Jump to content


WoT in Russian not English

wrong language

  • Please log in to reply
19 replies to this topic

dorfy #1 Posted Oct 18 2016 - 03:58

    Private

  • -Players-
  • 8566 battles
  • 1
  • [9-AMD] 9-AMD
  • Member since:
    12-10-2014
Installed WOT on my Mac. Program installs ok but everything is in RUSSIAN not ENGLISH.
Any suggestions? (besides learning Russian)?

saru_richard #2 Posted Oct 18 2016 - 04:09

    Captain

  • -Players-
  • 17966 battles
  • 1,974
  • [H-H] H-H
  • Member since:
    08-19-2015
google translate... though even that has issues

dstud208 #3 Posted Oct 18 2016 - 04:11

    Captain

  • Players
  • 17742 battles
  • 1,773
  • [-BRO] -BRO
  • Member since:
    10-15-2012

When you downloaded the Mac client, did you download it from the Russian website? Thats the most logical reason I can think of for why this is happening. Otherwise there should be a language selector somewhere... Hang on I'm going to open mine up and poke around. Make sure that you downloaded it from the right webpage though, should be the NA one.

 

Edit: Assuming you got it from the correct website, then you should be able to change the language settings by simply clicking on the "Settings" in the top right of the launcher, and clicking the dropdown with the flag in it, select english and you off to the races.

 

If english isn't on there, or if you are noticing "interesting" things, then you probably have the russian wrapper and just need to reinstall the game using the NA one.


Edited by dstud208, Oct 18 2016 - 04:20.


K3rmicon #4 Posted Oct 18 2016 - 05:00

    Private

  • -Players-
  • 110 battles
  • 1
  • Member since:
    10-16-2016

Mine was acting up as well after messing with the new iCloud storage settings that Sierra brought on.

 

Try deleting WoT from your Applications folder and the data from your Documents folder. Then re-download the wrapper and let it do it's thing.

 

As a side note, since mine was doing the Russian thing, it wasn't possible to change the language settings from Russian. It only showed Russian and four other what I assume to be Eastern Bloc countries.



black_colt #5 Posted Oct 18 2016 - 16:36

    Captain

  • -Players-
  • 3359 battles
  • 1,490
  • Member since:
    01-11-2015

View PostK3rmicon, on Oct 17 2016 - 20:00, said:

Mine was acting up as well after messing with the new iCloud storage settings that Sierra brought on.

 

Try deleting WoT from your Applications folder and the data from your Documents folder. Then re-download the wrapper and let it do it's thing.

 

As a side note, since mine was doing the Russian thing, it wasn't possible to change the language settings from Russian. It only showed Russian and four other what I assume to be Eastern Bloc countries.

 

To ensure that the WoT Mac Wrapper is completely deleted download the Studly Utility from dstud208 - see his email signature for the download link.

 

After downloading and installing:

 

Make sure the WoT Mac Wrapper is not running.

 

Backup your replays folder - /Documents/World_of_Tanks/replays

 

Open the Studly Utility - go to [World of Tanks][General] and click on [Delete Completely]

 

Click on [Live Server] and select the appropriate region - your web browser will open and start to download the appropriate dmg file.

 

When the download is complete - click on the dmg file and follow the instructions. When installation is complete - eject the dmg file.

 

Go back to the Studly Utility - go to [World of Tanks][General] and click on [Disable Torrents] and [Force Update]

 

Open the WoT Mac Wrapper - you should be presented with a [9.16 compatibility] update.   Following the instructions - install the update.  After the update is installed and World Of Tanks reopens - log on. Do not click on [Play].

 

You should see World Of Tanks start to download any necessary updates.  After all of the necessary updates have downloaded and installed - click on [Play] and you should be taken to your Garage.



