Jump to content


No Hd client


  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

pommis #1 Posted Aug 18 2017 - 07:42

    Corporal

  • -Players-
  • 0 battles
  • 24
  • Member since:
    10-23-2014
Hi,been playing wot whit wrapper hd client for long time, now I bought a new iMac and installed wot and I cant install the hd client.Where is the problem?

Viper69 #2 Posted Aug 18 2017 - 11:00

    Major

  • Players
  • 7440 battles
  • 4,146
  • [D-DAY] D-DAY
  • Member since:
    04-25-2011

View Postpommis, on Aug 18 2017 - 01:42, said:

Where is the problem?

MAC



UTurnTerminator #3 Posted Aug 18 2017 - 11:58

    Staff sergeant

  • -Players-
  • 6826 battles
  • 394
  • [RGS-V] RGS-V
  • Member since:
    08-25-2015
Unless something has dramatically changed, I was under the impression Mac can only run the SD client. I have an iMac, and I have never had the option of the HD client myself.

Edited by UTurnTerminator, Aug 18 2017 - 11:58.


black_colt #4 Posted Aug 18 2017 - 16:19

    Major

  • -Players-
  • 3370 battles
  • 2,048
  • Member since:
    01-11-2015

View PostViper69, on Aug 18 2017 - 02:00, said:

MAC

 

Actually that is not correct - 32-bit MS Windows cannot run the HD client. 


So does that mean that we post [MS Windows]?

 

 


Edited by black_colt, Aug 18 2017 - 20:12.


black_colt #5 Posted Aug 18 2017 - 16:36

    Major

  • -Players-
  • 3370 battles
  • 2,048
  • Member since:
    01-11-2015

View Postpommis, on Aug 17 2017 - 22:42, said:

Hi,been playing wot whit wrapper hd client for long time, now I bought a new iMac and installed wot and I cant install the hd client.Where is the problem?

 

The HD client of the native MS Windows game is a 32-bit executable but it demands a 64-bit operating system to have 4GB of address space available.  WOW64 in 64-bit versions of MS Windows allows 4GB of address space to be available to 32-bit executables and that is why you can have the HD client as well as the SD client on 64-bit versions of 64-bit MS Windows. 32-bit MS Windows can only run the SD client.

 

IIRC the WoT Mac Wrapper is based on WINE 1.9 which does not have 4GB of address space available.  Hence the inability to run the HD client in the current WoT Mac Wrapper even though OS X/macOS has been a 64-bit OS since IIRC OS X 10.8 [2012].

 

Or you can run 64-bit MS Windows on your iMac if you want to use the HD Client and/or Common Test Client.  I currently have my late 2015 27-inch iMac 5K Retina set up that way so that I can play on the Common Test server.

 

IMHO it is not worth the loss in FPS and increase in ping to run the HD Client [MS Windows 10 Pro runs at about 60 FPS and 150ms while the SD Client using the WoT Mac Wrapper, with graphics setting set to Max, runs about 90 FPS and 90ms].  Also until the release of Crimson ReLive 17.7.2 my iMac would only run at 4K even though it is a 5K screen.

 

And you need to be aware of ransom-ware on MS Windows ...

 

 


Edited by black_colt, Aug 18 2017 - 17:02.


Calbob007 #6 Posted Oct 11 2017 - 14:24

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 9583 battles
  • 14
  • Member since:
    12-05-2013
I like the older post about MAC hardware not being good enough to run the game.  I just bought a new macbook pro with touchbar this year for the bar exam.  When I play WOT at full resolution I can now see fields of flowers as I mow them down in my Object 416.  It's beautiful, I have a new love for the game.

black_colt #7 Posted Oct 11 2017 - 16:12

    Major

  • -Players-
  • 3370 battles
  • 2,048
  • Member since:
    01-11-2015

View PostCalbob007, on Oct 11 2017 - 05:24, said:

I like the older post about MAC hardware not being good enough to run the game.  I just bought a new macbook pro with touchbar this year for the bar exam.  When I play WOT at full resolution I can now see fields of flowers as I mow them down in my Object 416.  It's beautiful, I have a new love for the game.

 

Apple-branded Intel-based hardware [Mac] is perfectly capable of running the game with either the HD or the SD Client. 

 

Currently the WoT Mac Wrapper [macOS] is limited to the SD Client due to the version of WINE that CodeWeavers uses - IIRC it is WINE 1.9.x.

 

The inability to run the WoT Mac Wrapper with the HD Client is not a limitation of macOS or Mac hardware - it is a limitation of the version of WINE being used by CodeWeavers and approved by Wargaming.

 

So the real reason that the WoT Mac Wrapper cannot use the HD Client is because of Wargaming.

 

What most individuals do not realize is that the game is a 32-bit app so that it can run on 32-bit MS Windows [which is still out there in 2017 - not sure why but MS must have a reason for it] and you have to run WOW64 in 64-bit MS Windows.  Once the game is a 64-bit MS Windows app then the WoT Mac Wrapper should support the HD Client.

 

I run the HD Client in MS Windows on both my MacBook Pro Retina [16GB RAM and 2GB NVIDIA] and iMac 5K Retina [32GB RAM and 4GB RADEON].  While the game does look slightly better than the SD Client [with settings at max] on the WoT Mac Wrapper IMO it is not worth the 5/10 drop in FPS and increase in ping just to run HD. 


Edited by black_colt, Oct 11 2017 - 16:36.


black_colt #8 Posted Oct 11 2017 - 16:38

    Major

  • -Players-
  • 3370 battles
  • 2,048
  • Member since:
    01-11-2015

View PostCalbob007, on Oct 11 2017 - 05:24, said:

I like the older post about MAC hardware not being good enough to run the game.  I just bought a new macbook pro with touchbar this year for the bar exam.  When I play WOT at full resolution I can now see fields of flowers as I mow them down in my Object 416.  It's beautiful, I have a new love for the game.

 

​Do you have the 13-inch or the 15-inch model?




2 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 2 guests, 0 anonymous users