Jump to content


Add new UI for repair and medkit


  • Please log in to reply
5 replies to this topic

CaptChanPOGI #1 Posted Jun 22 2016 - 17:22

    Private

  • -Players-
  • 14973 battles
  • 2
  • Member since:
    09-07-2014
when you press repair or medkit it will appear a radial injuredcrew or damaged modules and just you move your to left it will repair your damaged module just like how the "Command Menu" works ;)

Satchel_Charge #2 Posted Jun 22 2016 - 17:29

    Captain

  • Players
  • 3246 battles
  • 1,600
  • Member since:
    09-18-2013
Why?

alexanderme #3 Posted Jun 22 2016 - 17:33

    Major

  • Players
  • 23208 battles
  • 3,207
  • [SGGC] SGGC
  • Member since:
    08-01-2013

That would be extremely annoying to use in battle. Imagine getting tracked and you can either: hit two numbers OR hit a number and then move your mouse to a choice on a radial menu, making it so you can't move your turret while doing so. Possibly the worst solution available.

 

MAYBE they could make the current menu bigger like they did with the ammo count, that would be a fine option, but radial menu is definitely out.



glhs0075 #4 Posted Jun 22 2016 - 17:36

    Staff sergeant

  • -Players-
  • 53389 battles
  • 388
  • [GFLC] GFLC
  • Member since:
    06-30-2014
I don't like the idea of messing around with a command wheel while in the middle of combat and needing to get a track or loader back in action ASAP.

German1337 #5 Posted Jun 22 2016 - 18:30

    Major

  • Players
  • 17330 battles
  • 2,124
  • Member since:
    09-03-2012
or use a razer naga and do it all with your thumb like a big boy

65Camino #6 Posted Jun 22 2016 - 18:33

    Captain

  • Players
  • 35641 battles
  • 1,286
  • [2CMBG] 2CMBG
  • Member since:
    09-18-2013
No thanks, but nice try.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users