Jump to content


dos anyone run a cpu 5ghz?

MF

  • Please log in to reply
17 replies to this topic

SIX_finger #1 Posted Aug 10 2017 - 01:02

    Sergeant

  • -Players-
  • 15460 battles
  • 116
  • Member since:
    12-30-2014
I try to run a few gig higher than most_est tankers I suppose............. I can stay with the server for one game but I get dumped, freeze, crash ,crapped,on the start of the next tank, I'm running 4.92ghz and a cable connection. dos anyone run the big 5.0?? any help from the so slow tankers?

ItzRocket #2 Posted Aug 10 2017 - 01:08

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 33210 battles
  • 994
  • [KANTO] KANTO
  • Member since:
    10-08-2012
Well I am going to be honest and say that I don't but if i tried I could probably Push my 4790k over 5, assuming i won the silicon lottery for my chip. I don't know why anyone would want to push their CPU that hard though it just shortens its lifespan and causes major heat output

SIX_finger #3 Posted Aug 10 2017 - 01:11

    Sergeant

  • -Players-
  • 15460 battles
  • 116
  • Member since:
    12-30-2014

View PostItzRocket, on Aug 10 2017 - 01:08, said:

Well I am going to be honest and say that I don't but if i tried I could probably Push my 4790k over 5, assuming i won the silicon lottery for my chip. I don't know why anyone would want to push their CPU that hard though it just shortens its lifespan and causes major heat output

 

tanks rock

mine spose to go 5.0 no problem AMD9550 sorry for your intel



ItzRocket #4 Posted Aug 10 2017 - 01:15

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 33210 battles
  • 994
  • [KANTO] KANTO
  • Member since:
    10-08-2012

View PostSIX_finger, on Aug 09 2017 - 19:11, said:

 

tanks rock

mine spose to go 5.0 no problem AMD9550 sorry for your intel

 

I would rather have my intel than an AMD that will melt my MOBO, especially if you're running it at 5.

Lethalhavoc #5 Posted Aug 10 2017 - 01:20

    Major

  • Players
  • 38058 battles
  • 10,209
  • Member since:
    01-18-2013

There is zero good reason to do that.

It's like stunting in your car doing brake stands.

Sure it looks cool, but you burnout your tires for nothing.

The same goes for a CPU.



SIX_finger #6 Posted Aug 10 2017 - 01:21

    Sergeant

  • -Players-
  • 15460 battles
  • 116
  • Member since:
    12-30-2014
mine runs cool TEC cooler no problems only 100watts at 4.9

ArmorStorm #7 Posted Aug 10 2017 - 01:50

    Major

  • Players
  • 33023 battles
  • 6,695
  • [F__R] F__R
  • Member since:
    08-12-2011

 

View PostSIX_finger, on Aug 09 2017 - 18:11, said:

 

tanks rock

mine spose to go 5.0 no problem AMD9550 sorry for your intel

 

Yeah, an AMD would have to go that fast to perform like an Intel I guess.  

SIX_finger #8 Posted Aug 10 2017 - 02:06

    Sergeant

  • -Players-
  • 15460 battles
  • 116
  • Member since:
    12-30-2014
tanks rats

View PostArmorStorm, on Aug 10 2017 - 01:50, said:

 

 

Yeah, an AMD would have to go that fast to perform like an Intel I guess.  

 

​Yea you hit the nail on the head YYHTNOTH.. I could go 5 but crap server freezes after I >WIN< or stay alive or start scouting

Fulcrous #9 Posted Aug 10 2017 - 02:22

    Major

  • WGLNA Gold League Player
  • 29268 battles
  • 4,263
  • Member since:
    07-27-2012

View PostItzRocket, on Aug 09 2017 - 16:08, said:

Well I am going to be honest and say that I don't but if i tried I could probably Push my 4790k over 5, assuming i won the silicon lottery for my chip. I don't know why anyone would want to push their CPU that hard though it just shortens its lifespan and causes major heat output

 

Lol, Most likely it won't happen and crash even for silicone lottery for haswell

ELI_KEKISTANI_ANONREEEEE #10 Posted Aug 10 2017 - 02:25

    First lieutenant

  • -Players-
  • 17170 battles
  • 664
  • [-KEK-] -KEK-
  • Member since:
    03-19-2015

View PostSIX_finger, on Aug 09 2017 - 19:02, said:

I try to run a few gig higher than most_est tankers I suppose............. I can stay with the server for one game but I get dumped, freeze, crash ,crapped,on the start of the next tank, I'm running 4.92ghz and a cable connection. dos anyone run the big 5.0?? any help from the so slow tankers?

