Jump to content


[BUG FIXED] Invisible Tanks in garage/disappear and reappear obstacles in game etc

invisible tank logos mac fixed

  • Please log in to reply
33 replies to this topic

Rune_Rolighed #21 Posted Feb 25 2017 - 16:00

    Private

  • -Players-
  • 0 battles
  • 9
  • Member since:
    02-23-2017

View PostSkully19_NA, on Feb 25 2017 - 09:59, said:

I gonna look into this now, but if some other people wanna help and try too. Please do.

 

Edit:' I can't find any of these files in my Mac, and got a bit confused:hiding:

I have tried to make it all happend throw crossover, but it did't work.. When it was installed, the WOT shuts down.. I have tried 2 times know, with the same result

 

(From EU) 



dstud208 #22 Posted Feb 25 2017 - 20:51

    Captain

  • Players
  • 17741 battles
  • 1,772
  • [-BRO] -BRO
  • Member since:
    10-15-2012

Ok I just did it on my machine (don't know if it helps because "unfortunately" I don't have this issue) and here are the steps:

 

  1. Launch World of Tanks DON'T CLICK PLAY, just leave the launcher open
  2. Go to File -> Run Command
  3. A window will pop up, in the "Command" box type: regedit 
  4. Click "Run"
  5. Another window will pop up
  6. Click the "+" sign next to: HKEY_CURRENT_USER 
  7. Click the "+" sign next to: Software
  8. Click the "+" sign next to: Wine
  9. If there is a folder called "Direct3D" skip to step 12
  10. If there is NOT a Direct3D folder, click the "Wine" folder (the one you clicked the "+" sign next to) to select it, then right click it and select: New -> Key 
  11. Name that "new key" (looks like a folder): Direct3D
  12. Click the key (folder) called Direct3D to select it, then right click it and select: New -> String Value 
  13. Name that new string value: VideoMemorySize (needs to be exactly this, no spaces, the V, M, and S capitalized)
  14. Right click the "VideoMemorySize" line on the right hand side of the window and select "Modify"
  15. In the "Value Data" section, type: 512 
  16. Click "OK"
  17. Close the Registry Editor window using File -> Quit
  18. Click "Cancel in the "run command" window to close it
  19. Click "PLAY" in the World of Tanks launcher

 

Let me know if it works please!! like I said, I don't know if it will, but since ALL the players so far have 512mb graphics cards I'm willing to be it will. Good luck!!

 


Edited by dstud208, Feb 25 2017 - 20:58.


Jef068 #23 Posted Feb 25 2017 - 21:30

    Private

  • -Players-
  • 0 battles
  • 2
  • Member since:
    01-05-2017

 

Hello, After having tested your modifications, the bugs are always present.

 

Imac late 2009 I5 2,66Ghz wit ATI 4850 512MB



dstud208 #24 Posted Feb 25 2017 - 21:37

    Captain

  • Players
  • 17741 battles
  • 1,772
  • [-BRO] -BRO
  • Member since:
    10-15-2012

View PostJef068, on Feb 25 2017 - 13:30, said:

 

Hello, After having tested your modifications, the bugs are always present.

 

Imac late 2009 I5 2,66Ghz wit ATI 4850 512MB

 

Hmmm... well bummer, thanks mate, I really appreciate you giving that a try for me. If you want to undo it then just delete that Direct3D folder (if you had to make one). 
SaveSave

Rune_Rolighed #25 Posted Feb 25 2017 - 21:40

    Private

  • -Players-
  • 0 battles
  • 9
  • Member since:
    02-23-2017

View Postdstud208, on Feb 25 2017 - 21:37, said:

 

Hmmm... well bummer, thanks mate, I really appreciate you giving that a try for me. If you want to undo it then just delete that Direct3D folder (if you had to make one). 
SaveSave

 

I have tried it and when i downloadet throw crossover, the WOT won't start for me (iMac 2008) It had work for me un til the new update had coming. 

Skully19_NA #26 Posted Feb 26 2017 - 00:30

    Corporal

  • -Players-
  • 0 battles
  • 26
  • Member since:
    06-24-2014

View Postdstud208, on Feb 25 2017 - 20:51, said:

Ok I just did it on my machine (don't know if it helps because "unfortunately" I don't have this issue) and here are the steps:

 

  1. Launch World of Tanks DON'T CLICK PLAY, just leave the launcher open
  2. Go to File -> Run Command
  3. A window will pop up, in the "Command" box type: regedit 
  4. Click "Run"
  5. Another window will pop up
  6. Click the "+" sign next to: HKEY_CURRENT_USER 
  7. Click the "+" sign next to: Software
  8. Click the "+" sign next to: Wine
  9. If there is a folder called "Direct3D" skip to step 12
  10. If there is NOT a Direct3D folder, click the "Wine" folder (the one you clicked the "+" sign next to) to select it, then right click it and select: New -> Key 
  11. Name that "new key" (looks like a folder): Direct3D
  12. Click the key (folder) called Direct3D to select it, then right click it and select: New -> String Value 
  13. Name that new string value: VideoMemorySize (needs to be exactly this, no spaces, the V, M, and S capitalized)
  14. Right click the "VideoMemorySize" line on the right hand side of the window and select "Modify"
  15. In the "Value Data" section, type: 512 
  16. Click "OK"
  17. Close the Registry Editor window using File -> Quit
  18. Click "Cancel in the "run command" window to close it
  19. Click "PLAY" in the World of Tanks launcher

 

Let me know if it works please!! like I said, I don't know if it will, but since ALL the players so far have 512mb graphics cards I'm willing to be it will. Good luck!!