Centurion_1 #6 Posted Oct 19 2016 - 00:19

    Private

  • -Players-
  • 12 battles
  • 1
  • Member since:
    10-03-2016
Hey. I also installed the WoT from the NA server and everything is in Russian. I deleted and redownloaded everything but nothing changes. I downloaded the 9.16 compatibility update but everything is still in Russian, which I obviously don't speak.

ghostoni1337 #7 Posted Oct 19 2016 - 00:40

    Private

  • -Players-
  • 197 battles
  • 1
  • Member since:
    03-13-2013

this is happening to me as well. the client will not let me choose western servers or change languages. mac life is ruf

 

EDIT: Got it working after using "delete completely" and "delete game files" in Studly Utility and reinstalling.

thank you dstud208 and black_colt


Edited by ghostoni1337, Oct 19 2016 - 01:36.


black_colt #8 Posted Oct 19 2016 - 04:22

    Captain

  • -Players-
  • 3359 battles
  • 1,490
  • Member since:
    01-11-2015

View PostCenturion_1, on Oct 18 2016 - 15:19, said:

Hey. I also installed the WoT from the NA server and everything is in Russian. I deleted and redownloaded everything but nothing changes. I downloaded the 9.16 compatibility update but everything is still in Russian, which I obviously don't speak.

 

You will need to raise a support ticket with CodeWeavers as they produced the WoT Mac Wrapper.

 

Not sure why this is happening but they should be able to sort out.



black_colt #9 Posted Oct 19 2016 - 04:27

    Captain

  • -Players-
  • 3359 battles
  • 1,490
  • Member since:
    01-11-2015

View PostCenturion_1, on Oct 18 2016 - 15:19, said:

Hey. I also installed the WoT from the NA server and everything is in Russian. I deleted and redownloaded everything but nothing changes. I downloaded the 9.16 compatibility update but everything is still in Russian, which I obviously don't speak.

 

View Postghostoni1337, on Oct 18 2016 - 15:40, said:

this is happening to me as well. the client will not let me choose western servers or change languages. mac life is ruf

 

EDIT: Got it working after using "delete completely" and "delete game files" in Studly Utility and reinstalling.

thank you dstud208 and black_colt

 

Centurion_1,

 

Try using [Delete Completely] and [Delete Game Files] in the Studly Utility and then use the [Live Server] and select [North America] as this seemed to work for ghoston1337.



black_colt #10 Posted Oct 19 2016 - 20:51

    Captain

  • -Players-
  • 3359 battles
  • 1,490
  • Member since:
    01-11-2015

View Postghostoni1337, on Oct 18 2016 - 15:40, said:

this is happening to me as well. the client will not let me choose western servers or change languages. mac life is ruf

 

EDIT: Got it working after using "delete completely" and "delete game files" in Studly Utility and reinstalling.

thank you dstud208 and black_colt

 

Welcome - glad that worked for you and posting your solution.

 

I cannot accept more than 1% of the thanks - the remaining 99% must go to dstud208 for creating the Studly Utility.  I merely aggregated some steps that worked for me and leveraged my knowledge of OS X to help provide some OS X only solutions.

 

Should you wish to help compensate dstud208 for all of his hard work - please consider using the [Tip] section of the Studly Utility.

 

May we also ask for your help by being another reference source to help point to solutions/provide solutions to the other WoT Mac Wrapper users out there who are having issues to help fill in the Forum coverage gaps.


Edited by black_colt, Oct 19 2016 - 20:54.


torino2dc #11 Posted Oct 20 2016 - 20:31

    Private

  • -Players-
  • 4073 battles
  • 1
  • Member since:
    06-10-2012
Thank you black_colt – your step by step guide worked for me also. Much appreciated.

black_colt #12 Posted Oct 21 2016 - 00:54

    Captain

  • -Players-
  • 3359 battles
  • 1,490
  • Member since:
    01-11-2015

View Posttorino2dc, on Oct 20 2016 - 11:31, said:

Thank you black_colt – your step by step guide worked for me also. Much appreciated.

 

Welcome - glad that worked for you and posting another successful resolution.

 

I do not recall seeing what issue[s] you were having.  

 

Would you please post in this thread the issues you were having - e.g. Game would launch and then immediately quit, etc.

 

Additionally please post your Mac hardware - e.g. iMac 17,1 - 4GHz Core i7, 4GB AMD Radeon R9 M395x video card and what version of OS X you are running.

