Jump to content


Am I getting the most out of my graphics?


  • Please log in to reply
26 replies to this topic

OldFrog75 #1 Posted Mar 20 2017 - 16:14

    Staff sergeant

  • -Players-
  • 3017 battles
  • 396
  • [WCTNT] WCTNT
  • Member since:
    02-23-2017
My new 27" screen's maximum resolution is 2560 x 1440 but for some reason the WoT Settings default to 1024 x 1120*(no idea what the asterisk means).  Should I use the default setting or change it to 1920 x 1080 every time I load the game?  

Edited by OldFrog75, Mar 20 2017 - 18:04.


Ndtm #2 Posted Mar 20 2017 - 16:22

    Major

  • Players
  • 15490 battles
  • 3,321
  • Member since:
    05-01-2012
Are you playing in windowed borderless? i noticed that when i switched over to that it said it was running on a much lower resolution (in the dropdown box anyway) but if that was the case then i would've noticed if things didn't look the same and my fps is pretty much the same as ever so it's still running 1080p even if it looks like it might not

Ironmike11B #3 Posted Mar 20 2017 - 16:27

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 24221 battles
  • 853
  • [-TDU-] -TDU-
  • Member since:
    01-11-2013

View PostOldFrog75, on Mar 20 2017 - 09:14, said:

My new 27" screen's maximum resolution is 1920 x 1080 but for some reason the WoT Settings default to 1024 x 1120*(no idea what the asterisk means).  Should I use the default setting or change it to 1920 x 1080 every time I load the game?  

 

What graphics card are you using? Just because you monitor CAN do 1920x1080 doesn't mean your card can RUN at it.

 

And once you change your settings, they will stay that way. You don't have to do change it every time you load up.



OldFrog75 #4 Posted Mar 20 2017 - 16:33

    Staff sergeant

  • -Players-
  • 3017 battles
  • 396
  • [WCTNT] WCTNT
  • Member since:
    02-23-2017

View PostNdtm, on Mar 20 2017 - 16:22, said:

Are you playing in windowed borderless? i noticed that when i switched over to that it said it was running on a much lower resolution (in the dropdown box anyway) but if that was the case then i would've noticed if things didn't look the same and my fps is pretty much the same as ever so it's still running 1080p even if it looks like it might not

 

I'm playing standard windowed.  I don't know these things but my guess is the default screen resolution (*) is the maximum vertical resolution option for my widescreen (I'm assuming the first number is the horizontal lines and the second number is the vertical lines) so the system recognizes that and since there is no 1080 x 1920 option available so it defaults to 1024 x 1120.



OldFrog75 #5 Posted Mar 20 2017 - 16:33

    Staff sergeant

  • -Players-
  • 3017 battles
  • 396
  • [WCTNT] WCTNT
  • Member since:
    02-23-2017

View PostIronmike11B, on Mar 20 2017 - 16:27, said:

 

What graphics card are you using? Just because you monitor CAN do 1920x1080 doesn't mean your card can RUN at it.

 

And once you change your settings, they will stay that way. You don't have to do change it every time you load up.

 

Gtx 1070.

NL_Celt #6 Posted Mar 20 2017 - 16:38

    Major

  • Players
  • 24122 battles
  • 5,032
  • Member since:
    10-05-2012

Seeing as we are talking graphics, the video on my laptop just gave out. Now running it on the TV. But I will need to buy a new computer finally. Been playing on computers that have never been quite up to snuff the whole time, so almost anything will be an upgrade.

 

Was looking at an ASUS that has a Nvidia GeForce 1050. Have seen lots recommend the 970 with some letter attached like 970M. Is the 1050 as good, or better? I assume that maybe it's more powerful based on the size of the number. Am I correct? Will this card be at least good enough for good if not max graphics and good fps? (I get single digit to mid or low teens most of the time with occasional bumps into the 20's but usually only after I die it seems).



