Jump to content


Bug Reports


72 replies to this topic

rich73 #61 Posted Mar 28 2017 - 02:04

    Major

  • Players
  • 43430 battles
  • 5,176
  • Member since:
    10-17-2011

View PostGhostPrime, on Jan 11 2017 - 09:37, said:

Hello everyone! 

We are still reviewing and collecting information about any bugs and we want to help anyone with any launcher issues. Please send in a ticket and we will get it resolved. 

 

Its good of you to put on the face of trying to help but we just need you guys to stop making bugs.

DustoMan #62 Posted Apr 04 2017 - 22:42

    Private

  • Players
  • 4073 battles
  • 5
  • [_UD_] _UD_
  • Member since:
    08-26-2012
  1. Installer does not run. An empty task square appears in my taskbar and then goes away. An Error Event entry is generated.
  2. Run installer after downloading both with and without admin rights
  3. Windows 10 Creators Update Preview - Intel i7 Processor - 16GB RAM
  4. Event Viewer Error:
Spoiler

 



DustoMan #63 Posted Apr 11 2017 - 18:12

    Private

  • Players
  • 4073 battles
  • 5
  • [_UD_] _UD_
  • Member since:
    08-26-2012

View PostDustoMan, on Apr 04 2017 - 21:42, said:

  1. Installer does not run. An empty task square appears in my taskbar and then goes away. An Error Event entry is generated.
  2. Run installer after downloading both with and without admin rights
  3. Windows 10 Creators Update Preview - Intel i7 Processor - 16GB RAM
  4. Event Viewer Error:
Spoiler

 

 

​​I was able to fix this by running the installer file in compatibility mode selecting Windows 7. Right click the installer -> Properties -> Compatibility tab -> Check "Run this Program in Compatibility Mode". Select Windows 7 in the drop down.

LibraMasemune08 #64 Posted Apr 27 2017 - 20:19

    Private

  • -Players-
  • 17 battles
  • 1
  • Member since:
    03-20-2017

When I try and import my games I get the following when I try to direct it to the game.  I have Tanks, Warplanes, and Warships, and it doesn't matter which game I try to import.  Also it seems that I can't connect to the server when I try to install said games.

 


Edited by LibraMasemune08, Apr 27 2017 - 20:21.


nielsg #65 Posted Apr 28 2017 - 14:22

    Private

  • -Players-
  • 0 battles
  • 1
  • Member since:
    04-04-2016

Description of the bug

 

Unable to run launcher, or game installer, crashes upon startup

 

Steps to take to reproduce the issue

 

Redownloaded, and reran setup, unsbale to get launcher or setup to actually start.

 

Any technical details about your computer

 

Windows 10, build 16179.rs_prerelease.170414-1642 (yes, it might be the preview release that's borking the install)

 

A screenshot, if possible - Non possible

 

Here is the Windows eventlog error detail:

 

Faulting application name: wargaming_game_center_install_na.tmp, version: 51.1052.0.0, time stamp: 0x56ed80d3
Faulting module name: VclStylesInno.dll, version: 1.5.4.0, time stamp: 0x56ed8d3d
Exception code: 0xc0000005
Fault offset: 0x0000831b
Faulting process id: 0x2dcc
Faulting application start time: 0x01d2c021ce6406fa
Faulting application path: C:\Users\niels\AppData\Local\Temp\is-7IODQ.tmp\wargaming_game_center_install_na.tmp
Faulting module path: C:\Users\niels\AppData\Local\Temp\is-DKJUB.tmp\VclStylesInno.dll
Report Id: 16303c66-010e-4c19-9b18-f0e0fea8dd87
Faulting package full name: 
Faulting package-relative application ID: 

 

