Jump to content


Bug Reports


72 replies to this topic

Fragata_Odin #21 Posted Oct 23 2016 - 05:23

    Private

  • -Players-
  • 98 battles
  • 5
  • Member since:
    10-29-2015

Olá Wargaming.net!!
​Estou adorando o WGC, porem uma observação que tenho feito desde que instalei o novo launcher, é que a tela de noticias com maior destaques, não está apresentando absolutamente nenhuma informação. vocês poderão observar na imagem em anexo.

Hello Wargaming.net!! I'm loving the WGC, but an observation I have made since I installed the new launcher, which is a news screen with greatest highlights, is not showing absolutely no information. You can observe the image attached.

 

 


Edited by Fragata_Odin, Oct 23 2016 - 15:36.


ZuikakuKaiNi #22 Posted Oct 23 2016 - 06:59

    Corporal

  • -Players-
  • 0 battles
  • 12
  • Member since:
    06-26-2015

View PostFragata_Odin, on Oct 22 2016 - 20:23, said:

Olá Wargaming.net!!
​Estou adorando o WGC, porem uma observação que tenho feito desde que instalei o novo launcher, é que a tela de noticias com maior destaques, não está apresentando absolutamente nenhuma informação. vocês poderão observar na imagem em anexo.

Hello Wargaming.net!! I'm loving the WGC, but an observation I have made since I installed the new launcher, which is a news screen with greatest highlights, is not showing absolutely no information. You can observe the image attached.

 

 

Your image seems to be broken :P Try reuploading it to imgur again or just include it as an attachment if possible?

Fragata_Odin #23 Posted Oct 23 2016 - 15:38

    Private

  • -Players-
  • 98 battles
  • 5
  • Member since:
    10-29-2015

View PostBattleship_YamatoKai, on Oct 23 2016 - 02:59, said:

 

Your image seems to be broken :P Try reuploading it to imgur again or just include it as an attachment if possible?

 

​Pronto!! veja se está funcionando agora, por favor.

Ready!! see if it's working now, please.



ZuikakuKaiNi #24 Posted Oct 23 2016 - 17:46

    Corporal

  • -Players-
  • 0 battles
  • 12
  • Member since:
    06-26-2015

View PostFragata_Odin, on Oct 23 2016 - 06:38, said:

 

​Pronto!! veja se está funcionando agora, por favor.

Ready!! see if it's working now, please.

 

Yep, image works now :)

fllaw1 #25 Posted Oct 24 2016 - 01:20

    Major

  • Players
  • 28861 battles
  • 2,021
  • Member since:
    01-28-2011

Description:

"The program would remain forever stuck at the importing games screen"

 

I did see this early Oct, I have not been able to reproduce now and import works fine on Win 7 and Win 10 computers. 



ZuikakuKaiNi #26 Posted Oct 24 2016 - 06:43

    Corporal

  • -Players-
  • 0 battles
  • 12
  • Member since:
    06-26-2015

View Postfllaw1, on Oct 23 2016 - 16:20, said:

Description:

"The program would remain forever stuck at the importing games screen"

 

I did see this early Oct, I have not been able to reproduce now and import works fine on Win 7 and Win 10 computers. 

 

That's the issue I had when I first installed WGC though closing the program down and re-downloading it fixed it for me. 

Wa11etWarrior #27 Posted Nov 04 2016 - 04:09

    Corporal

  • -Players-
  • 5864 battles
  • 45
  • [KMS] KMS
  • Member since:
    04-14-2014
Starting to see Lag issues with an increasing frequency.  Have been "booted" four times yesterday and three so far today.  No one else playing has the issue.  I am on a wireless router one room from the router location..  Two other folks normally play as well but I am the only one on right now and just got removed agter lagging badly.  Tried the computer and router restarts, but did not help.  Anyone else seeing this?

Wa11etWarrior #28 Posted Nov 06 2016 - 03:29

    Corporal

  • -Players-
  • 5864 battles
  • 45
  • [KMS] KMS
  • Member since:
    04-14-2014
Previous issue with lag seems to have cleared up.  Perhaps a fluke of the past couple of days for the local connection.

