Jump to content


General Discussion


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
109 replies to this topic

Guest_Schperling_* #1 Posted Aug 11 2011 - 11:04

  • Guest
General discussion concerning championship here

ZKaiZ #2 Posted Aug 11 2011 - 16:14

    Major

  • Players
  • 17282 battles
  • 2,043
  • Member since:
    01-31-2011
7 Players, 42 points?

Maximum tier of 8?

This will be fun.

Chris774 #3 Posted Aug 11 2011 - 16:55

    Sergeant

  • Beta Testers
  • 8854 battles
  • 181
  • Member since:
    09-12-2010
Whose EDT? I looked and there are 4 EDT in the world.

rumor_esq #4 Posted Aug 11 2011 - 17:40

    Private

  • Players
  • 18591 battles
  • 9
  • [ARS3] ARS3
  • Member since:
    05-15-2011
The rules seem unclear as to the meaning of 'primary' and 'reserve' players and how they may be substituted. Can any 7 players from a team be used for a given match, or can the listed 'reserve' players only be used under certain circumstances? (I would hope for the former.)

Additionally, can players be substituted between battles in a single match?

MerryPrankster #5 Posted Aug 11 2011 - 22:05

    First lieutenant

  • Beta Testers
  • 8991 battles
  • 567
  • [OCB] OCB
  • Member since:
    12-01-2010
Map = Mines BOOOOO

Resolution #6 Posted Aug 11 2011 - 22:28

    Corporal

  • Beta Testers
  • 9065 battles
  • 58
  • Member since:
    12-24-2010
I've formed a pretty decent team so far but I'm waiting on a player to register. Will my team be kicked if 128 other team captains click apply before I do?


EDIT: Can there be more than one team for each clan?

TanoSkywalker #7 Posted Aug 12 2011 - 00:29

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 51077 battles
  • 71
  • Member since:
    03-19-2011
Is there a separated scheduled tournament sheet for UTC+8 time zone  like "The Drill boot camp" already did? If they can make it, that will be a big  help for us and maybe another team who live in Asian and Oceania.
I hope they will update it soon.

piotra71 #8 Posted Aug 12 2011 - 00:47

    Corporal

  • Beta Testers
  • 8140 battles
  • 37
  • Member since:
    09-24-2010
Can we have a separate contest for Australian and Asian Players? At this moment it takes place at noon Australia Eastern time when everyone's at work.

dingerdudeman #9 Posted Aug 12 2011 - 00:54

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 11800 battles
  • 32
  • Member since:
    03-24-2011
when forming a team; is there a way, or do you have to, select the players as primary and reserve, or just make sure you have no more than ten people in your team before clicking apply?

RedWolfz0r #10 Posted Aug 12 2011 - 01:11

    First lieutenant

  • Beta Testers
  • 6497 battles
  • 908
  • Member since:
    11-29-2010

View PostTanoSkywalker, on Aug 12 2011 - 00:29, said:

Is there a separated scheduled tournament sheet for UTC+8 time zone  like "The Drill boot camp" already did? If they can make it, that will be a big  help for us and maybe another team who live in Asian and Oceania.
I hope they will update it soon.

Yup a lot of UTC+8 players would be interested.

VeyN #11 Posted Aug 12 2011 - 03:38

    Corporal

  • Beta Testers
  • 14114 battles
  • 28
  • Member since:
    07-08-2010
I am relieved to there are people of the same idea  :)
yes, We need UTC+8 tournament.

Misoski #12 Posted Aug 12 2011 - 03:53

    Captain

  • Beta Testers
  • 16798 battles
  • 1,614
  • Member since:
    11-23-2010
There are already so many teams o_o Any chance for us small clans and peeps with only low tier up to tier 8 that can apply?  o_O

Society #13 Posted Aug 12 2011 - 04:10

    Private

  • Beta Testers
  • 2875 battles
  • 1
  • Member since:
    07-08-2010
Помогите!!!
we need UTC+8 tournament!!!

Guest_Schperling_* #14 Posted Aug 12 2011 - 11:10

  • Guest
About UTC+8 time zone: we will do a separated tournament for UTC+8 players, but not within the frames of this tournament.


View Postchris_m_2003, on Aug 11 2011 - 16:55, said:

Whose EDT? I looked and there are 4 EDT in the world.

Eastern Daylight Time (UTC−4), anyway new tournament system will recalculate it to your local time (according to your PC time settings)

View Postrumor_esq, on Aug 11 2011 - 17:40, said:

The rules seem unclear as to the meaning of 'primary' and 'reserve' players and how they may be substituted. Can any 7 players from a team be used for a given match, or can the listed 'reserve' players only be used under certain circumstances? (I would hope for the former.)

Additionally, can players be substituted between battles in a single match?

