Jump to content


Impossible to reach Garage


  • Please log in to reply
31 replies to this topic

FrizzlerNA #1 Posted Apr 17 2017 - 20:21

    Corporal

  • -Players-
  • 0 battles
  • 12
  • Member since:
    01-28-2017

For some reason my client is getting stuck at the "Updating the Garage" message:

 

Posted Image

 

Hardware Specs:

Spoiler

 

Graphic Specs:

Spoiler

 



ClydeCooper421 #2 Posted Apr 17 2017 - 20:24

    Major

  • -Players-
  • 10194 battles
  • 2,339
  • Member since:
    05-18-2015
Sometimes that happens to me. Check your internet connection and restart your client. 

SACEUR #3 Posted Apr 17 2017 - 20:47

    Major

  • Beta Testers
  • 38543 battles
  • 3,471
  • Member since:
    09-14-2010

View PostClydeCooper421, on Apr 17 2017 - 11:24, said:

Sometimes that happens to me. Check your internet connection and restart your client. 

 

restart you PC too. Also might want to clear your cache

black_colt #4 Posted Apr 17 2017 - 22:26

    Captain

  • -Players-
  • 3359 battles
  • 1,704
  • Member since:
    01-11-2015

View PostFrizzlerNA, on Apr 17 2017 - 11:21, said:

For some reason my client is getting stuck at the "Updating the Garage" message:

 

Posted Image

 

Hardware Specs:

Spoiler

 

Graphic Specs:

Spoiler

 

 

On the face of it - it appears to be a disconnection between the WoT Mac Wrapper and the WarGaming servers.

 

Close the game then log out and then back in of OS X.  Generally restarting is not required for OS X.

 

What version of the WoT Mac Wrapper are you running?  The latest version is 2.0.3



FrizzlerNA #5 Posted Apr 17 2017 - 22:54

    Corporal

  • -Players-
  • 0 battles
  • 12
  • Member since:
    01-28-2017

I've restarted both the Internet, the game and the laptop.

Still having the same issue.

 

How do I check which wrapper version am I running?

 



FrizzlerNA #6 Posted Apr 18 2017 - 00:33

    Corporal

  • -Players-
  • 0 battles
  • 12
  • Member since:
    01-28-2017

View PostClydeCooper421, on Apr 17 2017 - 20:24, said:

Sometimes that happens to me. Check your internet connection and restart your client. 

 

Posted Image

I think Internet is ok...

 

Btw, after reinstalling the game, it seems to have similar problem in a different place:

 

Posted Image


Edited by FrizzlerNA, Apr 18 2017 - 00:41.


dstud208 #7 Posted Apr 18 2017 - 06:44

    Captain

  • Players
  • 17743 battles
  • 1,775
  • [-BRO] -BRO
  • Member since:
    10-15-2012
If you right click the wrapper and pick "get info" it'll tell you the version number in the top section of the window that pops up

black_colt #8 Posted Apr 18 2017 - 15:53

    Captain

  • -Players-
  • 3359 battles
  • 1,704
  • Member since:
    01-11-2015

View Postdstud208, on Apr 17 2017 - 21:44, said:

If you right click the wrapper and pick "get info" it'll tell you the version number in the top section of the window that pops up

 

Also are you running MODs?

 

What version of OS X are you running?



fiddledrum #9 Posted Apr 18 2017 - 18:00

    Private

  • -Players-
  • 15254 battles
  • 2
  • Member since:
    07-04-2014

View Postblack_colt, on Apr 17 2017 - 21:26, said:

What version of the WoT Mac Wrapper are you running?  The latest version is 2.0.3

 

I'm still on 2.0.1. Does 2.0.3 fix the flickering issues?



black_colt #10 Posted Apr 18 2017 - 18:45

    Captain

  • -Players-
  • 3359 battles
  • 1,704
  • Member since:
    01-11-2015

View Postfiddledrum, on Apr 18 2017 - 09:00, said:

 

I'm still on 2.0.1. Does 2.0.3 fix the flickering issues?

 

Many users have reported no issues with the 2.0.3 version.

 

If you have the Studly Utility from dstud208 then you can try and force an update by clicking on [Force Update] - make sure the wrapper and any World of Tanks processes are closed before clicking.  This should force the wrapper to update without needing to update the game.  It worked for me but not for others.

