Jump to content


9.20 Game/Client Issues - Please Post Here


  • Please log in to reply
80 replies to this topic

MDub #41 Posted Oct 22 2017 - 00:25

    Private

  • Players
  • 27134 battles
  • 8
  • Member since:
    07-25-2011

View Postblack_colt, on Oct 19 2017 - 19:02, said:

 

Thanks for the update about XVM.

 

What version of macOS are you running?

 

 

macOS High Sierra 10.13

Lisa96 #42 Posted Nov 01 2017 - 18:40

    Private

  • -Players-
  • 0 battles
  • 2
  • Member since:
    11-01-2017
My husband's PC died and I have a relatively new Mac.  I would like to put World of Tanks on my computer so he can play until we buy a new PC for him.  I have no idea where to start, from what I have been reading it looks as though I need to download Windows?  Then download the WOT game?  Then download the wrapper?  Is this correct or am I missing something? 

black_colt #43 Posted Nov 01 2017 - 20:35

    Major

  • -Players-
  • 3837 battles
  • 2,744
  • Member since:
    01-11-2015

View PostLisa96, on Nov 01 2017 - 09:40, said:

My husband's PC died and I have a relatively new Mac.  I would like to put World of Tanks on my computer so he can play until we buy a new PC for him.  I have no idea where to start, from what I have been reading it looks as though I need to download Windows?  Then download the WOT game?  Then download the wrapper?  Is this correct or am I missing something? 

 

Just posted to the [Issues - WoT Mac Wrapper [2.10.12] and Client v9.20.1.1] Forum - please see that post.

Red_Baron007 #44 Posted Nov 02 2017 - 01:42

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 26716 battles
  • 83
  • [--DRB] --DRB
  • Member since:
    10-10-2013

Dear Lisa96,

 

Yes, do a google search for Mac wrappers. You install that, then install the game. You can make your macbook dual boot to Winbloze if he insists, but most of the time the wrapper works well. I've used it for a couple of years. Sometimes it gets hosed when there are updates though. You have to be somewhat patient when that happens. Here is the link I think Black_colt meant to give you. :

 

http://forum.worldof...rapper-support/



nastykiller92 #45 Posted Nov 29 2017 - 21:04

    Corporal

  • -Players-
  • 19629 battles
  • 57
  • Member since:
    11-14-2013
Well, the last patch is causing a freezing issue when you exit a battle to the garage and another battle finishes. It will make it not respond and it has happened twice to me today, but never happened before today.

black_colt #46 Posted Nov 29 2017 - 22:30

    Major

  • -Players-
  • 3837 battles
  • 2,744
  • Member since:
    01-11-2015

View Postnastykiller92, on Nov 29 2017 - 12:04, said:

Well, the last patch is causing a freezing issue when you exit a battle to the garage and another battle finishes. It will make it not respond and it has happened twice to me today, but never happened before today.

 

What version of the game are you running [look in the top left corner of the log-in screen]?

 

Are you running Mods?

 

If so, have you checked with the Mod Provider to make sure that the Mod is compatible with the version of the game you are running?



vjdjv #47 Posted Dec 07 2017 - 10:22

    Private

  • -Players-
  • 130 battles
  • 2
  • Member since:
    06-16-2017

hello everyone! I have an issue with the client. I just download it and it wont open at all. Actually it opens shows a very fast error and just close the app.

I'm trying to run it on a macbook air with 1,4ghz intel core i5  

Screen Shot 2017-12-07 at 17.35.51.png


Edited by vjdjv, Dec 07 2017 - 10:38.


black_colt #48 Posted Dec 07 2017 - 16:43

    Major

  • -Players-
  • 3837 battles
  • 2,744
  • Member since:
    01-11-2015

View Postvjdjv, on Dec 07 2017 - 01:22, said:

hello everyone! I have an issue with the client. I just download it and it wont open at all. Actually it opens shows a very fast error and just close the app.

