Jump to content


9.19.1 Client Issues - Please Post Here


  • Please log in to reply
230 replies to this topic

afganhuladancer #41 Posted Jul 13 2017 - 00:51

    Corporal

  • -Players-
  • 20527 battles
  • 18
  • [T_K_O] T_K_O
  • Member since:
    12-11-2015

View Postblack_colt, on Jul 12 2017 - 21:49, said:

 

I recommend that you download and install the Studly Utility from dstud208.  Look for a post from him and the download link[s] are in his post signature.

 

The following steps will completely delete the WoT Mac Wrapper with the Studly Utility and require you to reinstall.

 

Next Steps To Take

 

Go to /Documents/WoT and then duplicate your [Replays] folder.  After it is duplicated move that folder to somewhere else - the Desktop is a good place.

 

The reason for this is we are going to use the Studly Utility to completely delete the WoT Mac Wrapper and this deletes your [Replays] folder.

 

Make sure the WoT Mac Wrapper has quit.  Force-quit any world_of_tanks processes by going to [Activity Monitor] and select then force-quit.

 

Open the Studly Utility - click on [World of Tanks] then [General] - remember that the next step will delete the WoT Mac Wrapper and your Replays - then click on [Delete Completely]

 

Click on [OK] in the resulting dialog box

 

Click on [Live Server] and chose your region - your browser will open and download the game.  The reason we are doing this is to ensure that you have the latest download.

 

After the download completes - open the DMG file and follow the instructions for installation


After installing eject the DMG

 

Launch the WoT Mac Wrapper and allow it to download any game updates

 

 

Please let the Forum know if this worked and also post your Mac specifications and the version of OS X/macOS you are running.

 

i'm sure this comes at no shock.  still the same exact issue.  it's not a me issue it's a coding issue clearly.   i have installed reinstalled 4 times now.  using every method wargaming has issued me and now the utility.   clearly there is some weird glitch that isn't allowing the my client to connect to the server.  i have tried manual east or west, auto.  all the same results.   i'm running sierra version 10.12.5 mocbook pro 2.5ghz i5 with 16gb ram.  again it's not a me issue so please stop trying to see if i need to do something.  i'm beyond frustrated and now a day of premium time down.

afganhuladancer #42 Posted Jul 13 2017 - 00:58

    Corporal

  • -Players-
  • 20527 battles
  • 18
  • [T_K_O] T_K_O
  • Member since:
    12-11-2015

View Postblack_colt, on Jul 12 2017 - 20:21, said:

 

 

 

Updated existing installation without issue.

 

Downloaded DMG and performed installation on another machine - again installed and updated without issue.

 

Have you tried again?

 

to clarify i'm not having a download issue.  i can get the download just fine.  i can't connect to the game at all once the update is complete.   i have updated every reinstall without an issue it's only after i enter my user name and password and try to connect to the game it gives me the error.

afganhuladancer #43 Posted Jul 13 2017 - 00:59

    Corporal

  • -Players-
  • 20527 battles
  • 18
  • [T_K_O] T_K_O
  • Member since:
    12-11-2015

View Postblack_colt, on Jul 12 2017 - 21:53, said:

 

Do you mean log-in to the game or get the update?

 

mine is login to the game only.

DeathYeti #44 Posted Jul 13 2017 - 01:02

    Private

  • -Players-
  • 5781 battles
  • 1
  • [T57] T57
  • Member since:
    03-03-2017
Anyone have success connecting a Mac yet? I cannot connect to server, just downloaded update.

entenfliegen #45 Posted Jul 13 2017 - 01:07

    Corporal

  • -Players-
  • 11151 battles
  • 10
  • Member since:
    12-07-2016

Looking at PingPlotter, I'm losing everything right before it gets to the worldoftanks server.

 

It was working fine before 9.19.1.

 

Tried a clean reinstall after deleting with Studly Utility. Still not acting like either NA server is there.

 

Here are my full specs:

 

MacBook Pro (15-inch, Mid 2012)

Processor: 2.3 GHz Intel Core i7

Memory: 16 GB 1600MHz DDR3

Graphics: NVIDIA GeForece GT 650M 512 MB

                Intel HD Graphics 4000 1536 MB

 



Pepino1976 #46 Posted Jul 13 2017 - 01:08

    Staff sergeant

  • -Players-
  • 25470 battles
  • 473
  • Member since:
    03-29-2013

View Postblack_colt, on Jul 12 2017 - 15:29, said:

 

I remember your MacBook Pro [thought about removing SuperDrive but did not - just updated the internal storage to SSD] but I ran it with 16GB RAM - great machine.

