Jump to content


WG Stealthed Swedish S1 Strv TD ... ?

WG nerfed S1 Strv 9.17 to 9.19 really?

  • Please log in to reply
26 replies to this topic

Striker_70 #21 Posted Jul 04 2017 - 03:09

    Major

  • Players
  • 20166 battles
  • 6,568
  • Member since:
    04-02-2013

View Postjamesdoz, on Jul 03 2017 - 05:49, said:

 

check it on tanks.gg. It's correct

 

I read the part about tanks.gg

 

Nothing says tanks.gg can't have errors.  Until WG makes a statement about it, or until we see a side by side comparison in-game, I'm taking these claims with a grain of salt.



Striker_70 #22 Posted Jul 04 2017 - 03:12

    Major

  • Players
  • 20166 battles
  • 6,568
  • Member since:
    04-02-2013

View PostI_Like_Tuwtles, on Jul 03 2017 - 06:29, said:


Considering that the supertest is currently testing a ridiculous nerf to the Bat-Chat that will make it, hands down, the worst tier 10 medium tanks, and worse than most of the tier 9 medium tanks, and buffs to the Object 140. You're implying that Wargaming makes sense and is competent at balancing things. Forgotten about the Maus and Type 5 so soon?

 

None of these tanks are premiums.  WG has a recent history of not nerfing premiums after the SP debacle.  The premium tanks that they believe are overpowered (or are flooding the queues) get removed from sale, they don't get nerfed.

 

Therefore it would make more sense for them to stealth nerf the premiums that are OP, not the ones which are not.



spud_tuber #23 Posted Jul 04 2017 - 03:36

    Major

  • Players
  • 69676 battles
  • 11,382
  • Member since:
    08-26-2013

View PostStriker_70, on Jul 03 2017 - 20:09, said:

 

I read the part about tanks.gg

 

Nothing says tanks.gg can't have errors.  Until WG makes a statement about it, or until we see a side by side comparison in-game, I'm taking these claims with a grain of salt.

Unfortunately, I doubt you'll see a pre 9.19 side by side comparison, as no one had reason to test it.  The EU thread does have a 9.19 comparison which demonstrates that they do have the same traverse now.

 

I've also not seen an official statement from tanks.gg saying that the 9.17.1 data isn't an error on their part. Even if it isn't an error on their part, it is possible that WG had the wrong data in the client for some reason, and with tanks being server side, the wrong data in client only effected display of stats.

 

However, you'd think if the info on tanks.gg was wrong in 9.17.1, someone would have eventually noticed when doing reviews that the traverse was not as advertised.  It would be difficult, but certainly not impossible, for it to take until 9.19 for someone to notice.  We're talking about around a third again increase for siege, after all.  

 

Even if WG fully denies it, this is going to fuel conspiracy theories.  So far, the closest I've seen to an official comment is someone from WGEU saying they'll look into it.  At this point, my personal opinion is that there's ~60% chance WG accidentally broke siege mode somehow, ~25% chance it's at least in part a deliberate change(overlaps some with previous option)  and around a 30% chance something is up with tanks.gg's data(error on their end, or error in tanks client).  I'm certainly watching to see if any new developments tilt things further toward one or more options.



EnglishBob_ #24 Posted Jul 04 2017 - 15:44

    Staff sergeant

  • Players
  • 5636 battles
  • 319
  • Member since:
    08-25-2015
Any Mod wanna check ?         too hard basket   ?    :honoring:

Gothraul #25 Posted Jul 04 2017 - 16:28

    Major

  • Players
  • 3177 battles
  • 7,724
  • Member since:
    11-17-2014

View Postscyorkie, on Jul 03 2017 - 22:00, said:

Nah it looks like an error on tanks.gg

 

If you compare the 9.17.1, 9.18 and 9.19 versions of the Strv S1, the stats in travel mode are the same.

The only differences are in siege mode: the 9.17.1 and 9.18 versions have better traverse rates and ground resistances as compared to travel mode, while the 9.19 version has no change when switching modes.

 

However, if you have actually played any of these tanks, none of them will traverse faster in siege mode. That strongly suggests that the data on the website is wrong. Accordingly, it is hard to trust the ground resistance stats too.

 

Its not an error, you can check for yourself in the 9.19.1 test server at this time. Went from 35 down to 26 just looking at it in the game.

scyorkie #26 Posted Jul 04 2017 - 17:20

    Major

  • Players
  • 75117 battles
  • 3,848
  • Member since:
    10-26-2011

View PostGothraul, on Jul 04 2017 - 23:28, said:

Its not an error, you can check for yourself in the 9.19.1 test server at this time. Went from 35 down to 26 just looking at it in the game.

 

I don't understand?

 

Also, read: https://ritastatusre...4/strv-s1-nerf/



spud_tuber #27 Posted Jul 04 2017 - 23:04

    Major

  • Players
  • 69676 battles
  • 11,382
  • Member since:
    08-26-2013

EU thread has a post claiming it's an error from the 9.17.1 client files that was fixed in 9.19.  The post cousins claims that the error had no effect on the client or game.  Instead it only effected third parties that used the data such as tanks.gg.

 

See here

http://forum.worldof...2#entry14497852






1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users