Jump to content


Investigating Reports of Lag


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
338 replies to this topic

Styo #21 Posted Mar 16 2017 - 00:40

    First lieutenant

  • Beta Testers
  • 17669 battles
  • 957
  • [-NK-] -NK-
  • Member since:
    08-11-2010

Anyway to attach the WG Check Tool report here?



The_Illusive_Man #22 Posted Mar 16 2017 - 00:45

    Captain

  • -Players-
  • 11041 battles
  • 1,404
  • [DICE] DICE
  • Member since:
    08-30-2014

View PostStyo, on Mar 15 2017 - 19:40, said:

Anyway to attach the WG Check Tool report here?

 

Drop box

BlackFive #23 Posted Mar 16 2017 - 00:56

    Major

  • Players
  • 22940 battles
  • 2,307
  • [-W-W-] -W-W-
  • Member since:
    09-09-2013

View PostThe_Illusive_Man, on Mar 16 2017 - 00:10, said:

 

Yes, and everything IN WGings spot is WAY over pinged/ packet loss...

 

Yep. 

 

I've been down this road before with WG.  But you will see people shouting about WG when the lag is on their end. 

 

I hope to get folks to focus on the latter hops and if possible isolate fixable issues



_wikkid #24 Posted Mar 16 2017 - 01:07

    Major

  • Players
  • 31341 battles
  • 2,234
  • Member since:
    02-27-2013

Been experiencing Packet Loss from both Servers.

 

Read out from NA East Server

Spoiler

 

Read out from NA West Server

Spoiler


Dhizi #25 Posted Mar 16 2017 - 01:20

    Captain

  • -Players-
  • 4220 battles
  • 1,379
  • [IOC] IOC
  • Member since:
    01-21-2016

I think i'll be the first/last to say...

 

FINALLY THEY'RE VERBALLY ANNOUNCING LOOKING INTO THE PROBLEM.

THANK YOU RNGESUS



Winterpeger #26 Posted Mar 16 2017 - 01:22

    Captain

  • Players
  • 48891 battles
  • 1,673
  • [DD-S] DD-S
  • Member since:
    10-25-2011

View Post_wikkid, on Mar 15 2017 - 18:07, said:

Been experiencing Packet Loss from both Servers.

 

Read out from NA East Server

Spoiler

 

Read out from NA West Server

Spoiler

 

But you're packet loss are not the wg servers, its the hops to the servers in San Jose and Newark

 

 



SpamNCan #27 Posted Mar 16 2017 - 01:34

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 9412 battles
  • 44
  • [TAW] TAW
  • Member since:
    03-30-2014

 

Using US East. After looking over a few of the reports, testing in-game, multiple tests out of game and watching ping plotter for 45 minutes... i believe the problem is in Telia (hop 9, hop 10). During my tests, the dns for the hop name never changed but the IP address for that hop changed quite frequently (almost every 3-4 seconds). You can see this is the time graph for the two hops. Every time the ip changed in the route, it counts it as a dropped packet. 

 

I think this rapid dynamic routing (aggressive load balancing/QOS?) of traffic through Telia is causing the issue. Just for hop #9, the ip changed from among these addresses (and more) just within a time span of 25 seconds (hop 10 does the same). The issue is either the speed of the dynamic routing OR there is 1 bad router in the dynamic pool causing the issue only intermittently.

213.155.131.239 (short list IPs hop 9 cycled through)
62.115.120.206
62.115.137.60
213.155.134.127
62.115.120.19
62.115.134.191
62.115.125.75
62.115.137.62
62.115.136.203
62.115.134.111
213.155.131.227

 

**Edit** After more testing, yes this issue would a bad router(s) in the dynamic pool. It accounts for the brief time in battle when things are working just fine, then it switches to the bad router and the controls go nuts only to recover again when it switches off the bad router(s).

 


Edited by SpamNCan, Mar 16 2017 - 01:42.


