Jump to content


Game freezing after battle button just loads 90% patch 9.15

Freezing battle loading

  • Please log in to reply
112 replies to this topic

Royal_Canadian_Artillery #1 Posted May 26 2016 - 19:31

    Private

  • Players
  • 21927 battles
  • 2
  • [-A0A-] -A0A-
  • Member since:
    03-01-2013

No problems until I hit the battle button. Battle will Que up and freeze at 90% until battle is over telling me if is a victory or lose. This has happened several times! having to cnt+alt+del to restart my computer just goes to a white screen cant even shut it down from task manager or alt tab something else. After restarting and starting WOT I see in my garage whether it is a victory or lose. HELP I cannot battle I can only be afk for so many games not to mention I used up my reserves...What a waste. No problems until today  9.15 patch was just released. Not to mention task manager says WoT not responding but cannot x out. Everything works fine until I hit the battle button seems like my whole computer freezes up! just says loading while i get to imagine all the people shooting me while i am afk. I tried switching servers, rebooting, not running any mods, internet connection fine graphics card fine even with low settings or recommended settings, no other programs are running, was thinking of reinstall but dont have the patience and could be a bug in the patch.

 



Garou24 #2 Posted May 26 2016 - 19:39

    Private

  • Players
  • 9009 battles
  • 1
  • Member since:
    05-26-2013
I am having the same issue. I click battle and when I am in the match loading screen the progress bar gets to 90% and just sits there. the Match never loads. This also does not allow me to ALT+TAB or close the program. I have to force my PC to reboot by using the power button. I have been unable to get a match played since the update. Nothing has changed on my PC and I have no Mods

jackeasy #3 Posted May 26 2016 - 19:42

    Private

  • -Players-
  • 717 battles
  • 2
  • [PGA] PGA
  • Member since:
    08-06-2014

I am also having the same problem, game worked fine yesterday. I tried the reinstall route but that did not fix it.

 



Zer0D4rk30 #4 Posted May 26 2016 - 19:49

    Sergeant

  • Players
  • 7178 battles
  • 137
  • Member since:
    03-17-2011
ok Having the same issue here. Had to Uninstall, Flush my DNS cache and temp folder then completely re install WoT to get it to work for a couple of matches. Come home from work today, only to find out that the problem is back. No mods brand. new computer too.

Edited by Zer0D4rk30, May 26 2016 - 19:50.


jackeasy #5 Posted May 26 2016 - 19:49

    Private

  • -Players-
  • 717 battles
  • 2
  • [PGA] PGA
  • Member since:
    08-06-2014
I logged in on my sons computer and game worked fine. noticed the ping on the loggin window was much higher on my computer? (same internet)

KaptChivas #6 Posted May 26 2016 - 19:51

    Private

  • Players
  • 22482 battles
  • 2
  • Member since:
    03-14-2012

I have exactly the same problem. Wargames answered my Ticket by asking me to do a WGCheck and submit it to them. I'm still awaiting their reply.

One would think there would be an announcement on the servers?



WickedxMikeR #7 Posted May 26 2016 - 19:56

    Private

  • Players
  • 13441 battles
  • 4
  • Member since:
    05-20-2012
I have the same problem, loads 90% and freezes, I have to reboot. No mods, new computer. Funny thing is 9.15 work for a few games until I came back later and it keeps freezing. I submitted a ticket too, haven't heard back. It tried uninstall and reinstall still no luck.

gybob #8 Posted May 26 2016 - 19:57

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 11150 battles
  • 660
  • [CRASH] CRASH
  • Member since:
    08-23-2011

I had the same issue last night. I uninstalled and reinstalled a few times with no improvement. Finally tried to uninstall and reinstall EU client which I run SD only and it worked. HD version on NA client still didn't work this morning.


 

I uninstalled and started an SD reinstall when I left for work. Will see if that works when I get home in a few hours.


 

Hope that helps.



Sesshu #9 Posted May 26 2016 - 20:01

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 16140 battles
  • 791
  • [TBF] TBF
  • Member since:
    10-21-2011
Wargaming Customer Support is not responding at all. What is going on? They ask us to send important logs and we do. After 24 hours, they still don't respond. Are they short staffed? I don't like playing in Windowed Mode and they broke Full Screen mode for me. I can't get the game to run on screen resolution 1280x768. Deleting preferences file didn't work. FlushDNS didn't work. I uninstalled and reinstalled entirely, no mods at all here. My NVIDIA driver is up to date, version 368.22 and can't run WOT in full screen anymore. This is bogus, this patch is a joke to me. It broke everything compatible. Update 9.14 is so much BETTER in my opinion, 9.15 is literally dead, cannot run full screen anymore. Yes I tried ticking it ON and OFF, and I tried pressing Alt+Enter, that doesn't center the screen in full screen mode either. Whole update is a bust for me. I thank everyone who offered solutions. I'm afraid this is WG's side, they need to micropatch this update badly, don't wait until next week, do it over the weekend please! Thank you!

Edited by Sesshu, May 26 2016 - 20:02.


