Jump to content


9.18 Client Issues - Please Post Here So We Can Focus On


  • Please log in to reply
29 replies to this topic

Austistic #21 Posted Apr 25 2017 - 23:41

    Private

  • -Players-
  • 195 battles
  • 2
  • Member since:
    12-29-2016

I have two issues.

 

1: My game since the release of 0.9.18 has been crashing when I enter battle sometimes. Usually it is the second battle I play that crashes the program.

 

2: When I do manage to get into a game, I am unable to move forwards or backwards. This is not a lag issue as I can shoot at tanks and move from side to side. The "R" and "F" keys do work, as they light up the arrows on my Tank HUD, however even when they are lit up, my tank still does not move.

 

Any help with these issues would be much appreciated, thank you.



black_colt #22 Posted Apr 26 2017 - 05:54

    Captain

  • -Players-
  • 3359 battles
  • 1,412
  • Member since:
    01-11-2015

View PostAustistic, on Apr 25 2017 - 14:41, said:

I have two issues.

 

1: My game since the release of 0.9.18 has been crashing when I enter battle sometimes. Usually it is the second battle I play that crashes the program.

 

2: When I do manage to get into a game, I am unable to move forwards or backwards. This is not a lag issue as I can shoot at tanks and move from side to side. The "R" and "F" keys do work, as they light up the arrows on my Tank HUD, however even when they are lit up, my tank still does not move.

 

Any help with these issues would be much appreciated, thank you.

 

Check with your MOD provider and make sure you are running the latest version[s].  Many of the MODs needed to be updated with the release of the 9.18 client.

 

 

 

 

 



rich73 #23 Posted Apr 26 2017 - 06:23

    Major

  • Players
  • 40477 battles
  • 4,516
  • Member since:
    10-17-2011

View Postblack_colt, on Apr 18 2017 - 10:34, said:

 

Not sure what you are asking...

 

The WoT Mac Wrapper [wraps] the MS Windows game [without needing to install/run MS Windows] so us users of OS X/macOS can play the game. 

 

It is the same game.

 

 

 

He is saying,wrong place to post because who was talking bout the wot wrapper anyways?So stupid to buy a mac to play games anyways.

black_colt #24 Posted Apr 26 2017 - 17:01

    Captain

  • -Players-
  • 3359 battles
  • 1,412
  • Member since:
    01-11-2015

View Postrich73, on Apr 25 2017 - 21:23, said:

 

He is saying,wrong place to post because who was talking bout the wot wrapper anyways?So stupid to buy a mac to play games anyways.

 

OK - would have thought that the title of the Forum would be clear.

 

So exactly why it is [stupid] to buy a Mac to play games?

 

My iMac plays both the WoT Mac Wrapper and the native MS Windows game quite well.  My iMac runs with the internal display set at 5120x2880 [billions of colors] and runs a second monitor at 2560x1440 [max resolution of that monitor] [billions of colors] and the WoT Mac Wrapper runs at about 50-60 FPS [have vertical sync on as I prefer to have a fairly stable FPS].


MS Windows continually refuses to recognize the second monitor [defaults to the MS Windows driver] even with the latest video and OS updates - go figure ... so the only way I can play the native game is to disconnect the second monitor.  Also MS Windows consistently only sees about 130 MBps over the same wired connection - macOS sees 178/180 MBps.

 

Also OS X/macOS users have a native app that allows us to correct many issues [the same ones that MS Windows users are posting about] with the client through a few clicks.  You would think that if MS Windows is so good that there would be no issues with games - not what I am seeing in the Forums ...

 



jocarot #25 Posted Apr 26 2017 - 17:30

    Corporal

  • Beta Testers
  • 17068 battles
  • 17
  • [-0K-] -0K-
  • Member since:
    09-22-2010

View Postdstud208, on Apr 19 2017 - 01:46, said:

 

HA! Well its a good thing the RB wrapper still works then eh?

 

Just curious, the wrapper that was giving you the glitches and stuff, was that still the 2.0.1 version? There was a new one released, version 2.0.3 that was supposed to fix all that. If that was the one you were using and were still getting the glitches then we should report it. Double check that, and if you were still using 2.0.1 then try .3 and see if it gets any better! Unfortunately the auto updater seems to be broken... so you have to download it straight from the WG website

Im still using the RB wrapper and is working perfect, im afraid of the WG stuff.



Staf_16274 #26 Posted Apr 27 2017 - 15:23

    Corporal

  • -Players-
  • 3 battles
  • 22
  • Member since:
    05-14-2014
9.18 EU server with the RB wrapper still working perfect!

black_colt #27 Posted Apr 29 2017 - 16:53

    Captain

  • -Players-
  • 3359 battles
  • 1,412
  • Member since:
    01-11-2015

View PostStaf_16274, on Apr 27 2017 - 06:23, said:

9.18 EU server with the RB wrapper still working perfect!

 

I do not remember if you provided your machine specifications and what version of OS X you are running.

 

If you did - apologies but would you repost this information in this thread.

 

If not, please post to this thread.

 

Having this information is helpful so we can spot trends, allow others with the same issue, hardware and OS be reasonably assured that this will work for them - thanks.



jocarot #28 Posted May 05 2017 - 19:05

    Corporal

  • Beta Testers
  • 17068 battles
  • 17
  • [-0K-] -0K-
  • Member since:
    09-22-2010

View Postblack_colt, on Apr 29 2017 - 11:53, said:

 

I do not remember if you provided your machine specifications and what version of OS X you are running.

 

If you did - apologies but would you repost this information in this thread.

 

If not, please post to this thread.

 

Having this information is helpful so we can spot trends, allow others with the same issue, hardware and OS be reasonably assured that this will work for them - thanks.

 

NA server with RB wrapper

 

Imac 27 late 2009 core i5 2,66 Mhz16 gb ram ATI Radeon HD 4850 512 M

 

The only problem that im having is with stalingrad map, my fps drop to 15 making almost unplayable, and a little less with kharkov, look like is something with buildings.



black_colt #29 Posted May 12 2017 - 21:13

    Captain

  • -Players-
  • 3359 battles
  • 1,412
  • Member since:
    01-11-2015

View Postjocarot, on May 05 2017 - 10:05, said:

 

NA server with RB wrapper

 

Imac 27 late 2009 core i5 2,66 Mhz16 gb ram ATI Radeon HD 4850 512 M

 

The only problem that im having is with stalingrad map, my fps drop to 15 making almost unplayable, and a little less with kharkov, look like is something with buildings.

 

I recommend that you raise a Support Ticket with CodeWeavers about the Stalingrad map. Select [Other / Unknown] for CrossOver Version.

 

Should you get a solution from CodeWeavers please confirm with them if it is alright to post to this Forum with the solution.  If it is alright, please post the solution so that others may benefit from your trials and tribulations.

 

For your convenience here is the URL: https://www.codeweav...tact-us#support



jocarot #30 Posted May 14 2017 - 03:52

    Corporal

  • Beta Testers
  • 17068 battles
  • 17
  • [-0K-] -0K-
  • Member since:
    09-22-2010
Ticket send, thanx for the advice.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users