 

 

Remove the SuperDrive! How often do you actually use it nowadays? Go to Other World Computing and get the bracket to place inside the area you will take the SuperDrive out of. Then also get an USB external case for your SuperDrive there so you can use it when needed. Oh, yea. You need another SSD drive too. Anyway, you can either use the second SSD as a backup drive or just as more storage. I have two 500 GB drives in mine and use them for stuff (music and photos) and back them both up to an external USB drive.

 

Machine still runs great. It's just World of Tanks that won't run!



black_colt #47 Posted Jul 13 2017 - 01:41

    Major

  • -Players-
  • 3370 battles
  • 2,110
  • Member since:
    01-11-2015

View PostPepino1976, on Jul 12 2017 - 16:08, said:

 

Remove the SuperDrive! How often do you actually use it nowadays? Go to Other World Computing and get the bracket to place inside the area you will take the SuperDrive out of. Then also get an USB external case for your SuperDrive there so you can use it when needed. Oh, yea. You need another SSD drive too. Anyway, you can either use the second SSD as a backup drive or just as more storage. I have two 500 GB drives in mine and use them for stuff (music and photos) and back them both up to an external USB drive.

 

Machine still runs great. It's just World of Tanks that won't run!

 

Glad to hear that it still runs great for you - I retired my [old] MacBook Pro awhile back and got a late 2014 15-inch MacBook Pro Retina [16GB RAM, 512GB SSD, and 2GB NVIDIA] for my mobile needs .

 

My main machine is a late 2015 27-inch iMac 5K Retina [CTO - has the 4GB dedicated AMD RADEON R9 M395x card] with 32GB RAM, 512GB SSD with a 27-inch Apple Cinema Display as the secondary display.  For external storage I have 1TB RAID Z1 [SSDs formatted with ZFS] and a 2TB HFS+ HDD [USB 3] connected through a Thunderbolt 2 dock to the iMac.

 

Although the RAID Z is currently off-line as I am running macOS High Sierra.

 

Just do not understand why the WoT Mac Wrapper is not working for you ... perplexing 


Edited by black_colt, Jul 13 2017 - 02:20.


black_colt #48 Posted Jul 13 2017 - 01:43

    Major

  • -Players-
  • 3370 battles
  • 2,110
  • Member since:
    01-11-2015

View Postentenfliegen, on Jul 12 2017 - 16:07, said:

Looking at PingPlotter, I'm losing everything right before it gets to the worldoftanks server.

 

It was working fine before 9.19.1.

 

Tried a clean reinstall after deleting with Studly Utility. Still not acting like either NA server is there.

 

Here are my full specs:

 

MacBook Pro (15-inch, Mid 2012)

Processor: 2.3 GHz Intel Core i7

Memory: 16 GB 1600MHz DDR3

Graphics: NVIDIA GeForece GT 650M 512 MB

                Intel HD Graphics 4000 1536 MB

 

 

I would recommend contacting your ISP and see if they can route around the [down] servers ... not the easiest solution but if it gets you up and running it might be worth it.

afganhuladancer #49 Posted Jul 13 2017 - 01:45

    Corporal

  • -Players-
  • 20527 battles
  • 18
  • [T_K_O] T_K_O
  • Member since:
    12-11-2015

View Postblack_colt, on Jul 13 2017 - 01:43, said:

 

I would recommend contacting your ISP and see if they can route around the [down] servers ... not the easiest solution but if it gets you up and running it might be worth it.

 

so what are you going to do for the people that can connect to the server outside of the game but not in the game?  the clock is ticking and i have a few thousands of dollars wrapped up in this game alone.

black_colt #50 Posted Jul 13 2017 - 01:58

    Major

  • -Players-
  • 3370 battles
  • 2,110
  • Member since:
    01-11-2015

View Postafganhuladancer, on Jul 12 2017 - 16:45, said:

 

so what are you going to do for the people that can connect to the server outside of the game but not in the game?  the clock is ticking and i have a few thousands of dollars wrapped up in this game alone.

 

????

 

There is nothing I can do - Remember: WarGaming does not support the WoT Mac Wrapper - it is up to individuals in the Forum to do so.

