Jump to content


Program won't load - New Desktop!

GeForce GTX 1070 Dell Aurora

  • Please log in to reply
24 replies to this topic

BlackstoneRC #1 Posted Mar 14 2017 - 18:38

    Sergeant

  • Players
  • 16986 battles
  • 189
  • [-NHL-] -NHL-
  • Member since:
    08-10-2011

Have been working with Support for the last few days trying everything they can think of without success. Tanks will start to load on first screen, get hung up about 3/4 through, restart again, get hung up and then stop. Support has been very responsive, but thought you guys might have another idea.

 

System is a brand new Alienware Aurora gaming system running GeForce 1070 graphics card.  All drivers up to date, even tried backing down graphics driver to previous version as mentioned in another post.  World of Warships and Civ6 run great.  They have had me run every diagnostic available, so have ping plotter and WGCheck. Have reinstalled game after complete uninstall using CCleaner. 

Support initial thought was;

We can see that you have a system with "hybrid" graphics. What this means is, your computer has a low use/low power "Intel" onboard card and a more gaming based Nvidia card that launches when demand for 3D graphics goes up, like when you play World of Warships. What might have happened is the game saw just the Intel card when it launched, configured settings for that card but then as demand went up the Nvidia card never "kicked in". The problem in that instance is the game is still trying to communicate with the Intel card instead of performing the "on the fly" switch over.

So did change 3D power setting to maximum from optimal, but no luck either.

This is what they had me do today, but didn't make any difference.

Enter the following commands one at a time pressing Enter after each one: ipconfig /flushdns   arp -d *    netsh int ip reset c:\log.txt   netsh winsock reset  shutdown -r -t 0

We would also like you to power cycle you network equipment such as your router or modem.

 

Thanks.

 



Retrogradeorbit #2 Posted Mar 14 2017 - 19:01

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 20409 battles
  • 27
  • [7ARBN] 7ARBN
  • Member since:
    02-23-2014

Work with IT build my own machines, so forgive me for asking the following.

Windows 10 or different OS?

What brand of NVIDIA card... EVGA, ASUS...?

Don't know what they are thinking about the network if your WOW and CIV VI work ok....:unsure:

 

Do you have more than one hard drive in the machine... I usually have a boot and gaming drive in mine.  If so could you try installing to the other drive? 



__Worm__ #3 Posted Mar 14 2017 - 19:07

    Major

  • Players
  • 28777 battles
  • 3,750
  • [WANKO] WANKO
  • Member since:
    04-29-2011

something that gave me a red flag was "on board video card".

 

And then "card launches when demand goes up".

 

If it were me I wouldn't have anything tied to an on-board card and would dedicate the high end card as the one working.

 

to many hardware conflicting it seems...



BlackstoneRC #4 Posted Mar 14 2017 - 19:07

    Sergeant

  • Players
  • 16986 battles
  • 189
  • [-NHL-] -NHL-
  • Member since:
    08-10-2011
Windows 10 Home,  don't know the answer to the second question, but the 1070 is last year's card, new one is 1080. 

BlackstoneRC #5 Posted Mar 14 2017 - 19:10

    Sergeant

  • Players
  • 16986 battles
  • 189
  • [-NHL-] -NHL-
  • Member since:
    08-10-2011
Worm, I didn't even realize that there were two cards, but have learned that it's normal.  So if normal, then why a problem.  I'm such a tech noob.

Retrogradeorbit #6 Posted Mar 14 2017 - 19:22

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 20409 battles
  • 27
  • [7ARBN] 7ARBN
  • Member since:
    02-23-2014

View PostBlackstoneRC, on Mar 14 2017 - 13:07, said:

Windows 10 Home,  don't know the answer to the second question, but the 1070 is last year's card, new one is 1080. 

 

​Was just looking for a brand name, of the hardware.  ASUS, EVGA and a bunch of other actually make the cards based on the NVIDIA chipset.  Probably doesn't matter anyway...just looking for something that gave a red flag. 

