Jump to content


9.19.1 Client Issues - Please Post Here


  • Please log in to reply
227 replies to this topic

black_colt #21 Posted Jul 12 2017 - 21:52

    Captain

  • -Players-
  • 3359 battles
  • 1,789
  • Member since:
    01-11-2015

View Postafganhuladancer, on Jul 12 2017 - 12:38, said:

 

I can trace both as you said without an issue.   

 

View Postafganhuladancer, on Jul 12 2017 - 12:39, said:

I have never used mods.   

 

Then the only thing I can recommend is to completely delete and then reinstall the game using the Studly Utility from dstud208. Look for a post from him and the download link[s] are in his post signature.

 

 

The following steps will completely delete the WoT Mac Wrapper using the Studly Utility and require you to reinstall.

 

Next Steps To Take

 

Go to /Documents/WoT and then duplicate your [Replays] folder.  After it is duplicated move that folder to somewhere else - the Desktop is a good place.

 

The reason for this is we are going to use the Studly Utility to completely delete the WoT Mac Wrapper and this deletes your [Replays] folder.

 

Make sure the WoT Mac Wrapper has quit.  Force-quit any world_of_tanks processes by going to [Activity Monitor] and select the process and then force-quit.

 

Open the Studly Utility - click on [World of Tanks] then [General] - remember that the next step will delete the WoT Mac Wrapper and your Replays - then click on [Delete Completely]

 

Click on [OK] in the resulting dialog box

 

Click on [Live Server] and chose your region - your browser will open and download the game.  The reason we are doing this is to ensure that you have the latest download.

 

After the download completes - open the DMG file and follow the instructions for installation

 

Launch the WoT Mac Wrapper and allow it to download any game updates.

 

Please let the Forum know if this worked and also post your Mac specifications and the version of OS X/macOS you are running.



black_colt #22 Posted Jul 12 2017 - 21:53

    Captain

  • -Players-
  • 3359 battles
  • 1,789
  • Member since:
    01-11-2015

View Postds212121, on Jul 12 2017 - 12:40, said:

Can't connect on my MacBook Pro after installing the update.

 

Do you mean log-in to the game or get the update?

ds212121 #23 Posted Jul 12 2017 - 21:59

    Private

  • -Players-
  • 657 battles
  • 8
  • Member since:
    06-23-2017

Also the update went fine and I got right in just doesn't connect to either Us east or west servers

 



gabo35 #24 Posted Jul 12 2017 - 22:08

    Private

  • -Players-
  • 2976 battles
  • 1
  • Member since:
    07-01-2014

View Postds212121, on Jul 12 2017 - 21:59, said:

Also the update went fine and I got right in just doesn't connect to either Us east or west servers

 

 

I'm having the same issue, and already did what black_colt said :confused:

ds212121 #25 Posted Jul 12 2017 - 22:09

    Private

  • -Players-
  • 657 battles
  • 8
  • Member since:
    06-23-2017

View Postblack_colt, on Jul 12 2017 - 21:53, said:

 

Do you mean log-in to the game or get the update?

 

I did the update then went to play. I click on auto and both servers are just gray with no connection.

ds212121 #26 Posted Jul 12 2017 - 22:10

    Private

  • -Players-
  • 657 battles
  • 8
  • Member since:
    06-23-2017

View Postgabo35, on Jul 12 2017 - 22:08, said:

 

I'm having the same issue, and already did what black_colt said :confused:

 

yeah. this sucks.

Pepino1976 #27 Posted Jul 12 2017 - 22:28

    Staff sergeant

  • -Players-
  • 22725 battles
  • 398
  • Member since:
    03-29-2013

Yep. This really sux. I just unlocked the French AMX 13 75 with my last game last night grinding with the discounts on the On Trac mission. Didn't even play it yet.

 

A thread in the main Game Discussion area I had started this morning with all the details of what I tried. Yes, I can trace to both IPs which I didn't state in the thread.