 

i have a pc that has i3 chip 2.98ghz dual core 

i run this game on it and my cpu consumption after i set game priority to realtime is near 30-50%

it has a [edited]gt730 and i wifi netgear adapter, i run the game at 70fps at medium settings and 20ms ping

i dont play on that machine much though

on my other i5 core even better results

so what am trying to say is its not your cpu here, its how you have your machine setup,what kind of os it is, what softwares youre running , what your rams are, what your internet speed and how many people are using it, and sooooo many other things factor in

you didnt tell what kind cpu you have but am guessing at 4ghz you should have no struggle

i bet you got like 20other softwares running in the background with 8gig of rams thats  choking

 


Edited by abo_haydar, Aug 10 2017 - 03:13.


bilzbobaggins #11 Posted Aug 10 2017 - 02:32

    Staff sergeant

  • Players
  • 34731 battles
  • 403
  • [NICO] NICO
  • Member since:
    12-21-2013
So you came to brag that yours is longer, but it goes limp after one battle?

SIX_finger #12 Posted Aug 10 2017 - 02:36

    Sergeant

  • -Players-
  • 15460 battles
  • 116
  • Member since:
    12-30-2014

View Postabo_haydar, on Aug 10 2017 - 02:25, said:

 

i have a pc that has i3 chip 2.98ghz dual core 

i run this game on it and my cpu consumption after i set game priority to realtime is near 60-70%

it has a [edited]gt730 and i wifi netgear adapter, i run the game at 70fps at medium settings and 20ms ping

i dont play on that machine much though

on my other i5 core even better results

so what am trying to say is its not your cpu here, its how you have your machine setup,what kind of os it is, what softwares youre running , what your rams are, what your internet speed and how many people are using it, and sooooo many other things factor in

you didnt tell what kind cpu you have but am guessing at 4ghz you should have no struggle

i bet you got like 20other softwares running in the background with 8gig of rams thats  choking

 

 

tanks dardar,

yea I run 7cas and 1command rate 2100hz

 



ELI_KEKISTANI_ANONREEEEE #13 Posted Aug 10 2017 - 03:14

    First lieutenant

  • -Players-
  • 17170 battles
  • 664
  • [-KEK-] -KEK-
  • Member since:
    03-19-2015

View PostSIX_finger, on Aug 09 2017 - 20:36, said:

 

tanks dardar,

yea I run 7cas and 1command rate 2100hz

 

 

can i ask why do you play this game?

i mean you said you struggle with lag , ping , poor cpu , miserable life

and you have 45%wr 2k pr maybe 200wn8

why do you persist in ruining the game for us?



SIX_finger #14 Posted Aug 10 2017 - 03:27

    Sergeant

  • -Players-
  • 15460 battles
  • 116
  • Member since:
    12-30-2014
tanks DarDar

View Postabo_haydar, on Aug 10 2017 - 03:14, said:

 

can i ask why do you play this game?

i mean you said you struggle with lag , ping , poor cpu , miserable life

and you have 45%wr 2k pr maybe 200wn8

why do you persist in ruining the game for us?

 

You got it I crash morethanyou

Fulcrous #15 Posted Aug 10 2017 - 07:40

    Major

  • WGLNA Gold League Player
  • 29268 battles
  • 4,263
  • Member since:
    07-27-2012

View PostSIX_finger, on Aug 09 2017 - 16:02, said:

I try to run a few gig higher than most_est tankers I suppose............. I can stay with the server for one game but I get dumped, freeze, crash ,crapped,on the start of the next tank, I'm running 4.92ghz and a cable connection. dos anyone run the big 5.0?? any help from the so slow tankers?

 

You crash because the overclock is not stable...

I don't see how this is obvious.

 

The only non-extreme OCers who can run the 5.0GHz+ are the ones on Kaby Lake and had decent silicone lotteries and/or de-lidded CPUs.



SIX_finger #16 Posted Aug 11 2017 - 01:16

    Sergeant

  • -Players-
  • 15460 battles
  • 116
  • Member since:
    12-30-2014
tanks fulkus,

View PostFulcrous, on Aug 10 2017 - 07:40, said:

 

You crash because the overclock is not stable...

I don't see how this is obvious.

 

The only non-extreme OCers who can run the 5.0GHz+ are the ones on Kaby Lake and had decent silicone lotteries and/or de-lidded CPUs.

 

I believe  the FREEZE is the server dropping me not an unstable intel product

SIX_finger #17 Posted Aug 12 2017 - 00:12

    Sergeant

  • -Players-
  • 15460 battles
  • 116
  • Member since:
    12-30-2014
tanks zroq,

View PostItzRocket, on Aug 10 2017 - 01:08, said:

Well I am going to be honest and say that I don't but if i tried I could probably Push my 4790k over 5, assuming i won the silicon lottery for my chip. I don't know why anyone would want to push their CPU that hard though it just shortens its lifespan and causes major heat output

 

​I'm losing my server connection, never mind the nonintel  4.92g, also the die MF algorithm 

SIX_finger #18 Posted Aug 13 2017 - 01:58

    Sergeant

  • -Players-
  • 15460 battles
  • 116
  • Member since:
    12-30-2014
tanks ali

View PostELI_KEKISTANI_ANONREEEEE, on Aug 10 2017 - 03:14, said:

 

can i ask why do you play this game?

i mean you said you struggle with lag , ping , poor cpu , miserable life

and you have 45%wr 2k pr maybe 200wn8

why do you persist in ruining the game for us?

 

what you got fibre?





Also tagged with MF

1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users