 

View Postafganhuladancer, on Jul 12 2017 - 15:51, said:

 

i'm sure this comes at no shock.  still the same exact issue.  it's not a me issue it's a coding issue clearly.   i have installed reinstalled 4 times now.  using every method wargaming has issued me and now the utility.   clearly there is some weird glitch that isn't allowing the my client to connect to the server.  i have tried manual east or west, auto.  all the same results.   i'm running sierra version 10.12.5 mocbook pro 2.5ghz i5 with 16gb ram.  again it's not a me issue so please stop trying to see if i need to do something.  i'm beyond frustrated and now a day of premium time down.

 

If an individual can connect and [play] without issue then it is unlikely a coding issue.  I can connect to the World of Tanks West server, look around my Garage - did not attempt to battle yet.

 

If you feel it is a coding issue then you will need to raise a Support Ticket with CodeWeavers who produced the WoT Mac Wrapper.  Remember: WarGaming does not support the WoT Mac Wrapper - it is up to individuals in the Forum to do so.

 

The steps I gave have served me well and have helped several others.

 

I suspect that the issue is in the routing that your ISP is using.  Several individuals have shown that they get 100% packet loss PRIOR to the WarGaming servers. I myself was getting it when attempting to traceroute to the World of Tanks East server and when doing a PingPlotter trace.

 

 

 

 

 


Edited by black_colt, Jul 13 2017 - 02:00.


AlamoMelt #51 Posted Jul 13 2017 - 02:04

    Sergeant

  • Players
  • 17098 battles
  • 191
  • Member since:
    05-15-2011
Must be a net neutrality protest.

black_colt #52 Posted Jul 13 2017 - 02:06

    Major

  • -Players-
  • 3370 battles
  • 2,110
  • Member since:
    01-11-2015

View PostAlamoMelt, on Jul 12 2017 - 17:04, said:

Must be a net neutrality protest.

 

Hmmm - that may have some merit ...

black_colt #53 Posted Jul 13 2017 - 02:08

    Major

  • -Players-
  • 3370 battles
  • 2,110
  • Member since:
    01-11-2015

View Postentenfliegen, on Jul 12 2017 - 16:07, said:

Looking at PingPlotter, I'm losing everything right before it gets to the worldoftanks server.

 

It was working fine before 9.19.1.

 

Tried a clean reinstall after deleting with Studly Utility. Still not acting like either NA server is there.

 

Here are my full specs:

 

MacBook Pro (15-inch, Mid 2012)

Processor: 2.3 GHz Intel Core i7

Memory: 16 GB 1600MHz DDR3

Graphics: NVIDIA GeForece GT 650M 512 MB

                Intel HD Graphics 4000 1536 MB

 

 

If you are getting 100 percent packet loss prior to the World of Tanks servers then you do not need to uninstall/reinstall the WoT Mac Wrapper again.  That is clearly a routing issue and uninstalling/reinstalling is just a waste of your time.

 

I recommend that you contact your ISP and see if they can route around the IP address with the 100 percent packet loss.


Edited by black_colt, Jul 13 2017 - 02:09.


TybeeMutt #54 Posted Jul 13 2017 - 02:23

    Corporal

  • -Players-
  • 18053 battles
  • 29
  • Member since:
    01-29-2016

So what if it doesn't even get anywhere with downloads after teh above?

 

Just sits there saying its transfering at 4 to 24mb/s with a count timer... nothing showing up now.

 

Nothing on the progress bar at all.



amadland #55 Posted Jul 13 2017 - 02:43

    Private

  • -Players-
  • 8800 battles
  • 5
  • Member since:
    07-05-2013
another report of the same issue... can't login, both NA East and West grey.  After reading this thread I'm not going to bother reinstalling, will just wait a few days to check back.  

afganhuladancer #56 Posted Jul 13 2017 - 02:49

    Corporal

  • -Players-
  • 20527 battles
  • 18
  • [T_K_O] T_K_O
  • Member since:
    12-11-2015

here are my trace results.

