Jump to content


capped at 30 FPS on laptop


  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

lordawesome7 #1 Posted Aug 06 2017 - 19:17

    Captain

  • -Players-
  • 20802 battles
  • 1,189
  • [NICO] NICO
  • Member since:
    06-27-2013

as title says my laptop (with nvidia 1050ti GPU) doesn't go past 30 fps no matter what setting

 

 

the laptop itself has an i7 7700 2.8 ghz, 16gb ram, 1050ti and 1080p monitor with 60hz and i disabled V sync on the nvidia display setting and kill the G experience software to no success

 

why is it being capped at 30 fps? i can't find another culprit


Edited by lordawesome7, Aug 06 2017 - 19:22.


PapioTitan #2 Posted Aug 06 2017 - 19:36

    Corporal

  • -Players-
  • 36131 battles
  • 98
  • Member since:
    12-21-2013

I just installed a 1050ti in my Alienware X51 R2 with i5 CPU. I'm averaging around 130 FPS. My game settings are on high vs. maximum. Other game settings such antialiasing, v-sync, etc can affect FPS. Lastly would be the monitor itself and the type of cable your using. 

 

Edit: NVM cable monitor...ur on laptop


Edited by PapioTitan, Aug 06 2017 - 19:37.


Holo_ #3 Posted Aug 06 2017 - 19:36

    First lieutenant

  • -Players-
  • 1073 battles
  • 534
  • Member since:
    06-12-2015
Check your nvidia settings?  I recall one of those settings being able to lock frame rates.

Gothraul #4 Posted Aug 06 2017 - 19:49

    Major

  • -Players-
  • 1526 battles
  • 3,073
  • Member since:
    11-17-2014
Has to be something in the settings somewhere, even turd era Fermi cards get better fps than that. Check your power setting in case it was set to a lower performance profile.

moon111 #5 Posted Aug 06 2017 - 20:41

    Captain

  • Players
  • 27681 battles
  • 1,911
  • [IXGD] IXGD
  • Member since:
    06-29-2013

Shut it down.  Pull battery/unplug.  Hold power button in for 30 seconds.  Put battery back in/plug back in.

 

Start it up.  

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Is the screen size correct?  I am running an external monitor off a laptop.  After one of the updates, my screen size 

disappeared off the menu options.  Finally got game running on a similar ratio but the graphics were horrible.

Finally ended up editing Game settings in preferences.xml to manually put in the right screen size.  Worked perfectly.



___Warhawk___ #6 Posted Aug 06 2017 - 20:49

    Staff sergeant

  • Players
  • 15750 battles
  • 419
  • [FUSON] FUSON
  • Member since:
    10-19-2011

Either:

 

Right click on your homescreen and click display settings. Go to Display Adapter Properties > Monitor. There should be a drop down menu to select what FPS your computer runs at. 

 

If that doesn't work, right click home screen again and go to Nvidia Control Panel. Nvidia Control Panel > Change Resolution >Drop down menu and make sure Refresh Rate is set to 60 or above. 


​Hope either/both these two work! 


Edited by DuncanKFW, Aug 06 2017 - 20:50.


Fulcrous #7 Posted Aug 06 2017 - 21:15

    Major

  • WGLNA Gold League Player
  • 28854 battles
  • 4,246
  • [VILIN] VILIN
  • Member since:
    07-27-2012
Inb4 it is using the integrated GPU

lordawesome7 #8 Posted Aug 07 2017 - 03:16

    Captain

  • -Players-
  • 20802 battles
  • 1,189
  • [NICO] NICO
  • Member since:
    06-27-2013

View PostFulcrous, on Aug 06 2017 - 15:15, said:

Inb4 it is using the integrated GPU

 

the game wouldn't even reach 30 on high if that were true




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users