Jump to content


Stuck in Battle Queue


  • Please log in to reply
32 replies to this topic

arcwelder #1 Posted May 10 2017 - 17:15

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 31698 battles
  • 16
  • [HULK] HULK
  • Member since:
    01-21-2012

Every time I enter the client, I immediately go to the Battle queue - the numbers of tanks routinely change as normal but entering the battle never happens.

I've totally uninstalled and re-installed the client without success.

If I try to exit the queue, I just get a spinning 'exiting queue' icon.

Nothing I've tried seems to make any difference.

Suggestions?



GeorgePreddy #2 Posted May 10 2017 - 17:18

    Major

  • Players
  • 14291 battles
  • 6,342
  • [L_LEG] L_LEG
  • Member since:
    04-11-2013

View Postarcwelder, on May 10 2017 - 13:15, said:

Suggestions?

 

I suggest that you should give more info if you want help... OS, mods in use, etc.

killer_koala_78 #3 Posted May 10 2017 - 17:28

    Corporal

  • -Players-
  • 4867 battles
  • 74
  • [4HOTA] 4HOTA
  • Member since:
    09-13-2015

View Postarcwelder, on May 10 2017 - 17:15, said:

Every time I enter the client, I immediately go to the Battle queue - the numbers of tanks routinely change as normal but entering the battle never happens.

I've totally uninstalled and re-installed the client without success.

If I try to exit the queue, I just get a spinning 'exiting queue' icon.

Nothing I've tried seems to make any difference.

Suggestions?

It's a bug its happening to me to



Dracheherr #4 Posted May 10 2017 - 17:47

    Staff sergeant

  • Players
  • 32662 battles
  • 343
  • [CRTBL] CRTBL
  • Member since:
    04-23-2012
Not uncommon. I just close the Client and re-start it. So far, it's worked every time (fixing the issue).

da_Rock002 #5 Posted May 10 2017 - 21:27

    Captain

  • -Players-
  • 5289 battles
  • 1,866
  • Member since:
    11-24-2016

View PostDracheherr, on May 10 2017 - 11:47, said:

Not uncommon. I just close the Client and re-start it. So far, it's worked every time (fixing the issue).

 

 

That's exactly what those of us have been doing for days now. 

It might be of value to WG to know of your success.    Something about your membership differs from ours.   You're locked into MM just as we are, yet simply trying again works for you.   It doesn't for us.  Maybe they'll see something in your data input that isn't in ours. 



amwcandy4 #6 Posted May 10 2017 - 21:56

    Private

  • Players
  • 4401 battles
  • 1
  • [ORYX] ORYX
  • Member since:
    08-11-2012
The same thing is happening to me. D;


CrikCrakCrok #7 Posted May 10 2017 - 21:58

    Private

  • Players
  • 28947 battles
  • 8
  • [100QC] 100QC
  • Member since:
    10-20-2012

It's same for me since saturday 6 of may.

I uninstall/reinstall does'nt change nothing

Windows 7, solo's mod

Attached Files

  • Attached File   Freeze.JPG   41.66K


black_colt #8 Posted May 10 2017 - 23:55

    Major

  • -Players-
  • 3370 battles
  • 2,113
  • Member since:
    01-11-2015

View PostDracheherr, on May 10 2017 - 08:47, said:

Not uncommon. I just close the Client and re-start it. So far, it's worked every time (fixing the issue).

 

Are you running the SD or HD client?


What version of MS Windows are you running?

 

Do you have discrete or dedicated video card?

 

What is the manufacturer of your video card?

 

Why the questions?  To see if there is a common set that is causing the issue.



RicoViking9000 #9 Posted May 11 2017 - 00:24

    Corporal

  • -Players-
  • 2390 battles
  • 85
  • [FBL-X] FBL-X
  • Member since:
    01-31-2017
There's another topic here where CM acknowledges this bug. We all have it.

da_Rock002 #10 Posted May 11 2017 - 02:01

    Captain

  • -Players-
  • 5289 battles
  • 1,866
  • Member since:
    11-24-2016

View PostRicoViking9000, on May 10 2017 - 18:24, said:

There's another topic here where CM acknowledges this bug. We all have it.

 

'WE' all have it?  

It's in the MM function, so if WE means the players in the US what does that say about 'random'.



CrikCrakCrok #11 Posted May 11 2017 - 02:13

    Private

  • Players
  • 28947 battles
  • 8
  • [100QC] 100QC
  • Member since:
    10-20-2012

View Postblack_colt, on May 10 2017 - 17:55, said:

 

Are you running the SD or HD client?


What version of MS Windows are you running?

 

Do you have discrete or dedicated video card?

 

What is the manufacturer of your video card?

 

Why the questions?  To see if there is a common set that is causing the issue.

I'm running HD client

Windows 7 ultimate

MSI GeForce GTX 760

Dedicated (I tink!)



da_Rock002 #12 Posted May 11 2017 - 13:14

    Captain

  • -Players-
  • 5289 battles
  • 1,866
  • Member since:
    11-24-2016

View Postblack_colt, on May 10 2017 - 17:55, said:

 

Are you running the SD or HD client?


What version of MS Windows are you running?