OldFrog75 #7 Posted Mar 20 2017 - 16:46

    Staff sergeant

  • -Players-
  • 3017 battles
  • 396
  • [WCTNT] WCTNT
  • Member since:
    02-23-2017

View PostNL_Celt, on Mar 20 2017 - 16:38, said:

Seeing as we are talking graphics, the video on my laptop just gave out. Now running it on the TV. But I will need to buy a new computer finally. Been playing on computers that have never been quite up to snuff the whole time, so almost anything will be an upgrade.

 

Was looking at an ASUS that has a Nvidia GeForce 1050. Have seen lots recommend the 970 with some letter attached like 970M. Is the 1050 as good, or better? I assume that maybe it's more powerful based on the size of the number. Am I correct? Will this card be at least good enough for good if not max graphics and good fps? (I get single digit to mid or low teens most of the time with occasional bumps into the 20's but usually only after I die it seems).

Try this page for comparisons:

http://gpu.userbench...0-Ti/2577vs3649

 



Ironmike11B #8 Posted Mar 20 2017 - 16:49

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 24221 battles
  • 853
  • [-TDU-] -TDU-
  • Member since:
    01-11-2013

View PostOldFrog75, on Mar 20 2017 - 09:33, said:

 

Gtx 1070.

 

ok you've got WAY more than enough horsepower to run max graphics.

Ironmike11B #9 Posted Mar 20 2017 - 16:51

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 24221 battles
  • 853
  • [-TDU-] -TDU-
  • Member since:
    01-11-2013
NL_Celt - Rule of thumb for nVidia cards: *70 and *80 cards are better than the *50 and *60 cards at least 1 level up. I have a 980 and it will run rings around a 1050.

Edited by Ironmike11B, Mar 20 2017 - 16:52.


NL_Celt #10 Posted Mar 20 2017 - 16:58

    Major

  • Players
  • 24122 battles
  • 5,032
  • Member since:
    10-05-2012

View PostOldFrog75, on Mar 20 2017 - 12:16, said:

Try this page for comparisons:

http://gpu.userbench...0-Ti/2577vs3649

 

 

Useful site. Thanks.

NL_Celt #11 Posted Mar 20 2017 - 16:59

    Major

  • Players
  • 24122 battles
  • 5,032
  • Member since:
    10-05-2012

View PostIronmike11B, on Mar 20 2017 - 12:21, said:

NL_Celt - Rule of thumb for nVidia cards: *70 and *80 cards are better than the *50 and *60 cards at least 1 level up. I have a 980 and it will run rings around a 1050.

 

OK. Thanks.

Burnerboy1 #12 Posted Mar 20 2017 - 17:07

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 12172 battles
  • 77
  • [HARMD] HARMD
  • Member since:
    10-05-2013

View PostOldFrog75, on Mar 20 2017 - 15:33, said:

 

I'm playing standard windowed.  I don't know these things but my guess is the default screen resolution (*) is the maximum vertical resolution option for my widescreen (I'm assuming the first number is the horizontal lines and the second number is the vertical lines) so the system recognizes that and since there is no 1080 x 1920 option available so it defaults to 1024 x 1120.

 

Switch to "Full screen" in your graphics settings.

Nunya_000 #13 Posted Mar 20 2017 - 17:11

    Major

  • Players
  • 20310 battles
  • 8,282
  • [PACNW] PACNW
  • Member since:
    09-20-2013

^^this^^

Iirc, if you are playing in window mode, the game will default to the normal resolution setting that your computer is set to.  In order to use a custom resolution for the game, you have to be in full screen mode.



cgralphy #14 Posted Mar 20 2017 - 17:14

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 17470 battles
  • 513
  • Member since:
    01-09-2013
I hope your monitor has a 144hz refresh  rate or it would be a waste pairing it to that graphics card

OldFrog75 #15 Posted Mar 20 2017 - 17:33

    Staff sergeant

  • -Players-
  • 3017 battles
  • 396
  • [WCTNT] WCTNT
  • Member since:
    02-23-2017

View Postcgralphy, on Mar 20 2017 - 17:14, said:

I hope your monitor has a 144hz refresh rate or it would be a waste pairing it to that graphics card

 

It does....

