Jump to content


In game font issue


  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

FireRazor #1 Posted Mar 15 2017 - 19:30

    Private

  • -Players-
  • 9541 battles
  • 4
  • [P1GZ] P1GZ
  • Member since:
    10-14-2015

Hi, yesterday I ran into issue with the screen going black after launching the game. In process of troubleshooting and eventually fixing the issue, I have updated my Nvidia drivers also. 
Everything works fine but now my fonts what it seems like are not clear and looks jagged. If you look at the screenshot, you can see it. This is when I am in the garage or in the game.but everywhere else it looks good. Has anyone had this issue or know what else I can try.
I am running windows 10. 


Edited by FireRazor, Mar 15 2017 - 19:34.


Nunya_000 #2 Posted Mar 15 2017 - 19:32

    Major

  • Players
  • 20460 battles
  • 8,801
  • [PACNW] PACNW
  • Member since:
    09-20-2013

View PostFireRazor, on Mar 15 2017 - 10:30, said:

Hi, yesterday I ran into issue with the screen going black after launching the game. In process of troubleshooting and eventually fixing the issue, I have updated my Nvidia drivers also. 
Everything works fine but now my fonts what it seems like are not clear. If you look at the screenshot, you can see it. This is when I am in the garage or in the game. This is only when I am in the game but everywhere else it looks good. Has anyone had this issue or know what else I can try.
I am running windows 10. 

 

Is your resolution settings higher than your monitor supports?

Annie_Oakley #3 Posted Mar 15 2017 - 19:53

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 20970 battles
  • 63
  • [EGR] EGR
  • Member since:
    12-09-2012
I would check the resolution settings, I had that same problem, you need to select the one is good and then set it in the Nvidia control panel.  try and see if that works,  just need to get your resolution accordingly to your monitor. 

FireRazor #4 Posted Mar 15 2017 - 19:58

    Private

  • -Players-
  • 9541 battles
  • 4
  • [P1GZ] P1GZ
  • Member since:
    10-14-2015

View PostNunya_000, on Mar 15 2017 - 19:32, said:

 

Is your resolution settings higher than your monitor supports?

 

Hi, my resolution is set what it was all along, 1920x1080 in windowed (borderless) mode. However, I just tried it out in other resolutions and the fonts still looks the same.

FireRazor #5 Posted Mar 15 2017 - 20:13

    Private

  • -Players-
  • 9541 battles
  • 4
  • [P1GZ] P1GZ
  • Member since:
    10-14-2015

View PostAnnie_Oakley, on Mar 15 2017 - 19:53, said:

I would check the resolution settings, I had that same problem, you need to select the one is good and then set it in the Nvidia control panel.  try and see if that works,  just need to get your resolution accordingly to your monitor. 

 

 The only difference is that now I have the Nvidia GEforce Experience software installed after the update which I didn't before. Just drivers and control panel. Is that even needed? 
I also did match the resolution.


 



Urdr #6 Posted Mar 15 2017 - 20:24

    Major

  • Players
  • 38745 battles
  • 3,563
  • Member since:
    12-07-2012
There is an option in my monitor, sharpness. Check that :)

FireRazor #7 Posted Mar 15 2017 - 20:34

    Private

  • -Players-
  • 9541 battles
  • 4
  • [P1GZ] P1GZ
  • Member since:
    10-14-2015

View PostUrdr, on Mar 15 2017 - 20:24, said:

There is an option in my monitor, sharpness. Check that :)

 

I doubt it has anything to do with sharpness, the text/font looks good outside the game system wide. Look at the difference between the two screenshots in the above post. One from the game setting and the bottom one from the Nvidia software. 

Even at the initial screen of the game looks good.
wot3.JPG
 

Annie_Oakley #8 Posted Apr 08 2017 - 14:05

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 20970 battles
  • 63
  • [EGR] EGR
  • Member since:
    12-09-2012

View PostFireRazor, on Mar 15 2017 - 14:13, said:

 

 The only difference is that now I have the Nvidia GEforce Experience software installed after the update which I didn't before. Just drivers and control panel. Is that even needed? 
I also did match the resolution.


 

 

​Not sure if you fixed this already.  but on my settings under MOD, I have fullscreen and not windowed (borderless) not sure what that means.  if you it fixed what was your settings?

 






1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users