 

Having this information helps us in determining what are the next steps as each version of OS X has different ways of doing things - e.g. OS X 10.10 is the last version in which you can perform Repair Permissions in Disk Utility, OS X 10.11 requires some terminal commands, etc.

 

I cannot accept more than 1% of the thanks - the remaining 99% must go to dstud208 for creating the Studly Utility.  I merely aggregated some steps that worked for me and leveraged my knowledge of OS X to help provide some OS X only solutions.

 

Should you wish to help compensate dstud208 for all of his hard work - please consider using the [Tip] section of the Studly Utility.



Dog_With_A_Gun #13 Posted Apr 15 2017 - 22:24

    Private

  • -Players-
  • 82 battles
  • 1
  • Member since:
    12-17-2015

I received an apple laptop computer (late 2011 Macbook) from my older brother. His WoT was in english and he has gotten to the Tier V level. Unfortunately, when I started World of Tanks (first time) IT WAS IN RUSSIAN!!! D: D: D: I tried everything, uninstalling the app and reinstalling it from the US website. Deleting the folder and reinstalling it, but nothing worked. Plz help! I have to use his account instead and it is filled with junk.

 

-Aggravated in Maine



dstud208 #14 Posted Apr 16 2017 - 00:35

    Captain

  • Players
  • 17742 battles
  • 1,773
  • [-BRO] -BRO
  • Member since:
    10-15-2012

View PostDog_With_A_Gun, on Apr 15 2017 - 14:24, said:

I received an apple laptop computer (late 2011 Macbook) from my older brother. His WoT was in english and he has gotten to the Tier V level. Unfortunately, when I started World of Tanks (first time) IT WAS IN RUSSIAN!!! D: D: D: I tried everything, uninstalling the app and reinstalling it from the US website. Deleting the folder and reinstalling it, but nothing worked. Plz help! I have to use his account instead and it is filled with junk.

 

-Aggravated in Maine

 

You have to do everything at the same time, delete the game, the documents folder, and the app support folder all at the same time otherwise it won't switch over to the right server. Download my utility (link in my sig) and click delete completely in the WoT tab. Then download from the us site



mikseries #15 Posted May 25 2017 - 11:58

    Private

  • -Players-
  • 26 battles
  • 1
  • Member since:
    02-24-2016
dstud208 is awesome!!!

_12andy12_ #16 Posted May 29 2017 - 21:57

    Private

  • -Players-
  • 3367 battles
  • 4
  • Member since:
    12-17-2014
Soooo i was having an error where i would select the application, and it would give me an error saying "Application World of Tanks has started". Once I clicked OK, the game quit. I tried to fix it on the Studly Utility and it seemed to work, BUT IT CHANGED EVERYTHING TO RUSSIAN. It was english before but now its russian...... IDK

dstud208 #17 Posted May 30 2017 - 18:49

    Captain

  • Players
  • 17742 battles
  • 1,773
  • [-BRO] -BRO
  • Member since:
    10-15-2012

View Post_12andy12_, on May 29 2017 - 13:57, said:

Soooo i was having an error where i would select the application, and it would give me an error saying "Application World of Tanks has started". Once I clicked OK, the game quit. I tried to fix it on the Studly Utility and it seemed to work, BUT IT CHANGED EVERYTHING TO RUSSIAN. It was english before but now its russian...... IDK

 

Unfortunately you used the wrong button or fix, sorry bro, all you needed to do was open the activity monitor and find the process called "World of Tanks" and close it. There is a link to it in the troubleshooting tab of my utility. Now however to get back to English your going to need to reinstall the game (again).

 

Just so you know what happened, a while back someone at WG put the wrong wrapper in the NA slot for the auto updater thingy. So everyone who updated their wrapper (basically just everyone) got the Russian wrapper, but you wouldn't have noticed because it was still running the NA game you had installed.

 

my guess is in the utility you clicked either remove game files or delete completely? Well what happened is the utility uninstalled the NA client you had installed and let the wrapper install a fresh one, but because it was a Russian wrapper from like 8 months ago you got the Russian client.

