Jump to content


Update 9.20 Bugs, Issues and Feedback

chinese td rebalance grand battles amx foch 50 b bonds nebelburg

  • Please log in to reply
189 replies to this topic

Oracle414 #21 Posted Aug 31 2017 - 01:59

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 12426 battles
  • 18
  • [SFMD] SFMD
  • Member since:
    03-18-2012

View Posthotdogg5, on Aug 30 2017 - 18:07, said:

 

Same issue, I re-installed and it's still happening. Even starting the game directly by bypassing the Launcher doesn't work. WGCheck reports no issues too. I submitted a ticket.

 

Had the same thing happen. 8/29/2017 central time game works fine. 8/30/2017 post update game crashes instantly. farthest I ever made it in game was  my garage bf 1.5 secs and poof crash. Not a problem with my drivers checked those this morning. So reinstalled game still crashes. And my system specs surpass the minimum required. So idk random bug in there code?

Oracle414 #22 Posted Aug 31 2017 - 02:06

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 12426 battles
  • 18
  • [SFMD] SFMD
  • Member since:
    03-18-2012

View PostSaffr0n, on Aug 30 2017 - 18:26, said:

For players that experiencing crashes. Please be aware of the minimum requirements:

  • Operating system: Windows XP / Vista / 7 / 8 / 10
  • Processor: At least two physical cores supporting SSE2
  • RAM: 1.5 GB for Windows XP, 2 GB for Windows Vista / 7 / 8 / 10
  • Video Card: GeForce 6800 / ATI HD X2400 XT with 256 MB RAM & compatible with DirectX9.0c
  • Sound: Compatible with DirectX9.0c
  • Hard drive space: 16 GB
  • Internet Speed: 256 Kbps

We're seeing a lot of crashing issues being reported because the graphics chipset has less than the required amount of dedicated memory.

 


 


 

 Reinstalled. Checked my drivers.  Everything ok hardware and software wise . I surpass the minimum specs . but still crashing



sexypopo #23 Posted Aug 31 2017 - 02:26

    Private

  • -Players-
  • 17993 battles
  • 2
  • Member since:
    11-09-2015
WOT downloaded the automatic update now I have a critical error and it says my pc will not support this game!!! wthYou make the game a money pit then update till i'm unable to use what I purchased!!!

UTurnTerminator #24 Posted Aug 31 2017 - 02:28

    Staff sergeant

  • -Players-
  • 6993 battles
  • 394
  • [RGS-V] RGS-V
  • Member since:
    08-25-2015
Had quite a few crashes. Both PC's and the iMac, all well above the base specs. Some pretty serious lag in the last couple hours too.
 
Best of luck to the devs to figure this one out.


Mickey_Blu_Eyes #25 Posted Aug 31 2017 - 02:33

    Private

  • -Players-
  • 5493 battles
  • 1
  • [H8-ME] H8-ME
  • Member since:
    09-26-2013

View Posttaoohis, on Aug 30 2017 - 16:42, said:

Last night my game was running perfectly. Now after the update, as soon as i click play to start the Launcher, the game open, then closes immediately. I've uninstalled and re downloaded it already. What is wrong?

 

I am having the same problem as well. Any help would be appreciated.  

 

 

 


A4Mskyhawk #26 Posted Aug 31 2017 - 02:51

    Private

  • -Players-
  • 4798 battles
  • 1
  • Member since:
    01-04-2016

Hello,

 

 

Nothing but crashes with 9.20....................have not been able to play a game but I could before 9.20

 

oh well, kinda of enjoyed the game but such is life,

 

I'll go spend time on the web doing other things.

 

Timmy



Blackstone #27 Posted Aug 31 2017 - 02:52

    First lieutenant

  • -Players-
  • 9427 battles
  • 663
  • [-AK-] -AK-
  • Member since:
    04-19-2011

View PostOracle414, on Aug 30 2017 - 20:06, said:

 


 


 

 Reinstalled. Checked my drivers.  Everything ok hardware and software wise . I surpass the minimum specs . but still crashing

 

Same here. Constantly crashing. I have 12G of RAM and an NVidia GeForce GTX 950M with 4GB video memory.