I'm trying to run it on a macbook air with 1,4ghz intel core i5  

Screen Shot 2017-12-07 at 17.35.51.png

 

Go to the following Forum thread and download the Studly Utility from dstud208 - look for [***Download Link***]

 

http://forum.worldof...rapper-utility/

 

Install the Studly Utility 

 

If open quit the WoT Mac Wrapper and make sure all world_of_tanks processes are quit/closed.

 

Use [Activity Monitor] in [Applications][Utilities] and force quit any open world_of_tank processes.

 

Launch the Studly Utility

 

Click on [World of Tanks] then [Troubleshooting] then [Fix "Shutting Down" Bug]

 

NOTE: This is no notification of any action - clicking on the button performs the action.

 

Launch the WoT Mac Wrapper.  

 

 


vjdjv #49 Posted Dec 08 2017 - 01:06

    Private

  • -Players-
  • 130 battles
  • 2
  • Member since:
    06-16-2017
It worked! Thank you for your help.

black_colt #50 Posted Dec 08 2017 - 05:57

    Major

  • -Players-
  • 3837 battles
  • 2,744
  • Member since:
    01-11-2015

View Postvjdjv, on Dec 07 2017 - 16:06, said:

It worked! Thank you for your help.

 

Welcome - but the thanks should go to dstud208 for creating the app - I just gave you the steps to try.

 



Fodder_2016 #51 Posted Dec 12 2017 - 16:36

    Staff sergeant

  • -Players-
  • 12279 battles
  • 442
  • Member since:
    01-23-2016

I've been experiencing lag spikes over the past week.  I finally got PingPlotter to provide some info and show that there's packet loss along my 10-hop route, but it usually shows no hops and 100% packet loss.  This can't be correct as I can still play the game.  I also get prompt reportage when looking at sites like Gmail and Microsoft. 

 

Anyway, providing this info to WG Support only led them to give me the "We don't support Macs" line and pointed me to the Wrapper Forum.  Can anybody confirm that the wrapper has any effect on the game's ping or not?  Otherwise, I still think there's a bad hop someplace.



black_colt #52 Posted Dec 12 2017 - 16:47

    Major

  • -Players-
  • 3837 battles
  • 2,744
  • Member since:
    01-11-2015

View PostFodder_2016, on Dec 12 2017 - 07:36, said:

I've been experiencing lag spikes over the past week.  I finally got PingPlotter to provide some info and show that there's packet loss along my 10-hop route, but it usually shows no hops and 100% packet loss.  This can't be correct as I can still play the game.  I also get prompt reportage when looking at sites like Gmail and Microsoft. 

 

Anyway, providing this info to WG Support only led them to give me the "We don't support Macs" line and pointed me to the Wrapper Forum.  Can anybody confirm that the wrapper has any effect on the game's ping or not?  Otherwise, I still think there's a bad hop someplace.

 

Ping is a combination of many things - your internet connection speed, are you using WiFi or directly connected to your modem, what Wargaming server are you connecting to, how does your ISP route the connection to various servers.

 

Let start with:

 

What is your Mac hardware specifications?

What version of OS X/macOS are you running?

Please provide an image of the routing table from PingPlotter.

Are you connecting by WiFi are you connecting via 802.11 a/b/g/n or 802.11 ac?

 



Fodder_2016 #53 Posted Dec 12 2017 - 18:04

    Staff sergeant

  • -Players-
  • 12279 battles
  • 442
  • Member since:
    01-23-2016

View Postblack_colt, on Dec 12 2017 - 16:47, said:

 

Ping is a combination of many things - your internet connection speed, are you using WiFi or directly connected to your modem, what Wargaming server are you connecting to, how does your ISP route the connection to various servers.

 

Let start with:

 

What is your Mac hardware specifications?

What version of OS X/macOS are you running?

Please provide an image of the routing table from PingPlotter.

Are you connecting by WiFi are you connecting via 802.11 a/b/g/n or 802.11 ac?