 

How to fix: in the utility, click "delete completely" make sure that the World of Tanks application is deleted from your applications folder. Download a new one from WG's website and run it. Unfortunately you will have to reinstall the game, no way around that at this point unless you have a spare copy of the install sitting somewhere (like on an external drive or something). Sorry this happened bro, good news though is that it's easily fixable with an hour ish of download time.



black_colt #18 Posted May 30 2017 - 20:48

    Captain

  • -Players-
  • 3359 battles
  • 1,490
  • Member since:
    01-11-2015

View Postdstud208, on May 30 2017 - 09:49, said:

 

Unfortunately you used the wrong button or fix, sorry bro, all you needed to do was open the activity monitor and find the process called "World of Tanks" and close it. There is a link to it in the troubleshooting tab of my utility. Now however to get back to English your going to need to reinstall the game (again).

 

Just so you know what happened, a while back someone at WG put the wrong wrapper in the NA slot for the auto updater thingy. So everyone who updated their wrapper (basically just everyone) got the Russian wrapper, but you wouldn't have noticed because it was still running the NA game you had installed.

 

my guess is in the utility you clicked either remove game files or delete completely? Well what happened is the utility uninstalled the NA client you had installed and let the wrapper install a fresh one, but because it was a Russian wrapper from like 8 months ago you got the Russian client.

 

How to fix: in the utility, click "delete completely" make sure that the World of Tanks application is deleted from your applications folder. Download a new one from WG's website and run it. Unfortunately you will have to reinstall the game, no way around that at this point unless you have a spare copy of the install sitting somewhere (like on an external drive or something). Sorry this happened bro, good news though is that it's easily fixable with an hour ish of download time.

 

If you have replays then you need to back up your replays folder to avoid losing them.

 

Go to:

 

/Library/Application Support/World of Tanks/Bottles/worldoftanks/drive_c/Games/World_of_Tanks/replays

 

OR

 

/Documents/WoT/replays

 

 



Tyler_Yuan #19 Posted Jun 01 2017 - 16:02

    Private

  • -Players-
  • 0 battles
  • 1
  • Member since:
    06-01-2017

View Postblack_colt, on Oct 18 2016 - 16:36, said:

 

To ensure that the WoT Mac Wrapper is completely deleted download the Studly Utility from dstud208 - see his email signature for the download link.

 

After downloading and installing:

 

Make sure the WoT Mac Wrapper is not running.

 

Backup your replays folder - /Documents/World_of_Tanks/replays

 

Open the Studly Utility - go to [World of Tanks][General] and click on [Delete Completely]

 

Click on [Live Server] and select the appropriate region - your web browser will open and start to download the appropriate dmg file.

 

When the download is complete - click on the dmg file and follow the instructions. When installation is complete - eject the dmg file.

 

Go back to the Studly Utility - go to [World of Tanks][General] and click on [Disable Torrents] and [Force Update]

 

Open the WoT Mac Wrapper - you should be presented with a [9.16 compatibility] update.   Following the instructions - install the update.  After the update is installed and World Of Tanks reopens - log on. Do not click on [Play].

 

You should see World Of Tanks start to download any necessary updates.  After all of the necessary updates have downloaded and installed - click on [Play] and you should be taken to your Garage.

 

This actualy works, damn, actual solutions are so hard to find nowadays. Work like a Sherman on my mac. Smooth and super hot.   : )

black_colt #20 Posted Jun 01 2017 - 16:14

    Captain

  • -Players-
  • 3359 battles
  • 1,490
  • Member since:
    01-11-2015

View PostTyler_Yuan, on Jun 01 2017 - 07:02, said:

 

This actualy works, damn, actual solutions are so hard to find nowadays. Work like a Sherman on my mac. Smooth and super hot.   : )

 

We need to thank dstud208 for creating the Studly Utility for us OS X/macOS users.

 

Would you please post your machine specs and the version of OS X/macOS - e.g. iMac14,2 and macOS Sierra Build 16XXXX - you are running so others with the same specifications/OS version, who are experiencing issues, can find solutions?

 

 






1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users