_wikkid #28 Posted Mar 16 2017 - 01:39

    Major

  • Players
  • 31341 battles
  • 2,234
  • Member since:
    02-27-2013

View PostWinterpeger, on Mar 15 2017 - 17:22, said:

But you're packet loss are not the wg servers, its the hops to the servers in San Jose and Newark

 

Thanx captain obvious. Now you wanna do what GhostPrime asked.

 

View PostGhostPrime, on Mar 15 2017 - 15:03, said:

Please only use this thread to provide us your reports in an effort to aid us in resolving these issues. 


JLO3 #29 Posted Mar 16 2017 - 02:33

    Private

  • -Players-
  • 6283 battles
  • 3
  • [DHO2] DHO2
  • Member since:
    03-18-2015

View PostSpamNCan, on Mar 16 2017 - 01:34, said:

 

Using US East. After looking over a few of the reports, testing in-game, multiple tests out of game and watching ping plotter for 45 minutes... i believe the problem is in Telia (hop 9, hop 10). During my tests, the dns for the hop name never changed but the IP address for that hop changed quite frequently (almost every 3-4 seconds). You can see this is the time graph for the two hops. Every time the ip changed in the route, it counts it as a dropped packet. 

 

I think this rapid dynamic routing (aggressive load balancing/QOS?) of traffic through Telia is causing the issue. Just for hop #9, the ip changed from among these addresses (and more) just within a time span of 25 seconds (hop 10 does the same). The issue is either the speed of the dynamic routing OR there is 1 bad router in the dynamic pool causing the issue only intermittently.

213.155.131.239 (short list IPs hop 9 cycled through)
62.115.120.206
62.115.137.60
213.155.134.127
62.115.120.19
62.115.134.191
62.115.125.75
62.115.137.62
62.115.136.203
62.115.134.111
213.155.131.227

 

**Edit** After more testing, yes this issue would a bad router(s) in the dynamic pool. It accounts for the brief time in battle when things are working just fine, then it switches to the bad router and the controls go nuts only to recover again when it switches off the bad router(s).

 

 

I see the same thing on those NY Telia routers coming from Comcast. It's odd because I would not expect that to be a preferred path. In my case, routing from DE>MD>NY>VA adds extra latency vs routing DE>MD>VA which to me should be the preferred and also lower latency path. I have seen Comcast choose the optimal path to the server but it goes through Cogent, not Telia. The minute it uses Telia, it routes through NY. Unfortunately, the latency on the Cogent link is pretty hit or miss too.

 

 


Edited by JLO3, Mar 16 2017 - 02:34.


Styo #30 Posted Mar 16 2017 - 02:47

    First lieutenant

  • Beta Testers
  • 17669 battles
  • 957
  • [-NK-] -NK-
  • Member since:
    08-11-2010
Spoiler

 

Okay so after hours of frustration, I may make your lag a little better. You want to run "ipconfig /flushdns" until you find their public facing server that has the least amount of latency. For me this didn't resolve the issue, but instead of rubber banding every 3 min, it was every 7 min. For me I would need to make sure I'm using 162.216.229.16 server

 

Hope this may help someone else until the routing is fixed.



JLO3 #31 Posted Mar 16 2017 - 02:57

    Private

  • -Players-
  • 6283 battles
  • 3
  • [DHO2] DHO2
  • Member since:
    03-18-2015

View PostStyo, on Mar 16 2017 - 02:47, said:

Spoiler

 

Okay so after hours of frustration, I may make your lag a little better. You want to run "ipconfig /flushdns" until you find their public facing server that has the least amount of latency. For me this didn't resolve the issue, but instead of rubber banding every 3 min, it was every 7 min. For me I would need to make sure I'm using 162.216.229.16 server

 

Hope this may help someone else until the routing is fixed.

 

I think you are on to something here..

 

When I get the .16 server, i get shortest hop path to server. When I get .22, i get extra hops and routed through NY, which is adding latency considering I am in Delaware on Comcast which has a more direct route.