 

WarGaming just released 9.18 - I have not had the opportunity to test yet so it may be best to wait for us and others [the lab rats] to find out if there are issues.



dstud208 #11 Posted Apr 18 2017 - 21:52

    Captain

  • Players
  • 17743 battles
  • 1,775
  • [-BRO] -BRO
  • Member since:
    10-15-2012

View Postfiddledrum, on Apr 18 2017 - 10:00, said:

 

I'm still on 2.0.1. Does 2.0.3 fix the flickering issues?

Yes, 2.0.3 was put out specifically to fix the flickering. If it doesn't fix it for you then something else was causing it, in which case definitely speak up!



FrizzlerNA #12 Posted Apr 19 2017 - 11:24

    Corporal

  • -Players-
  • 0 battles
  • 12
  • Member since:
    01-28-2017

View Postdstud208, on Apr 18 2017 - 06:44, said:

If you right click the wrapper and pick "get info" it'll tell you the version number in the top section of the window that pops up

 

I'm running the 2.0.3 version.

 

View Postblack_colt, on Apr 18 2017 - 15:53, said:

 

Also are you running MODs?

 

What version of OS X are you running?

 

No Mods, and latest OSX Sierra 10.12.4.



dstud208 #13 Posted Apr 19 2017 - 14:27

    Captain

  • Players
  • 17743 battles
  • 1,775
  • [-BRO] -BRO
  • Member since:
    10-15-2012
Do you have razor synapse on your computer?

FrizzlerNA #14 Posted Apr 19 2017 - 17:22

    Corporal

  • -Players-
  • 0 battles
  • 12
  • Member since:
    01-28-2017

View Postdstud208, on Apr 19 2017 - 14:27, said:

Do you have razor synapse on your computer?

 

I do not.



dstud208 #15 Posted Apr 19 2017 - 19:44

    Captain

  • Players
  • 17743 battles
  • 1,775
  • [-BRO] -BRO
  • Member since:
    10-15-2012
Well poop. So it's not that...

When you uninstalled did you get the settings too in the ~Library/Application Support/ folder? If you only deleted the documents WoT folder then try restoring to default settings. If you have my utility then click the "reset wrapper" button in the WoT tab, that will restore it to default settings.

FrizzlerNA #16 Posted Apr 20 2017 - 13:40

    Corporal

  • -Players-
  • 0 battles
  • 12
  • Member since:
    01-28-2017

View Postdstud208, on Apr 19 2017 - 19:44, said:

Well poop. So it's not that...

When you uninstalled did you get the settings too in the ~Library/Application Support/ folder? If you only deleted the documents WoT folder then try restoring to default settings. If you have my utility then click the "reset wrapper" button in the WoT tab, that will restore it to default settings.

 

Yes, I deleted the whole ~Library/Application Support/ folder.

In the Documents I believe it was only a link to some sub-folder of that one.

Where can I get that utility? Mind sending me by PM ?



dstud208 #17 Posted Apr 20 2017 - 14:14

    Captain

  • Players
  • 17743 battles
  • 1,775
  • [-BRO] -BRO
  • Member since:
    10-15-2012
Link is in my signature for this post. Try resetting only, not completely deleting. It could just be that the game can't find a file

FrizzlerNA #18 Posted Apr 20 2017 - 15:14

    Corporal

  • -Players-
  • 0 battles
  • 12
  • Member since:
    01-28-2017

View Postdstud208, on Apr 20 2017 - 14:14, said:

Link is in my signature for this post. Try resetting only, not completely deleting. It could just be that the game can't find a file

 

I assume your App was working since I tried to reset and the Launcher lost its "Remember me" email and password.

Although it is still stuck in the "Updating Interface".

Any ideas ?



dstud208 #19 Posted Apr 20 2017 - 23:15

    Captain

  • Players
  • 17743 battles
  • 1,775
  • [-BRO] -BRO
  • Member since:
    10-15-2012
How long have you just let it sit there for? Trying to "update interface"? I've had to leave it and come back after 15 minutes before after a major update. I would try just leaving it and going to make a sandwich.

FrizzlerNA #20 Posted Apr 21 2017 - 13:02

    Corporal

  • -Players-
  • 0 battles
  • 12
  • Member since:
    01-28-2017

View Postdstud208, on Apr 20 2017 - 23:15, said:

How long have you just let it sit there for? Trying to "update interface"? I've had to leave it and come back after 15 minutes before after a major update. I would try just leaving it and going to make a sandwich.

 

Honestly I left one entire morning there, like 3 hours.

 

I wouldn't want to format the thing just to try the game, I guess that would be the limit lol.






5 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 5 guests, 0 anonymous users