Jump to content


9.20 Game/Client Issues - Please Post Here


  • Please log in to reply
78 replies to this topic

black_colt #61 Posted Jan 16 2018 - 17:19

    Major

  • -Players-
  • 3580 battles
  • 2,311
  • Member since:
    01-11-2015

View PostTexas_Vet, on Jan 15 2018 - 12:29, said:

 

Same problem.  Unable to fully launch, so unable to play.  No mod pack, current Mac OS

Version 10.13.2, 2016 MacBook Pro, 16 GB 2133MHz memory, Intel HD Graphics 530 1536 MB

World of Warships is fully functional.

 

What version of the WoT Mac Wrapper are you running?

 



black_colt #62 Posted Jan 16 2018 - 19:46

    Major

  • -Players-
  • 3580 battles
  • 2,311
  • Member since:
    01-11-2015

View PostCowboy1968, on Jan 15 2018 - 06:12, said:

Don't really know what that is. I just have the game downloaded and the mod. 

 

 

You can see what version of the WoT Mac Wrapper you are using by going to [About] [worldoftanks] at the log-in screen prior to logging into the game.

 



BuckeyeJoe_JH #63 Posted Jan 17 2018 - 03:45

    Corporal

  • -Players-
  • 1598 battles
  • 11
  • Member since:
    11-29-2015

I also have been unable to launch WOT since Sunday 1-14-2018. I have used the Studly Utility and deleted / reinstalled numerous times. It is always hanging during synchronizing equipment or garage (can hear garage background noise sometimes). I am getting very frustrated!

 

iMac 15.1 iMac (Retina 5K, 27-inch, Late 2014)
3.5 GHz Intel Core i5
32 GB 1600 MHz DDR3
AMD Radeon R9 M290X 2048 MB
Wrapper 2.0.12



BuckeyeJoe_JH #64 Posted Jan 17 2018 - 04:47

    Corporal

  • -Players-
  • 1598 battles
  • 11
  • Member since:
    11-29-2015

Well using Studly Utility to “Slap WOT in the Face” worked!

 

Thanks again DStud!



Texas_Vet #65 Posted Jan 18 2018 - 08:12

    Corporal

  • -Players-
  • 2239 battles
  • 56
  • [ECV] ECV
  • Member since:
    07-18-2015

Black_Colt, I am using v2.0.10.  Sorry for the delay, work schedule is rough right now...

 



Texas_Vet #66 Posted Jan 18 2018 - 11:01

    Corporal

  • -Players-
  • 2239 battles
  • 56
  • [ECV] ECV
  • Member since:
    07-18-2015

I just finished playing my johngsteel@live.com account in WoT.  I then cleanly exited, and tried to use my johngsteel@yahoo.com account, and it hung.  I am able to authenticate, but if fails during "Sync equipment and consumables".  This tells me that either my local cache files are damaged for that account or that the source data is damaged.

 

Any suggestions?



dstud208 #67 Posted Jan 18 2018 - 18:14

    Captain

  • Players
  • 17769 battles
  • 1,785
  • [-BRO] -BRO
  • Member since:
    10-15-2012

View PostBuckeyeJoe_JH, on Jan 16 2018 - 20:47, said:

Well using Studly Utility to “Slap WOT in the Face” worked!

 

Thanks again DStud!

 

Haha your welcome 



Texas_Vet #68 Posted Jan 18 2018 - 18:37

    Corporal

  • -Players-
  • 2239 battles
  • 56
  • [ECV] ECV
  • Member since:
    07-18-2015
Also used the Study Utility to slap, no change.  Also deleted game files, no change.  As stated, WoT works for my johngsteel@gmail.com account and my johngsteel@live.com account, but fails to load the account for johngsteel@yahoo.com account.  It authenticates, but fails when loading my account.  Corruption local or the server?  Will try to reset the wrapper next.

black_colt #69 Posted Jan 18 2018 - 19:21

    Major

  • -Players-
  • 3580 battles
  • 2,311
  • Member since:
    01-11-2015

View PostTexas_Vet, on Jan 17 2018 - 23:12, said:

Black_Colt, I am using v2.0.10.  Sorry for the delay, work schedule is rough right now...

