Jump to content


Collecting system info for missing tanks/logos/decals/etc bug


  • Please log in to reply
40 replies to this topic

Kaszanka #21 Posted Mar 14 2017 - 22:15

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 20978 battles
  • 39
  • Member since:
    06-24-2011

View Postdstud208, on Mar 13 2017 - 21:00, said:

Also did you try using the roll back wrapper? I can't remember if you did or not, you will probably need to completely reinstall the game to use it, but it might help.

http://forum.worldof...0#entry10816831
 

 

did it twice, i canceled update .. but then it starts downloading 2 gb file anyway followed by 5gb and its all back to crap

 

i am also lost with all the fixes here - 5 separate threads... no idea which one to follow anymore


Edited by Kaszanka, Mar 14 2017 - 22:21.


black_colt #22 Posted Mar 15 2017 - 01:16

    Major

  • -Players-
  • 3370 battles
  • 2,151
  • Member since:
    01-11-2015

View PostKaszanka, on Mar 14 2017 - 13:15, said:

 

did it twice, i canceled update .. but then it starts downloading 2 gb file anyway followed by 5gb and its all back to crap

 

i am also lost with all the fixes here - 5 separate threads... no idea which one to follow anymore

 

Kaszanka,

 

If you are not running macOS [OS X 10.12] consider upgrading to macOS - several individuals have indicated that this corrected the issue [they were running OS X 10.10]

 

If you do not want to run macOS then go to the original post by dstud208 on 26 Feb 2017 in this Topic - http://forum.worldof...gosetc/#topmost - and  follow his instructions on how to use the 1.0.37 wrapper.

 

I recommend that you backup your replays folder prior to rolling back the WoT Mac Wrapper.  That folder is located in either [Documents][World of Tanks] or [Documents][WoT] depending on which version of the WoT Mac Wrapper is installed.


Edited by black_colt, Mar 15 2017 - 01:27.


hazmatman #23 Posted Mar 15 2017 - 06:25

    First lieutenant

  • -Players-
  • 11437 battles
  • 600
  • Member since:
    04-19-2015

Based on the posted descriptions, this is what I had going on. I did a complete uninstall and re-install of the current wrapper and game, as well as updating from macOS 10.10.5 Yosemite to 10.12.3 Sierra.

 

ALL issues resolved except that the game crashes if I go into the "Exterior" and try to do anything other than just camo paint, just clicking on insignias or emblems causes the game to lock and/or crash immediately.

 

MBP (Retina, 15in, Mid 2015)

OS X Sierra 10.12.3
2.5 GHz Intel i7
16 GB 1600 MHz DDR3
Graphics (2; built-in & PCIe)
PCIe - AMD Radeon R9 M370X 2GB
Built-In - Intel Iris Pro 1.5GB

Edited by hazmatman, Mar 15 2017 - 06:27.


JoeEkins_2016 #24 Posted Mar 15 2017 - 17:53

    Corporal

  • -Players-
  • 2322 battles
  • 16
  • Member since:
    06-20-2016

View Postdstud208, on Mar 14 2017 - 05:42, said:

Have you ever tried running it though parallels? 16 gigs of ram is quite a lot, you could allocate 8 gigs to the virtual machine which would be enough to run it adequately.

 

Have not yet tried running WoT thru Parallels.  I tend to only use Parallels when I have absolutely no other way to run a piece of software.  I am keeping it in mind depending on how long a bug patch takes and how long I can keep using my alternative Mac that is successfully running WoT now but which I will lose about mid-April.

JoeEkins_2016 #25 Posted Mar 15 2017 - 17:57

    Corporal

  • -Players-
  • 2322 battles
  • 16
  • Member since:
    06-20-2016

View Postdstud208, on Mar 14 2017 - 06:00, said:

Also did you try using the roll back wrapper? I can't remember if you did or not, you will probably need to completely reinstall the game to use it, but it might help.

http://forum.worldof...0#entry10816831

 

I just took a look and will study it more to see if it is something I want to try before a bug patch is delivered.  If Codeweavers delivers a bug patch that works that seems to me to be the easiest way to go, especially since I have a temporary way to play the game while I wait. 