 

tracert 162.216.229.22

Tracing route to dc11-sl-b22.fe.core.pw [162.216.229.22]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

  1     2 ms     1 ms     1 ms  DD-WRT [192.168.1.1]
  2    11 ms    11 ms    14 ms  96.120.104.57
  3    33 ms    10 ms    12 ms  xe-9-3-0-sur01.dover.de.bad.comcast.net [68.85.113.65]
  4    13 ms    16 ms    16 ms  ae-64-0-ar01.whitemarsh.md.bad.comcast.net [68.87.136.97]
  5    19 ms    18 ms    19 ms  be-33657-cr02.newyork.ny.ibone.comcast.net [68.86.94.101]
  6    17 ms    19 ms    19 ms  be-10368-pe01.111eighthave.ny.ibone.comcast.net [68.86.84.218]
  7    33 ms    26 ms    40 ms  nyk-b5-link.telia.net [62.115.148.44]
  8    19 ms    21 ms    33 ms  nyk-bb1-link.telia.net [80.91.254.9]
  9    20 ms    23 ms    23 ms  ash-bb3-link.telia.net [213.155.131.227]
 10    27 ms    22 ms    25 ms  ash-b1-link.telia.net [62.115.113.207]
 11    30 ms    22 ms    24 ms  gcore-ic-302631-ash-b1.c.telia.net [213.248.90.174]
 12    23 ms    33 ms    22 ms  dc11-n5596-fe-1-vl231.fe.core.pw [92.223.118.163]
 13    30 ms    24 ms    22 ms  dc11-sl-b22.fe.core.pw [162.216.229.22]

Trace complete.

 

tracert 162.216.229.16

Tracing route to dc11-sl-b16.fe.core.pw [162.216.229.16]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

  1     1 ms     3 ms     1 ms  DD-WRT [192.168.1.1]
  2    11 ms    11 ms    21 ms  96.120.104.57
  3    12 ms    41 ms    15 ms  xe-9-3-0-sur01.dover.de.bad.comcast.net [68.85.113.65]
  4    18 ms    13 ms    27 ms  ae-2-0-sur02.dover.de.bad.comcast.net [68.85.67.26]
  5    26 ms    26 ms    16 ms  ae-64-0-ar01.capitolhghts.md.bad.comcast.net [68.87.129.77]
  6    29 ms    21 ms    20 ms  be-33657-cr02.ashburn.va.ibone.comcast.net [68.86.90.57]
  7    18 ms    27 ms    19 ms  hu-0-11-0-6-pe04.ashburn.va.ibone.comcast.net [68.86.85.106]
  8    29 ms    35 ms    42 ms  50.248.118.174
  9    21 ms    21 ms    27 ms  38.88.214.162
 10    40 ms    24 ms    25 ms  dc11-n5596-fe-1-vl231.fe.core.pw [92.223.118.163]
 11    19 ms    19 ms    25 ms  dc11-sl-b16.fe.core.pw [162.216.229.16]

Trace complete.

 

Is there anyway to edit the client config to force it on .16?



Thugzcry #32 Posted Mar 16 2017 - 03:00

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 30595 battles
  • 81
  • [K1NGS] K1NGS
  • Member since:
    03-20-2011

http://imgur.com/a/GIekR

plaese fixed my lag ty 


Edited by Timmy_Flanking_DO, Mar 16 2017 - 03:06.


Styo #33 Posted Mar 16 2017 - 03:19

    First lieutenant

  • Beta Testers
  • 17669 battles
  • 957
  • [-NK-] -NK-
  • Member since:
    08-11-2010

View PostJLO3, on Mar 15 2017 - 20:57, said:

 

I think you are on to something here..

Spoiler

 

 

So I thought.... But after 3 matches, it was just as bad, if not worse... 

 

Edit: Well that's interesting... It changed server IP's during matches. Unless I restarted my game, which I don't think I did.