 

Traceroute has started…

 

traceroute to 162.213.61.57 (162.213.61.57), 64 hops max, 72 byte packets

 1  10.0.0.1 (10.0.0.1)  8.388 ms  2.045 ms  1.868 ms

 2  96.120.64.17 (96.120.64.17)  13.197 ms  25.102 ms  14.443 ms

 3  162.151.219.157 (162.151.219.157)  143.809 ms  11.840 ms  14.963 ms

 4  te-0-5-0-2-ar01.chartford.ct.hartford.comcast.net (68.85.106.221)  52.964 ms  20.528 ms  19.790 ms

 5  be-7015-cr02.newyork.ny.ibone.comcast.net (68.86.90.217)  34.227 ms  36.363 ms  34.514 ms

 6  hu-0-13-0-0-pe03.111eighthave.ny.ibone.comcast.net (68.86.85.182)  25.002 ms  24.384 ms  22.145 ms

 7  ix-xe-1-3-1-0.tcore1.n75-new-york.as6453.net (66.110.96.149)  22.942 ms  26.048 ms  54.905 ms

 8  if-ae-9-2.tcore1.nto-new-york.as6453.net (63.243.128.121)  90.140 ms  86.267 ms  107.564 ms

 9  if-ae-12-2.tcore1.sqn-san-jose.as6453.net (63.243.128.29)  89.871 ms  99.546 ms  99.963 ms

10  216.6.33.122 (216.6.33.122)  89.971 ms  88.939 ms  99.870 ms

11  92.223.120.164 (92.223.120.164)  90.033 ms  88.604 ms  90.089 ms

12  sv4-sl-b57.fe.core.pw (162.213.61.57)  87.652 ms  89.572 ms  90.047 ms

 

Traceroute has started…

 

traceroute to 162.216.229.21 (162.216.229.21), 64 hops max, 72 byte packets

 1  10.0.0.1 (10.0.0.1)  2.456 ms  4.607 ms  1.954 ms

 2  96.120.64.17 (96.120.64.17)  17.595 ms  14.333 ms  11.205 ms

 3  162.151.219.153 (162.151.219.153)  22.303 ms  16.060 ms  13.436 ms

 4  te-0-5-0-2-ar01.chartford.ct.hartford.comcast.net (68.85.106.221)  19.873 ms  19.264 ms  16.393 ms

 5  be-1003-pe02.onesummer.ma.ibone.comcast.net (68.86.90.173)  15.185 ms  19.404 ms  19.958 ms

 6  50.248.118.6 (50.248.118.6)  15.048 ms  16.138 ms  14.992 ms

 7  nyk-bb4-link.telia.net (62.115.122.234)  33.250 ms  29.499 ms  24.963 ms

 8  ash-bb4-link.telia.net (62.115.137.108)  30.586 ms  146.653 ms  27.186 ms

 9  ash-b1-link.telia.net (213.155.130.73)  43.192 ms  29.573 ms  39.992 ms

10  * * *

11  dc11-n5596-fe-1-vl231.fe.core.pw (92.223.118.163)  32.835 ms  28.242 ms  28.524 ms

12  dc11-sl-b21.fe.core.pw (162.216.229.21)  31.388 ms  29.119 ms  27.449 ms

 

 

does this make sense to anyone?  i believe the trace is good.



entenfliegen #57 Posted Jul 13 2017 - 02:55

    Corporal

  • -Players-
  • 11151 battles
  • 10
  • Member since:
    12-07-2016

I am suspicious of line 10 on the second trace.

On my trace to the NA East server, my line 12 had the same result.

 

Tried creating a new user on my Mac and reinstalling - still no luck.



Gascoigne #58 Posted Jul 13 2017 - 03:17

    Private

  • Players
  • 22019 battles
  • 3
  • [WOOOT] WOOOT
  • Member since:
    05-25-2011

On a 15inch 2015 MacbookPro --

 

Bought a premium and a bunch of gold because of how great this client has been working on my Mac.  Stuck at the connection screen like everyone else.

 

Guess I can try to get into playing the PS4 version of this game -- but there goes the leveling of almost 21k games on this client.  :(



Taupmatism #59 Posted Jul 13 2017 - 03:21

    Sergeant

  • -Players-
  • 51105 battles
  • 215
  • [H_F] H_F
  • Member since:
    09-11-2015
+1. has updated but can't log.

Teva563 #60 Posted Jul 13 2017 - 03:45

    Private

  • -Players-
  • 2072 battles
  • 2
  • Member since:
    07-18-2015
Updated, but can't connect to server.  Roommate is on Windows and same network.  He can log in and play with no problems.  Traced the route on both comps and got the exact same results. I can ping the server no problem.




2 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 2 guests, 0 anonymous users