 

Thanks for both suggestions.



black_colt #26 Posted Mar 15 2017 - 18:00

    Major

  • -Players-
  • 3370 battles
  • 2,151
  • Member since:
    01-11-2015

View PostJoeEkins_2016, on Mar 15 2017 - 08:53, said:

 

Have not yet tried running WoT thru Parallels.  I tend to only use Parallels when I have absolutely no other way to run a piece of software.  I am keeping it in mind depending on how long a bug patch takes and how long I can keep using my alternative Mac that is successfully running WoT now but which I will lose about mid-April.

 

Please keep in mind that you only have access to the SD client via Parallels.

 



Kaszanka #27 Posted Mar 17 2017 - 01:16

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 20978 battles
  • 39
  • Member since:
    06-24-2011
gave up on WOT and Mac - after upgrading to Sierra OS I downloaded fresh WOT... and its instant crash - black screen then back to desktop. screw it, installing bootcamp ATM

black_colt #28 Posted Mar 17 2017 - 18:15

    Major

  • -Players-
  • 3370 battles
  • 2,151
  • Member since:
    01-11-2015

View PostKaszanka, on Mar 16 2017 - 16:16, said:

gave up on WOT and Mac - after upgrading to Sierra OS I downloaded fresh WOT... and its instant crash - black screen then back to desktop. screw it, installing bootcamp ATM

 

As you will be running an ATI Radeon HD 5670 512 MB card with MS Windows I suggest that you go to http://www.bootcampdrivers.com and check them out.

 

I have the Crimson ReLive 17.3.1 x-treme Gaming Edition installed on my Late 2105 27-inch iMac 5K Retina for when I boot into MS Windows 10 Pro [64-bit].  So far just a few issues with MS Windows:

 

I have to run at 4K versus the native 5K resolution of the built-in screen if I want to run the ReLive software.  So I do not run ReLive and enjoy the 5K beauty of the iMac.

 

MS Windows refuses to complete any OS update unless I disconnect all of the Thunderbolt attached devices [additional Apple Cinema Display and a RAID-Z drive].

 

NOTE: Make sure that you have a third-party fan control as MS Windows just cannot seem to properly control the internal iMac fan and even with a third-party app you can expect the fan to be running almost constantly.  There are only a few for MS Windows - I have had great success with Macs Fan Control [been using for several years now].  Set a custom Control - use [Based on GPU Diode] and set to [Sensor-based value] with [Temperature that the fan speed will start to increase from:] to [45C] and the [Maximum temperature:] at [65C]. 

 

Good luck ... your mileage will vary

 

 


Edited by black_colt, Mar 17 2017 - 18:15.


hazmatman #29 Posted Mar 19 2017 - 02:29

    First lieutenant

  • -Players-
  • 11437 battles
  • 600
  • Member since:
    04-19-2015

iMac (27in, Late 2012)

macOS 10.11.6 El Capitan

2.9 GHz i5

24GB 1600MHz DDR3

NVIDIA GeForce GTX 660M 512 MB

(running these NVIDIA webdrivers: (15G1212) 346.03.15f05 )

 

After the issues with my laptop, I have just decided to start clean and pre-pre-emptively uninstall/reinstall. I will attempt with most up-to-date wrapper and see how it goes.

 

EDIT: Gameplay seems fine. No map issues. I can see all the tanks. No disappearing features during matchplay. Attempting to access Inscriptions or Emblems in the garage will crash the game. I also cannot access all Mission descriptions, especially if I try through the Battle Results. Attempting repeatedly to do so will, crash the game. So far, for the most part, if I am content to simply play match after match, I have no problems; although I have had it crash twice at the Battle Results screen. 

 


Edited by hazmatman, Mar 19 2017 - 22:11.


JoeEkins_2016 #30 Posted Apr 10 2017 - 01:32

    Corporal

  • -Players-
  • 2322 battles
  • 16
  • Member since:
    06-20-2016

It has been a little more than 8 weeks since this thread began collecting data on this bug of missing tanks in the garage, mostly blank tech tree, and fluttering houses, rocks, etc in battle maps.  dstud208 reported sending a report to the mac wrapper developers at the beginning of the time period and it would seem they have had the information for about 8 weeks.

 

A new version the windows version of the game, v. 0.9.17.1 #386 has been released but nothing has come from the Mac Wrapper developers.

 

In the meantime, I solved my problems preventing me from upgrading from Yosemite to El Capitan.  While others have reported that El Capitan solved the problem for them it does not seem to have helped my situation.

