Jump to content


9.18 Client Issues - Please Post Here So We Can Focus On


  • Please log in to reply
39 replies to this topic

Austistic #21 Posted Apr 25 2017 - 23:41

    Private

  • -Players-
  • 195 battles
  • 2
  • Member since:
    12-29-2016

I have two issues.

 

1: My game since the release of 0.9.18 has been crashing when I enter battle sometimes. Usually it is the second battle I play that crashes the program.

 

2: When I do manage to get into a game, I am unable to move forwards or backwards. This is not a lag issue as I can shoot at tanks and move from side to side. The "R" and "F" keys do work, as they light up the arrows on my Tank HUD, however even when they are lit up, my tank still does not move.

 

Any help with these issues would be much appreciated, thank you.



black_colt #22 Posted Apr 26 2017 - 05:54

    Captain

  • -Players-
  • 3359 battles
  • 1,649
  • Member since:
    01-11-2015

View PostAustistic, on Apr 25 2017 - 14:41, said:

I have two issues.

 

1: My game since the release of 0.9.18 has been crashing when I enter battle sometimes. Usually it is the second battle I play that crashes the program.

 

2: When I do manage to get into a game, I am unable to move forwards or backwards. This is not a lag issue as I can shoot at tanks and move from side to side. The "R" and "F" keys do work, as they light up the arrows on my Tank HUD, however even when they are lit up, my tank still does not move.

 

Any help with these issues would be much appreciated, thank you.

 

Check with your MOD provider and make sure you are running the latest version[s].  Many of the MODs needed to be updated with the release of the 9.18 client.

 

 

 

 

 



rich73 #23 Posted Apr 26 2017 - 06:23

    Major

  • Players
  • 41647 battles
  • 4,715
  • Member since:
    10-17-2011

View Postblack_colt, on Apr 18 2017 - 10:34, said:

 

Not sure what you are asking...

 

The WoT Mac Wrapper [wraps] the MS Windows game [without needing to install/run MS Windows] so us users of OS X/macOS can play the game. 

 

It is the same game.

 

 

 

He is saying,wrong place to post because who was talking bout the wot wrapper anyways?So stupid to buy a mac to play games anyways.

black_colt #24 Posted Apr 26 2017 - 17:01

    Captain

  • -Players-
  • 3359 battles
  • 1,649
  • Member since:
    01-11-2015

View Postrich73, on Apr 25 2017 - 21:23, said:

 

He is saying,wrong place to post because who was talking bout the wot wrapper anyways?So stupid to buy a mac to play games anyways.

 

OK - would have thought that the title of the Forum would be clear.

 

So exactly why it is [stupid] to buy a Mac to play games?

 

My iMac plays both the WoT Mac Wrapper and the native MS Windows game quite well.  My iMac runs with the internal display set at 5120x2880 [billions of colors] and runs a second monitor at 2560x1440 [max resolution of that monitor] [billions of colors] and the WoT Mac Wrapper runs at about 50-60 FPS [have vertical sync on as I prefer to have a fairly stable FPS].


MS Windows continually refuses to recognize the second monitor [defaults to the MS Windows driver] even with the latest video and OS updates - go figure ... so the only way I can play the native game is to disconnect the second monitor.  Also MS Windows consistently only sees about 130 MBps over the same wired connection - macOS sees 178/180 MBps.

 

Also OS X/macOS users have a native app that allows us to correct many issues [the same ones that MS Windows users are posting about] with the client through a few clicks.  You would think that if MS Windows is so good that there would be no issues with games - not what I am seeing in the Forums ...

 



jocarot #25 Posted Apr 26 2017 - 17:30

    Corporal

  • Beta Testers
  • 18076 battles
  • 20
  • Member since:
    09-22-2010

View Postdstud208, on Apr 19 2017 - 01:46, said:

 

HA! Well its a good thing the RB wrapper still works then eh?

 

Just curious, the wrapper that was giving you the glitches and stuff, was that still the 2.0.1 version? There was a new one released, version 2.0.3 that was supposed to fix all that. If that was the one you were using and were still getting the glitches then we should report it. Double check that, and if you were still using 2.0.1 then try .3 and see if it gets any better! Unfortunately the auto updater seems to be broken... so you have to download it straight from the WG website

Im still using the RB wrapper and is working perfect, im afraid of the WG stuff.



Staf_16274 #26 Posted Apr 27 2017 - 15:23

    Corporal

  • -Players-
  • 3 battles
  • 22
  • Member since:
    05-14-2014
9.18 EU server with the RB wrapper still working perfect!

black_colt #27 Posted Apr 29 2017 - 16:53

    Captain

  • -Players-
  • 3359 battles
  • 1,649
  • Member since:
    01-11-2015

View PostStaf_16274, on Apr 27 2017 - 06:23, said:

9.18 EU server with the RB wrapper still working perfect!

 

I do not remember if you provided your machine specifications and what version of OS X you are running.

