Jump to content


My Graphics card hates WOT


  • Please log in to reply
18 replies to this topic

TweakerTeeth #1 Posted Jan 08 2017 - 01:22

    Private

  • -Players-
  • 2678 battles
  • 6
  • Member since:
    03-26-2016

Hello! this is my first post on the world of tanks forum, and i was hoping someone could possibly help me.

I got a problem with my graphics card, it stops responding, and recovers. this isnt really a problem, since it always comes back, and it would just black screen for a second.

however, world of tanks unlike any other game in my list (except metro last light) crash when this happens. world of tanks is the worst. it will crash more than be stable, and i cant really play it.

I know it isnt my graphics drivers, theyre fine, i did clean reinstalls.

I know it isnt temperature, everything is cool, not warm at all.

It might be that the graphics card isnt allotted enough time to display the image, but idk how to fix that in the registy and the fix it for me section on microsoft's support website doesnt work anymore..

PLZ HELP!

System Specs:

q9550 core 2 quad @ 2.83 ghz

EVGA gt 730 2gb gddr5

8 gb ddr3 ram

300 sumthin watts psu


Edited by TweakerTeeth, Jan 09 2017 - 06:11.


lordpelvis #2 Posted Jan 08 2017 - 01:32

    Sergeant

  • Players
  • 35270 battles
  • 245
  • Member since:
    02-21-2013

go to nvidia.com and install latest drivers for it.

 



TheOrangeGuy #3 Posted Jan 08 2017 - 01:33

    Staff sergeant

  • Players
  • 16087 battles
  • 498
  • Member since:
    07-21-2013
What I would try if not already is set it in the lowest graphics settings as possible. If that is stable then try just upping a little bit at a time. But the truth is probably your system is inadequate 

RaadarLT #4 Posted Jan 08 2017 - 01:33

    Corporal

  • -Players-
  • 13280 battles
  • 35
  • [CDN] CDN
  • Member since:
    10-18-2011

Could be your power supply. I just looked up the power requirements for your video card and it mentions "@ least 300w". Since World of Tanks is more CPU than GPU dependant, at some points of the game your CPU could be drawing more power causing the video card to hiccup. 

 

Just a thought...

 

Cheers!



Brick94 #5 Posted Jan 08 2017 - 01:35

    Captain

  • Players
  • 38139 battles
  • 1,537
  • Member since:
    08-03-2013
That's a low end toaster of a video card, no wonder WG does not like it.

HOTA_CHATON #6 Posted Jan 08 2017 - 01:41

    Major

  • Players
  • 12096 battles
  • 12,386
  • [T0TS] T0TS
  • Member since:
    09-28-2011
Personally, I would upgrade my power supply and graphics card.  Then I would plan for a new build.

AppleDaD6 #7 Posted Jan 08 2017 - 01:54

    Staff sergeant

  • Players
  • 37201 battles
  • 306
  • [CS7-E] CS7-E
  • Member since:
    07-08-2012
Both games are cpu bound I believe. Sounds like a bottleneck with the gpu.

peter1984666 #8 Posted Jan 08 2017 - 01:58

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 29532 battles
  • 34
  • Member since:
    11-19-2012
It's not your video card, Wargaming last patch came with a video bug... i'm normally at 80-100 fps with a 6 core processor and a R7 240 2 GB graphics card. This last patch crashes me to about 30-40 fps from time to time.

rich73 #9 Posted Jan 08 2017 - 02:14

    Major

  • Players
  • 42910 battles
  • 5,045
  • Member since:
    10-17-2011

View PostHOTA_CHATON, on Jan 07 2017 - 16:41, said:

Personally, I would upgrade my power supply and graphics card.  Then I would plan for a new build.

 

Ya,then put the new card in your new build,but the card will at least get you playing now.

Herr_Klug #10 Posted Jan 08 2017 - 02:35

    Major

  • Beta Testers
  • 41779 battles
  • 2,178
  • Member since:
    09-18-2010

Get a decent PSU from a good company. It could be failing or not supplying enough juice. Also, this game has become rather demanding over the years, In beta I could run it off a 7 year old computer over DSL, but there were only two nationalities so the models/skins were rather limited.

