Jump to content


Game crash when trying to choose emblem

MAC game crash emblem

  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

Deffe_Defect_NA #1 Posted May 20 2017 - 14:04

    Private

  • -Players-
  • 0 battles
  • 3
  • Member since:
    05-18-2017

When trying to choose an emblem for my tanks the game crashes.

See attached file.

 

Game version:

0.9.18.0 #427

 

XWM 6.6.5

 

Playing on a Mac 
 iMac
ID: iMac15,1
Processorname: Intel Core i7
Processorspeed: 4 GHz
No processorer: 1
No of cores: 4
L2-cache : 256 K
L3-cache: 8 MB
Minne: 16 GB
Boot ROM-version: IM151.0207.B16
SMC-version (system): 2.23f11
Serienummer (system): C02NP39PFY14
Maskinvaru-UUID: 97037056-6A39-5A6F-BF15-F41B7BFC01A3

Mac OS Sierra

 

 



dstud208 #2 Posted May 21 2017 - 08:08

    Captain

  • Players
  • 17768 battles
  • 1,784
  • [-BRO] -BRO
  • Member since:
    10-15-2012
I think its just a problem we have to live with for now, fortunately its not game breaking, it just means no emblems...

black_colt #3 Posted May 24 2017 - 15:53

    Major

  • -Players-
  • 3370 battles
  • 2,105
  • Member since:
    01-11-2015

View PostDeffe_Defect_NA, on May 20 2017 - 05:04, said:

When trying to choose an emblem for my tanks the game crashes.

See attached file.

 

Game version:

0.9.18.0 #427

 

XWM 6.6.5

 

Playing on a Mac 
 iMac
ID: iMac15,1
Processorname: Intel Core i7
Processorspeed: 4 GHz
No processorer: 1
No of cores: 4
L2-cache : 256 K
L3-cache: 8 MB
Minne: 16 GB
Boot ROM-version: IM151.0207.B16
SMC-version (system): 2.23f11
Serienummer (system): C02NP39PFY14
Maskinvaru-UUID: 97037056-6A39-5A6F-BF15-F41B7BFC01A3

Mac OS Sierra

 

 

 

Have you tried launching the game in [Safe Mode] and seeing if you can choose an emblem without crashing?

 

I run MODs [Aslain's MOD Pack] and I am not currently experiencing this issue on my Late 2015 27-inch iMac [CTO with 4GB dedicated card].



MADGUNNERMAURER #4 Posted Jun 30 2017 - 16:37

    Private

  • Players
  • 12337 battles
  • 6
  • [UGKB] UGKB
  • Member since:
    05-22-2011
Yep,, same,, crash any tank and any emblem, 

black_colt #5 Posted Jul 01 2017 - 02:54

    Major

  • -Players-
  • 3370 battles
  • 2,105
  • Member since:
    01-11-2015

View PostMADGUNNERMAURER, on Jun 30 2017 - 07:37, said:

Yep,, same,, crash any tank and any emblem, 

 

What version of the WoT Mac Wrapper are you running?

 

The latest version of the WoT Mac Wrapper is Version 2.0.3.



JakeNewBee #6 Posted Aug 19 2017 - 16:24

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 13519 battles
  • 10
  • [VEN0M] VEN0M
  • Member since:
    02-25-2013
after 10 tries got one to work then back to the crashing ,  attached is the file trace file

Attached Files

  • Attached File   backtrace.txt   24.34K


JacobChgo9 #7 Posted Aug 19 2017 - 23:08

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 1689 battles
  • 18
  • Member since:
    06-14-2011
I'm having this problem too, I'm hoping it's fixed some time soon. It's rather annoying, I'm going to have to use my Windows PC (ugh) to apply the emblems to my tank. 

black_colt #8 Posted Aug 20 2017 - 02:03

    Major

  • -Players-
  • 3370 battles
  • 2,105
  • Member since:
    01-11-2015

View PostJakeNewBee, on Aug 19 2017 - 07:24, said:

after 10 tries got one to work then back to the crashing ,  attached is the file trace file

 

Raise a Support Ticket with Codeweavers as they produced the WoT Mac Wrapper.

 

Every time I have contacted them they have responded quickly.

 

Here RE is the URL for your convenience - https://www.codeweavers.com/about/contact-us#support







Also tagged with MAC, game crash, emblem

1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users