 

C:\Windows\system32>ping login-p1.worldoftanks.com

Pinging login-p1.worldoftanks.com [162.216.229.22] with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 162.216.229.22: bytes=32 time=72ms TTL=51
Reply from 162.216.229.22: bytes=32 time=103ms TTL=51
Reply from 162.216.229.22: bytes=32 time=78ms TTL=51
Reply from 162.216.229.22: bytes=32 time=68ms TTL=51

Ping statistics for 162.216.229.22:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 68ms, Maximum = 103ms, Average = 80ms


Edited by Styo, Mar 16 2017 - 03:20.


xCaige #34 Posted Mar 16 2017 - 03:19

    Sergeant

  • Players
  • 29412 battles
  • 209
  • [-M1-] -M1-
  • Member since:
    07-08-2013
I'm in Missouri and get about 20 - 35 ping on east server, 40 - 55 on west server normally. Been feeling some lag spikes on both but it seems my ping still barely reaches 100 with a few exceptions.. Seen most lag spikes on explosion of certain tanks and when certain tanks fire not all tanks.. I drove my 112 yesterday and every time I was zoomed in and fired it would bright flash freeze/lag then normal, did that about 5 times and always when I was zoomed in, then it just stopped doing it.. I also get the tank keeps going when you stop randomly.. all in all when I have been having the lag spikes my ping has only been roughly around high 80s through 90s..

Edited by xCaige, Mar 16 2017 - 03:31.


BigRebOne #35 Posted Mar 16 2017 - 03:26

    Sergeant

  • -Players-
  • 8697 battles
  • 153
  • Member since:
    02-21-2017
I got knocked off 2 times morning with serious ping issues.  Tried playing a game during lunch and it was so bad it's not even funny.

Brick94 #36 Posted Mar 16 2017 - 04:02

    Captain

  • Players
  • 38139 battles
  • 1,537
  • Member since:
    08-03-2013
Why in the hell would we run ping plotter only to have you guys at WG tell us it's our internet server provider.  We went through this crap about 1.5 years ago after another update (8.12 I think).  You stupid morons keep breaking your servers and then turn around and blame us.  Fix your crap.

SpamNCan #37 Posted Mar 16 2017 - 04:15

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 9412 battles
  • 44
  • [TAW] TAW
  • Member since:
    03-30-2014

** Update to first post above **

I have re-rerouted my connection through telia using a static route rather than the dynamic one in the above post. This time I am using this route through Telia:

ash-bb4-link.telia.net 213.155.133.9

rest-b1.link.telia.net 62.115.117.118

 

I no longer have huge lag spikes, miss fires, driving off cliffs. This is evidence that the initial route (below) is the cause for our woes. Clients using this route will experience the reported issues.

ash-bb3-link.telia.net
ash-b1-link.telia.net

 

** 1 Quick Fix

If you go through the affected Telia route, try VPN to viriginia (if you want to play US East). Working solution for me. 

 

 


Edited by SpamNCan, Mar 16 2017 - 04:21.


LeaveIT2Beaver #38 Posted Mar 16 2017 - 04:28

    Major

  • -Players-
  • 27988 battles
  • 6,878
  • [BRIG] BRIG
  • Member since:
    07-04-2014

as requested

 


Edited by LeaveIT2Beaver, Mar 16 2017 - 14:36.


bluestealth #39 Posted Mar 16 2017 - 04:42

    Captain

  • -Players-
  • 49796 battles
  • 1,054
  • [-G-] -G-
  • Member since:
    04-07-2011

View PostDhizi, on Mar 15 2017 - 19:20, said:

I think i'll be the first/last to say...

 

FINALLY THEY'RE VERBALLY ANNOUNCING LOOKING INTO THE PROBLEM.

THANK YOU RNGESUS

 

According to my calculations, this means the fix should be deployed to the live server in roughly...6.8 months.  Good work everyone.

soslo #40 Posted Mar 16 2017 - 04:45

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 35608 battles
  • 762
  • [1CAN] 1CAN
  • Member since:
    04-23-2012
Spoiler

 






1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users