 

 

Bummer indeed, it was worth a try. Thanks anyway!

black_colt #27 Posted Feb 26 2017 - 19:32

    Captain

  • -Players-
  • 3359 battles
  • 1,443
  • Member since:
    01-11-2015

View PostRune_Rolighed, on Feb 25 2017 - 07:00, said:

I have tried to make it all happend throw crossover, but it did't work.. When it was installed, the WOT shuts down.. I have tried 2 times know, with the same result

 

(From EU) 

 

Look for a post from dstud208 and download his Studly Utility [there are two versions - one for OS X 10.11 or earlier and one for macOS] - the download link is in his post signature. Install the Studly Utility in [Applications].

 

Make sure the WoT Mac Wrapper is shut down and make sure there are no World of Tanks processes running.

 

Go to [Documents][WoT] and select [replays].  Duplicate that folder and drag the duplicated folder to your desktop. This is to ensure that your replays are preserved.

 

Open the Studly Utility.  Click on [World of Tanks][Troubleshooting][Fix "Shutting Down" Bug]

 

Open the WoT Mac Wrapper and you should be good to go.



Skully19_NA #28 Posted Feb 27 2017 - 16:22

    Corporal

  • -Players-
  • 0 battles
  • 26
  • Member since:
    06-24-2014
Updated.

Chris_Tyd #29 Posted Mar 02 2017 - 16:31

    Private

  • -Players-
  • 5518 battles
  • 2
  • Member since:
    06-05-2015

I have tried everything I could find here and I still have flickering rocks, buildings and trees. Eve the tank menu bar in the garage does not show tanks unless I mouse over them.

3.33 GHz 6 core intel xeon

16 GB 13333 MHz DDR3

OSX 10.8.5

 

Any new ideas?



dstud208 #30 Posted Mar 02 2017 - 17:04

    Captain

  • Players
  • 17741 battles
  • 1,772
  • [-BRO] -BRO
  • Member since:
    10-15-2012
You have used the RB wrapper?

Djordje_Andjelkovic #31 Posted Mar 05 2017 - 00:21

    Private

  • -Players-
  • 0 battles
  • 7
  • Member since:
    03-02-2017

View PostSkully19_NA, on Feb 23 2017 - 10:57, said:

[UPDATE] We've found a fix! Please download an older version of the wrapper here and follow the steps!      Roll Back to Wrapper 1.0.37 to fix Glitching/Missing Tanks/Logos/Etc  

NA: Click ^

 

For EU: 1. Follow these steps. (I am not sure if it will work for you but what i did)

I had to redownload the EU version, so to go http://worldoftanks....ame/download/ (If you still have the EU files, good, Go to step 2.) and just download the wrapper and let it download everything.

Once it is done, don't play it. Go to /documents(or wherever you saved it) then to 'WoT' Rename it to WoT2 Continue why:

 

2: You'll need to copy all the files in there just to be sure if anything goes wrong. Otherwise u might redownload everything again. For me it only worked with CMD+A then CMD+C and make a new folder (Just call it anything like WoTEU) and then drop everything there with CMD+V it might take 30 minutes, after that drop the folder on desktop

 

3.Now download the World of Tanks RB wrapper (First link above) and start it up, when it will download the NA files, close it.. Now there will be a new folder Called WoT again(without the arrow) Delete all NA files in there. Then drop all the EU files there from WOT2. Be sure not to rename it! open the World of Tanks RB wrapper and you should be good to go..

 

If it doesn't work, like it redownloads NA, Deletes EU Files, i'm not sure how, but i hope i saved you a copy of eu files. if i know a other method, i will update.

 

PS. sorry for my english! please ask if you didn't understand a step.

 

Everything now works, THANK YOUUUUU!

 



Staf_16274 #32 Posted Mar 14 2017 - 17:04

    Corporal

  • -Players-
  • 3 battles
  • 22
  • Member since:
    05-14-2014

Thank you for all your work skully, i got my EU account working again with the RB wrapper.

No more disappearing rocks, buildings etc.!

 

Good job!



Tc978 #33 Posted Mar 29 2017 - 19:40

    Private

  • -Players-
  • 4596 battles
  • 2
  • [_AI_] _AI_
  • Member since:
    01-16-2016

Is there a way to move to an older launcher? I run WoT on an 2009 iMac and I have the same flickering obstacles issue. Is there anyway to fix this problem? I have tried reinstalling and switching graphics settings.

 



Tc978 #34 Posted Mar 29 2017 - 19:41

    Private

  • -Players-
  • 4596 battles
  • 2
  • [_AI_] _AI_
  • Member since:
    01-16-2016

 

 


Edited by Tc978, Mar 29 2017 - 19:41.






Also tagged with invisible, tank, logos, mac, fixed

1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users