 

 

That might be part of the issue.  IIRC 2.0.10 will not update to 2.0.12 [latest version] due to an issue with Sparkle.

 

You can use the Studly Utility to force the WoT Mac Wrapper to update and hope.

 

If that does not work, then the only way to get to 2.0.12 is to delete the 2.0.10 version [make sure you keep your Replays folder], download the latest version from the Wargaming site, and install that version.



black_colt #70 Posted Jan 18 2018 - 19:23

    Major

  • -Players-
  • 3580 battles
  • 2,311
  • Member since:
    01-11-2015

View PostTexas_Vet, on Jan 18 2018 - 09:37, said:

Also used the Study Utility to slap, no change.  Also deleted game files, no change.  As stated, WoT works for my johngsteel@gmail.com account and my johngsteel@live.com account, but fails to load the account for johngsteel@yahoo.com account.  It authenticates, but fails when loading my account.  Corruption local or the server?  Will try to reset the wrapper next.

 

Interesting ...

 

Will need to try with different accounts as I only use one email account for each region.



Texas_Vet #71 Posted Jan 19 2018 - 17:27

    Corporal

  • -Players-
  • 2239 battles
  • 56
  • [ECV] ECV
  • Member since:
    07-18-2015

Ok now.  Did a remove and complete re-install, now repeat the same problems.  But now, none of my accounts are working.  They jam or freeze when loading the account after authentication.

Will try nuking it again, but ensuring there are not left over folders.



Texas_Vet #72 Posted Jan 19 2018 - 17:46

    Corporal

  • -Players-
  • 2239 battles
  • 56
  • [ECV] ECV
  • Member since:
    07-18-2015

Checked my wrapper, and it is 2.0.12 now.  As stated, it authenticates and fails during loading the account.  When I "Slap" WoT, there will be the executable, plus 4 other processes from Wargaming.

 

Launch in safe mode - Live and Yahoo accounts work!

Normal launch - Live and Yahoo accounts work!

 

So to sum up -

- Had to delete/uninstall, re-install to get an updated wrapper from 2.0.10 to 2.0.12

- Normal launch repeated the problem of unable to load accounts after successful authentication.

- Launch each account in safe mode was successful

- Launch each account in normal mode was now successful

 

Fun stuff!  (not really, but now it works.)



Texas_Vet #73 Posted Jan 19 2018 - 18:38

    Corporal

  • -Players-
  • 2239 battles
  • 56
  • [ECV] ECV
  • Member since:
    07-18-2015

The process of troubleshooting technology is rather simple.  Just understand how it is supposed to work, then look at what is not working.  Where is it not working?  What stopped it from working?

There are only 2 causes for something that did work to not work - a change or a failure.  So the last update (a change) required that the Mac wrapper be a specific version.  My client would not do a rolling update, so I had to do an uninstall/reinstall.  The problem repeated itself, so I started to do the process of start in "Safe" mode (no mod's, which I do not use) and now it works.  Simple really.

 

- Make sure all things are current, then march on from there....



B_L_Montgomery #74 Posted Jan 20 2018 - 00:15

    Corporal

  • -Players-
  • 13574 battles
  • 23
  • [7-7-7] 7-7-7
  • Member since:
    04-13-2015

View Postdstud208, on Jan 18 2018 - 18:14, said:

 

Haha your welcome 

 

I have trouble accessing the game as well. After successfully authenticating my account, my game gets stuck in the "connecting" status and never enters my garage. I am using the 2.0.12 version of the wrapper.  When I hit the "slap WOT in the face" button, a window pops up asking me to delete all programs with World of Tanks as title. Then system information pops up and I, following the instruction, force quit my WoT application. However, this method did not work and my game still gets stuck in the "connecting" screen. Also, I tried pushing the "reset wrapper" button, and nothing happened. Do you know what is going on? 