 

I am very reluctant to begin a process of deleting and reintstalling and some of the other procedures that seem quite complicated and do not seem to be the solution, either.

 

I am more comfortable with finding a different video card and replacing my current ATI Radeon with the new card.  Does anyone have suggestions for which video card, compatible with Mac Pro Early 2009, that might be the best to use to see if it could solve this problem?

 

Appreciate any thoughts.

 



dstud208 #31 Posted Apr 10 2017 - 07:15

    Captain

  • Players
  • 17768 battles
  • 1,784
  • [-BRO] -BRO
  • Member since:
    10-15-2012
Have you updated to the latest wrapper version? It's now at 2.0.3, this last update was just recently released and is supposed to fix the issues you've been having. I would recommend doing a total and complete wipe and reinstalling the game fresh. If you are worried about loosing a semi working game and having the "new" install fail then just save the wrapper and the game files to your desktop (from your applications folder and the WoT folder in your documents, though the second one you'll have to save the CONTENTS not the folder as it's an alias) and then wipe and download an all new one from the website.

Lots of players have reported that the problem has been fixed with this updated wrapper.

Allied_General #32 Posted Apr 10 2017 - 08:10

    Captain

  • Players
  • 33715 battles
  • 1,010
  • Member since:
    03-07-2013

Updating to 2.0.3 tonight seems to be stable (finally).

 

I had expected this would be done automatically... Maybe a FYI add an option in the menu (if possible) for "check for updates", or for "Update Now". People tend to expect those things as standard...

 

Will keep an eye on things...



JoeEkins_2016 #33 Posted Apr 11 2017 - 01:49

    Corporal

  • -Players-
  • 2322 battles
  • 16
  • Member since:
    06-20-2016

OK. I have not updated the Mac Wrapper.  Similar to Allie_General I had the idea there would be an automatic update.  Nevertheless, could you provide some guidance on how an update is done manually?

 

Appreciate the help.



dstud208 #34 Posted Apr 11 2017 - 03:11

    Captain

  • Players
  • 17768 battles
  • 1,784
  • [-BRO] -BRO
  • Member since:
    10-15-2012

View PostJoeEkins_2016, on Apr 10 2017 - 17:49, said:

OK. I have not updated the Mac Wrapper.  Similar to Allie_General I had the idea there would be an automatic update.  Nevertheless, could you provide some guidance on how an update is done manually?

 

Appreciate the help.

 

Ya for some reason it's not updating on its own, I had to do it manually myself too.

 

just go to the WoT website and download the game for Mac, mountbthe disc image, and move the new wrapper to your applications folder, when asked if you want to replace the old one say yes.



JoeEkins_2016 #35 Posted Apr 11 2017 - 20:37

    Corporal

  • -Players-
  • 2322 battles
  • 16
  • Member since:
    06-20-2016

Great, thanks.  Just came back from following guidance for downloading a new wrapper.  It all worked well.  The garage is stable.  The tech tree is all there and stable.  Fought one battle and all the houses, rocks, etc are solid and don't flicker anymore.

 

One question:  I just updated the Mac Wrapper on my Mac Pro 2009, which had the ATI Radeon and all is well.  My Mac Pro 2008 with NVIDIA GeForce video card has been working fine all along.  Do I need to update the Mac Wrapper on the 2008 or should I just leave well enough alone.

 

As always, your help is much appreciated.

 

One comment:  A rather well known English writer has written, All's Well That Ends Well.  And so it is here.  How much easier it would have been to have received notice from the developers to do this manually some time in the past 8 weeks when the new wrapper was ready.  If I had been a Premium user with no alternative way to participate in the game I would have been scrambling, buying new video cards, installing/re-installing, etc -  so I wouldn't have down time not being able to participate.  Just an observation.  As another well known sportsman has said, No Harm No Foul.  Continue the Mission.


Edited by JoeEkins_2016, Apr 11 2017 - 20:38.


black_colt #36 Posted Apr 12 2017 - 02:01

    Major

  • -Players-
  • 3370 battles
  • 2,151
  • Member since:
    01-11-2015

View PostJoeEkins_2016, on Apr 11 2017 - 11:37, said:

Great, thanks.  Just came back from following guidance for downloading a new wrapper.  It all worked well.  The garage is stable.  The tech tree is all there and stable.  Fought one battle and all the houses, rocks, etc are solid and don't flicker anymore.