- System
   
- Provider
      [ Name] Application Error
   
- EventID 1000
      [ Qualifiers] 0
   
  Level 2
   
  Task 100
   
  Keywords 0x80000000000000
   
- TimeCreated
      [ SystemTime] 2017-04-28T13:17:40.331772700Z
   
  EventRecordID 589
   
  Channel Application
   
  Computer DESKTOP-PP51G3O
   
  Security
- EventData
      wargaming_game_center_install_na.tmp
      51.1052.0.0
      56ed80d3
      VclStylesInno.dll
      1.5.4.0
      56ed8d3d
      c0000005
      0000831b
      2dcc
      01d2c021ce6406fa
      C:\Users\niels\AppData\Local\Temp\is-7IODQ.tmp\wargaming_game_center_install_na.tmp
      C:\Users\niels\AppData\Local\Temp\is-DKJUB.tmp\VclStylesInno.dll
      16303c66-010e-4c19-9b18-f0e0fea8dd87


DustoMan #66 Posted Apr 28 2017 - 14:49

    Private

  • Players
  • 4073 battles
  • 5
  • [_UD_] _UD_
  • Member since:
    08-26-2012

View Postnielsg, on Apr 28 2017 - 13:22, said:

Description of the bug

 

Unable to run launcher, or game installer, crashes upon startup

 

Steps to take to reproduce the issue

 

Redownloaded, and reran setup, unsbale to get launcher or setup to actually start.

 

Any technical details about your computer

 

Windows 10, build 16179.rs_prerelease.170414-1642 (yes, it might be the preview release that's borking the install)

 

A screenshot, if possible - Non possible

 

Here is the Windows eventlog error detail:

 

Faulting application name: wargaming_game_center_install_na.tmp, version: 51.1052.0.0, time stamp: 0x56ed80d3
Faulting module name: VclStylesInno.dll, version: 1.5.4.0, time stamp: 0x56ed8d3d
Exception code: 0xc0000005
Fault offset: 0x0000831b
Faulting process id: 0x2dcc
Faulting application start time: 0x01d2c021ce6406fa
Faulting application path: C:\Users\niels\AppData\Local\Temp\is-7IODQ.tmp\wargaming_game_center_install_na.tmp
Faulting module path: C:\Users\niels\AppData\Local\Temp\is-DKJUB.tmp\VclStylesInno.dll
Report Id: 16303c66-010e-4c19-9b18-f0e0fea8dd87
Faulting package full name: 
Faulting package-relative application ID: 

 

- System
   
- Provider
      [ Name] Application Error
   
- EventID 1000
      [ Qualifiers] 0
   
  Level 2
   
  Task 100
   
  Keywords 0x80000000000000
   
- TimeCreated
      [ SystemTime] 2017-04-28T13:17:40.331772700Z
   
  EventRecordID 589
   
  Channel Application
   
  Computer DESKTOP-PP51G3O
   
  Security
- EventData
      wargaming_game_center_install_na.tmp
      51.1052.0.0
      56ed80d3
      VclStylesInno.dll
      1.5.4.0
      56ed8d3d
      c0000005
      0000831b
      2dcc
      01d2c021ce6406fa
      C:\Users\niels\AppData\Local\Temp\is-7IODQ.tmp\wargaming_game_center_install_na.tmp
      C:\Users\niels\AppData\Local\Temp\is-DKJUB.tmp\VclStylesInno.dll
      16303c66-010e-4c19-9b18-f0e0fea8dd87

 

When I got that same error event,  I was able to fix this by running the installer file in compatibility mode selecting Windows 7. Right click the installer -> Properties -> Compatibility tab -> Check "Run this Program in Compatibility Mode". Select Windows 7 in the drop down. 

JoJoSnotts #67 Posted May 20 2017 - 22:50

    Private

  • -Players-
  • 26551 battles
  • 3
  • [W1CKD] W1CKD
  • Member since:
    07-05-2014

i can't launch tanks... says something in res folder isn't there... 

"Game resource path does not exist: ./res/packages/vehicles_level_05.pkg"

 

I can't launch ships...says PFS can't init pack inof manager pointing to the res_packages folder...

 

Attached Thumbnails


Edited by JoJoSnotts, May 20 2017 - 22:59.


JoJoSnotts #68 Posted May 21 2017 - 16:13

    Private

  • -Players-
  • 26551 battles
  • 3
  • [W1CKD] W1CKD
  • Member since:
    07-05-2014

View PostJoJoSnotts, on May 20 2017 - 15:50, said:

i can't launch tanks... says something in res folder isn't there... 