OtterWolf #29 Posted Nov 07 2016 - 14:31

    Corporal

  • -Players-
  • 28 battles
  • 13
  • Member since:
    07-12-2015

Not sure if this is WGC related or not, but last night my WOWS tech tree dropped out of my client.  The page was there, but no ship images, for any nation.

 

Being pretty sure it's a local client issue, I tried to run the WG checker, which would not run, because it couldn't find the standard launcher. I found the WGC checker, and ran it.

 

It found some problems, and even downloaded some missing files, but the Tech Tree is still missing.  Tried again this morning, same thing. Checker ran fine, still no Tech Tree.

 

I am going to play around with DNS settings later tonight, and if that doesn't work, re-install.



GhostPrime #30 Posted Nov 08 2016 - 00:19

    Community Coordinator

  • Administrator
  • 805 battles
  • 1,530
  • [WGA-B] WGA-B
  • Member since:
    04-22-2013

Please submit a ticket to support, and be sure to attach the check tool output file to your ticket. 



OtterWolf #31 Posted Nov 12 2016 - 22:00

    Corporal

  • -Players-
  • 28 battles
  • 13
  • Member since:
    07-12-2015

View PostGhostPrime, on Nov 07 2016 - 23:19, said:

Please submit a ticket to support, and be sure to attach the check tool output file to your ticket. 

 

Ghost_Prime,

First, can you tell me where to find the check tool output file?  I thought it would be in the WOWS folder, but I can't seem to find it. (I'm not super computer literate, sorry.)

 

Second, I resolved my problem with a reinstall, but then discovered it was caused by a Mod. As soon as I reinstalled Aslain's mod-pack, the tech tree disappeared again. I reloaded the game in "non-mod" mode from the launcher, and it fixed it. I use about 10 mods, (but, interestingly none are tech tree related) so I am now going through the list and re-installing the mod pack to find which one it is.

 

I'll report back here.  Also, as soon as the "Official Mod-pack is updated to current patch, I will try that as well.



Legendary_Typo #32 Posted Nov 14 2016 - 00:41

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 1010 battles
  • 11
  • Member since:
    03-16-2014

View PostLuckyOtter, on Nov 12 2016 - 15:00, said:

 

Ghost_Prime,

First, can you tell me where to find the check tool output file?  I thought it would be in the WOWS folder, but I can't seem to find it. (I'm not super computer literate, sorry.)

 

Second, I resolved my problem with a reinstall, but then discovered it was caused by a Mod. As soon as I reinstalled Aslain's mod-pack, the tech tree disappeared again. I reloaded the game in "non-mod" mode from the launcher, and it fixed it. I use about 10 mods, (but, interestingly none are tech tree related) so I am now going through the list and re-installing the mod pack to find which one it is.

 

I'll report back here.  Also, as soon as the "Official Mod-pack is updated to current patch, I will try that as well.

 

Although this isn't related to WGC, I've had that problem before as well. One of my mods, that was actually supposed to be compatible with the game version, was causing BSoDs for me, so yeah, mods are pretty messy.

vonKaiser #33 Posted Nov 14 2016 - 02:51

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 11836 battles
  • 575
  • Member since:
    03-11-2011

So far the only issues I've been having is randomly black screen and the 'not responding' error in the task manager.  2 times so far.  1st time was solved with a Java update.  Second time was solved with a fresh install of the client.  Only other drawback is when the launcher is un-installed the regular, non-beta launcher is no where to be found in the folder.  Which is fine, up until a new patch comes out and you have to go through that to download it. 

 

As far as recreating the bug, well all I did was not run my PC for a few days.  Darn work taking time away from my fun lol.

 

System Specs:

Intel i7 4930k @ 3.4Ghz

16.0gb RAM

Windows 10 Pro 64bit

Nvidia Geforce GTX 760 x2 SLi configuration

 

 



vonKaiser #34 Posted Nov 20 2016 - 19:47

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 11836 battles
  • 575
  • Member since:
    03-11-2011

Well, been about 6 days since I've had the chance to log in.  Opened up the launcher and, while not a blank screen, doesn't respond and won't load up. 

