Jump to content


Does the updater use a torrent to download updates?


  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

Stitor #1 Posted Mar 19 2017 - 20:00

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 19974 battles
  • 828
  • [F-3] F-3
  • Member since:
    10-25-2011
Well as the title asks, does the updater use a torrent client for updates? Im staying in a hotel and the ISP kills my internet whenever I try to update tanks. Giving me a quarantine error for possible torrent download.

Lethalhavoc #2 Posted Mar 19 2017 - 20:04

    Major

  • Players
  • 37928 battles
  • 9,238
  • Member since:
    01-18-2013
Yes.

Stitor #3 Posted Mar 19 2017 - 20:09

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 19974 battles
  • 828
  • [F-3] F-3
  • Member since:
    10-25-2011

View PostLethalhavoc, on Mar 19 2017 - 20:04, said:

Yes.

 

Damn it. Any way you know of to bypass the ISP's automatic kill on the internet?

Lethalhavoc #4 Posted Mar 19 2017 - 20:20

    Major

  • Players
  • 37928 battles
  • 9,238
  • Member since:
    01-18-2013

Dunno, try a different hotspot?

 

Does the hotel offer any courtesy PC's in the lobby?


 


Edited by Lethalhavoc, Mar 19 2017 - 20:24.


Ndtm #5 Posted Mar 19 2017 - 20:31

    Major

  • Players
  • 15536 battles
  • 3,406
  • Member since:
    05-01-2012
I think there was a way to turn that off if you click 'Settings' in the launcher

ToothDecay #6 Posted Mar 19 2017 - 21:07

    Major

  • Players
  • 25043 battles
  • 5,559
  • [NARC] NARC
  • Member since:
    06-29-2011

If it needs updating, THEN you click the setting icon BEFORE you start it, and tell it, like, don't use torrents (seeding, something).

I do that every time.  Maybe it's after it starts updating.

 



Dark_Matter_ #7 Posted Mar 20 2017 - 14:29

    Private

  • Players
  • 54846 battles
  • 9
  • [SIMP] SIMP
  • Member since:
    10-11-2012

View PostNdtm, on Mar 19 2017 - 12:31, said:

I think there was a way to turn that off if you click 'Settings' in the launcher

 

They removed that half a year ago or more.  To do it now you have to open up WOTLauncher.cfg in notepad or other text editor and then change <launcher_transport>3</launcher_transport> to <launcher_transport>2</launcher_transport>

 

Also every update you receive will reset it back to 3 and you gotta change it to 2 again.






1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users