"Game resource path does not exist: ./res/packages/vehicles_level_05.pkg"

 

I can't launch ships...says PFS can't init pack inof manager pointing to the res_packages folder...

 

 

Warplanes will not work, seems to load up but the entire screen is black and/or with second monitor 'blinking'.  Using DP for primary monitor LG Ultrawide 29UM60 and HDMI for secondary monitor VK246.

 

Got WoT and WoWs to work after installing WGC, WoT and WoWs by running the integrity  check on each. Ran intergrity check on WoWp but did not fix the black screen and screen flickering.

Attached Thumbnails


Edited by JoJoSnotts, May 21 2017 - 16:14.


Counter_Intelligence #69 Posted May 25 2017 - 03:08

    Sergeant

  • Players
  • 40164 battles
  • 152
  • [EDODA] EDODA
  • Member since:
    11-03-2011

Using an HP pavilion laptop. Play mod free.

 

went into battle and discovered was not using the gun normally do with my t37.  After the battle looked at the guns available for use with the t37.  It showed that only had the stock gun unlocked.  So opened up the tech tree for the tank and saw everything was stock for it and had to research everything again.  Checked other tanks own and every single tank is now stock with all parts needing to be researched, again.  Restarted the game to see if it was just some fluke and still having the same problem.  worked damn hard to unlock and play the 154 tanks have in my garage to have to play them all stock.  



landedkiller #70 Posted Jun 19 2017 - 05:56

    Captain

  • -Players-
  • 7783 battles
  • 1,404
  • Member since:
    04-01-2013
uninstalling consistent bugs in playing the game (wot, wows)with a perfect internet connection gave me lag skies like crazy and high 999 pings. Fix the program 

talkto190 #71 Posted Jul 03 2017 - 19:27

    Private

  • -Players-
  • 0 battles
  • 1
  • Member since:
    07-03-2017

Buy 100% Registered IELTS,TOEFL,ESOL CERTIFICATES PASSPORT//IDS,FAKE NOTES:whatsapp:#(+27736752934)



ARS_41 #72 Posted Jul 06 2017 - 23:54

    Private

  • -Players-
  • 8 battles
  • 1
  • Member since:
    11-11-2015

WHY CAN'T YOU JUST LEAVE THE GAME ALONE?????

WHY DO WE ALWAYS NEED TO CONSTANTLY CHANGE IT AROUND, AND "UPDATE" IT?

IT WORKED JUST FINE, IT'S LIKE YOU PAY PEOPLE TO MESS  S H I T  UP

WHY THE HELL DO WE NEED A GAME CENTER, AND MORE RESOURCE HOGGING HIPSTER HACKS AND B U L L S H I T ??

I DON'T WANT AUTO UPDATER/GAME CENTER RUNNING IN THE BACKGROUND USING MY RESOURCES, AND HAVING ACCESS TO MY COMPUTER WHENEVER YOU WANT TO UPDATE(SCREW S H I T UP)

 

WE DON'T NEED TO CHANGE THE GAME, PLEASE GET RID OF THE GAME CENTER, AND THIS STUPID SOUND UPDATE

IT'S NOT GONNA BRING YOU ANYMORE CUSTOMERS, IN FACT YOU ARE DRIVING THEM AWAY

THANKS FOR RUINING MY FAVORITE GAME, THAT I INVESTED MONEY INTO. NOW I CAN'T EVEN PLAY IT

THANKS FOR NOTHING

 


Edited by ARS_41, Jul 07 2017 - 00:00.


BigRebOne #73 Posted Jul 15 2017 - 19:30

    Sergeant

  • -Players-
  • 8920 battles
  • 157
  • Member since:
    02-21-2017

1.  Error message when clicking on the number of Premium Days you have left.  When I click on the word Premium from my garage, I get an error that I am Unable to Extend Premium Account when 365 days are left until it expires.  See attached screen shot.

 

2.  Click on the word "Premium" from the Garage.  





Reply to this topic



  


1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users