 

 



wildgooseman #11 Posted Jan 08 2017 - 03:05

    Sergeant

  • -Players-
  • 28133 battles
  • 175
  • [-A-8-] -A-8-
  • Member since:
    07-07-2015

You can check your PC specs on a site called systemrequirementslab.com. Google "can I run it" and it should be your first option. It will check your specs and tell you if any part of your rig is under spec. It does download a small file but you can read all about that 1st in the HELP section.

 

If in doubt, and I would be with someone giving you a website link like this, before I used it I Googled to find if it was safe and found a thread on the Steam users forum.



ZeuS1911 #12 Posted Jan 08 2017 - 04:17

    Staff sergeant

  • Players
  • 25201 battles
  • 284
  • [4NZAB] 4NZAB
  • Member since:
    12-29-2011

Try adding -dx9 to the shortcut target.

 

So right click on the world of tanks shortcut on your desktop, click properties, choose shortcut, now in the Target box add -dx9 to the end of what is already written in there.

 

Eg: C:\World_of_Tanks\WoTLauncher.exe -dx9

 

Apply and try game.



TweakerTeeth #13 Posted Jan 09 2017 - 05:16

    Private

  • -Players-
  • 2678 battles
  • 6
  • Member since:
    03-26-2016

View PostHerr_Klug, on Jan 08 2017 - 02:35, said:

Get a decent PSU from a good company. It could be failing or not supplying enough juice. Also, this game has become rather demanding over the years, In beta I could run it off a 7 year old computer over DSL, but there were only two nationalities so the models/skins were rather limited.

 

 

I would love to, unfortunatly i bought a HP compaq 8000 elite :( not so elite LOL friggin power supply uses its own type of connections. Whenever i upgrade, it'll have to be to a whole new build. 



TweakerTeeth #14 Posted Jan 09 2017 - 05:17

    Private

  • -Players-
  • 2678 battles
  • 6
  • Member since:
    03-26-2016

View PostZeuS1911, on Jan 08 2017 - 04:17, said:

Try adding -dx9 to the shortcut target.

 

So right click on the world of tanks shortcut on your desktop, click properties, choose shortcut, now in the Target box add -dx9 to the end of what is already written in there.

 

Eg: C:\World_of_Tanks\WoTLauncher.exe -dx9

 

Apply and try game.

 

I'll try it, but if you dont mind, what will this achieve? running it in dx9? should that make it more stable?

TweakerTeeth #15 Posted Jan 09 2017 - 05:24

    Private

  • -Players-
  • 2678 battles
  • 6
  • Member since:
    03-26-2016
also if it helps, i ran wot on the absolute lowest settings with a q95 chipset (intergrated graphics)  for a little while before getting my gt 730. it ran at 24 fps max lol but didnt crash. and the cpu is fine for alot of games. q9550 core 2 quad at 2.83 ghz

TacoJohnHG #16 Posted Feb 18 2017 - 07:13

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 35128 battles
  • 601
  • [RDDT] RDDT
  • Member since:
    04-27-2012
I get the same deal as OP on my old computer. I use it to run training rooms and stuff. Generally what I have to do is join training room quickly and enter battle and it crashes within a minute or so. It's an MSI 460 GTX, I know it runs WoT fine as it was the card I used prior to the computer I use now. It's likely a power supply issue, but I don't have another to test it on.

15pounder #17 Posted Mar 12 2017 - 17:44

    Corporal

  • -Players-
  • 8378 battles
  • 59
  • Member since:
    12-20-2015

If it helps

 

My graphic driver an ATI Radeon 3000 and the AMD Athon ™ II x 2 Processor 2.90Ghz, have problems with Windows 10

 

So I'll have to do a hardware update.



LpBronco #18 Posted Mar 12 2017 - 18:26

    Captain

  • Beta Testers
  • 36180 battles
  • 1,944
  • [_F_] _F_
  • Member since:
    11-19-2010
It does sound like a power supply issue. 

KnightOfEris #19 Posted Mar 24 2017 - 05:18

    Staff sergeant

  • -Players-
  • 5858 battles
  • 269
  • Member since:
    12-20-2014
This is a hardware issue; you might be seeing messages from windows saying that the 'graphics driver recovered' etc. The 730 doesn't use a lot of power, but your PSU might be the issue, 300W is the absolute minimum - and you should have at least 20+ amps on the 12V rail.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users