 

Loads to this point, then just stops. no continuation

 

When clicking on it I get the following

 



Hunter_Steel #35 Posted Dec 01 2016 - 16:25

    Captain

  • Players
  • 14245 battles
  • 1,072
  • [-TPL-] -TPL-
  • Member since:
    06-01-2012

So my WoWS doesn't want to update through the WGC. I missed the previous two patches, and now it refuses to download. It's not the first time this has happened. It goes into the "Searching Updates" prompt, but does not go further and then just gives me this error:

 

Any idea why?

 

~Hunter



ItzRocket #36 Posted Dec 05 2016 - 09:08

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 31905 battles
  • 943
  • Member since:
    10-08-2012

View PostHunter_Steel, on Dec 01 2016 - 10:25, said:

So my WoWS doesn't want to update through the WGC. I missed the previous two patches, and now it refuses to download. It's not the first time this has happened. It goes into the "Searching Updates" prompt, but does not go further and then just gives me this error:

 

Any idea why?

 

~Hunter

 

Mine does the same thing But i had to download the full game once and had it installed and played it but then the next day it wanted me to download the whole 12GB again And now it says that it is the current version is installed but it is waiting for the current version to be installed.

Running:

Intel Core i3-4150

10GB DDR3

GTX 960 4GB

1801x1020 (Yes I know weird but it is a custom Res)

 



Khafni #37 Posted Dec 20 2016 - 14:58

    Corporal

  • -Players-
  • 1525 battles
  • 38
  • Member since:
    06-01-2015

The 0.5.16 update video fails to play. Sliding the mouse along the time line shows the video images but the video will not play.

 

Steps to Reproduce:

Open WGC.

Click on News Article "World of Warships Update 0.5.16 with Dasha".

After the article loads click the 'play' icon to start the video.

Video throws error message (see screenshot, below)

 

Technical:

Windows 7 Professional. 

Display: Acer 233H 1920x1080

CPU: Intel G2030 @ 3.0 GHz

Ram: 8 GB

Hard Drive: SSD

Install location: C:\Games\World_of_Warships_NA

 

Screenshot:

Spoiler

 



t8z5h3 #38 Posted Dec 27 2016 - 21:20

    First lieutenant

  • -Players-
  • 32770 battles
  • 831
  • [DI-FI] DI-FI
  • Member since:
    04-23-2013

the story is my computer blue screened twice (once yesterday and once today) i thought it was OBS because i jest updated it but now when i try and open Game Center i am getting a critical error...

what is the proper way to report all my logs and stuff?

 

thanks,

t8z5h3



Khafni #39 Posted Jan 03 2017 - 21:46

    Corporal

  • -Players-
  • 1525 battles
  • 38
  • Member since:
    06-01-2015

Not sure if you are still looking at the bug reports. I am running v 16.00.00.1062 of Game Center.

 

I uncheck the box to "Launch Game Center when you start your computer"  andit fails to honor that selection. Game Center opened when my system was restarted.

 

Steps to Reproduce:

Open Game Center settings.

Uncheck box "Launch Game Center when you start your computer"

Restart computer.

Note that Game Center opens at startup.

 

Technical:

Windows 7 Professional. 

Display: Acer 233H 1920x1080

CPU: Intel G2030 @ 3.0 GHz

Ram: 8 GB

Hard Drive: SSD

Graphics: nVidia GT640

Install location: C:\Games\World_of_Warships_NA

 

Screenshot:

Spoiler

 



80_proof #40 Posted Jan 07 2017 - 13:57

    Captain

  • Players
  • 12235 battles
  • 1,327
  • Member since:
    05-14-2013

Block Quote

 I uncheck the box to "Launch Game Center when you start your computer"  andit fails to honor that selection. Game Center opened when my system was restarted.

 

I'm having the same issue. NA server

 

Intel I7 4790K 4 GHz Quad Core

16 GB Ram (2x Kingston DDR3-1600)

GeForce GTX 980 4GB video

Samsung 850 EVO SSD hard drive

ASUS VG278HE monitor 1920x1080

Windows 7 Professional


Edited by 80_proof, Jan 07 2017 - 14:03.




Reply to this topic



  


1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users