Jump to content


Roll Back to Wrapper 1.0.37 to fix Glitching/Missing Tanks/Logos/Etc

mac os x flashing glitch bug missing tanks missing logos

  • Please log in to reply
75 replies to this topic

dstud208 #1 Posted Feb 27 2017 - 05:38

    Captain

  • Players
  • 17607 battles
  • 1,738
  • [-BRO] -BRO
  • Member since:
    10-15-2012

Hey Guys/Gals

 

One player a while back rolled his wrapper back to version 1.0.37 (from the now current 2.0.1) and reported that all the problems went away. I have dug up an old wrapper (version 1.0.37) and modified it to work with the new file system that got put in place. So just to be clear, this wrapper will ONLY work properly if you have already attempted the latest wrapper and the folder in your documents is now called "WoT" instead of "World_of_Tanks".

 

Instructions:

  1. Download it from HERE
  2. Place it in your Applications folder
  3. Run it
  4. DON'T LET IT UPDATE ITSELF!!!!!! Just click the red "x" in the top left corner when it asks you if you want to update.

 

When they fix the current wrapper to work with your computers you can just delete this copy and use the updated one (OR just let this one update itself).

 

If you get a warning that its broken and needs to be moved to the trash: 

  1. Click "Cancel" (don't move it to the trash)
  2. Open my Studly Utility
  3. Navigate to World of Warships (yes Warships) -> Troubleshooting -> Fix "Damaged" Wrapper.
  4. A window will popup, just select your wrapper and click "Choose"

This will "repair" the wrapper and you will be able to use it.


Edited by dstud208, Mar 06 2017 - 06:55.


dstud208 #2 Posted Feb 27 2017 - 05:56

    Captain

  • Players
  • 17607 battles
  • 1,738
  • [-BRO] -BRO
  • Member since:
    10-15-2012
And please let me know if it worked or not!!

Skully19_NA #3 Posted Feb 27 2017 - 11:17

    Corporal

  • -Players-
  • 0 battles
  • 26
  • Member since:
    06-24-2014
Dstud! It works! But do u have any idea how i switch to eu?

GeorgePreddy #4 Posted Feb 27 2017 - 14:51

    Major

  • Players
  • 14281 battles
  • 4,953
  • [L_LEG] L_LEG
  • Member since:
    04-11-2013

View PostSkully19_NA, on Feb 27 2017 - 07:17, said:

Dstud! It works! But do u have any idea how i switch to eu?

 

Do you have an account on the EU server ?

 

If not, you have to make one.



Skully19_NA #5 Posted Feb 27 2017 - 15:02

    Corporal

  • -Players-
  • 0 battles
  • 26
  • Member since:
    06-24-2014

View PostGeorgePreddy, on Feb 27 2017 - 14:51, said:

 

Do you have an account on the EU server ?

 

If not, you have to make one.

Lol i have, 10K on EU 0 on NA so. But idk how, i tried switching EU files in WoT (where NA was) but somehow it will redownload the NA

 

nvm figured it out


Edited by Skully19_NA, Feb 27 2017 - 15:18.


dstud208 #6 Posted Feb 27 2017 - 16:35

    Captain

  • Players
  • 17607 battles
  • 1,738
  • [-BRO] -BRO
  • Member since:
    10-15-2012
As long as you have a "working" copy of the EU client installed it ~should~ just work by running WoT RB. I could be wrong of course.

dstud208 #7 Posted Feb 27 2017 - 16:41

    Captain

  • Players
  • 17607 battles
  • 1,738
  • [-BRO] -BRO
  • Member since:
    10-15-2012
Hmm actually I think your right skully, when I get home from work today I think I'm going to re-modify it so it runs off the WoT folder in the app support folder (where the "new" version runs off) to prevent it from deleting your existing EU install.

dstud208 #8 Posted Feb 28 2017 - 01:36

    Captain

  • Players
  • 17607 battles
  • 1,738
  • [-BRO] -BRO
  • Member since:
    10-15-2012

View Postdstud208, on Feb 27 2017 - 08:41, said:

Hmm actually I think your right skully, when I get home from work today I think I'm going to re-modify it so it runs off the WoT folder in the app support folder (where the "new" version runs off) to prevent it from deleting your existing EU install.