OldFrog75 #16 Posted Mar 20 2017 - 17:41

    Staff sergeant

  • -Players-
  • 3017 battles
  • 396
  • [WCTNT] WCTNT
  • Member since:
    02-23-2017

View PostBurnerboy1, on Mar 20 2017 - 17:07, said:

 

Switch to "Full screen" in your graphics settings.

 

I'll try that.  I like the windowed mode because it enables the hidden task bar at the bottom so I can check email, forum, google, etc while waiting to play or while messing around with the Tech Tree or other aspects of the game.  Full screen appears to disable that feature so I have to be committed to WoT only.  

Edited by OldFrog75, Mar 20 2017 - 17:42.


kihew #17 Posted Mar 20 2017 - 17:42

    Corporal

  • -Players-
  • 4642 battles
  • 93
  • Member since:
    02-16-2015
As with all applications running on Windows (any flavor) WOT and Windows don't always play nice together.  This seems to show up most prominently in graphics and display setting. I'm running a GTX 1080 card on a 42 inch high def monitor.  However since the latest version of WOT came out I've found that Windows likes to reset my WOT graphics settings to "Windows" mode with the lower graphics setting.  I normally run "full screen" mode.   This forces me to go into the "Settings" for WOT and reset it to full screen when it happens.  The unusual thing about this is that it does not happen every time.  Ghost in the machine??????

Nunya_000 #18 Posted Mar 20 2017 - 17:46

    Major

  • Players
  • 20310 battles
  • 8,282
  • [PACNW] PACNW
  • Member since:
    09-20-2013

View PostOldFrog75, on Mar 20 2017 - 08:41, said:

 

I'll try that.  I like the windowed mode because it enables the hidden task bar at the bottom so I can check email, forum, google, etc while waiting to play or while messing around with the Tech Tree or other aspects of the game.  Full screen appears to disable that feature so I have to be committed to WoT only.  

 

Then you have 3 choices:

 

1. Set your normal computer graphic resolutions to 1920 x 1080

2. Learn to live to a lower resolution graphic when in Window mode.

3. Learn to live with playing the game in Full Screen mode.



OldFrog75 #19 Posted Mar 20 2017 - 18:02

    Staff sergeant

  • -Players-
  • 3017 battles
  • 396
  • [WCTNT] WCTNT
  • Member since:
    02-23-2017

View PostNunya_000, on Mar 20 2017 - 17:46, said:

 

Then you have 3 choices:

 

1. Set your normal computer graphic resolutions to 1920 x 1080

2. Learn to live to a lower resolution graphic when in Window mode.

3. Learn to live with playing the game in Full Screen mode.

Yep...and I made a mistake.  My screen resolution is not 1920 x 1080, it's 2560 x 1440 which is only available in Full Screen mode.  (Windows is set to default to 2560 x 1440)

 

I switched Graphics Settings to Full Screen and 2560 x 1440 and it does make a difference so for me the choice while gaming becomes better graphics while playing vs. flexibility to do other things while the game is open.

 

***Or is there someway to minimize the game while playing with a Full Screen that I don't know about?


Edited by OldFrog75, Mar 20 2017 - 18:32.


OldFrog75 #20 Posted Mar 20 2017 - 18:05

    Staff sergeant

  • -Players-
  • 3017 battles
  • 396
  • [WCTNT] WCTNT
  • Member since:
    02-23-2017

View Postkihew, on Mar 20 2017 - 17:42, said:

As with all applications running on Windows (any flavor) WOT and Windows don't always play nice together.  This seems to show up most prominently in graphics and display setting. I'm running a GTX 1080 card on a 42 inch high def monitor.  However since the latest version of WOT came out I've found that Windows likes to reset my WOT graphics settings to "Windows" mode with the lower graphics setting.  I normally run "full screen" mode.   This forces me to go into the "Settings" for WOT and reset it to full screen when it happens.  The unusual thing about this is that it does not happen every time.  Ghost in the machine??????

 

I've noticed that too.  Something seems to want to default to Windows and the lower 1024 x 1120* resolution setting (still don't know what the asterisk means).




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users