Jump to content


Collecting system info for missing tanks/logos/decals/etc bug


  • Please log in to reply
40 replies to this topic

dstud208 #1 Posted Feb 24 2017 - 16:36

    Captain

  • Players
  • 17768 battles
  • 1,784
  • [-BRO] -BRO
  • Member since:
    10-15-2012

hey guys, the problem of missing "things" is obviously bigger than just one or two people. I would like to collect your machine info so I can forward it onto the developers, or at least direct them here. 

 

Please ONLY include your machine info. And only if your actually having the problem. No storries or essays. Feel free to include a screenshot or two.

 

Include:

- Machine model and year (e.g.: 2009 iMac)

- Graphics card (e.g.: GT 750m 2000mb vram)

- Operating system (e.g.: 10.12.1 Sierra)

- if you know where your python logs are, include it in a spoiler

 

codeweavers may want you to run the game in "bug detection mode" or whatever it's called. So keep an eye out for that. I can't remember how do do it myself, if anyone here has done it in the past and remembers send me a PM please.



jocarot #2 Posted Feb 24 2017 - 20:16

    Corporal

  • Beta Testers
  • 18749 battles
  • 20
  • Member since:
    09-22-2010

iMac 27" late 2009 2.66 GHz Core i5

12 GB ram 1067, ATI Radeon HD4850 512 MB :(

10.12.3

 

Thx dstud208

 



baconFIRE #3 Posted Feb 25 2017 - 01:02

    Sergeant

  • -Players-
  • 13555 battles
  • 112
  • [LOAD] LOAD
  • Member since:
    12-05-2014

iMac (21.5-inch, Mid 2011)

AMD Radeon HD 6750M 512 MB

10.10.5 OSX Yosimite

 

Hopefully this can be fixed soon, this is by far the most unplayable update.


Edited by baconFIRE, Feb 25 2017 - 01:02.


JoeEkins_2016 #4 Posted Feb 25 2017 - 04:00

    Corporal

  • -Players-
  • 2304 battles
  • 16
  • Member since:
    06-20-2016
Mac Pro (Early 2009)
OS X Yosemite 10.10.5 
Processor: 2 x 2.93 Ghz Quad Core Intel Xeon
Memory:  16 GB 1066 Mhz DDR3 ECC
Graphics:  ATI Radeon HD 4870 512 MB
 
tanks in garage are all missing until mouse over, but then disappear again
only short horizontal, vertical and diagonal lines appear in tech tree, if mouse over a tank will appear and immediately disappear
some names in friendly and enemy lists of players are black/white letters and some are translucent/black letters
houses, boulders, railroad cars flicker on and off randomly and rapidly
the friendly and enemy base camps are missing from mini map
if an encounter battle the encounter base is missing from mini map
 
 
 

Attached Files

  • Attached File   empty tech tree.jpg   24.34K
  • Attached File   partially inhabited garage.jpg   49.77K

Edited by JoeEkins_2016, Feb 25 2017 - 17:01.


ISNomads #5 Posted Feb 25 2017 - 08:27

    Captain

  • Players
  • 29093 battles
  • 1,961
  • [WHAMO] WHAMO
  • Member since:
    11-30-2013

environment/buildings flicker and makes the game unplayable

tanks in garage carousel don't appear until hover

tech tree images show only temporarily on hover

 

iMac (27-inch, Mid 2011)

2.7 GHz Intel Core i5

12 GB 1333 MHz DDR3

AMD Radeon HD 6770M 512 MB


Edited by ISNomads, Feb 25 2017 - 08:36.


Jef068 #6 Posted Feb 26 2017 - 14:35

    Private

  • -Players-
  • 0 battles
  • 2
  • Member since:
    01-05-2017

Hello,

 

environment/buildings flicker and makes the game unplayable

tanks in garage carousel don't appear until hover

tech tree images show only temporarily on hover

MAC OSX El capitan

Imac late 2009 I5 2,66Ghz 12gb with ATI 4850 512MB

 

Jef


Edited by Jef068, Feb 26 2017 - 14:35.


DasRabe93004 #7 Posted Feb 26 2017 - 18:49

    Private

  • -Players-
  • 7549 battles
  • 4
  • Member since:
    07-05-2011

Same issues here... flickering buildings. no carousel/tech tree

 

iMac 21.5 (mid-2010)

El Capitan 10.11.6

3.06 Core i3

12GB RAM  ATI Radeon HD 4670 256 MB

 



JoeEkins_2016 #8 Posted Feb 26 2017 - 22:30

    Corporal

  • -Players-
  • 2304 battles
  • 16
  • Member since:
    06-20-2016

dstud208,

Six replies so far, looks like the common denomimator is a "Radeon" video card.