 

HA! Just kidding, I tried getting it to work off the app support folder and it ended up deleting everything and reinstalling it, and breaking the game for the new wrapper. Sooooooo I'm just going to leave it like this for now.

Skully19_NA #9 Posted Feb 28 2017 - 01:50

    Corporal

  • -Players-
  • 0 battles
  • 26
  • Member since:
    06-24-2014

View Postdstud208, on Feb 28 2017 - 01:36, said:

 

HA! Just kidding, I tried getting it to work off the app support folder and it ended up deleting everything and reinstalling it, and breaking the game for the new wrapper. Sooooooo I'm just going to leave it like this for now.

 

look at my thread :)

Maderthaner #10 Posted Feb 28 2017 - 18:21

    Private

  • -Players-
  • 2998 battles
  • 6
  • [SCR] SCR
  • Member since:
    03-05-2016
This worked for me! Thanks

jesterx67 #11 Posted Feb 28 2017 - 20:44

    Private

  • -Players-
  • 0 battles
  • 4
  • Member since:
    01-09-2016

SO close but so far away dstud208

i tried your fix on my eu client without putting brain in gear and understanding your in NA so it wont work with my eu install but tried to fully reinstall the na version lol. ill have to wipe the lot and reinstall now pity you couldn't get hold of the eu installer to mode. thanks for trying. im sadly sitting here watching my birthday premium month  tick away.



dstud208 #12 Posted Feb 28 2017 - 21:17

    Captain

  • Players
  • 17607 battles
  • 1,738
  • [-BRO] -BRO
  • Member since:
    10-15-2012

View Postjesterx67, on Feb 28 2017 - 12:44, said:

SO close but so far away dstud208

i tried your fix on my eu client without putting brain in gear and understanding your in NA so it wont work with my eu install but tried to fully reinstall the na version lol. ill have to wipe the lot and reinstall now pity you couldn't get hold of the eu installer to mode. thanks for trying. im sadly sitting here watching my birthday premium month  tick away.

 

Skully got the EU client working, check out his thread: http://forum.worldof...0#entry10790371

 

Also I'll give it another shot when I get home from work. I have an idea that might help.



Kaszanka #13 Posted Feb 28 2017 - 23:41

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 18201 battles
  • 38
  • [PL1AD] PL1AD
  • Member since:
    06-24-2011
so i tried this, i didnt have time to click cancel on update and whole [edited]craptries to update itself again with like 2 GB download.. [edited]this game until they come up with a solution. my video went to total [edited], blinking disappearing objects, no aim, all [edited]edup.. thanks wargaming for screwing up game.. again

jocarot #14 Posted Mar 01 2017 - 01:54

    Corporal

  • Beta Testers
  • 16241 battles
  • 14
  • [-0K-] -0K-
  • Member since:
    09-22-2010

its work, at the third time, but it works

 

Thx guys



Fourth_CAD #15 Posted Mar 01 2017 - 06:23

    Corporal

  • -Players-
  • 10195 battles
  • 40
  • [2CMBG] 2CMBG
  • Member since:
    08-16-2015

RB Wrapper fixed everything except...

 

Sound has major crackling issues.  Unplayable for me.  Being a sound re-recording mixer, it drives me nuts, can't handle all the drop outs. Is there a driver for wine, or a dll that needs a naitive classification etc.. to make it work with the new wwise.. any help..

 

Thanks!!

 



Fourth_CAD #16 Posted Mar 01 2017 - 08:18

    Corporal

  • -Players-
  • 10195 battles
  • 40
  • [2CMBG] 2CMBG
  • Member since:
    08-16-2015

View PostFourth_CAD, on Mar 01 2017 - 06:23, said:

RB Wrapper fixed everything except...