 

One question:  I just updated the Mac Wrapper on my Mac Pro 2009, which had the ATI Radeon and all is well.  My Mac Pro 2008 with NVIDIA GeForce video card has been working fine all along.  Do I need to update the Mac Wrapper on the 2008 or should I just leave well enough alone.

 

As always, your help is much appreciated.

 

One comment:  A rather well known English writer has written, All's Well That Ends Well.  And so it is here.  How much easier it would have been to have received notice from the developers to do this manually some time in the past 8 weeks when the new wrapper was ready.  If I had been a Premium user with no alternative way to participate in the game I would have been scrambling, buying new video cards, installing/re-installing, etc -  so I wouldn't have down time not being able to participate.  Just an observation.  As another well known sportsman has said, No Harm No Foul.  Continue the Mission.

 

It is really up to you - all depends on your aversion to risk. 

 

Personally I would give the 2009 Mac Pro a day or two to see if everything is sorted.  And if so - in a few days - I say go and update the 2008 Mac Pro.

 

IIRC you did not provide what version of OS X you are running on either Mac Pro - would you please provide that?

 

If you did - apologies and would you mind reposting?

 

Thanks - glad to hear that you are up and running ...

 



JoeEkins_2016 #37 Posted Apr 12 2017 - 23:27

    Corporal

  • -Players-
  • 2322 battles
  • 16
  • Member since:
    06-20-2016

View Postblack_colt, on Apr 12 2017 - 02:01, said:

 

It is really up to you - all depends on your aversion to risk. 

 

Personally I would give the 2009 Mac Pro a day or two to see if everything is sorted.  And if so - in a few days - I say go and update the 2008 Mac Pro.

 

IIRC you did not provide what version of OS X you are running on either Mac Pro - would you please provide that?

 

If you did - apologies and would you mind reposting?

 

Thanks - glad to hear that you are up and running ...

 

 

Reposting no problem.

 

Mac Pro 2008 has had El Capitan for a while and all through this video card problem and had an NVidia GeForce the entire time.

 

Mac Pro 2009 had Yosemite and ATI Radeon when this problem began, was upgraded to El Capitan during the problem but the problem remained, thus once the Mac Wrapper manual upgrade was completed it was el Capitan with ATI Radeon video card.

 

Hope that helps,



black_colt #38 Posted Apr 13 2017 - 01:18

    Major

  • -Players-
  • 3370 battles
  • 2,151
  • Member since:
    01-11-2015

View PostJoeEkins_2016, on Apr 12 2017 - 14:27, said:

 

Reposting no problem.

 

Mac Pro 2008 has had El Capitan for a while and all through this video card problem and had an NVidia GeForce the entire time.

 

Mac Pro 2009 had Yosemite and ATI Radeon when this problem began, was upgraded to El Capitan during the problem but the problem remained, thus once the Mac Wrapper manual upgrade was completed it was el Capitan with ATI Radeon video card.

 

Hope that helps,

 

Thanks for reposting.

 

Yes it helps ...

 

Is there a reason you have not upgraded to macOS yet?

 

P.S.

 

Have you seen the news about OS X native drivers for NVIDIA 10-Series cards - e.g. GTX 1080 cards?  Looks like they will be available this month [Apr 2017].  You might be able to make use of that double-wide 16-lane PCI Express 2.0 slot on your MacPro3,1 and MacPro4,1 and put something more powerful than the 512MB NVIDIA GeForce 8800 GT [or do you have the NVIDIA Quadro FX 5600 with 1.5GB VRAM?] and 512GB ATI HD 4870. I really want to get my hands on a MacPro5,1 and see if I can slap a GTX 1070 into it ...



JoeEkins_2016 #39 Posted Apr 18 2017 - 21:35

    Corporal

  • -Players-
  • 2322 battles
  • 16
  • Member since:
    06-20-2016

Sorry, I wanted to delete my post.


Edited by JoeEkins_2016, Apr 18 2017 - 21:40.


CT4JC #40 Posted Apr 23 2017 - 04:25

    Private

  • -Players-
  • 4224 battles
  • 1
  • Member since:
    01-25-2016
I downloaded the new wrapper and it fixed the issue.  Cane back the next day and the glitch was back!  What do I do?




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users