Jump to content


WGC starts in system tray instead of opened on desktop


7 replies to this topic

amade #1 Posted Aug 23 2017 - 06:58

    Major

  • Beta Testers
  • 13149 battles
  • 2,535
  • [RIP-B] RIP-B
  • Member since:
    07-16-2010

Is it just happening to me or is everyone in the same boat?

 

Normally, I double click on the WGC shortcut on my desktop and it starts open on my desktop. I get to quickly browse the news before click on the play button. But now it only ever starts minimized in the system tray, and to open it I have to take 1 extra step (oh my, first world problems!) to open WGC.

 

I can't seem to find any settings that would make it open normally again.



Lethalhavoc #2 Posted Aug 23 2017 - 07:03

    Major

  • Players
  • 37985 battles
  • 9,795
  • Member since:
    01-18-2013

Right click your WoT shortcut, select open file location, dbl click the WoT app.

You can bypass the WGC as long as your client is up to date.



amade #3 Posted Aug 23 2017 - 07:42

    Major

  • Beta Testers
  • 13149 battles
  • 2,535
  • [RIP-B] RIP-B
  • Member since:
    07-16-2010

View PostLethalhavoc, on Aug 23 2017 - 14:03, said:

Right click your WoT shortcut, select open file location, dbl click the WoT app.

You can bypass the WGC as long as your client is up to date.

 

I don't want to bypass the WGC. I want to open it on the desktop so I can read the news. Instead it starts minimized despite launching it via its shortcut (which it did not do before).

Lethalhavoc #4 Posted Aug 23 2017 - 08:32

    Major

  • Players
  • 37985 battles
  • 9,795
  • Member since:
    01-18-2013

View Postamade, on Aug 23 2017 - 02:42, said:

 

I don't want to bypass the WGC. I want to open it on the desktop so I can read the news. Instead it starts minimized despite launching it via its shortcut (which it did not do before).

 

Right click the WGC, select properties. in the "run" menu select normal window.

amade #5 Posted Aug 23 2017 - 09:20

    Major

  • Beta Testers
  • 13149 battles
  • 2,535
  • [RIP-B] RIP-B
  • Member since:
    07-16-2010

View PostLethalhavoc, on Aug 23 2017 - 15:32, said:

 

Right click the WGC, select properties. in the "run" menu select normal window.

 

No luck. Still starts minimized. Tried changing it to maximized, and still the same result.

Lethalhavoc #6 Posted Aug 24 2017 - 20:19

    Major

  • Players
  • 37985 battles
  • 9,795
  • Member since:
    01-18-2013

View Postamade, on Aug 23 2017 - 04:20, said:

 

No luck. Still starts minimized. Tried changing it to maximized, and still the same result.

 

Hmm, okay.

Try this, right click the WGC shortcut, open file location, delete (or move) the preferences.xml.bak file and run the WGC again.



amade #7 Posted Aug 25 2017 - 02:26

    Major

  • Beta Testers
  • 13149 battles
  • 2,535
  • [RIP-B] RIP-B
  • Member since:
    07-16-2010

Sorry, still starts minimized.

 

However, I've figured out that as long as I have another window in focus, WGC will start in a normal window. So, if I double click on the WGC shortcut on the desktop and quickly click on another window (a folder or another program) to bring it to focus, WGC will open normally. If nothing is in focus, WGC starts minimized.

 

I have no clue why it works like that. Seems to be a bug?



Lethalhavoc #8 Posted Aug 25 2017 - 18:26

    Major

  • Players
  • 37985 battles
  • 9,795
  • Member since:
    01-18-2013

View Postamade, on Aug 24 2017 - 21:26, said:

Sorry, still starts minimized.

 

However, I've figured out that as long as I have another window in focus, WGC will start in a normal window. So, if I double click on the WGC shortcut on the desktop and quickly click on another window (a folder or another program) to bring it to focus, WGC will open normally. If nothing is in focus, WGC starts minimized.

 

I have no clue why it works like that. Seems to be a bug?

 

Maybe try setting it for an older Windows compatibility?

It's gotta be a bug, it's just a question of where it is.

There is the other preference file in there you can try deleting too, but i think that's just the Russian version.

And you can probably clear out it's cache folder too.

 

If something messes up just restore the files.

 





Reply to this topic



  


1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users