Jump to content


Can't change resolution


  • Please log in to reply
19 replies to this topic

jarret101 #1 Posted Feb 26 2017 - 21:53

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 2609 battles
  • 23
  • [GOONI] GOONI
  • Member since:
    02-02-2013
Hi, for some odd reason I can't change my monitor's resolution in full screen mode. It's also seems to be stuck in full screen mode. When I change it to windowed then click apply, it crashes. PLEASE HELP!

black_colt #2 Posted Feb 27 2017 - 00:43

    Major

  • -Players-
  • 3704 battles
  • 2,665
  • Member since:
    01-11-2015

View Postjarret101, on Feb 26 2017 - 12:53, said:

Hi, for some odd reason I can't change my monitor's resolution in full screen mode. It's also seems to be stuck in full screen mode. When I change it to windowed then click apply, it crashes. PLEASE HELP!

 

Find a post from dstud208 and download the Studly Utility - there are links in his post signature - chose the one that is appropriate for the version of OS X you are running. Install in [Applications].

 

Make sure that the WoT Mac Wrapper and any World of Tanks processes are closed/shutdown.

 

Open the [Finder] - click on [Documents] then [WoT] then [replays] - right-click and duplicate - move [replays copy] to your [Desktop].  This is so you do not lose your replays in case something goes wrong.

 

Open the Studly Utility - click on [World of Tanks] then [General] then [Reset Wrapper].  This will reset the graphics and any other custom settings you have - e.g. reticle. 

 

Open the WoT Mac Wrapper - click on [PLAY] - log on and change the screen size to what you desire.



jarret101 #3 Posted Feb 28 2017 - 02:53

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 2609 battles
  • 23
  • [GOONI] GOONI
  • Member since:
    02-02-2013

That didn't do anything.

 



dstud208 #4 Posted Feb 28 2017 - 04:01

    Captain

  • Players
  • 17792 battles
  • 1,801
  • [-BRO] -BRO
  • Member since:
    10-15-2012
Try just hitting command enter on your keyboard

jarret101 #5 Posted Feb 28 2017 - 18:39

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 2609 battles
  • 23
  • [GOONI] GOONI
  • Member since:
    02-02-2013
Didn't do anything either.

dstud208 #6 Posted Feb 28 2017 - 18:46

    Captain

  • Players
  • 17792 battles
  • 1,801
  • [-BRO] -BRO
  • Member since:
    10-15-2012
:/

jarret101 #7 Posted Feb 28 2017 - 20:18

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 2609 battles
  • 23
  • [GOONI] GOONI
  • Member since:
    02-02-2013
The button to change it is dark.

Attached Files

  • Attached File   Screen Shot 2017-02-26 at 12.50.08 PM.png   484.21K


dstud208 #8 Posted Feb 28 2017 - 21:20

    Captain

  • Players
  • 17792 battles
  • 1,801
  • [-BRO] -BRO
  • Member since:
    10-15-2012
Have you had this issue in the past? Or is this a recent thing?

jarret101 #9 Posted Feb 28 2017 - 21:36

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 2609 battles
  • 23
  • [GOONI] GOONI
  • Member since:
    02-02-2013
Yeah, I've always had this problem.

dstud208 #10 Posted Mar 02 2017 - 00:34

    Captain

  • Players
  • 17792 battles
  • 1,801
  • [-BRO] -BRO
  • Member since:
    10-15-2012
What computer do you have? Do you by chance have a monitor that matches that resolution? If so that might be part of the reason. I'm thinking 11 MacBook Air or something

jarret101 #11 Posted Mar 02 2017 - 01:14

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 2609 battles
  • 23
  • [GOONI] GOONI
  • Member since:
    02-02-2013
I have a macbook pro. I'm not sure, it's an HP L1706.

dstud208 #12 Posted Mar 02 2017 - 05:28

    Captain

  • Players
  • 17792 battles
  • 1,801
  • [-BRO] -BRO
  • Member since:
    10-15-2012
The 1706 runs a higher resolution. Just for fun try playing on that to see what happens.