 

 

Late 2013 iMac (2.9 GHz i5, 8MB, GeForce GT 750M). Sierra 10.12.6.  Wireless 802.11n to a Xfinity cable modem/router.  I'd upload a PingPlotter screenshot, but My Media is such a POS I can't figure it out.  Ping isn't normally a problem, so I don't know what's changed.

 



black_colt #54 Posted Dec 12 2017 - 19:07

    Major

  • -Players-
  • 3837 battles
  • 2,744
  • Member since:
    01-11-2015

View PostFodder_2016, on Dec 12 2017 - 09:04, said:

 

Late 2013 iMac (2.9 GHz i5, 8MB, GeForce GT 750M). Sierra 10.12.6.  Wireless 802.11n to a Xfinity cable modem/router.  I'd upload a PingPlotter screenshot, but My Media is such a POS I can't figure it out.  Ping isn't normally a problem, so I don't know what's changed.

 

 

Just did a quick PingPlotter and it looks like I am getting 54 percent packet loss and 7X increase in ping with the Telianet servers

 

You may be experiencing a similar issue with a particular server between your client and the Wargaming NA server.

 

If you are then I would recommend contacting your ISP and see if they can route around that server.

 



Cowboy1968 #55 Posted Jan 13 2018 - 18:29

    Private

  • Players
  • 38786 battles
  • 5
  • [SBS] SBS
  • Member since:
    02-14-2013

WOT keeps crashing on my macbook air,I also run solo's mod. The crash report is real long and don't know to post it here. I have to newest update in wot and solos. Any ideas on what i can do? 

System information:
    Wine build: wine-1.9.21-7513-gfa85bd1
    Platform: i386
    Version: Windows XP
    Host system: Darwin
    Host version: 14.5.0


Edited by Cowboy1968, Jan 13 2018 - 18:40.


black_colt #56 Posted Jan 14 2018 - 05:24

    Major

  • -Players-
  • 3837 battles
  • 2,744
  • Member since:
    01-11-2015

View PostCowboy1968, on Jan 13 2018 - 09:29, said:

WOT keeps crashing on my macbook air,I also run solo's mod. The crash report is real long and don't know to post it here. I have to newest update in wot and solos. Any ideas on what i can do? 

System information:
    Wine build: wine-1.9.21-7513-gfa85bd1
    Platform: i386
    Version: Windows XP
    Host system: Darwin
    Host version: 14.5.0

 

​What version of the WoT Mac Wrapper are you running?

 

 



Cowboy1968 #57 Posted Jan 15 2018 - 15:12

    Private

  • Players
  • 38786 battles
  • 5
  • [SBS] SBS
  • Member since:
    02-14-2013

Don't really know what that is. I just have the game downloaded and the mod. 

 



Texas_Vet #58 Posted Jan 15 2018 - 21:29

    Corporal

  • -Players-
  • 2311 battles
  • 64
  • [ECV] ECV
  • Member since:
    07-18-2015

View PostDoug_Reynolds, on Aug 30 2017 - 19:58, said:

Game gets stuck at updating vehicles; aslians mod pack updated; intel core 15. Windows 10

 

Same problem.  Unable to fully launch, so unable to play.  No mod pack, current Mac OS

Version 10.13.2, 2016 MacBook Pro, 16 GB 2133MHz memory, Intel HD Graphics 530 1536 MB

World of Warships is fully functional.



TexasVet_1 #59 Posted Jan 15 2018 - 21:42

    Private

  • -Players-
  • 85 battles
  • 3
  • Member since:
    10-26-2016

IT locks up during the message "Synchronizing Store".  I have disabled torrents, forced update, reset graphics, etc.....

 

Any ideas?



Texas_Vet #60 Posted Jan 16 2018 - 07:01

    Corporal

  • -Players-
  • 2311 battles
  • 64
  • [ECV] ECV
  • Member since:
    07-18-2015

Funny, my johngsteel@live.com and my johngsteel@gmail.com both work just fine.  It is only my johngsteel@yahoo.com account that has problems.

I used the Study Utility and deleted game files with the assumption that it would clean the local cached files for my yahoo account.  It went longer, but still hung.






1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users