 

 

View Post__Worm__, on Mar 14 2017 - 13:07, said:

something that gave me a red flag was "on board video card".

 

And then "card launches when demand goes up".

 

If it were me I wouldn't have anything tied to an on-board card and would dedicate the high end card as the one working.

 

to many hardware conflicting it seems...

 

Most of the newer Intel 6 and 7 generation Core i5 and i7 Chips have Intel graphics built into the processor.  However I was under the impression that shuts off entirely when you plug in a video card.  After all you are plugged in to card not the motherboard.  Unless both his chipsets are on the Dell Motherboard.  I'll have to look up his machine.



__Worm__ #7 Posted Mar 14 2017 - 19:24

    Major

  • Players
  • 28777 battles
  • 3,750
  • [WANKO] WANKO
  • Member since:
    04-29-2011

View PostRetrogradeorbit, on Mar 14 2017 - 11:22, said:

 

​Was just looking for a brand name, of the hardware.  ASUS, EVGA and a bunch of other actually make the cards based on the NVIDIA chipset.  Probably doesn't matter anyway...just looking for something that gave a red flag. 

 

 

 

Most of the newer Intel 6 and 7 generation Core i5 and i7 Chips have Intel graphics built into the processor.  However I was under the impression that shuts off entirely when you plug in a video card.  After all you are plugged in to card not the motherboard.  Unless both his chipsets are on the Dell Motherboard.  I'll have to look up his machine.

 

there could be the need to disable the card not being used.

 

I would suggest doing that considering it can be re-enabled if that was not the solution.



BlackstoneRC #8 Posted Mar 14 2017 - 19:27

    Sergeant

  • Players
  • 16986 battles
  • 189
  • [-NHL-] -NHL-
  • Member since:
    08-10-2011

View Post__Worm__, on Mar 14 2017 - 13:24, said:

 

there could be the need to disable the card not being used.

 

I would suggest doing that considering it can be re-enabled if that was not the solution.

 

Yes, good idea, tried that.  Uninstalled the Intel drivers but didn't make a difference. 

Retrogradeorbit #9 Posted Mar 14 2017 - 19:28

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 20409 battles
  • 27
  • [7ARBN] 7ARBN
  • Member since:
    02-23-2014

FROM INTEL WEBSITE : HOW TO COMPLETELY DISABLE ONBOARD GRAPHICS IN DEVICE MANGER

 

The integrated graphics can be disabled in Device Manager by doing the following:

  1. Right-click on the icon for the Intel® graphics controller, then click Properties.
  2. Un-check the item that says "Exists in all hardware profiles."
  3. Reboot.
  4. Go back into Device Manager, then back into the properties for the Intel graphics controller.
  5. Click the checkbox for the item that says "Disabled in this hardware profile."

If that doesn't work, change the driver for the Intel graphics controller to the Standard VGA driver. If the primary display adapter is set to PCI in the system BIOS, the integrated graphics should automatically show up as disabled in Device Manager after rebooting.

 

If you haven't tried already ...


Edited by Retrogradeorbit, Mar 14 2017 - 19:29.


__Worm__ #10 Posted Mar 14 2017 - 19:30

    Major

  • Players
  • 28777 battles
  • 3,750
  • [WANKO] WANKO
  • Member since:
    04-29-2011

View PostBlackstoneRC, on Mar 14 2017 - 11:10, said:

Worm, I didn't even realize that there were two cards, but have learned that it's normal.  So if normal, then why a problem.  I'm such a tech noob.

 

When running two different hardware weird things happen in the night.

 

Just saw the post about uninstalling. Instead disable the piece don't just uninstall drivers it could be it is still trying to run, just without drivers.



enjineer #11 Posted Mar 14 2017 - 19:39

    Major

  • Beta Testers
  • 41659 battles
  • 2,409
  • [SIMP] SIMP
  • Member since:
    12-07-2010
Disable on-board video in BIOS.  Curious why you went with "Alienware"?  It's a Dell with an Alienware logo.

