Jump to content


Game freezing after battle button just loads 90% patch 9.15

Freezing battle loading

  • Please log in to reply
112 replies to this topic

Fourth_CAD #21 Posted May 27 2016 - 00:03

    Corporal

  • -Players-
  • 11518 battles
  • 43
  • [2CMBG] 2CMBG
  • Member since:
    08-16-2015

Just thought Id add..

 

Same issue here.. worked for a few battles, then freezes 90% into loading, until battle is over.

 

It happened after I looked at some emblems on my tanks. I think it has to do with that the python log says it can't find some emblem files.. anyone else.. think back did this trigger yours too?

 

They did send be WGCheck I'm gonna run it now, lets all update each other if a workaround is fixed.

 

i7 chip. Here too.

 

 



Twofingers #22 Posted May 27 2016 - 00:36

    Sergeant

  • Players
  • 10875 battles
  • 246
  • Member since:
    03-09-2011

View PostFourthArmouredDiv, on May 26 2016 - 19:03, said:

Just thought Id add..

 

Same issue here.. worked for a few battles, then freezes 90% into loading, until battle is over.

 

It happened after I looked at some emblems on my tanks. I think it has to do with that the python log says it can't find some emblem files.. anyone else.. think back did this trigger yours too?

 

They did send be WGCheck I'm gonna run it now, lets all update each other if a workaround is fixed.

 

i7 chip. Here too.

 

 

 

My game is running better than it ever has. I checked my python log and have the same missing emblem errors so I'd cancel that out as being the issue.

Andreas007 #23 Posted May 27 2016 - 01:14

    Captain

  • Players
  • 37221 battles
  • 1,341
  • Member since:
    01-11-2013
I am having the same problems. This seemed to have happened since this morning and still no info about this from WG?

Chadney68 #24 Posted May 27 2016 - 01:33

    Corporal

  • -Players-
  • 7648 battles
  • 32
  • Member since:
    06-26-2014
Having same problem. I get to 90% on the battle loading screen and I am unable to doing anything. I try to "ctrl alt delete" to task manager and my screen turns white. I am then unable to do anything so I have to restart my computer. I have uninstalled and reinstalled the game and nothing helped. I also have no mods and everything is up to date. 

Godstock #25 Posted May 27 2016 - 01:40

    Private

  • Players
  • 29583 battles
  • 2
  • Member since:
    12-15-2013
Same problem. Started this morning without mods. Windows 10 and Google Fiber. 

gybob #26 Posted May 27 2016 - 02:03

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 11320 battles
  • 660
  • [CRASH] CRASH
  • Member since:
    08-23-2011

This is what worked for me, I can't promise it will work for you...

 

Ensure you are installing the SD Client, the HD client would not work for me, but the SD client works fine.

After installation go into the following folder; C/:Users/YOURNAMEHERE/AppData/Roaming/Wargaming.net and delete the World of Tanks folder.You may have to show hidden files.

Launch the game using the "Reset Graphics Options" option. On the launcher, next to PLAY click the arrow and you will see the option.

Once the game is launched you can reset everything.

 

I have an older eMachines running Windows 10 with a Core 2 Duo processor and an NVidia GeForce 730 card, everything is updated. In 9.14 I was getting 25 to 30 fps modded with Aslain's and now I'm getting 45 to 50 unmodded yet. Once Aslain's gets a bit caught up I will mod it.

 

Again, this worked for me, I make no promises, but I have no crashes and the game is smoother than it's ever been.



EvilE1 #27 Posted May 27 2016 - 12:10

    Private

  • Players
  • 8444 battles
  • 6
  • Member since:
    03-29-2012
I'm pretty sure this is on WG side. I have an i7 at 4ghz and sli'd gtx 970's, yes with the new drivers, and it crashes on me all the time. Tell me what the point of having an HD client if it doesn't even work? This is wasting my personal reserves and my premium time. Not a happy camper.

Graht #28 Posted May 27 2016 - 14:33

    Private

  • -Players-
  • 1025 battles
  • 1
  • Member since:
    04-19-2016
Same problem.  I'm on Windows 10 and I've never installed mods.  All of my drivers are up to date.

Dewormed #29 Posted May 27 2016 - 21:45

    Private

  • Players
  • 8468 battles
  • 5
  • Member since:
    09-22-2012
WoT is officially broken! They're working on it. That's why you haven't received responses. 

Stigma36 #30 Posted May 27 2016 - 22:01

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 30018 battles
  • 12
  • [-OG] -OG
  • Member since:
    05-14-2012

I am having the same issue, 90% loaded on the battle loading screen and it freezes to sh*t. I have tried everything and its always the same. FREEZE, RESTART computer. Haven't had a chance to play a single freeking game. 

I have reinstalled the game from scratch, nothing. I have updated all GPU drivers, nothing. WG you need to pay your minions overtime and push a micropatch out ASAP this weekend.....COMMON!!! 3 Days of PREMIUM time wasted already. 

9.14 worked great! and bam! Tried submitting a support ticket ( I am in I.T so its ironic ) and still haven't got a response back. I've read getting out of full screen size into window mode helps ? is this true? 