 

If you did - apologies but would you repost this information in this thread.

 

If not, please post to this thread.

 

Having this information is helpful so we can spot trends, allow others with the same issue, hardware and OS be reasonably assured that this will work for them - thanks.



jocarot #28 Posted May 05 2017 - 19:05

    Corporal

  • Beta Testers
  • 18076 battles
  • 20
  • Member since:
    09-22-2010

View Postblack_colt, on Apr 29 2017 - 11:53, said:

 

I do not remember if you provided your machine specifications and what version of OS X you are running.

 

If you did - apologies but would you repost this information in this thread.

 

If not, please post to this thread.

 

Having this information is helpful so we can spot trends, allow others with the same issue, hardware and OS be reasonably assured that this will work for them - thanks.

 

NA server with RB wrapper

 

Imac 27 late 2009 core i5 2,66 Mhz16 gb ram ATI Radeon HD 4850 512 M

 

The only problem that im having is with stalingrad map, my fps drop to 15 making almost unplayable, and a little less with kharkov, look like is something with buildings.



black_colt #29 Posted May 12 2017 - 21:13

    Captain

  • -Players-
  • 3359 battles
  • 1,649
  • Member since:
    01-11-2015

View Postjocarot, on May 05 2017 - 10:05, said:

 

NA server with RB wrapper

 

Imac 27 late 2009 core i5 2,66 Mhz16 gb ram ATI Radeon HD 4850 512 M

 

The only problem that im having is with stalingrad map, my fps drop to 15 making almost unplayable, and a little less with kharkov, look like is something with buildings.

 

I recommend that you raise a Support Ticket with CodeWeavers about the Stalingrad map. Select [Other / Unknown] for CrossOver Version.

 

Should you get a solution from CodeWeavers please confirm with them if it is alright to post to this Forum with the solution.  If it is alright, please post the solution so that others may benefit from your trials and tribulations.

 

For your convenience here is the URL: https://www.codeweav...tact-us#support



jocarot #30 Posted May 14 2017 - 03:52

    Corporal

  • Beta Testers
  • 18076 battles
  • 20
  • Member since:
    09-22-2010
Ticket send, thanx for the advice.

Red_Leg6 #31 Posted May 27 2017 - 19:50

    Private

  • -Players-
  • 25090 battles
  • 4
  • [-JSOC] -JSOC
  • Member since:
    11-08-2014

I am having issues with mods in MacWrapper 9.18.  When I have XVM (or Solo's modpack) installed, my client randomly crashes between the garage and the battle loading screen after I click "Battle."  Any known issues with this?

 

2015 MPB running OS Sierra (10.12.5)

16 GB RAM



nastykiller92 #32 Posted Jun 02 2017 - 19:33

    Corporal

  • -Players-
  • 12532 battles
  • 33
  • Member since:
    11-14-2013
I am having to restart every 3 hours and the last game I was in my FPS dropped from 45-60 FPS to 3-8 FPS with broken smoke textures and the ground have purple and green in a grid like pattern. It affected me ping from 25-40 to 40-175 and my internet is stable. I go back to look at the replay and everything is fixed. I have no mods and run on low graphics as I only have 4 GB of ram in this macbook air. The broken smoke textures started in february when the update back then happened. I didn't have any of these issues before then. I have a feeling code that was added or modified in that update may be one of the causes for it.

black_colt #33 Posted Jun 02 2017 - 20:31

    Captain

  • -Players-
  • 3359 battles
  • 1,649
  • Member since:
    01-11-2015

View Postnastykiller92, on Jun 02 2017 - 10:33, said:

I am having to restart every 3 hours and the last game I was in my FPS dropped from 45-60 FPS to 3-8 FPS with broken smoke textures and the ground have purple and green in a grid like pattern. It affected me ping from 25-40 to 40-175 and my internet is stable. I go back to look at the replay and everything is fixed. I have no mods and run on low graphics as I only have 4 GB of ram in this macbook air. The broken smoke textures started in february when the update back then happened. I didn't have any of these issues before then. I have a feeling code that was added or modified in that update may be one of the causes for it.

 

Please provide the model number and what version of OS X/macOS you are running.

black_colt #34 Posted Jun 02 2017 - 20:34

    Captain

  • -Players-
  • 3359 battles
  • 1,649
  • Member since:
    01-11-2015

View PostRed_Leg6, on May 27 2017 - 10:50, said:

I am having issues with mods in MacWrapper 9.18.  When I have XVM (or Solo's modpack) installed, my client randomly crashes between the garage and the battle loading screen after I click "Battle."  Any known issues with this?

 

2015 MPB running OS Sierra (10.12.5)

16 GB RAM

 

Both 9.18 and 9.19 versions of the game are very sensitive to MODs regardless of OS.