 

ATI Radeon HD4850 512 MB

AMD Radeon HD 6750M 512 MB

ATI Radeon HD 4870 512 MB

AMD Radeon HD 6770M 512 MB

ATI 4850 512MB

ATI Radeon HD 4670 256 MB

 

 

 



dstud208 #9 Posted Feb 27 2017 - 06:04

    Captain

  • Players
  • 17768 battles
  • 1,784
  • [-BRO] -BRO
  • Member since:
    10-15-2012
Ya I noticed, kinda obvious the problem to me. I submitted this info to Codeweavers, they haven't responded yet but it is/was the weekend. Hopefully they will get on it tomorrow.

Dr_VonStinkfinger #10 Posted Feb 27 2017 - 20:22

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 32537 battles
  • 26
  • [-BTU-] -BTU-
  • Member since:
    09-21-2013

System:

 

iMac 27" mid-2011 3.1ghz intel core i5

16gb ram

AMD Radeon HD 6970M 1024 MB

 

Issues:

 

Carousel in garage doesn't load out (unless scrolled over)

Tech-trees won't load

In game team (type of tank/player name) doesn't show properly, doesn't show who is alive or dead

Retical disappears in sniper mode.


Edited by Dr_VonStinkfinger, Feb 27 2017 - 20:26.


JoeEkins_2016 #11 Posted Feb 27 2017 - 22:45

    Corporal

  • -Players-
  • 2304 battles
  • 16
  • Member since:
    06-20-2016

Reply I received from the post I sent to Codeweavers:

 

Hello

Thank you for contacting us about this issue with World of Tanks. We are aware of the problem and investigating the cause as we speak. I have added this ticket to our internal bug for this issue, so we will be sure to respond and let you know once we have a fix or a workaround for this issue.

Thanks
Codeweavers Tech Support

--
Ticket #1132115
https://www.codeweav...cket_id=1132115



jesterx67 #12 Posted Feb 27 2017 - 22:52

    Private

  • -Players-
  • 0 battles
  • 5
  • Member since:
    01-09-2016

probably the oldest imac to be playing but until this patch the game worked ok on min settings.

24 imac mid 2007

2.4 intel core 2duo

4 gb memory

ATI Radeon hd 2600 pro 256mb

 

bit annoyed watching my premium time fading away. if this doesn't work then going to try the xbox version.



Red_Baron007 #13 Posted Mar 01 2017 - 19:00

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 22994 battles
  • 66
  • [--DRB] --DRB
  • Member since:
    10-10-2013

I am having problems but with an Nvidia card.

 

Macbook Pro 2014 version.

Nvidia 200 series card I believe it is.

Latest OS X El Capitan

 

What I see is what appears to be a graphics issue. Everything looks fine until I attempt to join a game. It goes from full screen to window mode, goes black and the game loads from scratch (Abends) It reloads and does the same thing but this time it does not come back. It stays at a black screen. If I quickly reload the game in safe mode, then it plays fine. I have deleted all mods and no change. I have updated to the latest Nvidia driver, no change. I have tried very low graphics settings in the game. No change.

I doubt it is related, but the little Wargaming.net updater icon on the top tool bar, multiplies. I currently have 4. I can only get rid of one. I suspect this is from the abends though.

 

 



JoeEkins_2016 #14 Posted Mar 12 2017 - 17:22

    Corporal

  • -Players-
  • 2304 battles
  • 16
  • Member since:
    06-20-2016

View PostJoeEkins_2016, on Feb 27 2017 - 22:45, said:

Reply I received from the post I sent to Codeweavers:

 

Hello

Thank you for contacting us about this issue with World of Tanks. We are aware of the problem and investigating the cause as we speak. I have added this ticket to our internal bug for this issue, so we will be sure to respond and let you know once we have a fix or a workaround for this issue.

Thanks
Codeweavers Tech Support

--
Ticket #1132115
https://www.codeweav...cket_id=1132115

 

It has been two weeks since the report quoted above was submitted.  An email received from Codeweavers stated:

 

"Thank you for contacting us about this issue with World of Tanks. We are aware of the problem and investigating the cause as we speak. I have added this ticket to our internal bug for this issue, so we will be sure to respond and let you know once we have a fix or a workaround for this issue."

 

Since the ticket was added to their "internal bug for this issue" I am not able to take a look myself, having obtained a username and password for Codeweavers but not being able to search by the Ticket ID (obviously because it is in internal area - but worth a try).

 

I wonder if dStud208, or anyone else has seen or heard anything about what may be happening?