Kutejikashi #28 Posted Aug 31 2017 - 04:00

    Corporal

  • -Players-
  • 1759 battles
  • 12
  • [GSBI] GSBI
  • Member since:
    03-09-2017
So,you are saying, if my pc don't have the minimum requeriments will keep crashing and crashing? because that's what it does now, I can't even get to the garage because the game still crashing like no tomorrow. Help ;w;

Blackstone #29 Posted Aug 31 2017 - 04:20

    First lieutenant

  • -Players-
  • 9427 battles
  • 663
  • [-AK-] -AK-
  • Member since:
    04-19-2011

View PostBlackstone, on Aug 30 2017 - 20:52, said:

 

Same here. Constantly crashing. I have 12G of RAM and an NVidia GeForce GTX 950M with 4GB video memory.

 

Updated drivers. No more crashes.

BUT THE GODDAMN RUBBER-BANDING FROM THE SERVER IS STILL HAPPENING.



Oracle414 #30 Posted Aug 31 2017 - 04:25

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 12426 battles
  • 18
  • [SFMD] SFMD
  • Member since:
    03-18-2012

View PostKutejikashi, on Aug 30 2017 - 21:00, said:

So,you are saying, if my pc don't have the minimum requeriments will keep crashing and crashing? because that's what it does now, I can't even get to the garage because the game still crashing like no tomorrow. Help ;w;

 

unless what I read from up above is incorrect apparently so, its also affected me it keeps crashing. . tanks is unplayable.

Edited by Oracle414, Sep 01 2017 - 05:58.


Oracle414 #31 Posted Aug 31 2017 - 04:47

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 12426 battles
  • 18
  • [SFMD] SFMD
  • Member since:
    03-18-2012
Started a post for 9.20 crashing if anyone has the same issue figured wed congregate their to discuss it.

Nerdfromhell #32 Posted Aug 31 2017 - 07:32

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 16085 battles
  • 41
  • [GSKYO] GSKYO
  • Member since:
    07-18-2013

View PostSaffr0n, on Aug 30 2017 - 16:27, said:

 

Attach a screenshot of your entire garage. 

 

http://imgur.com/gallery/znuSm (Link fixed)

There is a link to mine since I have the same issue as they do.

 

First pic is when selecting the "Missions" option at the top of the screen (just under the play button and to the left of "Service Record" ) with any tank selected. (when it defaults to the Events tab).

- Can see that all tab text is missing, no mission boxes are displayed.

 

Second pic is when one swaps to the missions tab or defaults to it when clicking the Missions option.

- Tab Text is restored, but missions still fail to display.

 

Third is where it shows missions specific to the selected tank.

- This tab does seem to be working, missions for the tanks are displayed and tab text is present. Does change appropriately for each tank (ontrack shows correctly, etc.)

 

Fourth Pic is back to the Events tab after being on any other "Missions" Tab

Tab Text is available, but missions are still missing.

 

In Summary:

1. When entering the missions screen/category tab text (Events/Missions/For (X)) will not be displayed if Events or Missions are the first tab selected. - Switching to any other tab fixes, resets if mission tab is left and visited again from any other section (store, service record, main garage, etc.)

2. Missions will not be displayed on the Events tab or the Missions tab period.

3. Missions/Events display properly on the "For (X)" tab.


Edited by Nerdfromhell, Aug 31 2017 - 10:52.


Blackstone #33 Posted Aug 31 2017 - 12:57

    First lieutenant

  • -Players-
  • 9427 battles
  • 663
  • [-AK-] -AK-
  • Member since:
    04-19-2011

Noticed another small bug:

 

While viewing tanks in the garage, I noticed the flags and other tank art wasn't on any of my tanks. Went to the side art screen and you can't view any of them at all. Not on the tank or the selections below. The weird thing is all of my tanks do have whatever side art I applied to them. You just can't "see" it. Stealth side art?



hotdogg5 #34 Posted Aug 31 2017 - 16:41

    Private

  • Players
  • 7807 battles
  • 4
  • [1STRD] 1STRD
  • Member since:
    07-04-2013

View PostOracle414, on Aug 31 2017 - 00:59, said:

 

Had the same thing happen. 8/29/2017 central time game works fine. 8/30/2017 post update game crashes instantly. farthest I ever made it in game was  my garage bf 1.5 secs and poof crash. Not a problem with my drivers checked those this morning. So reinstalled game still crashes. And my system specs surpass the minimum required. So idk random bug in there code?

 

At least you made it to the garage, I can't even get past the title screen before the game just randomly closes. Really annoying that this is what we have to put up with for the sake of an update.

