Jump to content


Error: Not Enough Memory


  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

ARCNA442 #1 Posted Aug 13 2017 - 05:59

    Corporal

  • -Players-
  • 8605 battles
  • 92
  • [SAVE] SAVE
  • Member since:
    09-10-2016

I recently got a new computer and I've started occasionally getting an alert in garage that says "Error: Not Enough Memory, Please Restart the Game". If I don't restart, the game will simply close when I hit Battle (no system error message).

 

However, I have 16GB of RAM and the computer is only using 6-7 with no spikes.

 

Anyone have any idea what is going on?



HowitzerBlitzer #2 Posted Aug 13 2017 - 06:01

    Major

  • Players
  • 14239 battles
  • 7,477
  • Member since:
    06-16-2013

Open up Task Manager when you enter the game, and check how much it's using up.

You may have inserted the RAM into the wrong DIMM slots if you don't have all 16GB usable, check your motherboard's manual for info on that.



enjineer #3 Posted Aug 13 2017 - 06:04

    Major

  • Beta Testers
  • 41663 battles
  • 2,410
  • [SIMP] SIMP
  • Member since:
    12-07-2010
What are you running for a video card?

RetroMan55 #4 Posted Aug 13 2017 - 07:42

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 70349 battles
  • 978
  • [DWING] DWING
  • Member since:
    02-07-2014

When I had this problem it had more to do with the video ram, not the system ram.  You don't say if you are using on-board video or a graphics card, but for me, it had to do with the game not releasing the video ram after a battle.  It seemed the AMD drivers were part of the problem.  Make sure you have the latest drivers that will run with you video card.  16 GB of system ram is more than enough.

 

I use MSI Afterburner to monitor ram, cpu, gpu and graphics card ram.  It shows between 2.5 an 3.4 GB used for the game.  MSI Afterburner (and Riva Tuner Statistics Server) is a free download.  There are YouTube videos that will teach you how to set it up and use it.



ARCNA442 #5 Posted Aug 13 2017 - 17:16

    Corporal

  • -Players-
  • 8605 battles
  • 92
  • [SAVE] SAVE
  • Member since:
    09-10-2016

Thanks for the advice so far.

 

All 16GB are showing up every way I can think to check so I'm pretty sure I have them installed correctly.

 

I am running onboard graphics (Intel i5 7600) until the prices on graphics cards come back down.



Dracheherr #6 Posted Aug 13 2017 - 17:49

    Staff sergeant

  • Players
  • 31737 battles
  • 342
  • [CRTBL] CRTBL
  • Member since:
    04-23-2012
Send me a PM or email me using my WG registered email address. I probably have a decent video graphics card that will work well for you.

enjineer #7 Posted Aug 13 2017 - 20:10

    Major

  • Beta Testers
  • 41663 battles
  • 2,410
  • [SIMP] SIMP
  • Member since:
    12-07-2010

View PostARCNA442, on Aug 13 2017 - 11:16, said:

Thanks for the advice so far.

 

All 16GB are showing up every way I can think to check so I'm pretty sure I have them installed correctly.

 

I am running onboard graphics (Intel i5 7600) until the prices on graphics cards come back down.

 

On board graphics is what's causing the problem.   https://www.newegg.c...7-290-_-Product

$150 for a 4GB Ti card.


Edited by enjineer, Aug 13 2017 - 20:13.





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users