 

Recommend that you check with your MOD provider and see if there are any updates.



nastykiller92 #35 Posted Jun 03 2017 - 01:43

    Corporal

  • -Players-
  • 12532 battles
  • 33
  • Member since:
    11-14-2013

model number: A1466 EMC 2632

OS X version 10.9.5

4 GB ram

A little over 19GB left on the hard drive.

View Postblack_colt, on Jun 02 2017 - 20:31, said:

 

Please provide the model number and what version of OS X/macOS you are running.

I have been running Tanks on it for over a year and have cleaned out the replay folder in March and it is an updated default Mac version of WoT that has been updated by the client since then. Also, I should add when looking at replays, it crashes and reboots, which makes it annoying on replays if you are trying to get the in Best Replays of the Week by marking down all major events. When it ends it reboots the replay and when it ends the second time it doesn't reboot.


Edited by nastykiller92, Jun 05 2017 - 00:39.


icanhazAPCR #36 Posted Jun 04 2017 - 15:55

    Private

  • -Players-
  • 297 battles
  • 2
  • Member since:
    05-13-2017
Other than the occasional crash when attempting to access emblems or inscriptions (so I just don't), everything works fine post 9.19 but I did notice that after both 9.18 and 9.19 that I occasionally get PM replies saying I sent them a blank message...and I know I typed  words, but they seem to disappear into the ether, especially if it is the first PM opening a conversation. Otherwise no gameplay complaints.

black_colt #37 Posted Jun 05 2017 - 15:44

    Captain

  • -Players-
  • 3359 battles
  • 1,649
  • Member since:
    01-11-2015

View Postnastykiller92, on Jun 02 2017 - 16:43, said:

model number: A1466 EMC 2632

OS X version 10.9.5

4 GB ram

A little over 19GB left on the hard drive.

I have been running Tanks on it for over a year and have cleaned out the replay folder in March and it is an updated default Mac version of WoT that has been updated by the client since then. Also, I should add when looking at replays, it crashes and reboots, which makes it annoying on replays if you are trying to get the in Best Replays of the Week by marking down all major events. When it ends it reboots the replay and when it ends the second time it doesn't reboot.

 

MODs tend to install all over the place and the 9.19 client seems to be very sensitive to MODs and where they are installed.

 

You could update OS X to macOS [10.12.5] which has solved playability issues for some - 10.9.5 does not seem to play well with the WoT Mac Wrapper.

OR

You could use the Studly Utility to [fix the shutting down bug]

 

If you have not already done so - download the Studly Utility from dstud208 - look for a post from him and you will find the download link in the signature.

 

Reset Wrapper - Try This First

 

Backup your World Of Tanks replay folder - /Documents/WoT/replays

Log out of OS X and log back in

Launch the Studly Utility – select [World of Tanks] then [Troubleshooting] then [Fix "Shutting Down" Bug]

Go to the Applications folder and launch World of Tanks

 



black_colt #38 Posted Jun 05 2017 - 15:47

    Captain

  • -Players-
  • 3359 battles
  • 1,649
  • Member since:
    01-11-2015

View PosticanhazAPCR, on Jun 04 2017 - 06:55, said:

Other than the occasional crash when attempting to access emblems or inscriptions (so I just don't), everything works fine post 9.19 but I did notice that after both 9.18 and 9.19 that I occasionally get PM replies saying I sent them a blank message...and I know I typed  words, but they seem to disappear into the ether, especially if it is the first PM opening a conversation. Otherwise no gameplay complaints.

 

So the emblems issue is still present in 9.19 ...

 

Raise a Support Ticket with CodeWeavers [they put together the WoT Mac Wrapper] - https://www.codeweav...tact-us#support - select [Other / Unknown] for [CrossOver Version]

 

If CodeWeavers replies - please secure permission to post to this thread and upon securing that permission post the CodeWeaver response.

 

 



jocarot #39 Posted Jul 13 2017 - 22:58

    Corporal

  • Beta Testers
  • 18076 battles
  • 20
  • Member since:
    09-22-2010
Well, Im posting a little late. The answer too my ticket was that my computer was a little old (2009) and I was agree. So I bought the new iMac 27" and its working fine, not great but fine.

black_colt #40 Posted Jul 14 2017 - 16:37

    Captain

  • -Players-
  • 3359 battles
  • 1,649
  • Member since:
    01-11-2015

View Postjocarot, on Jul 13 2017 - 13:58, said:

Well, Im posting a little late. The answer too my ticket was that my computer was a little old (2009) and I was agree. So I bought the new iMac 27" and its working fine, not great but fine.

 

You should be able to run the WoT Mac Wrapper [without MODs] with [Graphics] settings at High and [Details] set to Improved and still get 60 FPS - I can do so with my late 2015 27-inch iMac 5K Retina and it has an inferior dedicated video card to the new 27-inch iMacs.

 

The only bottleneck was using a 802.11 a/b/c/n connection versus a 802.11ac connection with WiFi. 






1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users