 

http://forum.worldof...er-9191-update/

 



AlamoMelt #28 Posted Jul 12 2017 - 22:47

    Sergeant

  • Players
  • 16493 battles
  • 179
  • Member since:
    05-15-2011

I was able to update the client to 9.19.1 just fine, but when I am at the log in screen to select a server, instead of the "ping meter bars" there's just a swirling arrow. Tracerouting to the IP addresses you provided above leads to time outs after about 12-13 hops. Everything worked fine last night before the update. Here's the trace logs:

 

Block Quote

 

traceroute to 162.213.61.57 (162.213.61.57), 64 hops max, 52 byte packets

 1  10.0.1.1 (10.0.1.1)  0.744 ms  0.489 ms  0.344 ms

 2  96.120.112.121 (96.120.112.121)  9.114 ms  8.624 ms  8.796 ms

 3  te-0-7-0-4-sur02.bloomington.in.indiana.comcast.net (68.85.208.233)  9.693 ms  10.450 ms  8.855 ms

 4  te-8-1-ur01.noblesville.in.indiana.comcast.net (68.85.177.241)  25.983 ms  15.301 ms  21.305 ms

 5  68.86.197.49 (68.86.197.49)  27.210 ms  26.561 ms  26.045 ms

 6  be-33491-cr01.chicago.il.ibone.comcast.net (68.86.92.33)  28.620 ms  28.603 ms  28.064 ms

 7  be-10506-cr02.350ecermak.il.ibone.comcast.net (68.86.86.229)  26.600 ms  26.053 ms  27.255 ms

 8  ix-xe-5-0-5-0.tcore1.ct8-chicago.as6453.net (64.86.137.25)  25.151 ms  25.556 ms  25.793 ms

 9  if-ae-29-2.tcore2.sqn-san-jose.as6453.net (64.86.21.104)  78.076 ms  77.612 ms  77.791 ms

10  if-ae-1-2.tcore1.sqn-san-jose.as6453.net (63.243.205.1)  78.172 ms  77.299 ms  77.046 ms

11  216.6.33.122 (216.6.33.122)  77.597 ms  77.420 ms  77.038 ms

12  92.223.120.164 (92.223.120.164)  78.899 ms

    92.223.120.163 (92.223.120.163)  79.056 ms  86.379 ms

13  * * *

14  * * *

15  * * *

16  * * *

17  * * *

18  * * *

19  * * *

20  * * *

21  *^C 

 

 

and 

 

Block Quote

 

traceroute to 162.216.229.21 (162.216.229.21), 64 hops max, 52 byte packets

 1  10.0.1.1 (10.0.1.1)  0.737 ms  0.368 ms  0.337 ms

 2  96.120.112.121 (96.120.112.121)  17.174 ms  10.345 ms  8.313 ms

 3  te-0-7-0-4-sur02.bloomington.in.indiana.comcast.net (68.85.208.233)  10.398 ms  9.055 ms  9.242 ms

 4  te-8-1-ur01.noblesville.in.indiana.comcast.net (68.85.177.241)  22.772 ms  16.743 ms  15.285 ms

 5  68.86.197.49 (68.86.197.49)  28.362 ms  27.434 ms  27.916 ms

 6  be-33491-cr01.chicago.il.ibone.comcast.net (68.86.92.33)  28.289 ms  35.564 ms  30.838 ms

 7  be-10506-cr02.350ecermak.il.ibone.comcast.net (68.86.86.229)  26.107 ms  25.691 ms  26.393 ms

 8  ix-xe-8-0-0-2-0.tcore1.ct8-chicago.as6453.net (64.86.137.45)  29.978 ms  28.752 ms  30.575 ms

 9  if-ae-26-2.tcore2.nto-new-york.as6453.net (216.6.81.28)  48.773 ms  49.153 ms  50.410 ms

10  if-ae-18-2.thar2.njy-newark.as6453.net (66.198.111.6)  48.421 ms

    if-ae-14-14.thar2.njy-newark.as6453.net (66.198.111.8)  49.472 ms

    if-ae-18-2.thar2.njy-newark.as6453.net (66.198.111.6)  48.796 ms

11  if-ae-11-2.tcore2.aeq-ashburn.as6453.net (216.6.87.241)  48.701 ms  49.315 ms

    if-ae-11-2.tcore2.aeq-ashburn.as6453.net (216.6.87.137)  48.463 ms

12  * * *

13  dc11-n5596-fe-1-vl231.fe.core.pw (92.223.118.163)  50.252 ms  48.765 ms  51.956 ms