 

Sound has major crackling issues.  Unplayable for me.  Being a sound re-recording mixer, it drives me nuts, can't handle all the drop outs. Is there a driver for wine, or a dll that needs a naitive classification etc.. to make it work with the new wwise.. any help..

 

Thanks!!

 

 

FIXED IT. for all those with crazy audio issues… go into AUDIO MIDI SETUP and make sure your audio output is set to playback at a sample rate of 48khz.  Some apps - will default it to 44.1 even i tunes, and the new wwise audio engine is playing back at 48khz. switch that and your golden.

 

 



dstud208 #17 Posted Mar 01 2017 - 15:15

    Captain

  • Players
  • 17607 battles
  • 1,738
  • [-BRO] -BRO
  • Member since:
    10-15-2012
Oh good! Glad your all set now mate!!

Red_Baron007 #18 Posted Mar 01 2017 - 18:47

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 20085 battles
  • 51
  • [--DRB] --DRB
  • Member since:
    10-10-2013

I just downloaded the older Mac wrapper twice from the link above and when I attempt to fire it off, it says that it is corrupt, do I want to move it to the trash. I assumed the first download was incomplete and tried again. It unzips fine, but the application will not work. Is it possible that it has recently been corrupted? Seems unlikely.

 

I'm running OS X El Capitan Version 10.11.6.

 

The zip file size is 60.5MB, and the unzipped file is 218.1mb. I have Play on Mac closed... It seems fairly straight forward. Unzip, copy to application folder and run, right? I must be missing something.

 

What I see is what appears to be a graphics problem. The game will load with mods and all looks fine. I can see everything in the garage and I can dink around in there. But, as soon as I join a game, the screen goes black, blinks and tries to reload the game. It goes from full screen to window mode and back a couple of times. After the second try, it stays black. If I quickly come back in safe mode, I can get back into the game in progress. Is this what others are seeing? I've tried going down to a very low graphics setting, new Nvidia driver, deleting the res_mods folder, all to no avail. I do not know how to manually delete the setup files so it starts that out fresh.

 

Lorne



dstud208 #19 Posted Mar 01 2017 - 19:02

    Captain

  • Players
  • 17607 battles
  • 1,738
  • [-BRO] -BRO
  • Member since:
    10-15-2012

View PostRed_Baron007, on Mar 01 2017 - 10:47, said:

I just downloaded the older Mac wrapper twice from the link above and when I attempt to fire it off, it says that it is corrupt, do I want to move it to the trash. I assumed the first download was incomplete and tried again. It unzips fine, but the application will not work. Is it possible that it has recently been corrupted? Seems unlikely.

 

I'm running OS X El Capitan Version 10.11.6.

 

The zip file size is 60.5MB, and the unzipped file is 218.1mb. I have Play on Mac closed... It seems fairly straight forward. Unzip, copy to application folder and run, right? I must be missing something.

 

What I see is what appears to be a graphics problem. The game will load with mods and all looks fine. I can see everything in the garage and I can dink around in there. But, as soon as I join a game, the screen goes black, blinks and tries to reload the game. It goes from full screen to window mode and back a couple of times. After the second try, it stays black. If I quickly come back in safe mode, I can get back into the game in progress. Is this what others are seeing? I've tried going down to a very low graphics setting, new Nvidia driver, deleting the res_mods folder, all to no avail. I do not know how to manually delete the setup files so it starts that out fresh.

 

Lorne

 

If you want to use the old wrapper and your getting the "broken" message, just follow the steps in the second half of the OP, you'll use my studly utility to "fix" it (it's not broken, just some properties didn't survive the upload/download)



Red_Baron007 #20 Posted Mar 01 2017 - 19:10

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 20085 battles
  • 51
  • [--DRB] --DRB
  • Member since:
    10-10-2013

OH!! SO sorry... I missed that. I thought you had said recently that your utility was borked and to not use it, because it would delete everything. That is ok to use now then I guess. 

 

Thanks again....

 

http://forum.worldof...studly-utility/


Edited by Red_Baron007, Mar 01 2017 - 19:12.





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users