 



Hjr66 #31 Posted May 27 2016 - 23:00

    Corporal

  • -Players-
  • 2535 battles
  • 27
  • Member since:
    02-17-2016
Me the same way go into battle freezes up have to restart pc.And if start WoT before that battle is over does same thing back to same spot freezes.And when start WoT wait till that battle is over then it goes back to garage but i dont dare start another battle push button to quit WoT freezes up have to restart pc.And when start WoT get to Sign in screen dont sign in push button to quit game it freezes up got to restart pc.:izmena:

Skeksis #32 Posted May 27 2016 - 23:36

    Private

  • Players
  • 8778 battles
  • 1
  • [CRIT] CRIT
  • Member since:
    04-30-2011

Just want to pile on to make this issue more visible.

 

Same thing is happening to me. Everything worked fine on 9.14. First launch after update to 9.15, go to first battle and FREEZE at 90%. I can ALT-TAB out to my desktop but my mouse isn't visible until I move it over the taskbar. If open up Task Manager, I can't see my mouse and I'm unable to close it that way. The only thing I can do is restart my computer.

 

On an upcoming long weekend with specials, this is annoying to say the least.



JMarti3399 #33 Posted May 27 2016 - 23:50

    Private

  • Players
  • 27153 battles
  • 8
  • Member since:
    07-07-2011

Ditto... same issue as everyone else. No issues on 9.14, but since the update I can't game. Help us all WG. 

 

"

After installation go into the following folder; C/:Users/YOURNAMEHERE/AppData/Roaming/Wargaming.net and delete the World of Tanks folder.You may have to show hidden files.

Launch the game using the "Reset Graphics Options" option. On the launcher, next to PLAY click the arrow and you will see the option.

Once the game is launched you can reset everything."

 

Thanks gybob, I tried what you posted and it worked for me. I don't like using the SD client, but I'll use it until they fix the issue.


Edited by JMarti3399, May 28 2016 - 00:06.


Hjr66 #34 Posted May 28 2016 - 00:49

    Corporal

  • -Players-
  • 2535 battles
  • 27
  • Member since:
    02-17-2016
When WoT freezes nothing works to get out of the freeze screen not even Alt-tab.I have a reset button on my pc to restart back to windows 10 if i didnt have this button on my PowerSpec pc.I would have to push and hold down my power button to turn off pc.:bush:

Edited by HSJr66, May 28 2016 - 01:00.


Hjr66 #35 Posted May 28 2016 - 01:04

    Corporal

  • -Players-
  • 2535 battles
  • 27
  • Member since:
    02-17-2016

View PostHSJr66, on May 27 2016 - 18:49, said:

When WoT freezes nothing works to get out of the freeze screen not even Alt-tab.I have a reset button on my pc to restart back to windows 10 if i didnt have this button on my PowerSpec pc.I would have to push and hold down my power button to turn off pc.:bush:

 

I am missing out on the 3x on my tanks this weekend and i got 1 year prem account.

Edited by HSJr66, May 28 2016 - 01:04.


SirCheese #36 Posted May 28 2016 - 01:04

    Private

  • Players
  • 4744 battles
  • 3
  • Member since:
    03-04-2014
Same problem here as well.

1stcav05B #37 Posted May 28 2016 - 02:17

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 21656 battles
  • 41
  • [5D] 5D
  • Member since:
    02-27-2012
Same thing everyone else says; freezes and no control , must restart. happens about every 3rd or 4th game

Sgt_Schnauzer #38 Posted May 28 2016 - 02:38

    Sergeant

  • Players
  • 25992 battles
  • 123
  • Member since:
    07-31-2012

View Postgybob, on May 26 2016 - 19:03, said:

This is what worked for me, I can't promise it will work for you...

 

Ensure you are installing the SD Client, the HD client would not work for me, but the SD client works fine.

After installation go into the following folder; C/:Users/YOURNAMEHERE/AppData/Roaming/Wargaming.net and delete the World of Tanks folder.You may have to show hidden files.

Launch the game using the "Reset Graphics Options" option. On the launcher, next to PLAY click the arrow and you will see the option.

Once the game is launched you can reset everything.

 

I have an older eMachines running Windows 10 with a Core 2 Duo processor and an NVidia GeForce 730 card, everything is updated. In 9.14 I was getting 25 to 30 fps modded with Aslain's and now I'm getting 45 to 50 unmodded yet. Once Aslain's gets a bit caught up I will mod it.

 

Again, this worked for me, I make no promises, but I have no crashes and the game is smoother than it's ever been.

 

Just an FYI, you didn't have to delete the files, or at least I didn't , only had to start the game with the reset graphics option. I did also click on using SD models too, will try out HD later.

Edited by Riesenschnauzer, May 28 2016 - 02:39.


WickedxMikeR #39 Posted May 28 2016 - 03:03

    Private

  • Players
  • 14302 battles
  • 4
  • Member since:
    05-20-2012
I am still having the issue. Wargaming finally got back to me to run a scan from pingplotter.com to check connectivity. I am not hopeful I know it is not my end.

Pudge_McDoogle1 #40 Posted May 28 2016 - 03:17

    Corporal

  • -Players-
  • 23194 battles
  • 10
  • Member since:
    05-30-2011
I am getting the 90% loading screen problem sometimes. Either little fixes I have tried are working sometimes, or it doesn't always happen. No way to know. If you are in the same boat I would suggest staying in the game and not closing it for as long as is possible if it miraculously loads. It is working for me tonight, but tomorrow may be another story.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users