 

I don't use my desktop to play the game right now, but rather, I use an alternate computer that I will only have until Easter.  At that time I will have to stop unless my only choice is to try something like buying a new and different, meaning not a Radeon, video card.  I was hoping for a Codeweaver's fix rather than venturing into the hit and miss of trying things on a hunch.



dstud208 #15 Posted Mar 12 2017 - 17:57

    Captain

  • Players
  • 17768 battles
  • 1,784
  • [-BRO] -BRO
  • Member since:
    10-15-2012
Haven't heard anything yet, though now they are proceeding with tiptoes with the same update for wows. They'll fix it, they always do, but it takes time unfortunately. I've seen it take the entire time between game updates before. But both games are showing the same issues (though with wows they released it as an optional super test because of the issues we are seeing). So I can't see it taking forever, they should have lots of data on the issue, especially since most of the issues were introduced by their update instead of wargamings.

The fix will come. Just be patient and remember they aren't a huge company with hundreds of engineers to throw at the problem. There's probably only a couple guys and they also have other things to worry about.

black_colt #16 Posted Mar 12 2017 - 18:16

    Major

  • -Players-
  • 3370 battles
  • 2,106
  • Member since:
    01-11-2015

View Postdstud208, on Mar 12 2017 - 08:57, said:

Haven't heard anything yet, though now they are proceeding with tiptoes with the same update for wows. They'll fix it, they always do, but it takes time unfortunately. I've seen it take the entire time between game updates before. But both games are showing the same issues (though with wows they released it as an optional super test because of the issues we are seeing). So I can't see it taking forever, they should have lots of data on the issue, especially since most of the issues were introduced by their update instead of wargamings.

The fix will come. Just be patient and remember they aren't a huge company with hundreds of engineers to throw at the problem. There's probably only a couple guys and they also have other things to worry about.

 

dstud208 is correct - they are a small company but they employ some of the original programmers behind WINE which the WoT Mac Wrapper uses to [wrap] the game so we can play on a POSIX compliant OS without MS Windows.  

 

I am confident that they will sort it out as they did with the 9.15 client and the AMD ATI Radeon R9 card[s].

 

And hopefully the rumors about WarGaming not allowing an update are not true so that CodeWeavers can push out their fix immediately upon final testing ...

 

If you do not want to wait until then - you may want to consider using MS Windows on your Apple-branded Intel-based hardware by using Boot Camp.  Microsoft allows you to run MS Windows for approximately thirty [30] days without activation and even provides an ISO for you to install.  I did that while waiting for the fix in the 9.15 client so I did not lose my Premium time.  

 

NOTE: MS Windows 10 Pro consistently runs about 30 FPS slower than OS X/macOS on my hardware [32 GB RAM, Core i7, PCIe SSD and dedicated 4GB ATI Radeon R9 M395x] so if you are looking for 100 FPS you may not get it.  60 FPS is still quite playable though ...

 

 


Edited by black_colt, Mar 12 2017 - 18:21.


Kaszanka #17 Posted Mar 12 2017 - 20:48

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 20652 battles
  • 39
  • Member since:
    06-24-2011

missing buildings, rocks, buttons, tanks, flickering screen, game is unplayable

 

machine:

iMac (27-inch, Mid 2010)

2.93 GHz Intel Core i7

12 GB 1333 MHz DDR3

ATI Radeon HD 5670 512 MB



JoeEkins_2016 #18 Posted Mar 13 2017 - 20:29

    Corporal

  • -Players-
  • 2304 battles
  • 16
  • Member since:
    06-20-2016

black_colt & dstud208:

Thanks, I am willing to wait.  Since I had no way to check myself I thought I would put out a feeler to see if anyone knew anything.  The work behind both the basic game and the work to bring it to us on a Mac is very impressive to me.  I don't play many games so if there is better work on other games I have no knowledge, just impressed with WoT.

 

I run Windows 10 on a Parallels v.11 virtual machine but only have 16gb ram.  I may just sit and wait until there is a fix.



dstud208 #19 Posted Mar 14 2017 - 05:42

    Captain

  • Players
  • 17768 battles
  • 1,784
  • [-BRO] -BRO
  • Member since:
    10-15-2012
Have you ever tried running it though parallels? 16 gigs of ram is quite a lot, you could allocate 8 gigs to the virtual machine which would be enough to run it adequately.

dstud208 #20 Posted Mar 14 2017 - 06:00

    Captain

  • Players
  • 17768 battles
  • 1,784
  • [-BRO] -BRO
  • Member since:
    10-15-2012
Also did you try using the roll back wrapper? I can't remember if you did or not, you will probably need to completely reinstall the game to use it, but it might help.

http://forum.worldof...0#entry10816831




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users