14  * * *

15  * * *

16  * * *

17  * * *

18  * * *

19  * *^C

 

In a confusing move, I can ping both IP address just fine: 

 

Block Quote

 

PING 162.216.229.21 (162.216.229.21): 56 data bytes

64 bytes from 162.216.229.21: icmp_seq=0 ttl=50 time=49.104 ms

64 bytes from 162.216.229.21: icmp_seq=1 ttl=50 time=49.646 ms

64 bytes from 162.216.229.21: icmp_seq=2 ttl=50 time=48.576 ms

64 bytes from 162.216.229.21: icmp_seq=3 ttl=50 time=48.940 ms

64 bytes from 162.216.229.21: icmp_seq=4 ttl=50 time=48.921 ms

64 bytes from 162.216.229.21: icmp_seq=5 ttl=50 time=49.221 ms

64 bytes from 162.216.229.21: icmp_seq=6 ttl=50 time=56.752 ms

64 bytes from 162.216.229.21: icmp_seq=7 ttl=50 time=49.386 ms

^C

--- 162.216.229.21 ping statistics ---

8 packets transmitted, 8 packets received, 0.0% packet loss

round-trip min/avg/max/stddev = 48.576/50.068/56.752/2.544 ms

 

Block Quote

 

PING 162.213.61.57 (162.213.61.57): 56 data bytes

64 bytes from 162.213.61.57: icmp_seq=0 ttl=48 time=78.172 ms

64 bytes from 162.213.61.57: icmp_seq=1 ttl=48 time=84.643 ms

64 bytes from 162.213.61.57: icmp_seq=2 ttl=48 time=77.466 ms

64 bytes from 162.213.61.57: icmp_seq=3 ttl=48 time=77.584 ms

64 bytes from 162.213.61.57: icmp_seq=4 ttl=48 time=77.579 ms

64 bytes from 162.213.61.57: icmp_seq=5 ttl=48 time=77.942 ms

64 bytes from 162.213.61.57: icmp_seq=6 ttl=48 time=77.694 ms

64 bytes from 162.213.61.57: icmp_seq=7 ttl=48 time=86.890 ms

64 bytes from 162.213.61.57: icmp_seq=8 ttl=48 time=78.064 ms

64 bytes from 162.213.61.57: icmp_seq=9 ttl=48 time=77.480 ms

64 bytes from 162.213.61.57: icmp_seq=10 ttl=48 time=77.315 ms

64 bytes from 162.213.61.57: icmp_seq=11 ttl=48 time=77.552 ms

64 bytes from 162.213.61.57: icmp_seq=12 ttl=48 time=77.526 ms

64 bytes from 162.213.61.57: icmp_seq=13 ttl=48 time=78.292 ms

64 bytes from 162.213.61.57: icmp_seq=14 ttl=48 time=79.149 ms

64 bytes from 162.213.61.57: icmp_seq=15 ttl=48 time=78.166 ms

^C

--- 162.213.61.57 ping statistics ---

16 packets transmitted, 16 packets received, 0.0% packet loss

round-trip min/avg/max/stddev = 77.315/78.845/86.890/2.682 ms

 

 


Edited by AlamoMelt, Jul 12 2017 - 22:47.


entenfliegen #29 Posted Jul 12 2017 - 22:55

    Corporal

  • -Players-
  • 7475 battles
  • 10
  • Member since:
    12-07-2016

Like Pepino, I just unlocked the AMX 13 75 and was hoping to grind through it via On Track to Tier 10.

 

Like DS212121, the servers show nothing but gray on the launch screen. 

 

No issues before this update, playing on a mid-2012 15" MBP running 10.12.5



B_L_Montgomery #30 Posted Jul 12 2017 - 23:15

    Corporal

  • -Players-
  • 8617 battles
  • 21
  • [7-7-7] 7-7-7
  • Member since:
    04-13-2015
can trace both IP addresses no problem. Client is re-installing game right now, is going to take forever. Hopefully, enough people would voice their concerns to force WG to do something about this. 