Specs : Version 10.12.6,  MacBook Pro 2016 , processor : 2.9 GHz Intel Core i5, graphics: Intel Iris Graphics 550 1536 MB, memory: 8 GB 2133 MHz LPDDR3. Mac OS Sierra 



B_L_Montgomery #75 Posted Jan 20 2018 - 00:20

    Corporal

  • -Players-
  • 13574 battles
  • 23
  • [7-7-7] 7-7-7
  • Member since:
    04-13-2015

View PostTexas_Vet, on Jan 19 2018 - 17:46, said:

Checked my wrapper, and it is 2.0.12 now.  As stated, it authenticates and fails during loading the account.  When I "Slap" WoT, there will be the executable, plus 4 other processes from Wargaming.

 

Launch in safe mode - Live and Yahoo accounts work!

Normal launch - Live and Yahoo accounts work!

 

So to sum up -

- Had to delete/uninstall, re-install to get an updated wrapper from 2.0.10 to 2.0.12

- Normal launch repeated the problem of unable to load accounts after successful authentication.

- Launch each account in safe mode was successful

- Launch each account in normal mode was now successful

 

Fun stuff!  (not really, but now it works.)

 

Your normal launches were initially unsuccessful, what caused them to be successful later? For me, even after updating wrapper and reinstalling game, I am still stuck at the "connecting" icon after authentication of my log in information 

Texas_Vet #76 Posted Jan 20 2018 - 07:12

    Corporal

  • -Players-
  • 2239 battles
  • 56
  • [ECV] ECV
  • Member since:
    07-18-2015

View PostB_L_Montgomery, on Jan 20 2018 - 00:20, said:

 

Your normal launches were initially unsuccessful, what caused them to be successful later? For me, even after updating wrapper and reinstalling game, I am still stuck at the "connecting" icon after authentication of my log in information 

 

I have no idea.  But upgrading to the current wrapper by itself did not resolve the problem.  With the follow up effort to start the upgraded wrapper in safe mode somehow forced it to be "happy".  And no, I do not use any mod's, so it should not have impacted the launching process, but it did.  So give it a shot...

 

 



Cowboy1968 #77 Posted Jan 21 2018 - 19:59

    Private

  • Players
  • 37695 battles
  • 5
  • [SBS] SBS
  • Member since:
    02-14-2013

 

View PostCowboy1968, on Jan 15 2018 - 06:12, said:

Don't really know what that is. I just have the game downloaded and the mod. 

 

 

You can see what version of the WoT Mac Wrapper you are using by going to [About] [worldoftanks] at the log-in screen prior to logging into the game.

 

 

 

I am running Version 2.0.1 (2.0.1) sorry for taking so long been busy with work.



black_colt #78 Posted Jan 22 2018 - 18:53

    Major

  • -Players-
  • 3580 battles
  • 2,311
  • Member since:
    01-11-2015

View PostCowboy1968, on Jan 21 2018 - 10:59, said:

 

 

You can see what version of the WoT Mac Wrapper you are using by going to [About] [worldoftanks] at the log-in screen prior to logging into the game.

 

 

 

I am running Version 2.0.1 (2.0.1) sorry for taking so long been busy with work.

 

That is a seriously old version as the current version is 2.0.12.   Probably the cause of your issues.

 

You can use the Studly Utility to force the WoT Mac Wrapper to update and hope.

 

If that does not work, then the only way to get to 2.0.12 is to delete the 2.0.10 version [make sure you keep your Replays folder] using the Studly Utility, download the latest version from the Wargaming site, and install that version.



Texas_Vet #79 Posted Jan 23 2018 - 00:27

    Corporal

  • -Players-
  • 2239 battles
  • 56
  • [ECV] ECV
  • Member since:
    07-18-2015
I still have an occasional hang, so I "Slap" WoT, then start in safe mode.  Then it is working. 




2 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 2 guests, 0 anonymous users