BlackstoneRC #12 Posted Mar 14 2017 - 19:39

    Sergeant

  • Players
  • 16986 battles
  • 189
  • [-NHL-] -NHL-
  • Member since:
    08-10-2011

Ok, disabled the Intel rather than uninstalled, hangs in same place.     You lost me in the second suggestion about resetting to standard vga. 



BlackstoneRC #13 Posted Mar 14 2017 - 19:42

    Sergeant

  • Players
  • 16986 battles
  • 189
  • [-NHL-] -NHL-
  • Member since:
    08-10-2011
Why not Dell/Alienware?

enjineer #14 Posted Mar 14 2017 - 19:43

    Major

  • Beta Testers
  • 41659 battles
  • 2,409
  • [SIMP] SIMP
  • Member since:
    12-07-2010

View PostBlackstoneRC, on Mar 14 2017 - 13:42, said:

Why not Dell/Alienware?

 

Dell is awful.  MSI or Asus gaming laptops kill Dell all day every day.  The main issue is you're over paying for a Dell with an Alienware sticker slapped on the front.

Edited by enjineer, Mar 14 2017 - 19:45.


BlackstoneRC #15 Posted Mar 14 2017 - 19:46

    Sergeant

  • Players
  • 16986 battles
  • 189
  • [-NHL-] -NHL-
  • Member since:
    08-10-2011
Am 60 and just didn't feel needed an intense gaming rig. 

BlackstoneRC #16 Posted Mar 14 2017 - 19:51

    Sergeant

  • Players
  • 16986 battles
  • 189
  • [-NHL-] -NHL-
  • Member since:
    08-10-2011
Tried disabling the NVidia card and running just Intel, rebooted and game still hangs.

Bronco2219 #17 Posted Mar 14 2017 - 19:53

    First lieutenant

  • -Players-
  • 19783 battles
  • 672
  • [69CBR] 69CBR
  • Member since:
    12-03-2015

I had a similar issue with my grandsons computer. ( video related ) The Video refresh rate was the issue. The hardware setting's and the in game settings were in conflict. 

It would load to about 60% and hang up. 

 

I went into Video settings lowered the refresh fresh rate and the game loads and runs.



BlackstoneRC #18 Posted Mar 14 2017 - 19:59

    Sergeant

  • Players
  • 16986 battles
  • 189
  • [-NHL-] -NHL-
  • Member since:
    08-10-2011

View PostBronco2219, on Mar 14 2017 - 13:53, said:

I had a similar issue with my grandsons computer. ( video related ) The Video refresh rate was the issue. The hardware setting's and the in game settings were in conflict. 

It would load to about 60% and hang up. 

 

I went into Video settings lowered the refresh fresh rate and the game loads and runs.

 

Thanks, tried cutting back to 50Hz and still didn't load.  I haven't gotten in to the game on this PC, so don't know what basic game setting would be.

BlackstoneRC #19 Posted Mar 14 2017 - 20:02

    Sergeant

  • Players
  • 16986 battles
  • 189
  • [-NHL-] -NHL-
  • Member since:
    08-10-2011

Support just responded, so off to try ping plotter for a while.  Thanks for your suggestions, just seems like an out of the box system should word - read the frustration??

 

  1. In the "Target Name" field please type in the IP address of the server you are experiencing difficulties on and then press enter.
 

login-p2.worldoftanks.com for World of Tanks West

login-p1.worldoftanks.com for World of Tanks East
  1. Please allow this test to run for at least 20 minutes While playing World of Tanks, or attempting to at least


enjineer #20 Posted Mar 14 2017 - 20:22

    Major

  • Beta Testers
  • 41659 battles
  • 2,409
  • [SIMP] SIMP
  • Member since:
    12-07-2010
Are you loading the game from the launcher or the actual game exe?




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users