B_L_Montgomery #31 Posted Jul 12 2017 - 23:19

    Corporal

  • -Players-
  • 8617 battles
  • 21
  • [7-7-7] 7-7-7
  • Member since:
    04-13-2015

my specs, 

 

MacBook Pro (13-inch, 2016, Four Thunderbolt 3 Ports)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Processor: 2.9 GHz Intel Core i5

 

 

Memory: 8 GB 2133 MHz LPDDR3

 

 

Graphics: Intel Iris Graphics 550 1536 MB

 

 

 

 



Pepino1976 #32 Posted Jul 12 2017 - 23:25

    Staff sergeant

  • -Players-
  • 22725 battles
  • 398
  • Member since:
    03-29-2013

View PostAlamoMelt, on Jul 12 2017 - 13:47, said:

I was able to update the client to 9.19.1 just fine, but when I am at the log in screen to select a server, instead of the "ping meter bars" there's just a swirling arrow. Tracerouting to the IP addresses you provided above leads to time outs after about 12-13 hops. Everything worked fine last night before the update. Here's the trace logs:

 

11  216.6.33.122 (216.6.33.122)  77.597 ms  77.420 ms  77.038 ms

12  92.223.120.164 (92.223.120.164)  78.899 ms

    92.223.120.163 (92.223.120.163)  79.056 ms  86.379 ms

13  * * *

 

Your first Trace should end like this (don't worry about the numbering of hops. I start from a different point then you):

12  216.6.33.122 (216.6.33.122)  13.672 ms  13.479 ms  14.193 ms
13  92.223.120.163 (92.223.120.163)  17.408 ms  14.723 ms  15.075 ms
14  sv4-sl-b57.fe.core.pw (162.213.61.57)  14.208 ms  14.214 ms  14.729 ms

So you were just one hop away from completing.

 

 

Block Quote

10  if-ae-18-2.thar2.njy-newark.as6453.net (66.198.111.6)  48.421 ms

    if-ae-14-14.thar2.njy-newark.as6453.net (66.198.111.8)  49.472 ms

    if-ae-18-2.thar2.njy-newark.as6453.net (66.198.111.6)  48.796 ms

11  if-ae-11-2.tcore2.aeq-ashburn.as6453.net (216.6.87.241)  48.701 ms  49.315 ms

    if-ae-11-2.tcore2.aeq-ashburn.as6453.net (216.6.87.137)  48.463 ms

12  * * *

13  dc11-n5596-fe-1-vl231.fe.core.pw (92.223.118.163)  50.252 ms  48.765 ms  51.956 ms

14  * * *

 

Your Second Trace should end like this:

12  dc11-n5596-fe-2-vl231.fe.core.pw (92.223.118.164)  85.054 ms  84.235 ms  85.636 ms
13  dc11-sl-b21.fe.core.pw (162.216.229.21)  84.733 ms  85.585 ms  85.030 ms

Again, you were just one hop away from completing the Trace.

 

At any rate, my Traces complete and I still cannot connect to the server. So it's something else that is causing it not to work.

 

Another failed log in attempt:

https://www.dropbox.....02.13.png?dl=0

 

MacBook Pro (15-inch, Early 2011)

2.2 GHz Intel Core i7

8 GB 1333 MHz DDR3

Two 250 GB SSD drives (took out the SuperDrive)

AMD Radeon HD 6750M 1024 driving Apple 23-inch Cinema HD Display

or Intel HD Graphics 3000 512 MB driving native display when at home



hazmatman #33 Posted Jul 12 2017 - 23:35

    First lieutenant

  • -Players-
  • 10402 battles
  • 577
  • Member since:
    04-19-2015

View Postentenfliegen, on Jul 12 2017 - 22:55, said:

 

Like DS212121, the servers show nothing but gray on the launch screen. 

 

No issues before this update, playing on a mid-2012 15" MBP running 10.12.5

 

Same here. Mid-2015 15" rMBP running 10.12.5. Updates downloaded no problem, but will not connect to NA servers.

 

And after sitting here all that time waiting for the download to come over my cellular hotspot, you kind of want to want to get online and kill things. Very unfulfilling.