Also if you are just trying to do a one time change I can show you how to open up the actual setting file and change the screen settings without running the game, avoiding your crashing issue. However it's too annoying to be doing all the time.

jarret101 #13 Posted Mar 02 2017 - 22:09

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 2609 battles
  • 23
  • [GOONI] GOONI
  • Member since:
    02-02-2013

No change with the 1706. If you could that would be awesome:)

 



dstud208 #14 Posted Mar 03 2017 - 08:23

    Captain

  • Players
  • 17792 battles
  • 1,801
  • [-BRO] -BRO
  • Member since:
    10-15-2012

View Postjarret101, on Mar 02 2017 - 14:09, said:

No change with the 1706. If you could that would be awesome:)

 

 

Ok, I have to redownload the game, in my efforts to investigate problems I have deleted it on accident haha. I'll figure this out for sure tomorrow, but in the mean time you can give this a shot if you want:

 

  1. Go to: ~/Library/Application Support/World of Tanks/Bottles/worldoftanks/drive_c/users/crossover/Application Data/Wargaming.Net/WorldOfTanks/preferences.xml and open it with text edit.
  2. Scroll about 1/3 the way down till you hit a "graphics" section (called "display settings" or something like that)
  3. In there somewhere you will find a line that says something like <Windowed Mode> False </Windowed Mode>
  4. Change the "False" to "True" (without the quotes)
  5. Just below that you will see a couple lines that have the screen size in windowed mode and fullscreen mode. Change the sizes to whatever you want (don't go higher than your actual monitor size though)
  6. Save and Close
  7. Play the game, it should now be the way you want it.

 

Those instructions are a little hazy, I don't remember everything exactly and the game is deleted right now. Once I can run the game again and get the settings file to generate then I will open it up and see exactly what is where, unless you can figure it out with these instructions, then we will just call it good! haha.



jarret101 #15 Posted Mar 06 2017 - 18:37

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 2609 battles
  • 23
  • [GOONI] GOONI
  • Member since:
    02-02-2013

Ok, thanks. I'll try it and see if that works.

 



dstud208 #16 Posted Mar 06 2017 - 23:11

    Captain

  • Players
  • 17792 battles
  • 1,801
  • [-BRO] -BRO
  • Member since:
    10-15-2012
I'm actually going to be out of the country for a few weeks... so good luck!

jarret101 #17 Posted Mar 07 2017 - 00:27

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 2609 battles
  • 23
  • [GOONI] GOONI
  • Member since:
    02-02-2013
Hmmm, that didn't work either.

dstud208 #18 Posted Mar 07 2017 - 01:46

    Captain

  • Players
  • 17792 battles
  • 1,801
  • [-BRO] -BRO
  • Member since:
    10-15-2012
Well lame

dstud208 #19 Posted Mar 07 2017 - 01:47

    Captain

  • Players
  • 17792 battles
  • 1,801
  • [-BRO] -BRO
  • Member since:
    10-15-2012
Unfortunately bro, this might be a report to codeweavers and wait for an update problem, not sure what else there is to try

black_colt #20 Posted Mar 07 2017 - 21:21

    Major

  • -Players-
  • 3704 battles
  • 2,665
  • Member since:
    01-11-2015

View Postblack_colt, on Feb 26 2017 - 15:43, said:

 

Find a post from dstud208 and download the Studly Utility - there are links in his post signature - chose the one that is appropriate for the version of OS X you are running. Install in [Applications].

 

Make sure that the WoT Mac Wrapper and any World of Tanks processes are closed/shutdown.

 

Open the [Finder] - click on [Documents] then [WoT] then [replays] - right-click and duplicate - move [replays copy] to your [Desktop].  This is so you do not lose your replays in case something goes wrong.

 

Open the Studly Utility - click on [World of Tanks] then [General] then [Reset Wrapper].  This will reset the graphics and any other custom settings you have - e.g. reticle. 

 

Open the WoT Mac Wrapper - click on [PLAY] - log on and change the screen size to what you desire.

 

View Postjarret101, on Feb 27 2017 - 17:53, said:

That didn't do anything.

 

 

Then you will need to use the Studly Utility to delete the wrapper and reinstall.

 

Make sure you backup your [replays] folder BEFORE deleting the wrapper with the Studly Utility !!!!!!!!!






1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users