 

Do you have discrete or dedicated video card?

 

What is the manufacturer of your video card?

 

Why the questions?  To see if there is a common set that is causing the issue.

 

 

The problem happens going into the WoT functionality that does MM and assigns the player to a battle.    The game display at the time is nothing out of the ordinary.   In fact, the window simplifies and has less to show. 

What would someone look for in the window that would suggest it could be a video problem?  



black_colt #13 Posted May 11 2017 - 15:32

    Major

  • -Players-
  • 3370 battles
  • 2,113
  • Member since:
    01-11-2015

View PostCrikCrakCrok, on May 10 2017 - 17:13, said:

I'm running HD client

Windows 7 ultimate

MSI GeForce GTX 760

Dedicated (I tink!)

 

Thanks for the update.

 

Looks like there is an updated GeForce game ready driver [382.05 WHQL] that was released on 4 May 2017.  If you are not running that version - perhaps installing could help.

 

If not then the only recourse would be to raise a Support Ticket directly with WarGaming.

 

I am not experiencing the issue when I run MS Windows on my iMac 5K Retina.

 

HD Client 9.19

MS Windows 10 Pro [Insider Preview Build - 64-bit]

Dedicated - 4GB AMD R9 M395X running Crimson ReLive 17.5.1 [X-Treme Gaming Edition]

 

If others would give more information when they post then a pattern might emerge.  

 


Edited by black_colt, May 11 2017 - 16:41.


Skaevir #14 Posted May 11 2017 - 17:22

    Corporal

  • -Players-
  • 2455 battles
  • 12
  • Member since:
    10-12-2016
Doing stuff with your computer isn't gonna help, the "stuck in queue" issue is server side, NOT local, meaning only the RU folks can fix this. The best way to avoid it is to play on CT 1, the issue only seems to affect CT 2. On a side note, when WoT updated itself, I was freed from the queue, but I lost all my tier 10 tanks, and I have the same amount of exp/gold as I did before I entered the queue, after unlocking everything and giving my crews their needed skills. Am I the only one with this issue?

Edited by Skaevir, May 11 2017 - 17:23.


da_Rock002 #15 Posted May 11 2017 - 18:17

    Captain

  • -Players-
  • 5289 battles
  • 1,866
  • Member since:
    11-24-2016

View PostSkaevir, on May 11 2017 - 11:22, said:

Doing stuff with your computer isn't gonna help, the "stuck in queue" issue is server side, NOT local, meaning only the RU folks can fix this. The best way to avoid it is to play on CT 1, the issue only seems to affect CT 2. On a side note, when WoT updated itself, I was freed from the queue, but I lost all my tier 10 tanks, and I have the same amount of exp/gold as I did before I entered the queue, after unlocking everything and giving my crews their needed skills. Am I the only one with this issue?

 


 

Where did you hear the issue is only on one server?   This morning when it stuck with a slightly different picture showing, I was in CT1.

 

edit...   I just brought it up on both CT1 and CT2 and both wound up waiting for MM, and locked there. 


Edited by da_Rock002, May 11 2017 - 18:22.


Kryzto #16 Posted May 13 2017 - 11:31

    Private

  • -Players-
  • 13121 battles
  • 5
  • [WOTLA] WOTLA
  • Member since:
    07-18-2015
i cant go out or enter any battle

What I can do??

Reinstall the game and the same thing still happens

 

http://i65.tinypic.com/2q096dh.jpg ----------------- cant enter

http://i66.tinypic.com/2lw6e6h.jpg ----------------- cant out 



RAP_AngryTanker #17 Posted May 13 2017 - 12:48

    Private

  • -Players-
  • 19399 battles
  • 1
  • [TONKX] TONKX
  • Member since:
    03-08-2015

Yea same bug is faced by me i opened my account yesterday and stuck in battle queue 

then i opened the client after one day and i was in the same queue :O

 



Kryzto #18 Posted May 13 2017 - 13:44

    Private

  • -Players-
  • 13121 battles
  • 5
  • [WOTLA] WOTLA
  • Member since:
    07-18-2015
It happens to me too ... I just entered the test server and immediately I was already in battle search without I could do something ... I can not stop either

Kryzto #19 Posted May 13 2017 - 13:46

    Private

  • -Players-
  • 13121 battles
  • 5
  • [WOTLA] WOTLA
  • Member since:
    07-18-2015

View PostKryzto, on May 13 2017 - 13:44, said:

It happens to me too ... I just entered the test server and immediately I was already in battle search without I could do something ... I can not stop either

 


It happens to me too ... I just entered the test server and immediately I was in battle search without I could do something to deternate this...

 

And the final problem as I put it in the pictures ... I give it back to the garage and it does nothing

 

http://i65.tinypic.com/2q096dh.jpg ----------------- cant enter

http://i66.tinypic.com/2lw6e6h.jpg ----------------- cant out 

 

can fixed this bug pls¡¡¡???? 



sirjaco #20 Posted May 16 2017 - 07:31

    Private

  • -Players-
  • 22355 battles
  • 3
  • [SIDE] SIDE
  • Member since:
    02-13-2015
me to for 2 days now




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users