Jump to content


Server-Side Crosshairs


This topic has been archived. This means that you cannot reply to this topic.
22 replies to this topic

DerMeister #1 Posted Aug 24 2011 - 02:48

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 0 battles
  • 27
  • Member since:
    06-24-2011
Alright, so have you ever been in one of those matches where you rotate your gun and the moment the crosshair is on the enemy tank, you fire off like a madman? Well, unless you rent an apartment right next the the North American server and have like 5 ping, then you probably just missed and the shot went to the side instead of where your crosshair was pointing. This is because of some server lag and the server thinking your crosshair is further back than it actually is. Well, after talking with one of the Australian players, I found that there is a solution to this. There is an ingame keystroke to bring up the server-side crosshair in blue. Whenever you need it, just press Caps Lock+0. Pics below.

Oh, and sorry if everyone already knew this, I just learned about it, and every time I try to tell someone ingame, they're all like "OMG! HES TRYING TO GET US TO ALT F4!!!" Which is understandable. So I decided to post it to forums since it was a major help for me!  :)


DerMeister

Attached File   shot_014.jpg   256.56K
Attached File   shot_016.jpg   211.58K

Dakodah #2 Posted Aug 24 2011 - 02:50

    Captain

  • Beta Testers
  • 0 battles
  • 1,755
  • Member since:
    06-29-2011
Yea my First official clan - 7THID Showed me this tick

Hrothgar59 #3 Posted Aug 24 2011 - 03:00

    Sergeant

  • Players
  • 0 battles
  • 168
  • Member since:
    03-28-2011
Turns itself off when you go into sniper mode, but still a great help.

DerMeister #4 Posted Aug 24 2011 - 03:09

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 0 battles
  • 27
  • Member since:
    06-24-2011
Really? It doesn't turn off for me until I leave the round completely. Sniper mode or not. Do you use shift to enter sniper mode? I use mousewheel and have no problem.

Konflict #5 Posted Aug 24 2011 - 03:14

    First lieutenant

  • Beta Testers
  • 0 battles
  • 733
  • Member since:
    10-11-2010
Thanks man. I have heard of this but never tried it. Just did first battle and it worked great :)

Mine still shows when in snipper mode.

Which we could mod this and it looks ugly

subweevil #6 Posted Aug 24 2011 - 03:18

    Staff sergeant

  • Players
  • 0 battles
  • 473
  • Member since:
    04-11-2011
I remember reading this from another thread a bit ago, and gotta say, it really helped my games with high pings.  Sucks having to wait even more time to shoot, but guess it's better because now I hit things.

DerMeister #7 Posted Aug 24 2011 - 03:19

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 0 battles
  • 27
  • Member since:
    06-24-2011
It's very good for brawling, especially when coming around corners or switching targets. However, it does look rather ugly and I could see it being modded.

Konflict #8 Posted Aug 24 2011 - 03:35

    First lieutenant

  • Beta Testers
  • 0 battles
  • 733
  • Member since:
    10-11-2010
Seems we have to retype this every battle. Whish it would stick or be in the preference settings.



JDCollie #9 Posted Aug 24 2011 - 03:38

    Major

  • Players
  • 0 battles
  • 3,280
  • Member since:
    05-20-2011
+1 to you good sir, I have never actually heard of this before. I'll be giving it a try next battle.  :)

Shackram #10 Posted Aug 24 2011 - 05:04

    Major

  • Beta Testers
  • 0 battles
  • 4,530
  • Member since:
    01-17-2011
I've been using it since i've found out about it.

It's extremely useful if you have above average latency, like for me where it's between 220-280ms.

Improved my play and hit rate greatly now i know where my gun is actually pointed at and when the aim has closed fully.

Demonicus #11 Posted Aug 24 2011 - 20:58

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 0 battles
  • 664
  • Member since:
    06-03-2011
Like your reference to the Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy.

And thanks for the tip.  Will try it out tonight!

DerMeister #12 Posted Aug 24 2011 - 22:35

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 0 battles
  • 27
  • Member since:
    06-24-2011
I'm a German tanker, so these crosshairs weren't very helpful to me most of the time since I don't do much brawling in a VK4502  :P But, they have been really useful for certain moments!But anyways, Hitchkikers Guide = Best book in existence. And glad I could help out! I heard about it and decided there was no reason to keep secrets!  :)

Khannis #13 Posted Aug 25 2011 - 00:33

    Sergeant

  • Beta Testers
  • 0 battles
  • 115
  • Member since:
    01-04-2011
Many thanks, I didn't know that, and seeing that I have a medium ping of about 180ms, it helped a great deal  :Smile_great:

Erik_The_Slayer #14 Posted Aug 05 2012 - 03:02

    Private

  • Players
  • 0 battles
  • 4
  • Member since:
    04-19-2012
Wait how do you "engage" it? Caps lock+0? That does nothing for me... except turn caps lock on. :P

joel9507 #15 Posted Aug 05 2012 - 04:35

    Staff sergeant

  • Beta Testers
  • 0 battles
  • 276
  • Member since:
    01-26-2011
This is an old thread.  Since then, the way it is engaged has changed.   Now, there is a checkbox in the settings to enable server-side reticle.

Renshaw #16 Posted Aug 06 2012 - 12:32

    Sergeant

  • Players
  • 0 battles
  • 206
  • Member since:
    02-26-2012
And, there's also a mod to enable it permanently.  (Don't have the link handy.)

Galjin #17 Posted Aug 07 2012 - 14:19

    Staff sergeant

  • Players
  • 0 battles
  • 335
  • Member since:
    03-10-2012

View PostKonflict, on Aug 24 2011 - 03:35, said:

Seems we have to retype this every battle. Whish it would stick or be in the preference settings.


Galjin #18 Posted Aug 07 2012 - 14:19

    Staff sergeant

  • Players
  • 0 battles
  • 335
  • Member since:
    03-10-2012
It is a feature in settings.  Select server side reticle

Xenorczar #19 Posted Aug 07 2012 - 14:54

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 0 battles
  • 81
  • Member since:
    10-15-2011
Thanks for the tip.

Iyer #20 Posted Aug 10 2012 - 19:42

    Private

  • Beta Testers
  • 0 battles
  • 5
  • Member since:
    01-11-2011
It doesn't work for me even when I enable server side reticle.