CHOSENFEW #34 Posted Jul 12 2017 - 23:49

    Private

  • Players
  • 18025 battles
  • 1
  • Member since:
    01-01-2013

Man y is this wot getting so stupid that we paying for accounts and not getting done right for us i think wot we should boycott them. 

i can play wow but not wot thats stupid ( on my mac ). like i said paying customers should get better treatment and i feel for all others also.



black_colt #35 Posted Jul 13 2017 - 00:20

    Captain

  • -Players-
  • 3359 battles
  • 1,789
  • Member since:
    01-11-2015

ds212121, gabo35, Pepino1976, AlamoMelt, entenfliegen, B_L_Montgomery, and hazmatman:

 

Just completed a PingPlotter for both the World of Tanks West and World of Tanks East servers [I am located in CA USA]

 

The World of Tanks West seems to be alive and well [avg. 25ms latency] . Not sure why so many are having issues with reaching it - for me it is just around the corner.

 

However the World of Tanks East is surging from 16ms to 130ms with complete packet loss at 206.126.237.22.  This suggests to me that there is a routing issue.

 

At this point the only thing I can recommend is that you contact your ISP and see if there is anything they can do.

 

Apologies for not being able to solve for you ...



black_colt #36 Posted Jul 13 2017 - 00:29

    Captain

  • -Players-
  • 3359 battles
  • 1,789
  • Member since:
    01-11-2015

View PostPepino1976, on Jul 12 2017 - 14:25, said:

 

Your first Trace should end like this (don't worry about the numbering of hops. I start from a different point then you):

12  216.6.33.122 (216.6.33.122)  13.672 ms  13.479 ms  14.193 ms
13  92.223.120.163 (92.223.120.163)  17.408 ms  14.723 ms  15.075 ms
14  sv4-sl-b57.fe.core.pw (162.213.61.57)  14.208 ms  14.214 ms  14.729 ms

So you were just one hop away from completing.

 

 

 

Your Second Trace should end like this:

12  dc11-n5596-fe-2-vl231.fe.core.pw (92.223.118.164)  85.054 ms  84.235 ms  85.636 ms
13  dc11-sl-b21.fe.core.pw (162.216.229.21)  84.733 ms  85.585 ms  85.030 ms

Again, you were just one hop away from completing the Trace.

 

At any rate, my Traces complete and I still cannot connect to the server. So it's something else that is causing it not to work.

 

Another failed log in attempt:

https://www.dropbox.....02.13.png?dl=0

 

MacBook Pro (15-inch, Early 2011)

2.2 GHz Intel Core i7

8 GB 1333 MHz DDR3

Two 250 GB SSD drives (took out the SuperDrive)

AMD Radeon HD 6750M 1024 driving Apple 23-inch Cinema HD Display

or Intel HD Graphics 3000 512 MB driving native display when at home

 

I remember your MacBook Pro [thought about removing SuperDrive but did not - just updated the internal storage to SSD] but I ran it with 16GB RAM - great machine.

 



ProfessionalFinn #37 Posted Jul 13 2017 - 00:30

    Staff sergeant

  • -Players-
  • 14340 battles
  • 389
  • Member since:
    02-23-2016

My Apple MAC is is unable to connect with NA WoT servers with the WoT 9.19.1 client (V.0.9.19 #488).  After failing to connect, The WoT client error message states the server may be unavailable or your network connection settings may be in error.  Internet connectivity works just fine so this is not the issue. 

 

My Apple MAC:

Macmini7,1

Intel Core i5

2.6 GHz  1 Processors with 2 cores 

macOS Sierra 10.12.5

Intel Iris GPU

 


ds212121 #38 Posted Jul 13 2017 - 00:32

    Private

  • -Players-
  • 657 battles
  • 8
  • Member since:
    06-23-2017
hopefully they fix this

friedbeefsticks #39 Posted Jul 13 2017 - 00:45

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 26818 battles
  • 12
  • Member since:
    03-27-2012
Updated WOT today, running on 10.12.5 mac os. Wot acts like there is no internet at all... Nice. This needs a hot fix asap.

ProfessionalFinn #40 Posted Jul 13 2017 - 00:48

    Staff sergeant

  • -Players-
  • 14340 battles
  • 389
  • Member since:
    02-23-2016

This reminds me of 9.14... took 4 to 5 days to fix.  Get the same line from support...MAC is not supported BUT corporate has no problem taking my money.  

 

Total BS.






2 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 2 guests, 0 anonymous users