Jump to content


Camo, emblem and inscription box is just a blank, black box?


  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

iguana832 #1 Posted Mar 19 2017 - 21:17

    Sergeant

  • Players
  • 20405 battles
  • 201
  • [DHO2] DHO2
  • Member since:
    04-03-2011

I clicked into the exterior garage in my garage to buy some camo and possibly apply some emblems. Unfortunately when I select either the Camo, emblem or inscription all it shows me is a blank, black box. Is this a mod problem or some other type of problem?

 

 



Nudnick #2 Posted Mar 19 2017 - 21:33

    Captain

  • -Players-
  • 18379 battles
  • 1,606
  • Member since:
    01-06-2013
Mine works okay.

morty_viking #3 Posted Mar 19 2017 - 21:52

    Corporal

  • -Players-
  • 13478 battles
  • 92
  • Member since:
    10-25-2015
I was also unable to buy camo, nothing is showing up

iguana832 #4 Posted Mar 19 2017 - 22:08

    Sergeant

  • Players
  • 20405 battles
  • 201
  • [DHO2] DHO2
  • Member since:
    04-03-2011

View PostNudnick, on Mar 19 2017 - 12:33, said:

Mine works okay.

 

Oh well in that case disregard my post. All is good in the world if yours is working fine. Reminds me of a time when I went to a mechanic for a problem with my car. He told me that his car was running fine. I scratched my head in amazement.

Lord_Hiney #5 Posted Mar 19 2017 - 23:06

    Major

  • -Players-
  • 12077 battles
  • 2,385
  • Member since:
    03-25-2015

View Postiguana832, on Mar 19 2017 - 16:08, said:

 

Oh well in that case disregard my post. All is good in the world if yours is working fine. Reminds me of a time when I went to a mechanic for a problem with my car. He told me that his car was running fine. I scratched my head in amazement.

Lol. As amusing as that was, is there no value in learning that the issue isn't game-wide?



iguana832 #6 Posted Mar 19 2017 - 23:34

    Sergeant

  • Players
  • 20405 battles
  • 201
  • [DHO2] DHO2
  • Member since:
    04-03-2011

View PostLord_Hiney, on Mar 19 2017 - 14:06, said:

Lol. As amusing as that was, is there no value in learning that the issue isn't game-wide?

 

In short, yes. But it was a strange response to my post. I was looking for some pointers as to where to look to fix the problem. Telling me that your game is working fine is mildly entertaining but what does it add to the post. I don't know why the response just made me scratch my head in amazement at what people post. 

ToothDecay #7 Posted Mar 19 2017 - 23:36

    Major

  • Players
  • 25192 battles
  • 5,570
  • [NARC] NARC
  • Member since:
    06-29-2011

1.    You cannot buy camo for certain premium tanks.............

2.    Also, I just got back from trying it.

        Bought Camo and inscription on my 252U, bought camo for Jap. Type 6 Tiger, working as it should, comrade.


Edited by ToothDecay, Mar 19 2017 - 23:38.


iguana832 #8 Posted Mar 20 2017 - 00:33

    Sergeant

  • Players
  • 20405 battles
  • 201
  • [DHO2] DHO2
  • Member since:
    04-03-2011
ok then it must be a mod problem. going to go vanilla to figure this out.

8bit_Gamer #9 Posted Mar 20 2017 - 03:39

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 13764 battles
  • 530
  • Member since:
    04-23-2011

View Postiguana832, on Mar 19 2017 - 21:08, said:

 

Oh well in that case disregard my post. All is good in the world if yours is working fine. Reminds me of a time when I went to a mechanic for a problem with my car. He told me that his car was running fine. I scratched my head in amazement.

 

Yup, that made me smile. Thanks.

 

Is this on a particular tank or all?






1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users