Jump to content


frustrated


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
10 replies to this topic

Tiger0966 #1 Posted Jul 27 2011 - 16:29

    Private

  • Players
  • 17259 battles
  • 7
  • [-OPS-] -OPS-
  • Member since:
    07-27-2011
Where exactly is the "battle" button? and how do I get to the garage so I can choose a tank. I just down loaded this to play because it looks very interesting and could be fun. But so far...not very user friendly.

stickjock #2 Posted Jul 27 2011 - 16:33

    Major

  • Players
  • 5345 battles
  • 5,134
  • [USBOT] USBOT
  • Member since:
    04-21-2011
Downloaded... have you installed the game??  Just asking...

Once installed, clicking on the World of Tanks Icon on your desktop (assuming you put one there during install) should bring up the Game Launcher screen... lower right hand corner should be a big red PLAY button... click that... after a splash screen, sign in with your email/password and viola... you are then taken immediatly to your garage...

As for the Battle button... once you make it to your garage, the battle button is dead center on the top of the screen...

Hope that helps.... if not, just yell and we'll see what we can do to help ya out more...

EDIT - Also... check ->World of Tanks Manual

a1fox3 #3 Posted Jul 27 2011 - 16:35

    Captain

  • Beta Testers
  • 32548 battles
  • 1,059
  • [CXT] CXT
  • Member since:
    07-21-2010
Did you install the game yet if so you should see a desk top icon click on that and start the game up, if no desktop icon then  click start and click all programs look for the world of tanks folder.

Tiger0966 #4 Posted Jul 27 2011 - 16:44

    Private

  • Players
  • 17259 battles
  • 7
  • [-OPS-] -OPS-
  • Member since:
    07-27-2011

View Poststickjock, on Jul 27 2011 - 16:33, said:

Downloaded... have you installed the game??  Just asking...

Once installed, clicking on the World of Tanks Icon on your desktop (assuming you put one there during install) should bring up the Game Launcher screen... lower right hand corner should be a big red PLAY button... click that... after a splash screen, sign in with your email/password and viola... you are then taken immediatly to your garage...

As for the Battle button... once you make it to your garage, the battle button is dead center on the top of the screen...

Hope that helps.... if not, just yell and we'll see what we can do to help ya out more...

EDIT - Also... check -> World of Tanks Manual


Tiger0966 #5 Posted Jul 27 2011 - 16:48

    Private

  • Players
  • 17259 battles
  • 7
  • [-OPS-] -OPS-
  • Member since:
    07-27-2011
Ok, yes the game is installed and Now I do have the launch screen. however, when I hit the play button, it just shuts down. And there is a screen that comes up before this which asks " do you want to allow this program to make changes to this computer" I click "yes" it sents me to the screen with the play button, I click that button and nothing happens.

FluffytheDestroyer #6 Posted Jul 27 2011 - 16:52

    Sergeant

  • Players
  • 510 battles
  • 127
  • Member since:
    06-27-2011
Do you have Vista? If so try launching the game as an Administrator. Right click on the desktop icon and then select "Run as Administrator".

Tiger0966 #7 Posted Jul 27 2011 - 16:59

    Private

  • Players
  • 17259 battles
  • 7
  • [-OPS-] -OPS-
  • Member since:
    07-27-2011

View PostFluffytheDestroyer, on Jul 27 2011 - 16:52, said:

Do you have Vista? If so try launching the game as an Administrator. Right click on the desktop icon and then select "Run as Administrator".


Tiger0966 #8 Posted Jul 27 2011 - 17:00

    Private

  • Players
  • 17259 battles
  • 7
  • [-OPS-] -OPS-
  • Member since:
    07-27-2011
I am running windows 7, and no dice on opening as administrator. It just shuts down.

FluffytheDestroyer #9 Posted Jul 27 2011 - 17:05

    Sergeant

  • Players
  • 510 battles
  • 127
  • Member since:
    06-27-2011
There's a technical support link in the upper right of the forums. I would suggest giving that a go.

Ceptyr #10 Posted Jul 27 2011 - 17:54

    Sergeant

  • Beta Testers
  • 15553 battles
  • 187
  • Member since:
    12-29-2010

View PostTiger0966, on Jul 27 2011 - 17:00, said:

I am running windows 7, and no dice on opening as administrator. It just shuts down.
Have you made sure it has downloaded all the patches and is the at the most recent version? If you changed your files in the game folder it also might not load properly.

Ricox #11 Posted Jul 27 2011 - 18:44

    Major

  • Players
  • 3801 battles
  • 2,461
  • [F-AUX] F-AUX
  • Member since:
    07-22-2010
Tiger, when you quote a post, then put your mouse at the most bottom spot after the [/quote] tag and press ENTER, then start writing, not quote something, make a post and then make a new post.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users