Konigwolfen #35 Posted Aug 31 2017 - 17:08

    Captain

  • Players
  • 20768 battles
  • 1,232
  • [BFPA] BFPA
  • Member since:
    08-23-2011
Currently cannot mount a gun rammer on the AMX AC mle. 48 when using its non-autoloader options. This cannot be intentional. Additionally the missions tab does not properly display available missions.

Oracle414 #36 Posted Aug 31 2017 - 17:10

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 12426 battles
  • 18
  • [SFMD] SFMD
  • Member since:
    03-18-2012

View Posthotdogg5, on Aug 31 2017 - 09:41, said:

 

At least you made it to the garage, I can't even get past the title screen before the game just randomly closes. Really annoying that this is what we have to put up with for the sake of an update.

 

I agree. with as much money as this tanking community has thrown at them. u would figure a patch have some minor bumps but not some as catastrophic as this almost every patch for tankers. Its frustrating but all we can do is wait till support and the mods fix it.

GHR1227 #37 Posted Aug 31 2017 - 18:57

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 43749 battles
  • 805
  • [TIGR] TIGR
  • Member since:
    07-08-2013

Getting lots of packet loss and rubber banding plus loading into battle up to a minute late. 

 

I ran in safe mode and still happens so it's not mods. 

 

Ping is health 40-50 which is good considering I'm in Houston and one of

the nodes (bear creek) the data goes through is located right in the addicks flood plain.  

 

Ping plotter shows lots of spikes, but they are only to 90ms which should be insignificant.

 

The last server before hitting Wargaming, IP 4.53.98.230 shows latency is 327ms, but no

packet loss there and average is still <40ms.   SO what is wrong?  

 

This much packet loss never happened even on test server the other day with 300ms ping.

 

Target Name: wotna3.login.wargaming.net
         IP: 92.223.56.16
  Date/Time: 8/31/2017 12:45:19 PM - 8/31/2017 12:55:19 PM

Hop  Sent  PL%    Min     Max    Avg  Host Name / [IP]
  1    61    0   1.39   12.01   2.61  10.0.0.1 [10.0.0.1]
  2    61    0   9.41  181.43  22.22  96.120.17.177 [96.120.17.177]
  3    61    0   9.29  195.21  27.33  xe-10-1-1-sur03.tidwell.tx.houston.comcast.net [69.139.208.5]
  4    61    0  10.67  206.65  29.39  ae-60-ar01.bearcreek.tx.houston.comcast.net [68.85.245.201]
  5    61  100      0       0      0   [-]
  6    61    0  34.18  112.43  43.75  ae-14-3604.edge4.Chicago3.Level3.net [4.69.204.166]
  7    61    0  33.84  327.02  55.00  4.53.98.230 [4.53.98.230]
  8    61    0  34.19   58.06  39.26  wotna3.login.wargaming.net [92.223.56.16]

 

My PC is I3-4130, 8GB RAM, Win10, GTX nVidia750Ti 2GB, 250GB SSD.

 


Edited by GHR1227, Aug 31 2017 - 18:59.


ENPRO #38 Posted Aug 31 2017 - 19:27

    Sergeant

  • Players
  • 19889 battles
  • 181
  • [3A82B] 3A82B
  • Member since:
    01-01-2014

having problems getting client to load w 9.2 it say loading then starts flashing off and on the screen w no progress

just reloaded client and does same thing

any suggestions greatly appreciated



LeatherHeads #39 Posted Aug 31 2017 - 21:04

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 84001 battles
  • 22
  • [AO] AO
  • Member since:
    08-04-2011

Was in 2 30 vs 30 games last night and we had the same problem my entire clan had during a CW battle in Mines.  Every time an enemy tank is spotted the game freezes. not just for me but the entire team.  This was real bad in CW but with the 30 vs 30 is all but unplayable until the entire enemy team has been spotted.    I checked again today hoping for some sort of up-date or fix....nothing.

Was hoping this up-date would fix the bad lag issues but for me, it has just gotten worse.

 



4TheBox #40 Posted Aug 31 2017 - 22:14

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 24463 battles
  • 721
  • Member since:
    04-13-2013

View PostSaffr0n, on Aug 30 2017 - 19:27, said:

 

Attach a screenshot of your entire garage. 

 

Here you go! I hope this helps.





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users