There is no difference between 'primary' and 'reserve' players, any player can take part in battle and players can be substituted between battles

View Postdingerdudeman, on Aug 12 2011 - 00:54, said:

when forming a team; is there a way, or do you have to, select the players as primary and reserve, or just make sure you have no more than ten people in your team before clicking apply?

1. see above
2. captain can delete any player before clicking "apply"



View PostResolution, on Aug 11 2011 - 22:28, said:

I've formed a pretty decent team so far but I'm waiting on a player to register. Will my team be kicked if 128 other team captains click apply before I do?


EDIT: Can there be more than one team for each clan?

1. First come first served
2. Yes

View PostMisoski, on Aug 12 2011 - 03:53, said:

There are already so many teams o_o Any chance for us small clans and peeps with only low tier up to tier 8 that can apply?  o_O

Sure, just create your own team. Also you can look for players here

Wolvenhaven #15 Posted Aug 12 2011 - 13:53

    Sergeant

  • Beta Testers
  • 5288 battles
  • 229
  • Member since:
    01-02-2011
I was really hoping you guys would have come up with a better system for who is the winner after all the issues with the last bootcamp tournament we did.  There were several teams whose sole purpose in entering the tournament wasn't to win, but to deny the teams they faced any chance of advancing by camping certain parts of the map with enough firepower that they could draw out the round by burning the clock, even with the other team pressing the attack as hard as they could.

This is nothing more than griefing, purposely choosing to be an "iron turtle" to take the other team down out of spite, it's not poor sportsmanship, it's no sportsmanship, because they have no intention of attempting to win at all.

With only 7 people fighting per team, put a Wargaming observer in the battle, whose job will be to mediate a dispute should any team purposely attempt to deny either team a chance to advance by refusing to actively participate in any form in the battle.  Either that, or remove the 5 game limit, let both teams fight it out until one of them has two wins.

Guest_Schperling_* #16 Posted Aug 12 2011 - 14:15

  • Guest

View PostWolvenhaven, on Aug 12 2011 - 13:53, said:

Either that, or remove the 5 game limit, let both teams fight it out until one of them has two wins.

Do you think 7 games limit will solve the problem?

TornadoRage1998 #17 Posted Aug 12 2011 - 17:42

    Private

  • Players
  • 168 battles
  • 2
  • Member since:
    07-08-2011
This is going to be fun and really cool :Smile_great:

Vipeax #18 Posted Aug 13 2011 - 12:27

    Staff sergeant

  • Beta Testers
  • 4210 battles
  • 415
  • Member since:
    09-14-2010
First of all, thank you for finally giving us a tournament (the Russians have so many going on and EU now has the E-Sports league).
However, 7v7? Like, really?
Why 7v7 doesn't work in WoT.....
Randomness: Ammo rack, fires (and also modules, crew) will just mean a close to game-over for your team.
Defensive play: People can just sit in their base with a camp setup with the sole purpose of getting rid of the enemy team.
Maps: The maps are simply too big for a 7v7. You are only limited to a select amount of options now. You can only pick 1 of these: Split your teams up in the middle of the map, putting all of them in a weak position; all going 1 side to combine fire power and leave your base open; taking the middle and hope that you can snipe them all down.

I suppose for the defensive play you could at least say that if you played X amount of battles and you still haven't made it to 2 victories you should start looking at kills made.

Guest_Schperling_* #19 Posted Aug 13 2011 - 12:39

  • Guest
Dear captains, don't forget to press "Apply" button when your team is formed.

Bf109e #20 Posted Aug 14 2011 - 11:52

    Sergeant

  • Players
  • 5336 battles
  • 241
  • Member since:
    03-02-2011

View PostWolvenhaven, on Aug 12 2011 - 13:53, said:

I was really hoping you guys would have come up with a better system for who is the winner after all the issues with the last bootcamp tournament we did.  There were several teams whose sole purpose in entering the tournament wasn't to win, but to deny the teams they faced any chance of advancing by camping certain parts of the map with enough firepower that they could draw out the round by burning the clock, even with the other team pressing the attack as hard as they could.

This is nothing more than griefing, purposely choosing to be an "iron turtle" to take the other team down out of spite, it's not poor sportsmanship, it's no sportsmanship, because they have no intention of attempting to win at all.

With only 7 people fighting per team, put a Wargaming observer in the battle, whose job will be to mediate a dispute should any team purposely attempt to deny either team a chance to advance by refusing to actively participate in any form in the battle.  Either that, or remove the 5 game limit, let both teams fight it out until one of them has two wins.


This is very important to note. There where teams in the last tournament who only purpose was to deny teams they faced...


So I highly suggest and agree with allowing teams to fight till 2 wins are reached as to nip that little issue in the butt.

View PostSchperling, on Aug 12 2011 - 14:15, said:

Do you think 7 games limit will solve the problem?

No, simply make it the first to 2 wins and that solves the issue of teams pulling that again.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users