Jump to content


Launcher defaults to RU version?


  • Please log in to reply
5 replies to this topic

UTurnTerminator #1 Posted Mar 23 2017 - 04:38

    Sergeant

  • -Players-
  • 5708 battles
  • 223
  • Member since:
    08-25-2015

No matter what I do, all day today the game launcher will ONLY pull up the RU client. This includes the official WOT launcher (of which I've re-downloaded twice) and the RB launcher stud built which has permitted me to actually play the game. Any idea why this is, and what I can do about it? I've had the game get stuck in Russian before, but never had it get "stuck" in the wrong region before today.



ISNomads #2 Posted Mar 23 2017 - 15:56

    Captain

  • Players
  • 25601 battles
  • 1,684
  • [WHAMO] WHAMO
  • Member since:
    11-30-2013

View PostUTurnTerminator, on Mar 22 2017 - 19:38, said:

No matter what I do, all day today the game launcher will ONLY pull up the RU client. This includes the official WOT launcher (of which I've re-downloaded twice) and the RB launcher stud built which has permitted me to actually play the game. Any idea why this is, and what I can do about it? I've had the game get stuck in Russian before, but never had it get "stuck" in the wrong region before today.

 

That issue has been discussed in another recent thread.

 

BTW, I ended up solving wrapper issues by using dstuds utility to do a clean install and then just using the current wrapper. It fixed all of the latest display issues.



UTurnTerminator #3 Posted Mar 24 2017 - 04:59

    Sergeant

  • -Players-
  • 5708 battles
  • 223
  • Member since:
    08-25-2015

View PostISNomads, on Mar 23 2017 - 15:56, said:

 

That issue has been discussed in another recent thread.

 

BTW, I ended up solving wrapper issues by using dstuds utility to do a clean install and then just using the current wrapper. It fixed all of the latest display issues.

 

Thank you. :)

black_colt #4 Posted Mar 24 2017 - 18:20

    Captain

  • -Players-
  • 3359 battles
  • 1,421
  • Member since:
    01-11-2015

View PostUTurnTerminator, on Mar 23 2017 - 19:59, said:

 

Thank you. :)

 

Would you please let the Forum thread know if this fixed the issue for you?

 

The more and more fixed/did not fix posts we get the better we can provide a solution/research a solution.



UTurnTerminator #5 Posted Apr 08 2017 - 13:08

    Sergeant

  • -Players-
  • 5708 battles
  • 223
  • Member since:
    08-25-2015

View Postblack_colt, on Mar 24 2017 - 18:20, said:

 

Would you please let the Forum thread know if this fixed the issue for you?

 

The more and more fixed/did not fix posts we get the better we can provide a solution/research a solution.

 

Apologies on the late reply. I ultimately wound up deleting the whole thing and reinstalling just the RB wrapper, and that seems to have fixed things.

black_colt #6 Posted Apr 09 2017 - 03:44

    Captain

  • -Players-
  • 3359 battles
  • 1,421
  • Member since:
    01-11-2015

View PostUTurnTerminator, on Apr 08 2017 - 04:08, said:

 

Apologies on the late reply. I ultimately wound up deleting the whole thing and reinstalling just the RB wrapper, and that seems to have fixed things.

 

No worries - thanks for the update and what worked for you.

 

Hopefully this will proved helpful for others having the same issue.

 






1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users