positionY>    0    </positionY>
        <isWindowMaximized>    true    </isWindowMaximized>
        <waitVSync>    false    </waitVSync>
        <tripleBuffering>    false    </tripleBuffering>
        <multisamplingType>    0    </multisamplingType>
        <multisamplingQuality>    0    </multisamplingQuality>
        <aspectRatio>    1.777778    </aspectRatio>
        <gammaCorrection>    1.000000    </gammaCorrection>
        <drrScale>    1.000000    </drrScale>
        <useAlternateFrameTimer>    false    </useAlternateFrameTimer>
        <textureQualityMemoryBlock>    3000    </textureQualityMemoryBlock>
        <fullscreenWidth>    1280    </fullscreenWidth>
        <fullscreenHeight>    720    </fullscreenHeight>
        <fullscreenRefresh>    60    </fullscreenRefresh>
    </devicePreferences>



Sesshu #33 Posted May 26 2016 - 19:38

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 16234 battles
  • 791
  • [TBF] TBF
  • Member since:
    10-21-2011

Why is my settings screen blank in WOT? I did everything suggested here: https://na.wargaming...kb/articles/514 (none of those solutions helped me, I did them all.) Where are the Tech's to do their job? I exhausted every solution available on WOT's Help site.

shot_001.jpg



Sesshu #34 Posted May 26 2016 - 21:13

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 16234 battles
  • 791
  • [TBF] TBF
  • Member since:
    10-21-2011

View Post_TARZAN, on May 25 2016 - 23:56, said:

 

Really? Why don't you try to state something even more obvious!! NONSENSE.  We understand the basics here folks. The problem is that the game settings tab FAILS to switch to fullscreen mode when selected.

("If you maximize the window it will be a full screen windowed mode" -- not full screen, still a fraction of full screen--. "You will need to go into the game settings and change it to fullscreen mode" -- No kidding? That is the problem! Game settings fails to get it done.)

Let's have a fix, not simply a basic statement of the obvious.....

 

This is accurate and true, for me as well. You explain and speak clearly. I'm still waiting for customer support to respond. They are having trouble pinning this on players, when it is their side, their fault. They should have detected this problem in Beta Testing. Truly a shame that they rushed this release. Now we pay for it, fixing problems like this is not a top priority. I support the game financially, we get swept under the rug, they absolutely refuse to believe the truth we give them. If I ran my company this way, they would throw me out overnight. I expect better service. I'm wasting 2 days trying to fix and tweak things on my own. Last 2 days, I spent my VALUABLE TIME and I completed all the troubleshooting that exists for WOT, none of it has solved my problem. They fear it's their end, if it was our end, they would quickly push out a random troubleshooting suggestion, we know doesn't work, I did them before you suggested it to me. Can't even play vanilla mode in full screen mode. They deleted my native screen resolution 1280x768 in their drop down menu in their Graphic settings in the game. Everyone is regurgitating the same thing, I don't see a fix coming from Wargaming. It's still Thursday, there is no day off. I don't understand why there is an incredible wait time to receive a response.

_HK_Hellcat_ #35 Posted May 26 2016 - 23:48

    Private

  • Players
  • 139 battles
  • 4
  • Member since:
    04-22-2013
so anyone got an idea how to fix this? i tried everything still happening

_HK_Hellcat_ #36 Posted May 27 2016 - 11:48

    Private

  • Players
  • 139 battles
  • 4
  • Member since:
    04-22-2013

Hey everyone i'm making a double post so i can bump the thread, i fixed it !

 

I changed my screen back to its native resolution in NVIDIA Control Panel I "overclocked" the screens refresh rate, even tho i never had an issue with it and it works on every game beside World of Tanks... I think the update 9.15 broke it hope that fixed it for everyone



Guest_Heldar_* #37 Posted May 27 2016 - 12:53

  • Guest

View PostGhostPrime, on May 26 2016 - 09:16, said:

Remove any mods first.

 

Go into your %appdata%\worldoftanks folder and delete your game preferences by deleting the worldoftanks folder. That will reset all of the game's settings. If you are still having the same problem, you can force it by editing the preferences file itself, but that's not recommended unless you know how that works. PM me for those details. 

 

 

Ive tried this multiple times.  with an old install and a new install.  It refuses to accept a new resolution.

Sesshu #38 Posted May 27 2016 - 17:58

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 16234 battles
  • 791
  • [TBF] TBF
  • Member since:
    10-21-2011

I have a minor update, I'm still waiting on a permanent solution. I followed these recent steps,

 

To remove your game preferences file and reset your World Of Tanks settings back to default.

 

To perform this, please perform the following:

  1. Hold the Windows key and press “R”.
  2. In the Run window, type or paste “%APPDATA%\wargaming.net” (without the quotes).
  3. Delete the folder named WorldOfTanks.

Afterwards, simply launch the game.

If the issue persists, please try launching your game in safe mode.

 

My personal update for me so far: Playing WITHOUT safe mode, full screen remains BROKEN. If I launch through Safe Mode, I had to press alt+enter and it worked in safe mode (my native resolution restored, instead of seeing 2 screen resolutions, it showed me over 10-15 different screen resolutions, it selected the one my computer USED!) I will repeat, this is NOT a permanent fix. I'm putting XVM on hold, it still remains OFF my game client until I can get this working normally without launching through 'Safe Mode'.

 

Side note, not sure this part helped at all or not, I did a Windows Update before doing all this above ^, it found an important patch update for my Windows, dating back to 2014, maybe the Wargaming Devs told Microsoft "hey put this patch up for windows to fix part of our game"...my assumption, I'm probably wrong, I don't know. Thought I would throw it in, maybe it helped, maybe it didn't. Keep this thread alive and going, thanks all!



Sesshu #39 Posted May 29 2016 - 17:17

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 16234 battles
  • 791
  • [TBF] TBF
  • Member since:
    10-21-2011
*Bump*

Sesshu #40 Posted May 30 2016 - 00:09

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 16234 battles
  • 791
  • [TBF] TBF
  • Member since:
    10-21-2011

Hello, I'll share my progress with the community.

 

I finished with customer support, and my problem is not fixed at all. I will exclude their name, they said:

"At this time we are going to place your ticket on hold and escalate this issue to our product specialist. Please know that they do get busy and we ask for your patience and understanding while they get to your ticket as fast as they can."

 

Thanks? To be fair, customer support doesn't know what was posted in the forum, that the Devs are working on it, customer support doesn't know this information, customer support NEVER told me that the Devs are working on a permanent fix, which is posted here, so here's the link: http://forum.worldof...issues/#topmost




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users