IKaitenI #10 Posted May 26 2016 - 20:01

    Staff sergeant

  • Players
  • 12656 battles
  • 297
  • Member since:
    04-15-2011
Had the same issue. I don't run mods but I launched the game in safe mode (kills all mods) and it started working fine.

t8z5h3 #11 Posted May 26 2016 - 20:03

    First lieutenant

  • -Players-
  • 32422 battles
  • 829
  • [DI-FI] DI-FI
  • Member since:
    04-23-2013

View PostSesshu, on May 26 2016 - 15:01, said:

Wargaming Customer Support is not responding at all. What is going on? They ask us to send important logs and we do. After 24 hours, they still don't respond. Are they short staffed? I don't like playing in Windowed Mode and they broke Full Screen mode for me. I can't get the game to run on screen resolution 1280x768. Deleting preferences file didn't work. FlushDNS didn't work. I uninstalled and reinstalled entirely, no mods at all here. My NVIDIA driver is up to date, version 368.22 and can't run WOT in full screen anymore. This is bogus, this patch is a joke to me. It broke everything compatible. Update 9.14 is so much BETTER in my opinion, 9.15 is literally dead, cannot run full screen anymore. Yes I tried ticking it ON and OFF, and I tried pressing Alt+Enter, that doesn't center the screen in full screen mode either. Whole update is a bust for me. I thank everyone who offered solutions. I'm afraid this is WG's side, they need to micropatch this update badly, don't wait until next week, do it over the weekend please! Thank you!

 

have you tried updating your video driver?

Sesshu #12 Posted May 26 2016 - 20:06

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 16140 battles
  • 791
  • [TBF] TBF
  • Member since:
    10-21-2011

I'm playing the game in Safe Mode right now and my problem isn't fixed.

 

Why is WOT forcing me to play on screen resolution 1280x706 or 1264x690? This is incompatible, full screen is destroyed, I need 1280x768 why doesn't it show up for me?



Sesshu #13 Posted May 26 2016 - 20:07

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 16140 battles
  • 791
  • [TBF] TBF
  • Member since:
    10-21-2011

View Postt8z5h3, on May 26 2016 - 15:03, said:

 

have you tried updating your video driver?

 

Yes I did, I clearly said that in my original post.

Tacomaster1 #14 Posted May 26 2016 - 20:11

    Private

  • Players
  • 13705 battles
  • 3
  • [_FAT_] _FAT_
  • Member since:
    09-14-2012
Same issue loads to 90% and it freezes.

DraconX3 #15 Posted May 26 2016 - 20:12

    Captain

  • Beta Testers
  • 9221 battles
  • 1,440
  • [CIRC] CIRC
  • Member since:
    07-15-2010

Ditto, also having this problem. JUST started today this afternoon. Played this morning and it was fine.

Sigh....



BigDollarBillz #16 Posted May 26 2016 - 20:17

    Captain

  • Players
  • 33397 battles
  • 1,542
  • [SBW] SBW
  • Member since:
    08-28-2011
Was just able to play 2 games back to back. Went to start a 3rd game and my issues of being stuck on joining after hitting battle. I don't make it out of the garage.

Chick_Caesar #17 Posted May 26 2016 - 20:20

    Corporal

  • -Players-
  • 33418 battles
  • 44
  • Member since:
    04-14-2015

I have had this issue intermittently and I *think* I at least have a workaround if not a solution.

 

While WoT is starting up, I usually like to fire up XVM and update my stats. This means I have to ALT+Tab between my browser and the game client while the client is still loading. This would often cause the problem to appear, and I'd have to force-close WoT and log back in, at which point the battle is already underway.

 

If I don't switch between the browser window and the game client, the problem does not appear. 

 

Not sure if this is helpful but if you're using ALT+Tab during login, try not doing that.



BigDollarBillz #18 Posted May 26 2016 - 20:23

    Captain

  • Players
  • 33397 battles
  • 1,542
  • [SBW] SBW
  • Member since:
    08-28-2011

View PostChick_Caesar, on May 26 2016 - 14:20, said:

I have had this issue intermittently and I *think* I at least have a workaround if not a solution.

 

While WoT is starting up, I usually like to fire up XVM and update my stats. This means I have to ALT+Tab between my browser and the game client while the client is still loading. This would often cause the problem to appear, and I'd have to force-close WoT and log back in, at which point the battle is already underway.

 

If I don't switch between the browser window and the game client, the problem does not appear. 

 

Not sure if this is helpful but if you're using ALT+Tab during login, try not doing that.

 

Nope don't use mods and don't alt tab at all. Just wonder if it's an issue with windows 7 or not?

jackmulunyum #19 Posted May 26 2016 - 20:35

    Private

  • Players
  • 26462 battles
  • 8
  • [GUNS5] GUNS5
  • Member since:
    07-29-2013
Same problem, no mods, tried to reinstall, same problem.

Weekend_Avenger #20 Posted May 26 2016 - 20:45

    Private

  • Players
  • 17573 battles
  • 4
  • Member since:
    10-03-2012

View PostBigDollarBillz, on May 26 2016 - 19:23, said:

 

Nope don't use mods and don't alt tab at all. Just wonder if it's an issue with windows 7 or not?

 

It's not a Windows 7 issue. It's happening to me on Windows 10. My machine is a Core I5 with 8 gig of ram and graphics card is a Radeon 270 (R9 200 series card)  In my case, it's on this version of AMD's latest beta driver

 

Radeon Settings Version - 2016.0520.1721.29404
Driver Packaging Version - 16.20.1013-160520a-302818E
Provider - Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.
2D Driver Version - 8.1.1.1558
Direct3D® Version - 9.14.10.1197
OpenGL® Version - 6.14.10.13440
OpenCL™ Version - 2.0.6.0
AMD Mantle Version - 9.1.10.123
AMD Mantle API Version - 98309
AMD Audio Driver Version - 10.0.0.3
AMD Vulkan Driver Version - 1.0.11.0

 

The only semi odd part of my configuration is that  I'm using is the fact that my onboard Intel video is still functioning. I need it for Intel quick sync.

 

 






1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users